Collection: Choctaw Neighborhood Schools

This school had served the south Alabama Choctaws for one hundred years when it was photographed in 1935 by the Historic American Buildings Survey. (Courtesy of Library of Congress)

Choctaw Nation Schools in 1904

The following dataset is a list of students in the Choctaw Nation schools during the class year of 1904. It was compiled by Ruthie McLillan and provided to AccessGenealogy for publication. A day school curriculum included subjects such as English, math, history, drawing and composition. Students would often produce a variety of weekly and monthly newspapers and other publications that were considered part of their “industrial training,” or preparing for work in the larger economy. These featured their artwork and writing. Students also learned trade and work skills, such as artisan and domestic crafts, which were considered useful at the

Teachers List, 1901-1902

Staff 1901 Charles P. Abbott Washinton Berry L.D. Bohanan Frankie Benson T. Cummings Frank Dietrich (relieved) Marie Edwards Hubert B. Marshall Luey Hatcher Mrs. Ron Hynson Gus Merriman Sallie Nash O.D. Owen Clara Redman Maye Sparks I.T. Underwood Bertha Whitehead Allen Carter R.S. Baker George L. Branson Mattie Collins Belle Carney J.H. Dickinson Louvena Fronterhouse William Gay Lou Holdsworth H.D. Hoffman Samuel P. McMinn A. Neely Grace Peak E.L. Rodman Lucy Thomas Sinklie Marshall Staff 1902 Nettie Diggs (had moved to Sheldon, MO) Sue M. Oakes (Garvin, I.T.) Sue Brown (McAlester, I.T.) Margaret Mitchell (127 Haskell Ave. Kansas City, Kan.)

Schools by County

Gaine School Boiling Spring School Teacher: Robert E. Lee (fullblood Choctaw) Local Trustee: Jackson James (fullblood Choctaw) Dunlap School Teacher: E.P. Sullivan (white) Local Trustee: Lum Dunlap (intermarried white) Featherston School Teacher: May Featherston (white) Local Trustee: L.C. Featherston (intermarried white) Mountain Station School Teacher: H.J. Sexton (fullblood Choctaw) Local Trustee: Houston Nelson (fullblood Choctaw) Vireton School Teacher: R.H. Burrows (white) Local Trustee: Osburn White (fullblood Choctaw) White Oak School Teacher: No Name Listed (white) Local Trustee: Mike Hicks (fullblood Choctaw) San Bois County Bethel School Teacher: Belle Green Local Trustee: William Martin (fullblood Choctaw) Brooken School Teacher: Miss Ida

Jones Academy, Additions and Quarterly Reports, 1906

Districts 1-4, Additions, 1906 First District, Coal County Name Age Arthur Johnston 12 Eddie Sloan 13 Gaines County John Battles 14 George Battles 8 Rocoe York 12 Osborne Pusley 15 Joshua Pusley 15 Ellis Jefferson 7 Douglas Jones 15 Henry Wesley 11 Abel Brown 13 Richard Riddle 18 John Riddle 14 Eddie Riddle 12 Sam Ross 15 Joshua James 13 Alexander McKinney 13 Wesley Humby 10 Anderson Lewis 18 Clarence Willis 13 San Bois County Simon Dwight 18 Jesse Beams 12 Swinny Bond 18 David Jackson 13 Isaac Thomas 18 Columbus Garland 17 John Taylor 16 Robert Noel 17 Frank

The 1904 schools on Microfilm

The 1904 school lists may be found on DC 61 and DC 62. Listed below are the frame numbers on which they may be located. The microfilm rolls give more information than contained herein regarding what subjects were studied by the individual students and on 1904 Schools on Microfilm Alamo 61 1229 Albany 1280 Albion 1267 Ashland 1354 Beach Creek 1170 Bennington #1 009 Bennington #2 1415 Bently 1364 Bethel #1 1256 Bethel #2 1286 Big Hill 1270 Big Lake 1194 Black Jack 1316 Boggy Depot 1340 Boiling Springs 1272 Bokchito #1 1305 Bower 1377 Bokchito #2 1431 Brooken 1199

Day Schools Choctaw Nation – T-Z

Talihina Day School, September 1904 Male Choctaw Students Name Age Simon Gibson 15 Andrew Johnson 12 Alon Johnson 10 Leo Thomas 14 Ira Wade 17 Ivan Wade 15 Dennis Wade 11 Delias Wade 8 Female Choctaw Students DeGrace Thomas 9 Helen Thomas 6 Della Wade 6 Male White Students Oscar Battles 12 Roy Battles 8 John Battles 10 Sid Battles 7 John Barber 6 Buck Curnutt 10 Tom Curnutt 17 Carl Curnutt 14 Murl Curnutt 12 Willie Carter 10 Robin Emmert 11 Belton Emmert 6 Willie Eskridge 12 Walter Files 9 Yewal Files 6 Austin Fondren 6 Earnest Grahm 7

Day Schools Choctaw Nation – S

Salem Day School, September 1904 Male Choctaw Students Name Age Joseph Leflore 13 Mack Leflore 14 Frank Jones 11 Dannie Blue 7 Wilmon Leflore 9 Bowland Isaacs 7 James Goin 16 Charlie Darden 10 George Jackson 14 Simon Carshal 6 Willie Darden 14 Henry Merriman 16 Leo Merriman 14 Tecumseh Amos 12 Harris Batteest 16 Andrew Batteest 14 Willie Isaacs 18 Johnnie Winlock 10 Female Choctaw Students Rosa Hudson 7 Minerva Leflore 9 Pelina Leflore 8 Millie McCurtain 11 Harriet Lewis 8 Minnie Darden 11 Louise McClure 7 Lela Sexton 12 Irene Sexton 13 Male White Students Roscoe Jones 12

Day Schools Choctaw Nation – O-R

Owl Day School, September 1904 Male Choctaw Students Name Age Ben Wolfe 17 Elmer McCarter 13 Emmet McCarter 9 Farris Monds 6 Augustus Znola 9 Wilson Williams 8 William Thomas 9 Female Choctaw Students Fannie Wolfe 11 Mattie Wallas 17 Myrtle Wallas 9 Mindie Monds 8 Annie Znola 8 Hester Znola 6 Betsey Zucker 11 Hannie McClurg 8 Lizie Thomas 12 Minnie Thomas 11 Ethel Thomas 7 Ida Wolfe 6 Male White Students Coke Farley 15 Robert Farley 13 Arthur Farley 10 Henry Farley 8 Howard Boland 10 Jessie Jones 10 Willie Mitchel 12 Verdie Mitchel 8 Andrew F–ntes 7

Day Schools Choctaw Nation – K-N

Kennady Day School, September 1904 Male Choctaw Students Name Age Jay McAlvain 14 Davie McAlvain 10 Audie McAlvain 8 James Peters 8 Female Choctaw Students Florence McAlvain 12 Lela Peters 10 Male White Students Guy Shipley 12 Grady Ervin 12 Jessie Ervin 10 Claude Stidham 8 Everette Stidham 7 Andrew Bullard 19 Taylor Bullard 6 Charlie Bullard 13 George Bullard 10 Tom Donathan 19 Jerry Donathan 6 Polk Donathan 6 Henry Heflin 10 Troy Heflin 8 Claude Baldwin 13 Johnny Baldwin 8 German Calloway 10 Sherman Calloway 8 Arthur Hill 12 Hansford Baldwin 6 Elmer Johnson 5 David Evans 14

Day Schools Choctaw Nation – G-J

Gaither Day School, September 1904 Male Choctaw Students Name Age Addison Bohreer 19 Alfred Bohreer 14 Julius Barker 14 Jim Lewis 14 Umph Lewis 7 Jake Lewis 12 Jonnie Holt 7 Female Choctaw Students Sula Bohreer 10 Bessie Barker 12 Mary Holt 12 Lorine Lewis 13 Male White Students Joe Flyod Owen 9 Tom Owen 10 Glennie Clark 11 Ransom Gaither 12 Edgar Billy 14 Pete Godfrey 10 Lonnie Smith 14 Jonnie Smith 9 Lee Moore 9 Earl Bell 13 Jimmie Chapman 7 E.L. Clark 6 Drew Thomas 11 Emzie Moon 13 Bossie Moon 9 Claten Kinnikin 18 George Kinnikin