6th District, 1st Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 6th District, 1st Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 6th District 1st Section of originally Cherokee, now Union and Lumpkin Counties
A map of the 6th District 1st Section of originally Cherokee, now Union and Lumpkin Counties

1 Arthur Turner, Summerlin’s, Bulloch.*
2 Miles Shepherd, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.
3 Absalom Ogletree, Ball’s, Monroe.
4 Aaron Palmer, Chastain’s, Habersham.
5 Thomas Duren, sol., Newman’s, Thomas.*
6 William A. Stewart, 559th, Walton.
7 George W. Bowen, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.
8 Edmund Bradley, Curry’s, Merriwether.
9 David Martin, Martin’s, Hall.
10 William C. Paramore, 271st, M’Intosh.*
11 Mary Mays, w. of sol., M’Dowell’s, Lincoln.
12 George Barlow, Swinney’s, Laurens.
13 Charles L. Dupree, 277th, Morgan*
14 Hannah Reid, w., Herndon’s, Hall.
15 William M. Halsey, Morton’s, De Kalb.
16 Absalom R. Allen, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
17 Robert W M’Keen, 398th, Richmond.
18 Ebenezer C. Hatcher, 318th, Baldwin.*
19 Jesse Duncan, M’Linn’s, Butts.
20 Jonathan M’Kay, Smith’s, Henry.
21 John K. Miller, 49th, Emanuel.
22 Alexander Johnson, Morrison’s, Montgomery.
23 Walter Dubois, Valleau’s, Chatham.
24 Murdock Chisholm, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
25 John Anthony, Compton’s, Fayette.
26 George Fausett, sol., M’Culler’s, Newton.
27 James Blair, r. s., Whitehead’s, Habersham.
28 James Bell’s ors., 122d, Richmond.
29 John J. Jones, Allen’s, Bibb.
30 Ray Whitfield, Brown’s, Habersham.
31 David Pruett, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
32 Daniel Freyermath, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
33 Jacob Canyers, Dupree’s, Washington.*
34 Thomas Ogletree, Griffin’s, Fayette.*
35 Sarah Ann Turner, w., Duke’s, Carroll.
36 John C. Rogers, Candler’s, Bibb.
37 William Durham, 135th, Greene.
38 Joseph Riley’s ors., Martin’s, Stewart.
39 Joseph Holden, Brock’s, Habersham?
40 Ezekiel E. Park, 320th, Baldwin.*
41 James Bell’s ors., 122d, Richmond.
42 Jemimah Monk, or., Folsom’s, Lowndes.
43 Thomas Echols’s ors., 168th, Wilkes?
44 John Tomberlin, sol., Smith’s, Wilkinson.
45 Jane Willis, w., Willis’s, Franklin.
46 John Houze, Belcher’s, Jasper.
47 Benjamin Lane, Davis’s, Clarke.
48 Thomas Gardner, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
49 David M. Smith, Crawford’s, Franklin.
50 Harrison Walker, Evans’s, Fayette.*
51 Elijah V. Echols, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.
52 John Jolly, Holley’s, ~Franklin.
53 Robert Barks, Barks’s, Stewart.
54 Lovick Merritt, or., 364th, Jasper.
55 Frederic Mathews, M’Gehee’s, Troup*
56 Elizabeth Hillyer, h. a., Talley’s, Troup.
57 Delana Hawkins, or., Smith’s, Houston.
58 Elizabeth Gray, w., Head’s, Butts.
59 Presley Jones, Hampton’s, Newton.
60 John Wallace, Herndon’s, Hall.
61 John C. Wynn, sol., Groover’s, Thomas.
62 Robert Orr, Roberts’s, Hall.
63 John Turner, r. s., 374th, Putnam.
64 Robert Ellitt, s. 1. w., Moore’s, Randolph.
65 Christopher Stanton, Price’s, Hall.
66 Robert J. Patterson, 71st, Burke.*
67 Nathaniel Dent’s ors., Taylor’s, Putnam.
68 Charles F. Patillo, Smith’s, Houston.
69 Joshua Spence, Jones’s, Thomas.
70 William H. Wiley, Alberson’s, Walton.
71 Samuel H. Beman, 138th, Greene.
72 Henry J. Valleau, sol., Cleland’s, Chatham.
73 Mariah Chambless, w., Davis’s, Jones.
74 James B. Head, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
75 Josiah F. Thomas, sol., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
76 Jethro Oshields, Lay’s, Jackson.
77 Samson Massey’s sol., Williams, Washington
78 Simon Carrell, Neal’s, Campbell.
79 James Hays, 589th, Upson.*
80 Paul M. Otwell, Allison’s, Pike?
81 Mary Flakes, w., Pace’s, Putnam.
82 James M’Mellon, Hart’s, Jones.
83 R. J., I. F., and Win. J. Kelly, 559th, Walton.
84 Seaborn Camp, Allen’s, Henry.
85 John White, Espy’s, Clarke.
86 William P. Wilson, Slater’s, Bulloch.
87 Ebenezer B. Vernon, 561st, Upson.
88 Stephen Felker, 419th, Walton.
89 Noe Mathews, sol., Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.
90 Murdock M’Leod, sol., Ellis’s, Pulaski.*
91 Elizabeth Neyle, or., 3d, Chatham.
92 Eleanor Blalock, w. r. s., 588th, Upson.
93 William Moss’s ors., Wood’s, Jefferson.
94 Silas Tanner, M’Linn’s, Butts.
95 Jesse Ammoy, Copeland’s, Houston.
96 Amanda G. Noalas, or., 9th, Effingham.
97 Isaac Cain, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
98 Alexander Houghton, s. 1. w., Head’s, Butts.
99 Martin Lowe, Arrington’s, Merriwether.*
100 Jesse Hunter, 36th, Scriven.
101 Riley Sizemore, 119th, Richmond .
102 Stephen Satterwhite, sol., Sims’s, Troup.*
103 Isaac Johnson, Pearce’s, Houston.*
104 William Baber, M’Gill’s, Lincoln.
105 William Youngblood, 374th, Putnam.
106 George Vinson, s. 1. w., Everett’s, Washington.
107 George Murray, 123d, Richmond.
108 Salze Gordon, w., Gunn’s, Jones.
109 Hardy Hays, Trout’s, Hall.
110 James H. Smith, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
111 James R. Lockett, 603d, Taliaferro.
112 Benjamin Philips’s ors., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
113 Robert Richardson, 160th, Greene.
114 Wiley Bishop, Sen., Daniel’s, Hall.
115 Elisha King, sol., 105th, Baldwin.
116 Benjamin King, May’s, Monroe.
117 William Harige, Smith’s, Henry.*
118 Jacob Homket~, Hobkerk’s, Camden.*
119 James F. Linder, 6th, Chatham.*
120 James Smithart, Taylor’s, Houston.
121 John T. Barnes, or~, Groce’s, Bibb.
122 Isaac Bolton’s or., 166th, Wilkes.
123 John Steele, 406th, Gwinnett.
124 Jacob Beardin, sol., Whelchel’s, Hall.*
125 James Wilkes, Watson’s, Marion.
126 James M. Killgore, 250th, Walton.
127 Jas. Key Kendall, r. s., Stephens’s, Habersham.*
128 Martin L. Ruff, Dearing’s, Henry.
129 Levi Loveless, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
130 Wiatt Parham, Madden’s, Pike.*
131 Robt. and Jincey Adcock, f.a., Maguire’s, Morgan.
132 John S. Harry, Allen’s, Henry.
133 Robert M. Fields, Brown’s, Habersham.
134 Jacob Paul, Bryan’s, Monroe.
135 Jeremiah Hendrix, Sewell’s, Franklin.
136 Samuel Worthy, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
137 James S. Thomas, or., 114th, Hancock.
138 Richard Hooper, Jr., Chandler’s, Franklin.
139 David M. Crockett, Cleggs’s, Walton.
140 Solomon Arnstorff, sol. 9th Effinghan*
141 Catharine Langley,w. s. i. w., Hyrnes’s, Chatham.
142 Hubbard Carnes, Jr., Keener’s, Rabun.
143 Moses Caps, Lawrence’s, Pike.
144 Chinchell Gibson, May’s, Monroe.*
145 Jesse Keaton, Robison’s, Washington.*
146 Solomon Scott, Levritt’s, Lincoln.
147 John M. Dunn, Perry’s, Habersham.
148 David Robertson, Salem, Baldwin.
149 William Murphy, Mizell’s, Talbot.
150 John Robinson, sol., Walker’s, Harris.*
151 David Pruitt, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
152 Thomas Squires, 1st, Chatham.*
153 John L. Nickolson, TaIley’s, Troup.
154 William T. Ansley, 146th, Greene.
155 James W. Harkness, Berry’s, Butts.
156 William Matthews, r. s., Riden’s, Jackson.
157 Wright Williams, Mangum’s, Franklin.
158 William M’Collum, Jones’s, Habérsham.
159 Berry A. Ruark, Wood’s, Morgan.
160 Thomas M. Wilson’s ors., Riden’s, Jackson.
161 James Norton, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
162 William Conner, sol., Southwell’s, Tatnall.
163 William Lansford, Conpton’s, Fayette.
164 Jesse Russell’s ors., Burk’s, Stewart.
165 James Wofford, 2d ‘section, Cherokee.
166 Reuben Vining, Vining’s, Putnam.
167 Doct. John Carter, 120th, Richmond.
168 Gasham Stewart’s ors., Park’s, Walton.
169 Isaac Evans, Covington’s, Pike.*
170 James W. Shankle, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
171 James M. Anderson, Walden’s, Pulaski.
172 Richard Y. Loffton, Camp’s, Baker.*
173 Thomas D. Carr’s ors. Few’s, Muscogee.
174 Elisha Hubboard, sol., Wood’s, Morgan.
175 Silas M. Johnson, sol., Hampton’s, Newton.
176 Louisa Long, w., Candler’s, Bibb.
177 David Furlow, sol., 143d, Greene.
178 Stephen’ Godwin, 720th, Decatur.
179 William Lord, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
180 Richard Gregory, r. s., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
181 James R. Bailey, Seal’s, Elbert.
182 Edmund Glawns’s ors,, Collier’s, Monroe.
183 Alexander Stewart, House’s, Henry.
184 Burton Hepburn, 320th, Baldwin.
185 Isaac Bentley, s. 1. w., Hatson’s, Newton.
186 John Spence, Arrington’s, Merriwether.
187 Daniel Fowler, Woodruff’s, Campbell.
188 Samuel Wright, Bivins’s, Jones.
189 Jesse Holt, Wellingham’s, Harris.’
190 John Hass, 320th, Baldwin.
191 John Stephens, 117th, Hancock.
192 Henry Byrd, s. 1. w., 600th, Richmond.
193 James L. Burney, 295th, Jasper.*
194 Uriah Laney, Martin’s, Newton.
195 Anson Reynolds, Hendon’s, Carroll.
196 Allen Andrews, Smith’s, Franklin.
197 John Collatt’s ors., Allen’s, Henry.
198 John Frinks, Bailey’s, Camden.
199 Allen G. Holley, Chandler’s, Franklin.
200 Samuel Horton, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
201 Edward Horn’s ors., 277th, Morgan.
202 Stephen Boutwell, Camp’s, Baker.*
203 Robert Hemphill’s ors., Hammond’s, Franklin.
204 John C. Perkins, Crawford’s, Morgan.
205 Samuel Warden, r. s., Morgan’s, Madison.*
206 Bradley Kinbrough, m. s., 160th, Greene.
207 Thomas Grubbs, Allen’s, Bibb.
208 Joshua Daughtry, 574th, Early.
209 Watson Patrnan’s ors., Hines’s, Coweta.*
210 Wilson F. Blackstock, Heard’s, De Kalb.
211 David Walker’s ors., 175th, Wilkes.
212 John Clark, sol., Collier’s, Monroe.
213 David Adams, Derrick’s, Henry.
214 Johnston Wiley, Willis’s, Franklin.
215 John Hollis, Maguire’s, Morgan.
216 Frances Barrett, or., 122d, Richmond.
217 John E. Loyd, Sen., s. 1. w., Coxe’s, Talbot.
218 John Purcell, Sen., sol., Field’s, Habersham.
219 Eli Huggins, Moseley’s, Coweta.
220 Mary Ann Rhodes, w., 574th, Early.
221 Patrick G. Dickey, Peterson’s, Burke.
222 William Roberson, ,Morrison’s, Appling.
223 Benajah Hardy, Williams’s, Jasper.
224 Rice B. Greene, Jr., 406th, Gwinnett.
225 Daniel M’Farland’s ors., 561st, Upson.
226 Thomas Sparks, sot., Phillips’s, Jasper.
227 Middleton Sharbutt, Sen., Taylor’s, Putnam.
228 Nancy Wynne, w., Bushe’s, Pulaski.
229 Jeremiah Davis, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
230 Benjamin Crisler, Seal’s, Elbert.
231 Caleb Downey, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
232 James Hudgins, Dyer’s, Habersham.
233 Mary M. Clements, w., Coxe’s, Morgan.
234 Burton Kent, Madden’s, Pike.
235 Henry F. David, David’s, Franklin.*
236 William Burden, Bostick’s, Twiggs.
237 John Gilbert, Seas’s, Madison.*
238 Samuel Willson, r. s., 34th, Scriven.
239 James Boatright, Moseley’s, Coweta.
240 Mary Oglesby, w., 11th, Eflingham.
241 William C. Hurpes’s ors., Bishop’s, Henry.
242 Sampson G. Williams, M’Craney’s, Lowndes.
243 George Wortham, Buck-branch, Clarke.
244 Owen H. Fort, Whitfield’s, Washington?
245 William C. Davis, Prophett’s, Newton.
246 Claborn Sandridge, r. s., Seal’s, Elbert.
247 John J. Hudson, Gunn’s, Jefferson.
248 Moses Weaver, 510th, Early.
249 James D. Gray, Jack’s, Clarke.
250 James Watwood, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
251 Jethro Oshields, Lay’s, Jackson.*
252 Benjamin D. Mays, M’Millon’s, Lincoln.*
253 Joseph Nicolan, 27th, Glynn.
254 Remsom Harwell, Clark’s, Morgan.
255 George Taylor, Jr., Jones’s, Habersham.
256 Tabitha Ann Guiton, or., Barwick’s, Washington.
257 William Miher’s ors., Lightfoot’s, Washington.
258 David Brownin, Groover’s, Thomas.*
259 Martin W. Berry, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
260 Jacob Oxford, Hughes’s, Habersham.
261 Simpson M’Clendon, 364th, Jasper.
262 William S. Faller, Huchinson’s, Columbia.
263 Lucy Windham, w. r. s., Downs’s, Warren.
264 George A. F. Allen, Roberson’s, Putnam.
265 Mary Rutherford, w. r. s., Barker’s, Gwinnett.
266 William Straham, Hand’s, AppIin
267 William Sinquefield, Hannah’s, Jefferson.
268 Edmund Collins, Ross’s, Monroe?
269 John Keenum, Herndon’ s Hall
270 Cassander Chambers, w., Danie1s’s Hall.
271 Isabella Estes, w. r. s., M’Clendon’s, Putnam.
272 Curtis King, sol. of Greene, 141st, Taliaferro.
273 Robert Pope, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.*
274 P. W. Hubbard, of Cherokee, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
275 John R. M’Lewreath, Williams’s, Decatur.
276 Hiram Ansley, Gunn’s, Jones.
277 James F. Turner, sol., M’Korkle’s, Jasper.
278 Moses Sadler, KiIlen’s, Decatur.
279 Sally Knoulman, w., Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
280 Norman M. Crow, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
281 Thomas Greer’s ors., 466th, Monroe.
282 John B. Tuggle, 294th, Jasper.
283 Delila Fletcher, w., Hill’s, Stewart.*
284 Elisha B. Prichard, Butt’s, Monroe.
285 Starling Cook, Williams’s, Washington.
286 Richard Winters’s ors., 245th, Jackson.
287 Lawrence Joyner, Will’s, Twiggs.*
288 Moses Daniel, Mitchell’s, Pulaski.
289 Moses Beard, r. s., Athens, Ciarke.
290 Richard Simmons, r. s., 404th, Gwinnett.
291 Margaret S. Holland, w., Robinson’s, Putnam.
292 James Walling, Hamilton’s, Hall.
293 John C. Smith, Allen’s, Monroe.
294 Thomas Hampton, sol., Harralson’s, Troup.*
295 Isaac Coalson, Hatton’s, Baker.
296 Adam Bird, Allen’s, Monroe.
297 Thomas W. Rice, soh, Houston’s, Chatham.*
298 James B. Holt, 374th, Putnam.
299 Joseph Randolph, Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
300 Albin Ryland, Downs’s Warren.*
301 Sophia Young, Walker’s, Columbia.
302 James M. Rowzee, Taylor’s, Elbert.
303 Elijah Eckles, sol., 166th, Wilkes.
304 Stephen Clayton, Sen., r. s., Bdrgess’s, Carroll.
305 John Mills, Park’s, Walton.
306 Robert Sharly, Deane’s, Clarke.
307 John D. Warner’s ors., Carswell’s, Jefferson.
308 Warren Coiles, or., Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
309 John M’Donald, Simmons’s, Crawford.
310 Archibald Buye, 35th, Scriven.*
311 Allen W. Prior, Wilson’s, Pike.*
312 John M. Mullins, Price’s, Hall.*
313 William Jones; Wood’s, Morgan.
314 Nancy Ivy, w., Folsom’s, Lowndes.
315 Georgia ‘Mulvy, w., 22d, M’Intosh.
316 Couthvy Campbell, or., 27th, Glynn.*
317 James Livermon, sol., Sealy’s,Ta1bot*
318 Mary Martindale, w., Huey’s, Harris.
319 Thomas Jones, Griffin’s, Fayette.
320 Seaborn J. Vann’, Bushe’s, Burke.*
321 Henry W. Beauford, Willson’s, Jasper.
322 John Hembey, Phillips’s, Talbot.
323 Jacob Freeman, Chastain’s, Habersham.
324 John Williamson, Camp’s, Baker.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top