Ancestry – US Indian Census Schedules 1885-1940

Indian Census Records will provide answers to many questions about your ancestry.  The database provided by Ancestry.com lists:

  • Name (Indian and or English
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Birth date
  • Relationship to head of family
  • Marital Status
  • Tribe name
  • Agency and reservation name

Images by Jurisdiction, from Ancestry.com:

  • Clallam, Lummi, Muckleshoot, Nooksak, Suquamish, Puyallup, Skagit, Swinomish, Snohomish Indians
  • Laguna Pueblo
  • Lower Yanktonai Sioux and Lower Brule Sioux Indians
  • Lower Yanktonai Sioux Indians
  • Lummi, Muckleshoot, Port Madison, Swinomish, Tulalip, and Clallam Indians For 1912
  • Lummi, Port Madison, Swinomish, and Tulalip Reservations
  • Navajo, Hopi, and Paiute Indians
  • Omaha, Ponca, Santee, and Winnebago Indians
  • Paiute and Other Indians
  • Paiute, Monache, Shoshoni, and Washo Indians
  • Pima, Papago, Maricopa, Mohave-Apache Indians of Ftmcdowell, Gila River, Maricopa, and Salt River
  • Walapai, Havasupai, Yavapai, and Camp Verde Apache Indians
  • Warm Springs and Other Indians
  • Warm Springs, Paiute, and Other Indians
  • Absentee Shawnee, Mexican Kickapoo, and Citizen Potawatomi Indians
  • Absentee Shawnee, Mexican Kickapoo, Citizen Potawatomi Iowa, and Sauk and Fox Indians
  • Albuquerque School (Pueblo and Navajo Indians)
  • Apache and Mohave Indians
  • Apache Indians
  • Apache Indians of The Camp Verde Reservation
  • Bad River and Red Cliff Chippewa Indians
  • Bad River Chippewa Indians
  • Bad River, Bois Fort, Fond Du Lac, Grand Portage, Lac Courte Oreilles, Lac Du Flambeau Indians
  • Bad River, Bois Fort, Fond Du Lac, Grand Portage, Lac Courte Oreilles, Lac Du Flambeau, Chippewa
  • Bad River, Fond Du Lac, Grand Portage, Lac Courte Oreilles, Lac Du Flambeau, Red Cliff Indians
  • Bay Mills School (Chippewa Indians)
  • Birch Cooley Agency (Mdewakanton Sioux Indians)
  • Bishop Agency (Paiute and Other Indians)
  • Blackfeet Agency
  • Bloomfield Seminary
  • Bois Forte, Winnibigoshish, Fond Du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, and White Oak Point Reservations
  • Bois Forte, Winnibigoshish, Fond Du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, Mille Lac, White Oak Point Res
  • Brule Sioux Indians
  • California Special
  • Camp McDowell
  • Camp Verde (Apache-Mojave Indians)
  • Campo (Mission Indians)
  • Canton Asylum
  • Cantonment (Cheyenne and Arapahoe Indians)
  • Carlisle School
  • Carson (Chiefly Paiute, Shoshoni, and Washo Indians)
  • Carter (Potawatomi Indians)
  • Cayuse, Umatilla, Wallawalla, and Other Indians
  • Chehalis, Clallam OR Sklallam, Nisqualli, Puyallup, Quinaielt, Skokomish, Squaxon and Other Indians
  • Chehalis, Makah, Nisqually, Ozette, Quinaielt, Skokomish and Squaxin Island Reservations
  • Chehalis, Nisqualli, Quileute, Quinaielt, Skokomish, and Squaxin Island Indians
  • Chehalis, Nisqually, Quinaielt, Skokomish, and Squaxin Island Reservations
  • Cherokee (North Carolina)
  • Cheyenne and Arapahoe
  • Cheyenne River (Sioux Indians)
  • Chippewa Indians
  • Choctaw (Mississippi)
  • Coeur Dalene, Kalispel, and Kutenai Indians
  • Coeur Dalene, Kalispel, Kutenai, and Nez Perce Indians
  • Coeur Dalene, Kalispel, Kutenai, and Spokan Indians
  • Colorado River: (Mohave, Chemehuevi, and Walapai Indians)
  • Colville and Spokane Reservations
  • Colville, Spokan, Coeur Dalene, Kalispel, Lake, Nespelem, Okanagon, Nez Perce, Moses, Columbia
  • Colville, Spokan, Coeur Dalene, Lake, Nespelem, Okanagon, Sanpoil, Nez Perce, Moses, Columbia
  • Concow, Little Lake, Redwood, Pit River, Nomelaki, Yuki, Wailaki, and Other Indians
  • Concow, Little Lake, Redwood, Pit River, Potter Valley, Yuki, Wailaki, and Nomelaki Indians
  • Consolidated Chippewa
  • Consolidated Ute
  • Crow
  • Crow Creek (Lower Yanktonai Sioux and Lower Brule Sioux Indians)
  • Devils Lake (Sioux and Chippewa Indians)
  • Devils Lake Sioux Indians
  • Digger
  • Eastern Navajo
  • Eastern Navajo Reservation
  • Eastern Shawnee, Miami, Ottawa, Peoria, Quapaw, Seneca and Wyandot Indians
  • Eastern Shawnee, Ottawa, Quapaw, Seneca, and Wyandot Indians
  • Fallon (Paiute Indians)
  • Flandreau
  • Flathead
  • Flathead, Kutenai, Pend D,Oreille, Kalispel, and Spokan Indians
  • Flathead: (Flathead, Kutenai, Pend Doreille, and Kalispel Indians)
  • Fond Du Lac
  • Fond Du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, and Nett Lake (Bois Forte) Sub-agencies
  • Fort Apache (White Mountain Apache Indians)
  • Fort Belknap (Grosventre and Assiniboin Indians)
  • Fort Berthold (Arikara, Grosventre, and Mandan Indians)
  • Fort Bidwell (Paiute, Pit River, and Digger Indians)
  • Fort Hall (Shoshoni and Bannock Indians)
  • Fort Lapwai (Nez Perce Indians)
  • Fort Lewis (Southern Ute Indians)
  • Fort McDermitt (Paiute Indians)
  • Fort Mojave (Mohave and Chemehuevi Indians)
  • Fort Peck (Sioux and Assiniboin Indians)
  • Fort Shaw School
  • Fort Totten (Devils Lake Sioux and Turtle Mountain Chippewa Indians)
  • Fort Yuma (Yuma and Cocopa(H) Indians)
  • Goshute (Goshute, Shoshoni, Paiute, Kanosh, and Pahvant Indians)
  • Grand Portage (Chippewa Indians)
  • Grand Rapids (Winnebago Indians of Wisconsin)
  • Grand Ronde
  • Great Lakes (Chippewa and Potawatomi Indians)
  • Great Sioux Reservation
  • Green Bay (Menominee, Oneida, and Stockbridge and Munsee Indians)
  • Greenville (Digger and Other Indians)
  • Haskell (Potawatomi, Kickapoo, Iowa, and Sauk and Fox Indians)
  • Havasupai
  • Hayward (Lac Courte Oreilles Chippewa Indians)
  • Hoopa Valley: (Hupa OR Hoopa and Klamath Indians)
  • Hopi
  • Hopi and Navajo Indians
  • Hualapai (Walapai OR Hualapai and Havasupai Indians)
  • Hualapai OR Walapai Indians–Total Only
  • Hupa OR Hoopa, Klamath, and Other Indians
  • Indians of Fort Bidwell, Round Valley, and Tule River Reservations and of Modoc County
  • Indians of Fort Bidwell, Round Valley, and Tule River Reservations, and Public Domain Indians
  • Jicarilla
  • Jicarilla Apache Indians
  • Kaibab (Paiute and Goshute Indians)
  • Kansa OR Kaw, Oto and Missouri, Pawnee, and Ponca Indians
  • Kansa OR Kaw, Oto, Pawnee, Ponca, and Tonkawa Indians
  • Kaw
  • Keshena (Menominee Indians)
  • Keshena: (Menominee and Stockbridge and Munsee Indians)
  • Kickapoo (Kickapoo, Iowa, and Sauk and Fox of The Missouri Indians; Potawatomi Indians For 1920)
  • Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Caddo, and Wichita Indians
  • Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Fort Sill Apache, Wichita, and Caddo Indians
  • Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Fort Sill Apache, Wichita, Caddo, and Delaware Indians
  • Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Wichita, and Caddo Indians, and Apache Prisoners of War
  • Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Wichita, and Caddo Indians, and Apache Prisoners of War OR Fort Sill Apache
  • Kiowa: (Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Caddo, and Wichita and Affiliated Indians)
  • Klamath, Modoc, and Yahooskin Band of Paiute OR Snake Indians
  • Klamath, Modoc, Paiute, and Other Indians
  • Klamath: (Klamath, Modoc, Paiute OR Snake, and Pit River Indians)
  • Lac Du Flambeau, Bad River, and Red Cliff Chippewa Indians, and Potawatomi Indians
  • Lac Du Flambeau, Bad River, Lac Courte Oreilles, Red Cliff Chippewa Indians, and Potawatomi Indians
  • Lac Du Flambeau: (Chippewa Indians)
  • Leech Lake (Chippewa Indians)
  • Lemhi (Shoshoni, Bannock, and Sheepeater Indians)
  • Leupp (Navajo Indians)
  • Leupp Reservation
  • Lovelocks (Paiute Indians)
  • Lower Brule
  • MacKinac (Chippewa Indians)
  • Makah, Ozette, and Hoh Indians
  • Malki
  • Menominee and Oneida Indians
  • Menominee and Stockbridge and Munsee Indians
  • Menominee and Stockbridge Indians
  • Mescalero
  • Mexican Kickapoo (Mexican Kickapoo and Big Jim Band of Absentee Shawnee Indians)
  • Mission
  • Mission Tule River
  • Moapa River (Paiute Indians)
  • Mohave, Chemehuevi, and Other Indians
  • Mohave, Chemehuevi, Cocopa, Yuma, and Other Indians
  • Moqui
  • Navajo
  • Navajo Springs
  • Navajo: (Moqui Pueblo, OR Hopi, and Navajo Indians)
  • Neah Bay (Makah, Ozette, Quileute, and Hoh Indians)
  • Nett Lake (Bois Fort Band of Chippewa Indians)
  • Nevada (Paiute Indians)
  • New York
  • Nez Percé
  • Nisqually and Skokomish (Puyallup, Skokomish, Nisqualli, Squaxon, Sklallam, and Chehalis Indians)
  • Northern Idaho (Coeur Dalene, Kalispel, Kutenai, and Nez Perce Indians)
  • Northern Navajo
  • Northern Navajo Reservation
  • Northern Pueblo
  • Oglala Sioux Indians
  • Omaha
  • Omaha (Omaha and Winnebago Indians)
  • Omaha and Winnebago Indians
  • Oneida
  • Osage
  • Osage and Kansa OR Kaw Indians
  • Osage: (Osage, Kansa OR Kaw, and Quapaw Indians)
  • Otoe (Oto and Missouri Indians)
  • Paiute (Paiute, Goshute, and Ute Indians)
  • Paiute and Ute Indians
  • Pala (Mission Indians)
  • Pawnee
  • Pima, Apache, and Mohave-Apache Indians of The Camp Verde, Fort McDowell, and Salt River Res
  • Pima, Papago, and Maricopa Indians of The Gila River, AK Chin, and Gila Bend Reservations
  • Pima, Papago, Maricopa, Mohave-Apache Indians of Ft McDowell, Gila River, Maricopa, Salt River Res
  • Pima: Pima, Papago, and Maricopa Indians
  • Pine Ridge
  • Pine Ridge (Sioux and Cheyenne Indians)
  • Pipestone (Mdewakanton Sioux Indians)
  • Ponca (Ponca, Oto and Missouri, Pawnee, and Tonkawa Indians)
  • Ponca and Santee and Yankton Sioux Indians
  • Ponca and Tonkawa Indians
  • Ponca, Tonkawa, and Kansa OR Kaw Indians
  • Ponca, Tonkawa, and Oto and Missouri Indians
  • Potawatomi, Iowa, Kickapoo, and Sauk and Fox Indians
  • Potawatomi, Iowa, Kickapoo, Sauk and Fox of The Missouri, and Chippewa and Christian/Munsee Indians)
  • Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians
  • Pueblo Bonito (Navajo Indians)
  • Pueblo Day Schools (Pueblo and Navajo Indians)
  • Pueblo Indians
  • Pueblo:
  • Pyramid Lake (Paiute Indians)
  • Quapaw (Eastern Shawnee, Miami, Modoc, Ottawa, Peoria Quapaw, Seneca, and Wyandot Indians)
  • Quinault (Quinaielt and Other Indians)
  • Red Cliff (Chippewa Indians)
  • Red Lake (Red Lake and Pembina Chippewa Indians)
  • Red Lake and Pembina, Fond Du Lac, Grand Portage, Bois Fort, Vermillion Lake, and Deer Creek Chippewa
  • Red Moon (Cheyenne Indians)
  • Reno (Paiute Indians)
  • Rocky Boy
  • Rosebud and Yankton Sioux Indians
  • Rosebud: (Brule and Other Bands of Sioux Indians)
  • Roseburg (Shasta, Klamath, Pit River, Wintu, and Other Indians) Round Valley
  • Sac and Fox, Iowa
  • Salem (Indians of Grande Ronde and Siletz Reservations and Non-reservation Indians)
  • Salt Lake Special (Paiute Indians)
  • Salt River (Camp McDowell, Lehi, and Salt River Indians)
  • San Carlos (Apache, Mohave, and Yuma Indians)
  • San Jacinto (Mission and Other Indians)
  • San Juan (Navajo Indians)
  • San Xavier (Papago Indians)
  • Santa Fe (Pueblo Indians)
  • Santee Sioux and Ponca Indians
  • Santee: (Santee and Flandreau Sioux and Ponca Indians)
  • Sauk and Fox and Iowa Indians
  • Sauk and Fox, Iowa, Citizen Potawatomi, Absentee Shawnee and Mexican Kickapoo Indians
  • Sauk and Fox, Iowa, Citizen Potawatomi, and Absentee Shawnee Indians
  • Seger (Cheyenne and Arapahoe Indians)
  • Sells (Papago Indians)
  • Seminole (Florida)
  • Seneca (Eastern Shawnee, Miami, Modoc, Ottawa, Peoria Quapaw, Seneca, and Wyandot Indians)
  • Shawnee
  • Shivwits
  • Shoshoni (Shoshoni and Arapahoe Indians)
  • Siletz
  • Sioux Indians
  • Sisseton (Sisseton and Wahpeton Sioux Indians)
  • Skokomish, Clallam, Chehalis, Squaxin Island Nisqualli, Muckleshoot, Quinaielt, Queet, Georgetown
  • Southern Navajo
  • Southern Navajo Reservation
  • Southern Pueblo
  • Southern Utah (Shivwits OR Shebits and Kaibab Indians)
  • Southern Ute
  • Southern Ute (Ute and Jicarilla Apache Indians)
  • Spokane
  • Standing Rock (Sioux Indians)
  • Taholah: (Quinaielt, Chehalis, Nisqualli, Skokomish, and Squaxin Island Indians)
  • Tomah (Winnebago Indians)
  • Tongue River (Northern Cheyenne Indians)
  • Truxton Canon: (Walapai and Havasupai Indians)
  • Tulalip (Lummi, Muckleshoot, Port Madison, Swinomish, and Tulalip Reservations)
  • Tule River
  • Turtle Mountain (Chippewa Indians)
  • Uintah and Ouray: (Uintah, Uncompahgre, and White River Ute Indians)
  • Umatilla: (Cayuse, Umatilla, and Walla Walla Indians)
  • Union (Choctaw Indians Only)
  • United Pueblos
  • United Pueblos:
  • Ute Indians
  • Ute Mountain (Ute Indians)
  • Vermillion Lake (Bois Fort Band of Chippewa Indians)
  • Walker River: (Paiute Indians)
  • Warm Springs (Warm Springs, John Day, Paiute, Tenino, and Wasco Indians)
  • Western Navajo Reservation
  • Western Navajo: (Hopi Indians and Navajo and Paiute Indians For 1929)
  • Western Shoshone (Shoshoni and Paiute Indians)
  • White Earth (Chippewa Indians)
  • White Earth Reservation
  • White Earth Sub-agency
  • Wind River (Shoshoni and Arapahoe Indians) (Supplemental Rolls)
  • Winnebago
  • Winnebago and Oneida Indians
  • Winnebago and Oneida Indians and Stockbridge-Munsee Community For 1938)
  • Winnibigoshish, Fond Du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, Bois Forte, and White Oak Point Reservations
  • Winnibigoshish, Fond Du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, Bois Forte, Mille Lac, White Oak Point Res
  • Wittenberg (Winnebago Indians of Wisconsin)
  • Yakima
  • Yakima (Yakima and Other Indians)
  • Yankton
  • Zuni

The Ancestry database also provides the opportunity to search by the following tribes:

Apache
White Mountain Apache, 1898-1939
Jicarilla, 1900-1939
Jicarilla Apache Indians, 1892-1899
Mescalero, 1885-1939
Arapaho
Arickara
Blackfoot
Cherokee North Carolina
Cheyenne
Red Moon, 1909-1916
Tongue River Northern, 1886-1939
Chippewa, 1924-1939
Consolidated, 1923-1940
Grand Portage, 1912-1921
Lac Du Flambeau, 1910-1927
Leach Lake, 1899-1922
MacKinac, 1902-1927
Bois Fort Band, 1908-1918
Red Cliff, 1912-1922
Turtle Mountain, 1910-1939. 1932 Birth/Death Roll
Vermillion Lake, Bois Fort Band, 1907
White Earth, 1885-1922
Choctaw
Mississippi, 1926-1939
Union, 1885
Coeur d’Alene
Comanche
Crow, 1891-1940
Dakota
Flathead, 1906-1939
Ho-Chunk
Hopi, 1924-1939
Hualapai
Ioway
Iroquois
Kaw, 1905-1911
Kickapoo
Kiowa
Klamath
Kootenay
Lummi
Makah
Mandan
Menominee
Mission Indians
Campo, 1916-1920
Mission, 1922-1939
Tule River, 1886-1903
Pala, 1905-1920
Mixed
Mojave
Moqui, 1906-1923
Native American
Navajo, 1915-1939
Northern, 1930-1935
Pueblo Bonito, 1909-1926
San Juan, 1916, letters for 1905-1924
Southern, 1929-1935, Several Supplemental Rolls
New York, 1885-1924
Nez Percé, 1902-1933
Nez Percé, 1890-1901
Ojibbeway
Omaha, 1915-1924
Oneida, 1900-1920
Osage, 1906-1939
Otoe
Ottawa
Paiute, 1910-1923
Moapa River, 1910-1926
Nevada, 1886-1921
Pyramid Lake, 1931-1932
Reno, 1922-1924, with letters
Salt Lake Special, 1913-1915
Walker River, 1897-1924
Papago
San Xavier, 1904-1917
Sells, 1918-1939. 1925-1928 Letters only
Pawnee, 1902-1919
Pima
Ponca
Pottawatomie
Prairie Band, 1903-1919
Pueblo
Northern, 1920-1930
Pueblo, 1891-1899
Pueblo, 1885-1890
Santa Fe, 1904-1935
Southern, 1920-1935, Some with Birth and Death
Puyallup
Quapaw
Quinault, 1885-1887
Sac and Fox, 1888-1939
Salish
Seminole (Florida), 1913-1940
Seneca
Shawnee, 1910-21
Shoshone
Sioux, 1906-1939, 1931 Birth and Death Roll
Brulé Sioux, 1892-1905
Cheyenne River, 1886-1942
Devils Lake, 1910-1939
Lower Brule, 1897-1924
Oglala, 1913-1926, 1927-1934, 1937-1937
1924-1932 Birth/Death
1934-1936 Supplemental Census
1937-1943 Supplemental Census
Mdewakanton, 1914-1939
Rosebud/Yankton, 1934-1943
Rosebud/Brulé/Other Sioux, 1886-1891, totals only
Sisseton/Wahpeton, 1888-1929
Standing Rock, 1885-1939. 1932 Birth/Death Roll
Yankton, 1885-1917
Sisseton
Spokane, 1913-1924
Swinomish
Tulalip
Tuscarora
Ute, 1930-1939
Consolidated, 1923-1939
Southern, 1904-1908
Ute Mountain Ute, 1915-1922
Wahpeton
White
Wichita
Wyandotte
Yahuskin
Yakima, 1898-1939
Yuman
Zuni, 1904-1935

 

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

1 thought on “Ancestry – US Indian Census Schedules 1885-1940”

  1. The link to the service for Native American Records from Ancestry.com seems no longer Functioning. This Service is the only reason I pay for an Ancestry account if this service is no longer available then I will have to discontinue my Ancestry Accounts.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.