9th District, 1st Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 9th District, 1st Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 9th District 1st Section of originally Cherokee, now Union County
A map of the 9th District 1st Section of originally Cherokee, now Union County

1 James Wood, Sen., Mayo’s, Wilkinson.*
2 Aug. & Nancy Richardson, ors., Britt’s, Randolph.
3 Archibald Nicholson, Hill’s, Stewart.*
4 James Lawson’s ors., Smith’s, Wilkinson.
5 John Phillips, Hodges’s, Newton.
6 Henry Varnadore, r. s., 535th, Dooly
7 Hardy Johnson, sol., 55th, Emanuel.
8 Virginia M. F. Dousset, w., Valleau’s, Chatham.
9 Carter Allen, Stephens’s, Habersham.
10 Brooks Sparks, Shattoxe’s, Coweta.
11 Selah Culpepper, Show’s, Muscogee.
12 Jenkins’s six orphans, 404th, Gwinnett.
13 James Kiren, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.*
14 Major E. Robbins, Newsom’s, Warren .*
15 James-Shearn, Pounds’s, Twiggs.
16 Andrew Edwards’s ors., Groce’s, Bibb.
17 Henry Holcombe, sol., 2d section, Cherokee.
18 James Whittle, Morris’s, Crawford.*
19 Benjamin D. Pittman, Moore’s, Randolph.
20 Lard Burnes’s ors., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
21 Margaret Chancey, w., Sinclair’s, Houston
22 Mary Camp, 243d, Jackson.
23 Isaac Screws, 430th, Early:
24 Richard Garner, 249th, Walton.
25 John Collates ors., Allen’s, Henry.
26 Mary Jones, or., 430th. Early.
27 Mary. Buchannan, w. r. s., Wilson’s, Jasper.
28 Henry Rape, Sen, Hood’s, Henry.
29 John Rogers, Gunn’s, Henry.
30 Archibald Warren’s ors., 161st, Greene.
31 James M’Millon, M’Millon’s; Lincoln.
32 James Leggett, Candler’s, Bibb.
33 Peter Hutson, Nesbit’s, Newton .*
34 David Bray, Bowers, Elbert.*
35 Owen Reed, Mercks, Hall.
36 Riley Tidwell, Calhoun’s, Harris.*
37 James P. M. Murray, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.*
38 Sarah M. Garrison, or., 406th, Gwinnett.*
39 William Tyson, Perryman’s, Warren.
40 James Arnold, Ware’s, Coweta.
41 Lewis Price, Smith’s, Liberty.*
42 John M. C. Smith, Mullen’s, Carroll.
43 Joab W. E. Horn, Chambers’s, Houston.
44 John M’Cormack’s or., 607th, Taliaferro.
45 Thomas Banks, Herndon’s, Hall.
46 Balaam Clayton, Smith’s, Habersham.
47 Lewis Knight, Sinquefield’s, Washington.
48 Joseph Power, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
49 James Reynolds, Bryant’s, Burke.*
50 Joseph Kersey, Peterson’s, Burke.*
51 James Kinan, Bryan’s, Pulaski.
52 Almond Duckworth, 117th, -Hancock.*
53 John W. Gray, Miller’s, Camden.
54 William Russell, 7th Peurifoy’s, Henry.
55 John G. Bassett, ElIaworth’s, Bibb.
56 Green B. Williams , 512th, Lee.*
57 Thomas H. Griffies, Seay’s, Hall.*
58 Charles Jordan, Jr.561st, Upson.
59 Nathaniel H. Collier, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
60 Elizabeth M. Whitehead, w., Roe’s, Burke.
61 Isaac M. Adderhold, Royster’s, Franklin.
62 Elijah Mixon, Hargrove’s, Newton.
63 James Harviston, Newman’s, Thomas.
64 Judith Sanford, w., 138th, Greene.
65 Benjamin Harrison, sol., Royster’s, Franklin.
66 Thomas S. Tondee, 7th, Chatham.
67 Blanset Sutton, w., M’Craney’s, Lowndes.
68 James Farmer, sol., 69th, Burke.
69 Berry Wells, Smith’s, Houston.
70 John Finley, 785th, Troup.
71 William Perry, Streetman’s, Twiggs.
72 Eliza Bennett, w., 20th, Bryan.
73 Michael M. Channel, 307th, Putnam.*
74 George W. Wright’s ,ors., Williams’s , Jasper.
75 William Meeler Welche’s, Habersham.*
76 John Whitesides, Winter’s, Jones.
77 Thomas R. Johnson, Orr’s, Jackson.*
78 Temperance Cliborn, w., 720th, Decatur.
79 Robert Davis, Smith’s, Henry.*
80 Sarah Christmas, w., Walker’s, Houston.*
81 William S. Maddux, Hill’s, Monroe.*
82 Stephen Copeland, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
83 Joseph Benson, Garners, Coweta.
84 Jonathan Lea, sol., Jennings’s, Clarke
85 John $. Gray, Killen’s Decatur.
86 Daniel Phillips, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
87 John Hitchcock, 37th, Scriven.
88 Sally Rhode, w., Downs’s, Warren
89 Robert A. Hardwick, Sinquefield’s, Washington.
90 Jacob C.. Butts, Grider’s, Morgan.
91 Mark Sims,, Allison’s, Pike. *
92 Richmond L. Cegraves, Davis’s, Gwinnett.
93 Jackson Grizzard, Camp’s, Warren.
94 William Hawkins,, Martin’s, Jones.
95 Lazarus B. Anderson, 318th, Baldwin.
96 Hannah Christie, w., 11th, Effingham.
97 Fleming Pointer, Davis’s, Clarks
98 Robt: Thompson, Sen., sol., Tuggle’s, Merriwether
99 Hugh Boothe, George’s, Appaling.*
100 Maston Roland, Bowers’s, Elbert.
101 W. A: David, of Cherokee, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
102 Peter J. -Hasris, 588th, Upson.
103. George Cotton, Sen., r. s., Lynn’s, Warren.
104 Charles Haynie, s. i. w., Colley’s, Oglethorpe.
105 John Whitlow, Morgan’s, Clarke.
106 Mary Marcom, w., Bailey’s, Camden.
107 William R. M`Gruder, r. s., 119th, Richmond.
108 Samuel Harper, or., Moseley’s, Coweta.
109 Sarah Tatum, w., Brooks’, Muscogee.
110 Enoch J. Moore, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
111 Hyram Mercer, Youn g’s, Wilkinson.
112 James F. Buckelew, Derrick’s, Henry.
113 John W. Hughes, Hughe’s, Habersham.
114 Solomon M. Laney, Colquhoun’s a, Henry.
115 Isaiah Savell, Bon h’s, Jackson.*
116 Benjamin Yarbrough, blind, Douglass’s, Telfair.*
117 James R. Lane, Taylor’s, Putnam.*
118 Nathan W. Haines, Sinquefield’s, Washington.
119 James Dickeson, Liddell’s, Jackson .*
120 James G. Hall, Ball’s, Monroe.*
121 Thomas Lee, M’Millon’s, Lincoln*
122 Vines Daily, Mason’s, Washington:
123 Robert Jackson’s ors., Lane’s, Morgan.
124 Jared Tomlinson, Rainey’s, Twiggs.
125 Oliver Hancock, Laurence’s, Pike.
126 Hillery Allegood, Jr., Evans’s, Laurens.
127 An less Scarborough, w., Oliver’s, Twiggs.
128 John S. Allen, 123d, Richmond.*
129 John. R. Tucker, Dupree’s, Washington’
130 Daniel M. Luke, Stone’s, Irwin.*
131 Mary A. Bostick, w., Ellis’s, Pulaski.
132 Swan H.-Skelton, Mower’s, Elbert
133 David Smith, r. s., Bu.sh’s, Burke.
134 Hezekiah Wood, Dilman’s, Pulaski.*
135 Ransom Griffin, Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
136 William Hughes, Herndons, Hall.
137 Cain Evans, Price’s, Hall*
138 Ann Studdard, w., Cleggs’s, Walton.
139 James M. Potts, Riden’s, Jackson.
140 John Varner, sol., Stanfield’s, Campbell*
141 Jesse Kitley, 779th, Heard
142 John Mears’s ors., Hill’s, Monroe.,
143 Rhody Harris, vi., Compton’s, Fayette.*
144 Jonathan Levelling, 250th, Walton.
145 James Denmer, r. a., Welche’s, Habersham.
146 James M’Leod, Burnett’s, Lowndes.
147 Malachi W. Davis, Barron’s, Houston*
148 James B. Morgan, Jr., Ross’s, Monroe:
149 Absalom T. Davis, Herndon’s, Hall
150 Charles Sanford, Lesfer’s, Monroe.*
151 Wyatt R. Parks, Rainey’s, Twiggs.
152 Mordecai Sheftall, Sen, sol., 2d; Chatham*
153 Thomas J. Rivers, Newsom’s, Warren;
154 Elias Dilda, Ellis’s, Rabun.
155 Aaron Wooten, Griffin’s, Hail.
156 Joel Coffee, Sen., Coffee’s, Rabun.
157 Thomas Simpson, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
158 James M’Korkle, 574th, Early.
159 Charles Knoles, Gittens’s Fayette.
160 Ann Beak, w,, 2d, Chatham,
161 Philip I.. Albriton, Hendon’s, Carroll.
162 William Walker’s ors., Martin’s, Stewart.
163 George Freeland, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
164 Roden Tant, 120th, Richmond.
165 Adolphus Sabal, -120th, Richmond.*
166 John Jones, Say’s, De Kalb.
167 Henry Ball, miler, 510th, Early.
168 Buford Bird, s. 1. w., 604th, Taliaferro.*
169 Richard Sisson, Smith’s, Habersham.
170 ,David N. Buckhalter, Watson’s, Marion.
171 Joseph P, Hackney, Sol., Pollard’s, Wilkes,
172 John Moore’s ors., Sen., Campbells, Wilkes.
173 Daniel Reed, 2d section, Cherokee.*
174, William Taylor, Mitchell’s, Marion,*
175 William Haslett, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
176 Joshua Smith, Sen., r. s., Debbs’s Hall.
177 John Gregory, Marsh’s, Thomas.
178 Charles B. Jordan, sol., Crow’s, Merriwether.
179 James Lambert, Gibson’s Decatur.
180 John Christian, Frasier’s, Monroe.
181 Elizabeth Mathews, w. r. s., Gunn’s, Jefferson.
182 Bennett Tuck, Buck-branch, Clarke.
183 William Sallett, 22d, M’Intosh
184 John Hawkins, Underwood’s, Putnam.
185 Mary Massey, w., Chandler’s, Gwinnett.
186 Solomon Bridges, 466th, Monroe.*
187 William Johnson, Bishop’s, Henry.
188 John Starkey Wilson, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
189 James P. EIlis, 466th, Monroe.
190 Marshall Covington, Covington’s, Pike.
191 Wyley Parish, Harrison’s, Decatur.
192 Lewis Smith, Mason’s, Washington.*
193 Hilary H. Argo, Givins’s, De Kalb.
194 Zachariah Jewell, Sol., 56th, Emanuel.*
195 John Garrett, or., Wood’s,.Morgan.
196 Satah Davis w., Gunn’s, Jefferson.
197 John B. Malopey, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
198 William Veal, Jr., Say’s, De Kalb.
199 John Flowers, Groce’s, Bibb.
200 Marion Cape, Coxe’s, Franklin.
201 John Oliver, Dupree’s, Washington
202 Sarah Riley, w., Watson’s, Marion.
203 Jacob Bateman’s ors., 600th, Richmond.
204 Augustus H. Palmer, 419th, Walton.
205 Elizabeth Keen, w: r. s:, Blackshears’s, Laurens.
206 Benjamin F. Shumate, Cher., Latimer’s, De Kalb.
207 Henry Wilson, .Marshall’s, Crawford.
208 William M’Glawn, Thaxton’s, Butts.
209 William H. Tisdell, 69th, Burke.*
210 Joseph M’Kinney, Sen., sol., Rutland’s, Bibb.
211 Celia Morris, w. r. s., Sims’s, Troup.
212 William Griffin, Killen’s, Decatur.*
213 Samuel Owens, Mashburn’s Pulaski.*
214 Joseph W. Hardy, 242d, Jackson.
215 James Holzendorf, Hall’s, Camden.
216 John Houston, 672d, Harris .*
217 Riley Burnett, Burgess’s, Carroll.*
218 Young Vickers, Hanner’s, Campbell.
219. James Wright, Hendon’s, Carroll.
220 William Hornsby, 271st, M’Intosh
221 Dillard Burgess, 585th, Dooly.*
222 Warren Taylor, Grier’s, Warren
223 Samuel R. Weems, Dearing’s, Henry.*
224 Richmond Howell, Hatton’s, Baker.*
225 Bailey Pippin, 470th, Upson.
226 William B. Stallings, Lane’s, Morgan.
227 English Pepper, Kendrick’s, Monroe.
228 William M. C. Jepson, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
229 William Hood, Stephens’s, Habersham.
230 William Waters, 1st, Chatham.*
231 John M’Vay, s. 1. w., 535th, Dooly.
232 Ashley Nelson, Lane’s, Morgan.
233 Andrew Truluck, Marsh’s, Thomas.
234 John H. Dent, Stanfield’s, Campbell.
235 Reuben Jordan, Deavours’s, Haberaham.
236 George W. Clack, 249th, Walton.
237 George B. M’Collum, Wheeler’s, Pulaski.
238 Jacob Stanley, Robinson’s, Fayette.
239 William E. Dubose, M’Dowell’s, Lincoln*
240 Ann Fretwell, w., Crow’s, Pike.
241 Cornelius Glbbs, Jr., Henson’s, Rabun
242 James C. Sullivan, Parbam’s, Harris .*
243 Amy Brumbelow, w., Phillips’s, Monroe,
244 John Bleach, Newman’s, Thomas’.
245 Dempsey Simmons’s ors., Candler’s, Bibb.
246 Larkin C. Dempsey, 406th, Gwinnett.
247 Ashur Jackson, Watson’s,-Marion.*
248 Howell Sasser, 80th; Scriven.
249 Elbert Barnton, Hampton’s, Newton.
250 Absalom Bidell, 672d, Harris.*
251 Rebecca Newell, w., 168th, Wilkes.*
252 John S. Perkins, 75th, Burke.
253 Chaney Wooten, Tilley’s, Rabun.
254 Robert Birdsong, Candler’s, Bibb.
255 Sampson Massey’s or., Williams’s, Washington.
256 David W. Culpepper, Martin’s, Laurens.
257 Enoch Groover, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
258 Simeon M`Clendon, Britt’s, Randolph.*
259 John M. Holladay, Hart’s, Jones.
260 Shepherd G. Lane, Kelly’s, Jasper.
261 Zachariah Harlin’s ors., Derrick’s, Henry.*
262 Hezekiah W. Pharr, Miller’s, Jackson.
263 William J. Pullen, 141st, Greene.*
264 James Love, 293d, Jasper.*
265 Underhill H„ More, Whitfield’s, Washington.
266 John Wise’s ors., Barwick’s, Washington.
267 Robert D. Moon, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.*
268 Nimrod E. Ducker, Smith’s, Houston.*
269 David D. Foldes, 362d, Jasper.*
270 Duncan Lockbar, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
271 Martin Palmer, 27th, Glynn.*
272 Benjamin Gachett’s ors., Covington’s, Pike.
273 John Harkins, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
274 Hiram Hamilton, Berry’s, Butts.*
275 Andrew M’Math, Newman’s, Thomas .*
276 Henry H. Moseley, Gray’s, Henry.*
277 James E. Wincey, 334th, Wayne
278 Thomas Slaughter, Pace’s, Putnam.
279 Sarah Sullivan, w., 600th, Richmond.
280 Thompson Eperson, Field’s, Habersham.
281 Solomon Barefield, sol., 108th, Hancock.
282 James Eubank, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
283 Martha Johnson, w., 118th, Hancock.
284 Margaret Lindsey, or., 72d, Burke.
285 Palmer A. Higgins, Hall’s, Butts.
286 Sheriff Bruiser, sol., Calhoun’s, Harris.*
287 Martin Crow, Mackleroy’s, Clarke.
288 Henry G. Hing, Wynn’s s, Gwinnett.
289 John Barr, Candler s, Bibb.,*
290 Elizabeth Tabor, w. r. s., White’s, Franklin*
291 James Hunton’s ors., Griffin’s, Merriwether.
292 Allen Wigley, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
293 Willis R. Ivie, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
294 Ripley’s three orphans, Hobkerk’s, Camden.
295 Nancy L. Collier, w., Morgan’s, Clarke.
296 Willis Hurst, Grin’s, Burke.
297 William Hodges, sol., Southwell’s, Tatnall.
298 John C. Digby, Varner’s, Merriwether.*
299 George W. Cannon’s ors., Collier’s, Monroe
300 Henry Anderson, Groover’s, Thomas
301 Henry Vincent, Jr., Rooks’s, Putnam.*
302 John Brock, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski,
303 James Brown, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
304 Richardson Booker, Jr., 559th, Walton.
305 Mary Ramsay, w., Willis’s, Franklin.
306 John D. Prater, 470th, Upson.*
307 Henry. Carver, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
308 Milley Tatum, w. r. s., Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
309 Obadiah Smith, Bush’s, Pulaski.
310 Joshua Whitaker, sol., Culbreath’s, Columbia.*
311 William L. Astin, sol., 142d, Greene.*
312 William Roberson, Morrison’s, Appling.
313 Josiah Burgess, r. s., 373 d, Jasper.*
314 Dolison Prichard, Marshall’s, Putnam.
315 John Andrews, Hearn’s, Butts.*
316 John N. Harris, 693d, Harris.*
317 David Edingfield, Jr., 53d, Emanuel.
318 Sarah Tate, w., Williams’s, Decatur.
319 Oliver W. Stephens, 15th, Liberty:
320 James A. Everett, Marshall’s, Crawford.
321 William Harrison, Head’s, Butts.
322 Silas Wray, Grifn’s, Merriwether.
323 Clement T. Kennedy, May’s, Monroe.*
324 James H. Sandridge, Lunsford’s, Elbert.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top