Bern Township Town Officers 1828-1868

Township Trustees 1828-1868.

1828-30 John Henry,        James Dickey,        John Wickham.
1831-33        "           David James,         Jeffrey Buchanan.
1834     Dyar Selby, Sen., John Wickham,        James Dickey.
1835     William J. Brown,     "                     "
1836           "           David James,              "
1837     Matthew Henry,          "                   "
1838           "                 "              Wm. J. Brown.
1839           "           James Dickey,             "
1840     J. E. Vore,             "              John Work
1841     David James,      Thornton Swart,           "
1842           "           James Dickey,        Dyar Selby, Jun.
1843     Joseph McCune,          "                   "
1844           "                 "              Reuben Hague.
1845     David James,            "                   "
1846     Jesse Carr,       Dyar Selby,          John Work.
1847     David Colvin,     Robert Henry,        Wm. Rardin
1848           "           Levi Ellis,               "
1849           "           Edward Ginn,         Calvin Tracy.
1850     James Henry,            "              J. E. Vore.
1851     Lewis Dille,      Reuben Hague,        Calvin Tracy.
1852           "           Edward Ginn,              "
1853     Andrew Ogg,       Philip W. Lampson,   John E. Vore.
1854           "           J. S. King,               "
1855     H. C. Selby,            "              John Whaley.
1856           "           Philip W. Lampson,   David Gilchrist.
1857     David James,      Edward Ginn,     `        "
1858     Levi Rardin,      J. M. Smith,         George Wyatt.
1859     Clark Dodds,      Washington Endicott,      "
1860     Dyar Selby,             "               H. T. McCune.
1861     H. C. Selby,            "               Warren W. Wickham.
1862     Dyar Selby,       Thomas Dickson,           "
1863     Elijah Hanson,          "                   "
1864     Owen Gifford,           "               Washington Endicott,
1865     Levi Rardin,            "                   "
1866     H. C. Selby,            "                   "
1867           "            H. L. Driggs,        Elijah Hanson.
1868     S. J. Wells,       Elijah White,            "

Justices of the Peace 1828-1868.

1828-Thaddeus Crippen and Wm. T. Brown.
1831-Matthew Henry and W. T. Brown.
1834-Levi Ellis and Robert Henry.
1836-David Dille.
1837-Robert Henry.
1839-Dyar Selby.
1840-Robert Work.
1841-Calvin Tracy.
1843-John Brawley and P. W. Sampson.
1844-Dyar Selby, Jun.
1846-John Brawley.
1847-Dyar Selby, Jun.
1850-Dyar Selby, Jun.
1852–Philip W. Lampson.
1853-Thomas Bruce.
1854-Elijah Hanson.
18S5-Philip W. Lampson.
1857-Elijah Hanson.
1858-Philip W. Lampson.
1859-Robert Henry (refused to qualify), and Seaborn Carr.
1860-Aaron Smith.
1862-Seaborn Carr.
1863-Watson Harris.
1864-W. W. Wickham.
1866-Watson Harris.
1867-Edwin F. Glazier.
1868-Hiram C. Selby.


Collection:
AccessGenealogy.com Athens County Ohio Genealogy.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Discover more from Access Genealogy

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Scroll to Top