1867 Wareham Massachusetts General Directory

Adams Thomas C. saloonkeeper
Alden Addison, farmer
Alden Joseph A. farmer

Babcock Milton, blacksmith
Barker Charles, carder
Barker Leonard, nailer
Barker Rufus S. mason
Barrows Abishai, depot master
Barrows Hiram, wheelwright
Barrows Hiram W. wheelwright
Barrows Isaac, nailer
Barrows Isaac F. nailer
Barrows Wm. carpenter
Bartlett John M. clerk
Bartlett Lewis H. merchant
Bartlett Zephaniah, hostler
Barnes Elmer
Bassett S. C. depot master
Bassett Washington, depot master
Bates Leonard

Bates William, Justice of the Peace
Benson Eleal, teamer
Benson Elnathan
Benson John W. farmer
Benson Lothrop W. moulder
Benson Marcus M. nailer
Benson Martin V. B. clerk
Benson William, cooper
Bent George W. shingler
Bent Isaac, blacksmith
Bent Isaac B. stove dealer
Bent Lewis, blacksmith
Besse Albert S. nailer
Besse Alden, sea captain
Besse Alvin F. mariner
Bosse Augustus F. nailer
Besse Benjamin F. nailer
Besse Charles F. nailer
Besse Charles F. 2d, trader
Besse Charles H. mariner
Besse David, sea captain
Besse Earl G. nailer
Besse Edward A. laborer
Besse Elisha G. nailer
Besse Emerson F. nailer
Besse Ichabod, nailer
Besse John G. wood chopper
Besse John M. nailer
Besse Joshua B. mariner
Besse Josiah C. teamer
Besse Josiah U. jr. teamer
Besse Lothrop A. nailer
Besse Lothrop A. 2d, merchant
Besse Obed B. carpenter
Besse Rodolphus, expressman
Besse Samuel C. nailer
Besse Samuel S. nailer
Besse Seth C. sea captain
Besse Sidney C. nailer
Besse Silas, nailer
Besse Thomas, nailer
Besse Wm. H. sea captain
Billings George H. roll turner
Billings Warren, Agent Franconia Iron Works
Blackwell Ellis, puddler
Bodfish David, nailer
Bodfish Parker N. merchant
Bolles Israel B. blacksmith
Bourne Alden G. farmer
Bourne Benjamin H. mariner
Bourne Ebenezer, farmer
Bourne Heman S. nailer
Bourne John F. farmer
Bourne Josiah, sea captain
Bourne Samuel S. moulder
Bourne Silvanus, farmer
Boyd Henry, agent Tihonet Iron Works
Boyd Henry W. clerk
Brett Ezra C. clerk
Briggs Charles F. puddler
Briggs Chares G. nailer
Briggs Frederick J. nailer
Bryant Ebenezer, teamer
Bryant Ebenezer S. clerk
Bryant Hiram, puddler
Bryant Wm. R. moulder
Bumpus Benj. H. fireman
Bumpus Charles H. nailer
Bumpus Charles S. nailer
Bumpus Charles W. plate cutter
Bumpus Charles W. jr. nailer
Bumpus Daniel, carpenter
Bumpus David P. fisherman
Bumpus Eliphalet, farmer
Bumpus Eliphalet 2d, nailer
Bumpus Ezra B. puddler
Bumpus Francis D. nailer
Bumpus George W. nailer
Bumpus George W. 2d, nailer
Bumpus Henry F. mariner
Bumpus Henry W. mill hand
Bumpus Hervey, farmer
Bumpus Hiram S. farmer
Bumpus Hiram W. nailer
Bumpus Hosea C. nailer
Bumpus Ivory H. nailer
Bumpus Jonathan, farmer
Bumpus Jonathan 2d, mill hand
Bumpus Joseph W. nailer
Bumpus Judah, wood chopper
Bumpus Linus D. nailer
Bumpus Lysander N. nailer
Bumpus Reuben A. nailer
Bumpus Samuel B. school teacher
Bumpus Shem, farmer
Bumpus Watson, butcher
Bumpus Zenas F. school teacher
Burbank Walter D. stove dealer
Burgess Calvin O. nailer
Burgess Henry, farmer
Burgess James, master mariner
Burgess Joseph H. farmer
Burgess Joseph I. W. merchant
Burgess Thomas, farmer
Burgess Thomas A. nailer
Burgess Zabad, fisherman
Butland Alfred A.
Butler Ephraim D. mill hand
Butler James M. school teacher
Butler Jerome N. master mariner
Butler Patrick, farmer
Butler Patrick, jr., fisherman
Butler Patrick F. fisherman

Cahoon Israel, packer
Cahoon Jesse, farmer
Cahoon Jesse, jr., mariner
Cahoon Mark H. blacksmith
Cannon Alexander B. farmer
Cannon Caleb L. farmer
Caswell Alfred, jr., nailer
Caswell William A. overseer
Chubbuck Alfred, teamer
Chubbuck Benjamin C. saloon keeper
Chubbuck Benjamin F. nailer
Chubbuck Ephraim, farmer
Chubbuck Ferdinand, farmer
Chubbuck Freeman A. mariner
Chubbuck Henry S. mariner
Chubbuck Roland, jr., farmer
Chubbuck Thomas A. mariner
Chubbuck Thomas S. master mariner
Chubbuck William E. nailer
Childs Henry E. butcher
Chipman Lloyd, gentleman
Chipman William L. gentleman
Christic Warren M. master mariner
Churchill Benjamin, post master
Churchill Lewis, cooper
Churchill Pelham F. R.
Clary Timothy F. clergyman
Cobb James H.
Coffin Coolridge, clerk
Conroy Barnabas, heater
Covil Aaron B. nailer
Covil Enos, jr., nailer
Covil Hiram C. farmer
Crittenden Beriah D. peddler
Crittenden John F. farmer
Crittenden John F. 2d, nailer
Crittenden Wilson, peddler
Croaker Walton W. harness maker
Cudworth Benjamin F. master mariner
Curran John
Cashman Jacob, blacksmith

Search Military Records - Fold3

Damon Elijah
Dana Francis, carpenter
Davis William O. nailer
Dean Caleb C.
Dean Jerome C.
Dean Joshua W. miller
Dean Joshua W. jr., miller
Doggett Perez F. physician
Doty Albert, farmer
Doty Benjamin F. nailer
Doty James M. nailer
Douglass Harrison L. farmer
Douglass Jesse, mariner
Dunham Charles K. nailer
Dunham Elijah, nailer
Dunham George W. heater
Dunham Isaac C. nailer
Dunham Joseph W, nailer
Dunham Sylvanus W.

Eldridge Darius
Eldridge John C. puddler
Eldridge Joseph A. mariner
Eldridge Obed, nailer
Eldridge Stillman P. nailer
Ellis Charles F. cooper
Ellis Ebenezer, mill hand
Ellis Henry S. clerk
Ellis Nathan B. carpenter
Ellis Stephen, merchant
Ellis Walter, puddler
Everett John L.
Everett Josiah, farmer

Fearing Andrew C. merchant
Fearing Andrew G. merchant
Fearing Benjamin, physician
Fearing Elbridge G. farmer
Fearing Francis H. merchant
Fearing John, farmer
Fearing “Wm. H. farmer
Field Daniel L. boatman
Fish Abner C. sea captain
Franklin Emerson, nailer
Foster Barnabas, nailer
Foster Emanuel, mariner
Franklin Charles, nailer
Freeman Martin
Freeman John, nailer
Fuller John S. trader

Gammons Edward A. Clerk
Gammons John W.
Gammons William, nailer
Gault David S. bread peddler
Gault John T. nailer
Gault Lysander
Gavitt John, boarding house keeper
Gibbs Abram clerk
Gibbs Albert W. shoemaker
Gibbs Alvin, merchant and town clerk
Gibbs Alvin F. depot master
Gibbs Andrew, farmer
Gibbs Augustus D. clerk
Gibbs Benjamin F. master mariner
Gibbs Elisha B. jappanner
Gibbs George F. mariner
Gibbs Jonathan, farmer
Gibbs Joseph, farmer
Gibbs Joseph G. trader
Gibbs Joshua, merchant
Gibbs Micah, nailer
Gibbs Nathan P. master mariner
Gibbs Reuel B. farmer
Gibbs Stephen, farmer
Gibbs Thomas
Gibbs William S. master mariner
Grear Charles H.
Greene Barnabas, teacher
Greene Thomas W. carpenter
Griffith George T. stone mason
Griffith Wilham W. stone mason
Gurney Ansel A. merchant
Gurney George F.
Gurney Levi
Gurney Richard A. S. peddler
Gurney Rufus H.
Gurney Sullivan B. farmer
Gurney Sullivan B. jr., master mariner
Gurney William H.
Gurney Wilson B.

Hall Henry W. nailer
Hall Jonathan, nailer
Hall Josiah H. Sup’t Iron Mill
Hall Sylvester S. nailer
Hamblin Charles G. carpenter
Hamblin Elkanah, blacksmith
Hamblin George S. blacksmith
Hamblin John W. mason
Hamblin Lemuel H. nailer
Hammond Abiel S. nailer
Hammond Arthur H. farmer
Hammond Arthur H. jr., master mariner
Hammond Job D. shoemaker
Handy Edward F. peddler
Harding John, sea captain
Harlow James, nailer
Harlow Otis, nailer
Harris Abel T. puddler
Haskell Michael
Hatch Benj. S. nailer
Hatch Job, mason
Hathaway Albert S. carpenter
Hathaway Benjamin F. sea captain
Hathaway Charles E. nailer
Hathaway Charles H. puddler
Hathaway David, overseer
Hathaway David jr., nailer
Hathaway George H.
Hathaway Jacob E. sea captain
Hathaway John P. E. machinist
Hathaway Leander, teamer
Hathaway Matthias E. carpenter
Hathaway, Rufus F. farmer
Hathaway Salathiel
Hathaway Solomon W. nailer
Hatton John J. chair bottomer
Hatton Rowland, peddler
Hatton Wm. T. puddler
Hayden Joseph P. insurance agent
Hinckley Alpheus, shoemaker
Hinckley Robert, farmer
Hinds John, laborer
Holmes Geo. H. butcher
Holmes Henry W. butcher
Holmes Martin V. B. bar-keeper
Holmes Orin H. horse trader
Holmes Robert E. nailer
Hopkins Thomas
Horr, Henry A. laborer
Howard A. B. painter
Howard Benj. F. merchant
Howard Wm. master mariner
Howes Kimball, clerk
Hoyt Benj. rail road agent
Hoyt M. P. clerk
Hudson James S. farmer
Humphrey Galen, merchant
Hurd Joseph E. puddler

Ingraham Wm. H. painter

Johnson Benj. E. nailer
Johnson Charles H. nailer
Johnson P. S. laborer
Johnson Urial M. nailer
Johnson Wm. T. nailer
Jones John W. stevedore

Keith David W. nailer
Keith Joseph H. nailer
Kenney Lewis, keg manuf.
Kenney John SL Agent Polls Works
Knowles Henry M. physician
King Rufus, nailer
Keyes Benjamin S. mariner
Keyes Freeman C sea captain
Keyes Samuel S. carpenter
Keyes Wm. A. carpenter

Leonard Charles S. nailer
Leonard James T. laborer
Leonard Stillman K. nailer
Leonard William L. nailer
Lincoln James F. trader ,
Lincoln Minor S. 2d, stevedore
Lincoln Rufus 2d, clerk
Linnel Dean S. sea captain
Linnel Joseph W. packer
Little Wm. C. S. stone mason
Long Abijah, tin peddler
Long Albert W. nailer
Long Nathan O. nailer
Long Samuel C. bluer (nails)
Longendyke Lucas, puddler
Loring William G. harness maker

Mackie John, teamer
Mackie William H. farmer
Marshall Lewis, nailer
Martin Sylvanus
Maxim Ebenezer T. mill hand
Maxim John M. nailer
May Charles H. mariner
May Francis A. nailer
May William E. nailer
McGrath Michael, laborer
McMannaman Nathan S. laborer
McMannaman Seth T. laborer
Merrifew George A.
Miles Thomas K. cashier Wareham Bank
Millard Wm. A. shoemaker
Miller Darius, farmer
Miller Seth, lawyer
Mitchell David, paper mill agent
Morse Andrew, laborer
Morse David S. farmer
Morse Edwin
Morse Oliver A. nailer
Morse Oliver E. nailer
Morse Savery A. farmer
Morse Seth C. farmer
Morse Simeon, farmer
Morse Tillson A. nailer
Murdoch Charles C. painter
Murdoch Frank W. painter
Murdoch Jason F. painter

Nickerson Ivory H. nailer
Nickerson James, laborer
Nickerson Joseph F. overseer
Nickerson Maranda, nailer
Nickerson Watson T. hotel keeper
Nightingale Jeremiah T. nailer
Nightingale Phineas, master mariner
Nobles Jesse, carpenter
Nott Samuel, school teacher
Nye Andrew S. carpenter
Nye Thomas S. carpenter

Packard Leander L. wheelwright
Paine James
Paine Wm. J. miller
Paine Wm. R. miller
Patterson Wm. F. laborer
Peirce Anthony L. fisherman
Peirce William N.
Perkins Josiah F. painter
Perry Alexander R. nailer
Perry David, fireman
Perry David 2d, nailer
Perry Elisha D. roller
Perry Joseph W. nailer
Perry Lewis D. nailer
Pittsley Charles, nailer
Pope Joseph W. nailer
Pratt Samuel, nailer

Raymond Francis, nailer
Raymond Henry C. laborer
Raymond Samuel D. shoemaker
Rider Benjamin
Rider Wm. W. cooper
Robbins Darius, pilot
Robinson Michael, farmer
Robinson Samuel A. oyster man
Robinson Wm. jr.
Robinson Zimri F.
Rogers Thomas, wood chopper
Rogers Thomas jr. wood chopper
Runnells Levi A. tailor
Runnells Samuel machinist
Russell Isaac, nailer
Ryan James, laborer
Ryan Joseph jr. laborer

Sampson Aaron, blacksmith
Sampson John, cooper
Sampson Joseph L. nailer
Sanford Ferdinand, puddler
Sanford George, merchant
Sanford Leander, puddler
Savery Adolphus, civil engineer
Savery John W. civil engineer
Savery Lemuel, farmer
Savery Thomas, civil engineer
Savery William, farmer
Savery Wm. jr. farmer
Savery Wm. 2d, peddler
Sawyer Frederick A. physician
Seaver Joseph N. nailer
Shaw Welcome, laborer
Sherman Hiram F. nailer
Sherman .James R.
Sherman Jirah F. ag’t Tisdale Iron Works
Sherman Joseph S. mariner
Sherman Nathaniel, farmer
Sherman Nicholas J. jeweler
Sherman Samuel T. T. overseer
Sherman Thomas J. painter
Shores Albert S. nailer
Shores Andrew H. nailer
Shores Abram W. nailer
Shurtleff Joseph, machinist
Shurtleff Lothrop, teamer
Shurtleff Seth H. nailer
Shurtleff Sylvanus, blacksmith
Smalley Charles G. fisherman
Smith Ezra N. school teacher
Smith John, puddler
Smith John, 2d, puddler
Smith Martin, laborer
Smith Oliver A. ship builder
Snell Alexander, puddler
Snell William H. nailer
Soule Silas T. cabinet maker
Sprague Caleb C. bookkeeper
Sprague Charles E.
Sproat Horace M. clerk
Sproat James G. lawyer
Sproat James B. merchant
Staples William F. cooper
Stevens Orlando, nailer
Stevens William, heater
Stuart Cyrus, cooper
Stuart Frederick, cooper
Stuart Frederick A. cooper
Stuart Ira C. cooper
Sullivan Cornelius, beater
Sweet Isaiah W. puddler
Sweet Samuel, puddler
Swift Alexander, stevedore
Swift Andrew J. shoemaker
Swift Ansel
Swift Asa C. mariner
Swift Clark G. stonecutter
Swift Daniel E. laborer
Swift Elisha, wood merchant
Swift Prince H.
Swift Samuel, blacksmith
Swift Stephen, farmer
Swift Stephen, jr., master mariner
Swift Timothy, farmer

Taber Salathiel H. mill hand
Taylor George, puddler
Thomas Henry M. nailer
Thomas Rufus H. butcher
Thompson David, hotel keeper
Thompson Edwin N, merchant
Thompson George A.
Thompson James
Tisdale Samuel T. iron manufacturer
Tobey Curtis, clerk
Tobey Joshua B. Pres. Wareham Bank
Tobey Moses S. F. postmaster
Tobey Seth F. farmer
Tobey Theodore, clerk
Tripp Jesse, laborer
Tripp John Q. A. laborer
Tripp Nathan M. carpenter
Tripp Stephen K. nailer
Turner Frank, teamer
Turner Simeon, nailer
Turner Stephen, cooper
Turner Wm. H . barber
Tyler Geo; F. laborer

Vaughn Leonard, carpenter

Walker Elijah, iron piler
Washburn Benjamin, nailer
Washburn Charles F. carpenter
Washburn Cromwell, merchant
Washburn Gideon M.
Washburn Henry O. nailer
Washburn John B. nailer
Washburn John D. mariner
Washburn Marshall, nailer
Waters Lewis

Weaver Calvin R. civil engineer
Weeks Seth, laborer
Westgate Benjamin, nailer
Westgate Jonathan, nailer
Westgate Robert C. nailer
Westgate William
Weston Abishai B. carpenter
Weston Charles F. A. merchant
White Reuben, farmer
Wilcox George W. carpenter
Williams Joseph H. puddler
Williams Samuel, puddler
Wing George F. carpenter
Wing Joshua G.
Wood Abner
Wright Charles D. stevedore


Topics:
Directory,

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top