Washington WW2 NMCG Casualty List – B Surnames

BACCHUS, Thomas Augustus, Lt. USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Augustus Thomas Bacchus, Vashon.
BACKMAN, Everett Raymond, Lt. (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. June Louise Backman, 719 S. Pine St., Port Angeles.
BACON, Jay Darwin, Jr., Lt. USNR. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Hinshaw Bacon, 2302 Baker Ave., Everett.
BADEN, Eston Jerome, Lt., (Jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Eileen Margaret Baden, 4502 Cascadis Ave., Seattle.
BAGAN, John Peter, Pharmacist’s mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances Norland Bagan, 2017 Oakes Ave., Everett.
BAILEY, James Edward, Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Charles Edward Bailey, Palmer.
BAILEY, John Dale, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lester Irwin Bailey, 704 Bloyd St., Kelso.
BAILEY, Vincent W., Technical Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Vincent W. Bailey, 1506 W. 64th St., Seattle.
BAIR, Frederick Franklin, Jr., Hospital apprentice 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Avis Bair, 106 Laurel Ave., Raymond.
BAK, Joe, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph Bak, Rt. 5, Yakima.
BAKER, Bradford Warren, Ensign, Supply Corps, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. Howard Baker, 1627 E. Broad Ave., Spokane.
BAKER, Charles Hugh, Chief Motor Machinist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Francis Baker, Box 37, Stellacoom.
BAKER, Frank James, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Fred L. Baker, 1412 Jefferson Ave., Yakima.
BAKER, Frederick Harold, Seaman 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Thelma Marguerite Baker, Box 143, Rt. 2, Benton.
BAKER, Glenn Harold, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. ruth Baker, East 227 A. St., Colfax.
BAKER, Wayne Stratton, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Baker, box 546, Wapato.
BAKER, Wesley Milton, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George L. Baker, 1002 S. 8th St., Yakima.
BALCOMBE, Roger, Aviation radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey thomas Balcombe, 3rd & A Sts., Cosmopolis.
BALDERSTON, Jack Levoy, Electrician’s mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Millie r. Balderston, 807 W. King St., Aberdeen.
BALDWIN, Edmund John, Pharmacist’s mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oliver M. Baldwin, 513 West Pioneer Way, Puyallup.
BALDWIN, Philip G., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Frances Baldwin, 423 West Providence Ave., Spokane.
BALDWIN, Walter Clifton, Radarman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. LaGretta Maxine Baldwin, 643 Bruen St., West Park, Bremerton.
BALL, John Wilder, Quartermaster 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Phyllis Ruth Ball, 3209 36th Ave., South, Seattle.
BARBER, James Arthur, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Sister, Mrs. Phyllis Lamb, Fall City.
BARCLAY, Ned David, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Violet Ruth Barclay, 1124 27th Ave., Seattle.
BARRETT, Raleigh, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Charles Barrett, Star Route, Box 76, Montesano.
BARKER, James Dudley, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Bernice Barker, Medical Lake.
BARNES, Arthur C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Arthur C. Barnes, Box 961, Chelan.
BARNES, Donald Leroy, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Betty Doneta Barnes, 124 North 46th St., Seattle.
BARNES, Orrin Harvey, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Grace Barnes, 2710 S. 14th, Tacoma.
BARNES, Philip Kenneth, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Florence Rose Tibeau, 1222 22nd St., Seattle.
BARNES, Robert C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Robert C. Barnes, P.O. Box 113, Lake Stevens.
BARNHART, Othar Colburn, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mr. Emil Barnhart, W. 2017 Indiana Ave., Spokane,
BARRETT, Marshall Charles, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Robert B. Barrett, Rt. 2, Sunnyside.
BARRY, Edward Merritt, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Oliver Barry, Rt. 1, Box 409, Puyallup.
BARSNESS, Maynard Cleon, Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Melvin Barsness, Nord Hotel, 312 S. First St., Seattle.
BARTHOLOMEW, Milton Joseph, Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cassius Marion Bartholomew, Box 409, Waterville.
BARTLING, Charles Dean, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Henry Bartling, Belfair.
BATCHELDOR, William Wallace, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Roy Batcheldor, Star Route, Marysville.
BATES, Raymond Lee, Seaman 1c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Ethel D. Berg, 701 7th St., Bremerton.
BAUER, George Augustus, Ensign. USN. Wife, Mrs. Selina Goren Bauer, 809 30th Ave., Seattle.
BAUMBACH, Elden R., PFc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Rachel Baumbach, Rt. 2, Lynden.
BAUR, Herman Joseph, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl a. Baur, Rt. 1, Box 189, Puyallup.
BEACH, William Oliver, Lt. Cmdr., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lois Gail Beach, 6315 Brooklyn Ave., Seattle.
BEAUDRY, Louis N. Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Virginia D. Beaudry, 1302 20th Ave., S. Yakima.
BECK, William Jennings, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Violet Mae Beck, Belfair.
BEARMAN, Henry Carl, Carpenter’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. William Henry Beerman, Rt. 1, Tieton.
BEGGS, Lloyd Samuel, Lt. Comdr, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Isabelle Marshall Beggs, 2347 N. 60th St., Seattle.
BEINKE, Sidney C., 1st Lt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur H. Beinke, 5505 4th Ave., S. Seattle.
BELL, Junior Jack, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Verda Rigas Bell, Gen. Del., Pasco.
BELL, William Earl, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Shirley Nell Bell, Tower Rd., Castle Rock.
BEMIS, Sidney G., Captain, USMCR. Father, Mr. F. G. Bemis, 7516 32nd Ave., NW, Seattle.
BENNETT, Carl Ivan, Gunner’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Alta Lela Bennett, 1421 7th Ave., Seattle.
BENNETT, Harold David, Ensign, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Doris Velia Bennett, 608 Valley St., Port Angeles.
BERCHOT, Delbert Glenn, Aviation Metalsmith, 3c, USN. Father, Mr. David Jacob Berchot, Rt. 4, Box 1000, Tacoma.
BERG, Alfred Harold, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Doris Marilyn Berg Elliott, 4718 108th NE, Kirkland.
BERG, David, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Berg, Box 451, Wapato.
BERD, David Donald, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Hazel Berg, Gen. Del., Kingston.
BERG, Thomas D., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Clara Orbeck, 2631 14th Ave., West Seattle.
BERG, Jimmie Clark, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Violet Irene Lawry, Box 165, Washougal.
BERGER, George Walter, Radioman 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Marcia Berger, Box 51, Marysville.
BERGLY, Kenneth Bernhard, Aviation Metalsmith, 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Andrew Bergly, 2848 Field St., Longview.
BERGMANN, Fredrik Soffeous, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Sigurros Johnson Bergmann, Kennydale.
BERRY, Carey Woodson, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Margaret J. Berry, 3512 1/2 Freemont, Seattle.
BERRY, Howard Burton, Jr., Lt., USN. Parents, Capt., (ret.), USN. and Mrs. Howard B. Berry, 1123 21st Ave., N. Seattle.
BERRY, Theodore Stanley, Chief Watertender, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothea Ruth Berry, Friday Harbor.
BERT, Gerald D., Jr., 2d Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Gerald D. Bert, Jr., 2416 North 75th St., Seattle.
BETANCOURT, John F., Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Eileen M. Kronmiller, 1417 S. 45th St., Tacoma.
BICKNELL, Dale Deen, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Bert B. Bicknell, Rt. 2, Box 288, Rochester.
BIELKA, Rudolph Paul, Lt., Comdr., USN. Wife, Mrs. Rudolph Paul bielka, 2910 North 12th St., Tacoma.
BIGGS, George Edwin, Jr., Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. George Edwin Biggs, Sr., Box 122, Suquamish.
BILES, Ronald Crawford, Lt., Comdr. USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Ethel Biles, 7549 30th Ave., NE., Seattle.
BIRKS, Frank Edward, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Naomi H. Birks, 6502 22d Ave., N.W., Seattle.
BJORKLUND, Stuart Charles, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Louise wilde Bjorklund, 3116 Lorne Ave., Olympia.
BLACKRUD, Arthur Donald, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Gladys M. Black, 7505 Aurora Ave., Seattle.
BLAIR, Frederick James Campbell, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frederick A. Blair, 6522 Oswego Pl., Seattle.
BLAKLEY, Richard Henry, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold Grady Blakley, 3254 41st Ave., SW. Seattle.
BLANCHARD, William Eugene, Boilermaker 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Laura Ann Blanchard, 1807 Fairview Ave., N. Seattle.
BLANKENSHIP, Norman H., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Henry W. Blankenship, Gen. Del., Ajlune.
BLANTON, Donovan Waynbe, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. John Wesley Blanton, Burlington.
BLAUVELT, Thomas A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Blauvelt, 375 First St., Milton.
BLIEFFERT, Richmond Frederick, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Carl Blieffert, Rt. 2, Port Orchard.
BLODGETT, John Taylor, Lt., USN. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Andrea Blodgett, 1312 Park Ave., Bremerton.
BLOOMGREN, Edward Roosevelt, Metalsmith 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Riddle Bloomgren, 40th & Mill St., Bellingham.
BOCKOVER, Harvey Allen, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Clara Swanberg, 16th St., & Pacific Highway, Bellingham.
BOE, Harold A., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Arthur E. Boe, Bow.
BOLLES, Harry Albert, Comdr. USN. Wife, Mrs. Harry A. Bolles, 2020 33d Ave., South, Seattle.
BOOKWALTER, Edward H., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Edward H. Bookwalter, 3813 North Mullen St., Tacoma.
BOONE, Sterling D., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Olive Boone, 14 E. 16th Ave., Spokane,
BOOTHE, Creed Clovis, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Clark Boothe, Rt. 1, Box 2013A, Bremerton.
BORTON, Herbert Elton, Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Agnes Borton, Box 578, White Salmon.
BOURLAND, Joseph Hunt,Lt. Comdr., USN. Wife, Mrs. Gertrude Peppard Bourland, c/o Commissioned Officer’s Mess, Puget Sound Navy Yd., Bremerton.
BOUTELLE, Richard Roome, Comdr., USN. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Muldoon Boutelle, c/o Mrs. P.G.M. Johnson, Mercer Island.
BOVIE, Robert John, Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mabel Arlene Bovie, 3117 E. 2d Ave., Spokane.
BOWDEN, Willie C., Jr., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Willie C. Bowden, Jr., 1043 Thistle St., Seattle.
BOWEN, Albert Philip, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Harvey Albert Bowen, 1502 S. 42d St., Tacoma.
BOWER, Guy J., 1st Lt., UMCR. Father, Mr. Charles E., Bower, 901 Chenault Ave., Hoquiam.
BOWERS, Robert K., Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. Alva Ira Bowers, 1007 E. 8th St., Ellensburg.
BOWLBY, Wilbur Eugene, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William H. Bowlby, Clallam Bay.
BOWLER, William Edward, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. William Edward Bowler, Jr., 214 Hayes, Seattle.
BOWMAN, George Melvin, Gunner’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralla E. Bowman. 75-79 E. 9th St., McLaughlin Heights, Vancouver.
BOYD, Claudie Bert, Steward’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ida Mae Boyd, Gen. De., Seattle.
BOYER, James Paul, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Cecelia Boyer, Toppenish.
BOYLAN, John A., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Arthur P. boylan, 3502 E. 44th St., Seattle.
BRACKETT, Bruce Godfrey, Lt., USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George G. Brackett, Eatonville.
BRAKKE, Kenneth Gay, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Andrew Brakke, 5528 Wallingford Ave., Seattle.
BRAND, Joseph Albert, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Brand, 109 E. 54th St., Seattle.
BRASCH, William Jack, Radioman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Kathleen Bare Udell, 717 Monroe St., Hoquiam.
BRASHEAR, James George, Aviation Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Uriah J. Brashear, 706-594 B Leland Ave., Bagley Downs, Vancouver.
BRAUNN, James E., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Charles L. Braunn, 1441 23rd Ave., Seattle.
BREEDLOVE, robert Leroy, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USCG. Mother, Mrs. Lydia F. Breedlove, 6233 S. Hood St., Tacoma.
BREITENSTEIN, James D., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Breitenstein, Rt. 1, Box 277, Port Orchard.
BREITHAUPT, Marion W., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ethel M. Breithaupt, N. 206 Mill St., Colfax.
BREN, Harley H., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Albert Bren, Box 239, Auburn.
BRENDEN, Ernest Morris, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Louise Brenden, Box 191, Manette Station, Bremerton.
BRENDLE, Hayden Fred, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Fred T. Brendle, 1911 7th St., Sedro-Woolley.
BRIDGHAM, Kenneth E., Cpl., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Loyd Cassens, 23 Woodlawn St., Walla Walla.
BRIGHT, Preston, Aviation Pilot 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Madeline Louise Bright, 6135 Radford Dr., Seattle.
BRINES, Earl Edward, Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl Hicks Brines, Rt. 3, Box 31, Centralia.
BRISKY, Jack E., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Jesse K. Brisky, Rt. 1, Box 78, Kirkland.
BRITTON, Warren Harding, 2nd Lt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Edmund Britton, Rt. 1, Toppenish.
BROCKMAN, Robert Guy, Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Pauline Marie Brockman, 5403 Meridian St., Seattle.
BROMLEY, George Edward, Signalman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Walter David Bromley, Rt. 6, Box 381, Tacoma.
BROMLEY, Jimmie, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Walter David Bromley, Rt. 6, Box 381, Takoma.
BROOKS, Avod Charley, Ensign, USN. Wife, Mrs. Alice Irene Brooks, 4507 S. Tacoma Ave., Tacoma.
BROOKS, Robert Hannon, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Edward M. Brooks, Box 113, Roslyn.
BROOKS, Robert N., Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. John M. Brooks, 7545 12th NW, Seattle.
BROOKS, Ulysess Ray, Chief Watertender, USN. Wife, Mrs. Wetona Mae Brooks, 1710 22nd St, South Bellingham.
BROSAMER, William Frank, Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. George A. Brosamer, 4211 N. 22nd St., Tacoma.
BROSHEAR, James Melvin, Quartermaster 3c, USCG. Father, Mr. Teller C. Broshear, Dabob.
BROUILLET, Vern Clarence, Seaman 2c, USN. Grandfather, Mr. Frank Brouillet, 527 Second Ave., SE, Puyallup.
BROWER, Robert Julian, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Genevieve Helen Brower, 2309 10th Ave., N. Seattle.
BROWER, Roy W., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ada M. Brower, 602 Washington Beach, Bremerton.
BROWN, Darol Charles, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Oscar Brown, Carbonado.
BROWN, Donald Charles, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Bess Mae Brown, 701 East Maple St., Yakima.
BROWN, Harold Lyndell, Boatswain, USN. Wife, Mrs. Fay Verna Brown, Redmond, (Later address: 130 W. Walnut St., San Diego, Calif.)
BROWN, Homer Franklin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. dan Brown, Leavenworth.
BROWN, Laverne C., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Laverne C. Brown, 2102 W Mallon Ave., Spokane.
BROWN, Stanley Irvin, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ossie Guida Balvin, 120 S. Takoma Ave., Tacoma.
Brunette, Box 63, Yelm.
BRYSON, Jess C., Jr., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. C. Bryson, Box 25, Prosser.
BUECHLER, Harley W. Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. William H. Buechler, 9816 South D. St., Tacoma.
BULL, Clifton Willard, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Alice Marie bull, 501 E. First St., Port Angeles.
BULLA, John Jr., Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Olive Agnes Bulla, 730 North 87th St., Seattle.
BULLARD, Howard Marion, Torpedoman’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Irene Bullard, 1509 1/2 Henry Ave., Manette.
BULLINGTON, Joe Jr., Coxswain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joel Perry Bullington, 1417 Aberdeen Ave., Aberdeen.
BUMPUS, Norman Elwood, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Claude H. Bumpus, 5303 N. Florida St., Spokane.
BURKE, John F., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel F. Burke, 4808 N. Monroe St., Spokane.
BURKE, Martin J.,Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Rheba K. Osmer, 101 W. 18th St., Vancouver.
BURNS, Frank, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Charles H. Burns, Rt. 2, Box 334, Everett.
BURT, Earl Lester, Gunner’s Mate 1c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Kenneth Kohles, 524 W. Euclid Ave., Spokane.
BUSKIRK, James Elmer, Pharmacist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Olive Elizabeth Buskirk, Box 753, Port Orchard.
BUTCHER, David Adrian, Fireman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lillie May Curtice, Rt. 4, Box 136, Snohomish.
BUTLER, David Richard, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. M. L. Butler, 1220 S. Yakima, Tacoma.
BUTTERWORTH, Lawrence Ray, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Sophrone Thompson, 11205 16th Ave., SW, Seattle.
BYRKETT, Charles Rufus, Seaman 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Effie M. Dean, White Salmon.
BYRON, Thomas Clarence, Boatswain’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. June Juanita Byron, 906 N. 6th St., Yakima.


Collection:
Department of the Navy. Bureau of Naval Personnel. State Summary of War Casualties from World War II for Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard. Item from Record Group 24: Records of the Bureau of Naval Personnel.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top