Hoh Tribe

Hoh Indians. A band of the Quileute living at the mouth of Hoh River, about 15 miles south of Lapush, the main seat of the tribe on the west coast of Washington.  They are under the jurisdiction of the Neah Bay agency. Population 62 in 1905.

Alternate Spellings

  • Hohs – McKenney in Indian Affairs Report, 1869, 131, 1870.
  • Holes – Hill, ibid., 1867, 48, 1868.
  • Hooch – Swan, North West Coast, 211, 1857.
  • Hooh – Ibid.
  • Hūch – Gibbs, in Cont. N. A. Ethnol., I, 173, 1877.
  • Kwāāk-sat – Ibid.
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.