5th District, 4th Section, Cherokee.

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 5th District, 4th Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 5th District 4th Section of originally Cherokee, now Floyd County
A map of the 5th District 4th Section of originally Cherokee, now Floyd County

1 Thornton Sims, Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
2 William E. Akin, Collier’s, Monroe *
3 Michael Higgins, Foote’s, De Kalb.*
4 Robert Carnine’s ors., 243d, Jackson.*
5 M. C. & N. Doolittle, f. a., Jennings’s, Clarke.*
6 George Kellum, r. s., Kellum’s, Talbot.
7 John D. White, 118th, Hancock.
8 Whitlock Arnold, Field’s, Habersham.*
9 James S. King, Colquhoun’s, Henry.*
10 John Wright’s ors., Marshall’s, Putnam.
11 Willey S. Armstrong, Davis’s, Jones.*
12 Mack Evans, Seay’s, Hall.*
13 Heddy’s two orphans, Ellis’s, Rabun.*
14 Robert R. Holland, Hue ‘s Harris.*
15 Levi Blesard, Everett’s, Washington.*
16 Memory Crump, Smith’s, Franklin.
17 Isaac C. Butterworth, Price’s, Hall.
18 Joseph L. Brooker, 26th, Glynn.*
19 Joseph Camp, Allen’s, Henry.
20 Birde Yarewood, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
21 Charles Brantly, 510th, Early.
22 John Heard, Hearn’s, Butts.*
23 John Thweatt, Sen., 484th, Upson.*
24 Thomas F. M’Gehee, Greer’s, Merriwether.
25 Daniel H. Bryson, Jones’s, Habersham.*
26 John F. Redding, Groover’s, Thomas.
27 Abraham Guidiaos, Lyman’s, Pulaski.
28 John Goldsmith, s. i. w., Atkinson’s, Coweta.
29 George Hammond, 406th, Gwinnett.
30 Martha Lewis, w., 108th, Hancock.
31 William Tidwell, Garner’s, Coweta.
32 Samuel T. Loggins, Hamilton’s, Hall.*
33 Ivy Hill, Belcher’s, Jasper.
34 Albert M. Wingfield, 143d, Greene.*
35 Leroy M. Wilson, Wilson’s, Jasper.*
36 Felix T. Williams, Lawrence’s, Pike.*
37 Tucker Mouldin, Oliver’s, Twiggs.
38 Joseph Watson, Candler’s, Bibb.*
39 Elmore Carter, Edwards’s, Montgomery.
40 Benjamin Gardner, 72d, Burke.*
41 Jesse White, 779th, Heard.*
42 Esther Ann Wilmoth, or., Clark’s, Elbert.
43 Patrick Harris, s. 1. w., 307th, Putnam.
44 William Flanagan, r. s., Martin’s, Hall.
45 Thomas Satterwhite, s. i. w., 419th, Walton.
46 Edward Lamberth, sol., Lamberth’s, Fayette.*
47 Presly Yates, Burnett’s, Habersham.
48 E. C. Johnson, w. 9.1784-97, Latimer’s, De Kalb*
49 James Griffin, Griffin’s, Emanuel *
50 Richard Banks, Clark’s, Elbert.
51 Malcom Mathewson, sol., Burk’s, Stewart.
52 Magdalane Blois, w., Cleland’s, Chatham.
53 William Martin, 494th, Upson.
54 Charles W. Hearn, 735th, Troup
55 John Haddock, 318th, Baldwin *
56 John A. Smith, or., 555th, Upson.
57 Ezekiel Johnson, Pounds’s, Twiggs.* .
58 Henry Hayman, r. s., Blair’s, Lowndes.*
59 Aaron Turner, Sen., Thompson’s, Henry.*
60 Samuel Nichols, Roberts’s, Hall.
61 Richard P. Sasnett, 118th, Hancock.
62 Henry Swinney, Bishop’s, Henry.
63 Ben- jamin H. Denson, Gittens’s, Fayette.
64William T. King, 277th, Morgan*
65 Jason Tomlin, Shattox’s, Coweta.
66 Alexander Leggett’s ors., Brewer’s, Monroe.
67William J. Ronaldson, 756th, Sumter.
68 Benjamin Joiner, r. s., Covington’s, Pike.
69William Marable, Hall’s, Oglethorpe*
70 Charles Gee’s ors., Pounds’s, Twiggs.
71 William James,’ Edwards’s,Franklin.
72 Mary M’Cowen, w., Jordan’s, Harris.
73 William Ellison, Hughes’s, Habersham.
74 Georgianna Stokes, or., Williams’s, Washington.
75 William Byng, Edwards’s, Franklin*
76 Richard Guinn, M’Culler’s, Newton*
77 Samuel Miller, so]., Mitchell’s, Pulaski
78 John G. Fry, Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
79 John L. Park, 768th, Heard.
80 Jonathan C. Fentress, 113th, Hancock.
81 Richird Methune, Sol., Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
82 Benjamin Shiny, Robison’s, Washington.*
83 John B. Bussey, Collier’s, Monroe.*
84 Celia Stringer, w. r. s., Peterson’s, Burke.
85 Rosanna Johnson, w. r. s., Harris’s, De Kalb.
86 William Lackey, Jr., Williams’s, Walton.
87 John H. Smith, Ware’s, Coweta a See Executive Order of 11th July, 1833.
88 John Cubbedge, 4th, Chatham.*
89 Henry Bennett, Morgan’s, Appling.
90 James M. Bridges, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
91 Richard Gregory, Marsh’s, Thomas.
92 James W. Burdett, 175th, Wilkes .*
93 John Seal, Polhill’s, Burke
94 Odean Castleberry, Sen., Herndon’s, Hall.*
95 Joseph Roderick, 516th, Dooly.*
96 Seth P. Pool, M’Ewin’s, Monroe .*
97 Littleton Spivey, sol., Chambers’s, Houston.
98 William Morgan, Jones’s, Madison.
99 Albert Roberts, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
100 Joseph Byers, Stephens’s, Habersham.*
101 Morgan Christian, Hatton’s, Baker.*
102 Robert Alexander, sol., 1st section, Cherokee.*
103 Jane Flood, w. r. s., Allen’s, Henry.
104 Samuel Henderson’s or., Orr’s, Jackson.
105 J. Jordan, Seas’s, Madison.
106 Balus H. Staten, Dobbs’s, Hall.
107 Nicholas P. Gunn, s. 1. w., 588th, Upson.
108 Samuel T. Loggins, Hamilton’s, Hall.*
109 Littleberry Edwards’s ors., Derrick’s, Henry.
110 John O’Brian, Ist, Chatham.
111 Jesse Rawls, Sinclair’s, Houston.
112 John J. Tanner, 250th, Walton .*
113 Dudley M. Jones, Jones’s, Madison.
114 Jeremiah S. Davis, Griffin’s, De Kalb .*
115 Charles Haddock, Barrow’s, Houston.*
116 Robert Biggins, Foote’s, De Kalb.*
117 John Harrell, Bostick’s, Twiggs.
118 Thomas Folk, Blackshear’s, Laurens .*
119 Elizabeth Albritton, Williams’s, Washington.*
120 Joseph Park, 166th, Greene.
121 Thomas Cobbett, r. s., Clark’s, Elbert.*
122 David 0. Morgan, 785th, Sumter.*
123 John Coffee’s or., Keener’s, Rabun.
124 Harrison Arnold, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
125 John Moreland, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
126 Nancy Irwin, w., Peacock’s, Washington.*
127 John Stephen Kelly, minor, Leverett’s, Lincoln.*
128 Phebe Park, w. r. x., 161st, Greene.
129 Ebenezer Harris, 334th, Wayne.*
130 Kader Fairchild’s or., Gibson’s, Decatur.*
131 James Arnold’s ors., Clark’s, Elbert.*
132 Reuben Brock, M. Brown’s, Habersham.*
133 Thomas B. Clayton, Covington’s, Pike.
134 William W. Lanier, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
135 John S. Walker, Comer’s, Jones.*
136 John L. Richardson, Allen’s, Campbell.
137 Thomas Hampton, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
138 Sebourn Pate, Griffin’s, Fayette.*
139 Anderson Dabney’s 3 ors., Johnson’s, De Kalb .*
140 John F. Hillyer, 419th, Walton.
141 Thomas Harris, 161st, Greene.*
142 Isaac Johnson’s ors., Peacock’s, Washington.
143 John Chapman, Smith’s, Liberty.
144 William H. Wilson, Head’s, Butts.
145 Elijah Dean, Sol., Chambers’s, Houston.
146 Newman Matthews, Sen., M’Donald’s, Lincoln.*
147 Robin & William Barton, ors., Watson’s, Marion.*
148 Samuel Smith, sol., 756th, Sumter.*
149 Aulsey A. Vincent, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
150 John Norman, Sen., r. s., Hinton’s, Wilkes.*
151 Mary Nixon, w., Dearing’s, Butts
152 Cheely’s four orphans, 114th, Hancock.
153 James Hope, Jones’s, Hall.*
154 Nathaniel B. Mercer, Linam’s, Pulaski .*
155 James V. Brown, Collier’s, Monroe.*
156 Daniel Aycock’s ors., Mizell’s, Fayette.
157 Henry F. Harden, Silman’s, Pike.*
158 William F. Stevy, Jr., Craven’s, Coweta.
159 Isaac Sewell, Night’s, Morgan.
160 Mary Ann Broughton, or., Baley’s, Butts.
161 Augustus D. Statham, Fulks’s, Wilkes.
162 Josiah Beall, 561st, Upson.
163 Isaac T. Head, Talley’s, Troup.
164 James H. Davidson, Say’s, De Kalb.
165 Washington Mark, Calhoun’s, Harris.
166 William Dunham, 1st, Chatham.
167 Elias Walker, Williams’s, Ware.*
168 Jesse Lecroy, Sen., Brackett’s, Newton.*
169 John W. Jordan, 601st, Taliaferro.*
170 Tilmon S. Hood, Orr’s, Jackson.
171 William Brownjohn, sol., 1st, Chatham.*
172 Graves’s children, f. in p., Valleau’s, Chatham.
173 Emanuel J. Brumbeloe, 555th, Upson.
174 David Bird, 113th, Hancock.*
175 Daniel Bartlett, 574th, Early.
176 Edward O’Conner, 600th, Richmond.*
177 Osburn Reeves, Griffin’s, Hall.
178 Henry Fitzsimmons, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
179 Thomas H. Wamack, 35th, Scriven.*
180 Thomas Langston, Holley’s, Franklin.*
180 Thomas Langston, Holley’s, Franklin.*
181 Thomas R. Smilie, 34th, Scriven.*
182 Justian M’Kinney, w., Monk’s, Crawford
183 William Crews, Perry’s, Habersham
184 Eliza Ryal’s ors., Everett’s, Washington.
185 Mary Jernigan, w. r. s., 106th, Hancock*
186 William Hester, sol., Polhill’s, Burke *
187 William T. Rutledge, Givins’s, De Kalb
188 Hannah Holland, w., Allison’s, Pike.*
189 Abel Gower, r. s., Reed’s, Gwinnett.*
190 Richard A. Hall, Durham’s, Talbot.*
191 Green B. Williamson, Sanders’s, Jones.
192 William Vicey, s. i. w., Woodruff’s, Campbell.
193 Robert Killewbrew’s ors., Rooks’s, Putnam.
194 William H. Avrea, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
195 Alfred Tilly, Keener’s, Rabun.
196 Wiley Hutchins, 243d, Jackson.*
197 Thomas Gorley, sol., 116th, Hancock.
198 Silas M. Johnson, 608th, Taliaferro.*
199 Peter Wiggins, Sol., Brown’s, Camden.*
200 Susannah Saire, w., 602d, Taliaferro.
201 Elijah Clark, M’Culler’s, Newton.*
202 Mark M. Fleming, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
203 Seaborn Nally, Brown’s, Habersham.*
204 John Tait, Hughes’s, Habersbam.
205 Daniel Davis, —- , Montgomery.*
206 Sarah Dougle, w., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
207 James J. Dickson, Goodwin’s, Houston.
208 Martha A. J. Curtis, or., Greer’s, Oglethorpe.*
209 Samuel F. Alexander, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
210 James H. Williamson, Nichols’s, Fayette*
211 Ransom Foster, Jones’s, Hall.*
212 James R. King, Daniel’s, Hall.*
213 Polly Boggs, w., Hendon’s, Carroll.*
214 William Hicks, Walker’s, Harris.*
215 Benjamin Watson, Perryman’s, Warren.
216 William D. Harrill, Williams’s, Decatur.*
217 John D. Wilks, 640th, Dooly.*
218 William Williams, Jones’s, Madison.*
219 William Chapman, Phillips’s, Jasper.*
220 Benjamin Thompson, r. s., 113th, Hancock.*
221 William Baker, M’Millon’s, Lincoln.*
222 Martha Night, h. a., Crow’s, Pike.*
223 Elizabeth Boatwright, w., Moseley’s,
224 Phebe Park, w., 161st, Greene.
225 Hiram Favor, M’Clendon’s, Putnam.
226 Robert Cox, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
227 Jeremiah Williams, or., 606th, Taliaferro.
228 Sarah H. Ash’s ors., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
229 Caswell Branan, Mayo’s, Wilkinson.*
230 Martha Wimberly, or., Gunn’s, Jefferson.
231 Elizabeth M’Daniel, w. r. s., Gunn’s, Jones.*
232 Alexander L. Carruth, Higginbotham’s, Madison.
233 Josiah Horn’s ors., Hobbs’s, Laurens.
234 Lewis Shepherd, Garner’s, Washington.*
235 Abraham Massey, Sullivan’s, Jones.
236 William Catching, Gray’s, Henry.*
237 Riley Findley, Sol., M’Korkle’s, Jasper.*
238 Henry Evans, Shattox’s, Coweta.*
239 Zilpha Bray, h. a., Mimms’s, Fayette.
240 Ledia Rousseau, w., Kendrick’s, Putnam.*
241 Clenoth Callaway, 165th, Wilkes.*
242 Miles Ellis, Liddell’s, Jackson.*
243 Urill Crosby, r. s., Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
244 James Pearce, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
245 Simpson Montgomery, 785th, Sumter.*
246 Joseph Allen, 602d, Taliaferro.*
247 William Aldrige, r. s., Norman’s, Wilkes.*
248 Asher Lane, Hinton’s, Wilkes .*
249 George M. Weekley, or., Edwards’s, Talbot.*
250 Hezekiah Beall, Grubbs’s, Columbia.*
251 Samuel H. Watson’s ors., 454th, Walton.*
252 David Pursell, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.*
253 Thomas Shaw, 406th, Gwinnett*
254 Asa Reeves, Curry’s, Merriwether.
255 Gideon H. Allen, Alberson’s, Walton.
256 Young Wilkinson, Winter’s, Jones.*
257 John A. D. Childress, Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
258 Jesse Williams, s. 1. w., Fulks’s, Wilkes.*
259 Phillip Lanier, 516th, Dooly.*
260 Wily W. Goss, 406th, Gwinnett.*
261 Thomas G. Lang, Stanfield’s, Campbell.*
262 John Jenkins, 34th, Scriven.*
263 Celia Lewis, w. r. s., 406th, Gwinnett.*
264 Benjamin Harrison, Hearn’s, Butts.*
265 William D. Whitehead, Buck’s, Houston.
266 Sampson Wiggins’s five ors., Morton’s, De Kalb.
267 John Richard, Sen., Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.*
268 George Kenox, 119th, Richmond.*
269 Newson Harper, Cleveland’s. Habersham.*
270 Richard Conine, Jr., 307th, Putnam.
271 Mary and John Rozar, ors., 34th, M’Intosh.
272 William Tary, Chastain’s, Habersham.
273 Bazil M. Davis, Hill’s, Harris.
274 Edwin Dasher, 11th, Effingham.*
275 John Philan, 120th, Richmond.
276 Jonathan Brook, Beasley’s, Oglethorpe.*
277 Zubulon P. Gathright, Riden’s, Jackson.*
278 Nathan Moore, Anderson’s, Rabun.*
279 Benjamin H. Guine, Kelly’s, Jasper.*
80 James Calhoun’s ors., Braddy’s, Jones.
281 Reuben Newcomb, 3d, Chatham.*
282 John Morgan, Morgan’s, Madison.*
283 Winny Verdin, w. r. a., Goodwin’s, Houston.*
284 John Kent, r. s., Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
285 Reuben Cumbo, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
286 Henry Born, id., 415th, Walton.*
287 Carey Jones, 404th, Gwinnett.
288 John Crouch, Jr., Dawson’s, Jasper.
289 Nathan Bird, Price’s, Hall.
290 Joseph Brawner, Sen., s. i. w., Howell’s, Elbert.
291 Zachariah Carpenter, Thompson’s, Henry.*
292 Jarrat Weaver, Thaxton’s, Butts.*
293 James Holden, Brock’s, Habersham.
294 Newton Sims, 249th, Walton.*
295 John Hickman, r. s., Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
296 John Lay, 2d section, Cherokee.*
297 Josiah Jackson, Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
298 Henry W. Anderson, Walden’s, Pulaski.*
299 Allen J. Jackson, 146th, Greene.
300 James Harrison, 6724, Harris.*
301 William Spier, 10th, Effingham.*
302 Peter Brown’s ors., M’Clendon’s, Putnam.
303 Jesse M. Roberts, Camp’s, Warren.*
304 Anthony Seal, r. s., Huey’s, Harris.*
305 William Lunsford, M’Clure’s, Rabun.*
306 Charles Varner, Harris’s, De Kalb.*
307 Lewis Barton, sol., Sutton’s, Habersham.*
308 David Caldwell, Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
309 Bloomer White, 374th, Putnam.
310 Jesse Lovel, M’Clure’s, Rabun.
311 Margaret Morel, w., Valleau’s, Chatham.
312 William Hicks, Garner’s, Washington.*
313 Matthew Merit, Dixon’s, Irwin.*
314 Mekins Huff, Curry’s, Merriwether.*
315 William Atkins, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
316 James Sharpe, Heymes’s, Chatham.*
317 Richard H. M. Swan, Butts’s, Monroe.*
318 James R. Carlton, Athens, Clarke.
319 Elizabeth Hanson, w., Nesbit’s, Newton.*
320 Wily Hood, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
321 Richard Adams, Morgan’s, Clarke.*
322 Daniel Greene, r. s., Green’s, Ware.
323 Francis F. Lewis, 102d, Hancock.
324 Thomas S. Holt, M’Gehee’s, Troup.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top