5th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee Land Lottery

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 5th District, 3rd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
5th district 3rd section
A map of the 5th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Cass County

1 John Holcombe, s, i. w., White’s, Franklin.
2 John Silas, Stewart’s, Warren.
3 William A. Swift, Hampton’s, Newton.
4 William Peddy, s. 1. w., 693d, Heard,
5 William Blair, Jr., Phillips’s, Monroe.
6 James Butler, 20th, Bryan.*
7 Thomas B. Hawes, Show’s, Muscogee.*
8 Mary M’Clain, w. r. s., Tower’s, Gwinnett,
9 Jesse Brown, Young’s, Wilkinson.
10 William Faris, 404th, Gwinnett*
11 Portick Gray, Butts’s, Monroe*
12 William Combs, Bryan’s, Monroe.
13 Rebecca Huskey, w., Camnbell’s, Wilkes.
14 Nathan S. Dorough, Simmons’s, Crawford.*
15 Benjamin Tison, Newman’s, Thomas.*
16 Micajah Simmons, Silman’s, Pike
17 Allen J. Rigsby, Watson’s, Marion
18 William A. Fuller, Mobley’s, De Kalb,
19 Mary Indson, w., Martin’s, Hall.
20 Billington S. Worthy, 2d section, Cherokee*
21 C. Hamilton, w. r. s., Peterson’s, Montgomery
22 William T. Howard, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.*
23 Thomas Higgins, sol., Reid’s, Gwinnett.
24 Nancy Morris, w., Hart’s, Jones*
25 Ambrose Day, 320th, Baldwin*
26 Drury Towns’s two orphans, 140th, Greene.
27 William Russell, 7th Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
28 Stephen Ford, Bailey’s, Laurens.
29 Hezekiah Anderson’s ors., 36th, Scriven.
30 William Blankinship, Sewell’s, Franklin.
31 Thomas B. Lyons, Hood’s, Henry.
32 Isom Harris’s ors., Dawson’s, Jasper,
33 Garrett Oglesby, Hinton’s, Wilkes.
34 John Shaddix, Evans’s, Fayette.
35. Samuel Jenkins’s ors,, Peterson’s, Burke.
36 William Head, Sen., Hopson’s, Monroe*
37 Thomas J. Clark, Canning’s, Elbert.*
38 Joel Holcombe, s. 1. w., Martin’s, Newton.
39 Thomas Dick, sol., Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
40 John Rainwater,. 142d, Greene.
41 Elizabeth Gilmore, or., Martin’s, Hall.
42 George W. Haley, Dearing’s, Henry.
43 M’Allister Williamson, Sanders’s, Jones.
44 Nancy Hallman, w., Southwell’s, Tatnall*
45 Thomas Matthew, j. j., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
46 Bryan Wadsworth, Griffin s, Merriwether.*
47 William Clements, Alexander’s, Jefferson.*
48 Moses C. Fondren, Groce’s, Bibb*
49 Levi Tolbert, Morgan’s, Madison.*
50 Erasmus Riddlespurger, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
51 Joseph Ellett, 603d, Taliaferro.*
52 William Pierce, 2d section, Cherokee.*
53 Henry Matthews’s ors., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
54 William Ward, Brown’s, Habersham.
55 Gabriel M’Cleland, Wallis’s, Irwin.*
56 Nancy D. Gernett, w., , Harris.*
57 Absalom Fleming, M’Gill’s, Lincoln.*
58 Francis J. Hobby, sol., Ellis’s, Pulaski.*
59 Anthony Story, s. 1. w., Shearer’s, Coweta.*
60 Bentley Cutlaw’s ors., Iverson’s, Houston.
61 William Price, Tilley’s, Rabun.*
62 Edward Plummer, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
63 Alexander B. Thomas, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.*
64 Solomon Groce, sol., Groce’s, Bibb.
65 William Broadnax’s ors., Davis’s, Clarke*
66 Elijah Garner’s, ors., Jack’s, Clarke.
67 Balding Fitzjarald, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
68 Thomas Stowers, s. I. w., Stowers’s, Elbert.
69 James Owins, Winter’s, Jones.
70 William H. Finny, Silman’s, Pike.
71 Jeremiah Murphy, Clinton’s, Campbell.
72 Benjamin J. Sigars, 250th, Walton.
73 William A. Pollard, 605th, Taliaferro.
74 Daniel R. Mitchell, Price’s, Hall.
75 Francis L. Upson, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
76 Lewis Bobo, Sen., Stowers’s, Elbert.
77 William Turner, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
78 Duncan G. Camron, Sewell’s, Franklin
79 Milley Middlebrooks, Stanton’s, Newton.*
80 John Duncan, Loven’s, Henry*
81 Jonathan Nutt, Shattox’s, Coweta*
82 Edward Bass’s ors., Jordan’s, Harris.*
83 Isaac Woodall, 318th, Baldwin.*
84 John M’Lelion, Southwell’s, Tatnall.
85 Julius Robuck, Wheeler’s, Pulaski.*
86 James M’Bride, 260th, Scriven.
87 Caraway Taylor, 122d, Richmond.
88 John L. Norman, Anderson’s, Wilkes*
89 William Bird’s ors., 59th, Emanuel.*
90 William S. Hungerford, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe*
91 James Harris, sol., 735th, Troup.*
92 Nancy Bachelder, w. r. s., Young’s, Wilkinson.*
93 Moses Nelson, 559th, Walton*
94 Stephen Ellis, Buck’s, Houston.
95 David Smith, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
96 E. Edwards, w. s. i. w., Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe*
97 David G. Rogers, York’s, Stewart.*
98 Lewis Greene, 4th section, Cherokee.*
99 Edward H. Parish, Allen’s, Campbell.*
100 Jane Norton, w., Brackett’s, Newton.*
101 Nancy Bentley, w. Of sol., Graves’s, Lincoln.
102 James L. Campton, 294th, Jasper.*
103 William Emerson’s ors., Winter’s, Jones.
104 Nathan B. Barnett, Head’s, Butts*
105 Jesse Beam, Bridges’s, Gwinnett*
106 Daniel Lott, Douglass’s, Telfair.
107 Samuel Smith, Morgan’s, Appling.
108 James S. Morgan, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
109 John W. Dean, Mizell’s, Talbot.
110 Sharp R. Spights, Winter’s, Jones.
111 Sophia Wallace, w., M`Gill’s, Lincoln.
112 Lewise Wiett, 71st, Burke*
113 John Turner, Polhill’s, Burke.*
114 Wilie Vinson Davis’s Jones.*
115 William H. Threlkeld, Sen., Howell’s, Elbert.*
116 John Tamplin, Hart’s, Jones.
117 Littleberry Thompson, Riden’s, Jackson.*
118 William H. Palmer, Orr’s, Jackson.*
119 Thomas Francis, Griffm’s, Burke.*
120 Sarah S. Molear, f. a., M’Korkle’s, Jasper.*
121 Rachel Yarbrough, w. r. s., Moffett’s, Muscogee.*
122 John H. Wallace, Norris’s, Monroe.*
123 John Hay, 687th, Lee*
124 Harriet Taff, or. of W. B., , Houston.
125 Thomas Hatton, Robinson’s, Putnam*
126 John P. Atchison, 404th, Gwinnett.*
127 Ann Pitt, w., 2d, Chatham.*
128 Nathan Lofton, Camp’s, Baker*
129 Zimry W. Tate, Hinton’s, Wilkes.*
130 Matthew M. Moxley, 71st, Burke.*
131 Jesse M. Wilson, Barnett’s, Clarke*
132 John N. Wilson, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.*
133 Brinkley Jackson, Hughes’s, Habersham*
134 William J. Wright, Sanders’s, Jones*
135 Sarah Quinnd, or., Carswell’s, Jefferson
136 Dago Hernandez’s ors., Cleland’s, Chatham.
137 William Anderson’s ors., Alexander’s, Jefferson,
138 Thomas Hightower, Talley’s, Troup.*
139 Sarah Lindsey, w., Peace’s, Wilkinson.
140 Nancy Smith, w., Sanders’s, Jones.
141 John Hendricks, 788th, Heard.*
142 William Roberts’s ors., Smith’s, Wilkinson.
143 Lucretia Stephens, or., Lamp’s, Jefferson.
144 Nathan Eckley’s ors., 168th, Wilkes.
145 Reynolds’s four orphans, 121st, Richmond.
146 Benjamin J. Morell, 11th, Effingham.
147 Levi Jester, Thaxton’s, Butts.
148 Elijah Dicken, sol., Downs’s, Warren.
149 Susan Buie, w., Taylor’s, Houston,
150 Wm. W, Montgomery, s. 1. w., 398th, Richmond*
151 David Lowry, sol., 3d section, Cherokee,*
152 Amos Subers, Candler’s, Bibb.*
153 George Hardin, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.*
154 Ann M’Daniel, w., Royster’s, Franklin.
155 George W. Wood, Craven’s, Coweta.*
156 Boland Boon, 333d, Wayne.*
157 John J, Murphey, Sol., Sims’s, Troup.*
158 James Ewing, 118th, Hancock.
159 Josiah Burgess, r. s., 373d, Jasper.*
160 John R. Skinner, sol., Bell’s, Burke.*
161 Berrien Griffin, 12th, Effingham,*
162 Elisha Harris, sol., Watson’s, Marion.
163 Catharine Kill, w,, Bishop’s, Henry.*
164 Burwell Aycock, Sen., Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.*
165 Tersas Shaw, or., 307th, Putnam.
166 Alexander Summer, 56th, Emanuel.*
167 Elizabeth Carter, h. a., 55th, Emanuel.*
168 George Grimes, 104th, Hancock*
169 Shadrick Greene, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
170 Mark Black, Jones’s, Habersham*
171 John Cook, Sen., Harp’s, Stewart.*
172 John Burnett’s ors,, Justice’s, Bibb,*
173 John Boman, Justice’s, Bibb*
174 John Barber, Slater’s, Bulloch
175 Baley Swearingen, 585th, Dooly,*
176 Adam Jones, s, i. w., Young’s, Wilkinson*
177 Joshua Inman’s ors,, Espy’s, Clarke.
178 George Young, Nichols’s, Fayette.*
179 James Floyd, Merck’s, Hall.*
180 William O. Davis, Gunn’s, Jones.
181 Evin Rice, Iverson’s, Houston.
182 William G, Hatcher, Blount’s, Wilkinson,
183 Lazarus Hinson, r. s., Smith’s, Franklin.
184 Exa Raper, w., Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
185 Samuel Stewart, 245th, Jackson
186 Hannah Holbrook, w., Tower’s, Gwinnett*
187 Benjamin Jean, 104th, Hancock.*
188 Jeremiah Griffin, sol., Murphey’s, Columbia.*
189 Blewford Sanders, Gum Swamp, Pulaski.
190 Crawford Hopper, Green’s, Oglethorpe.*
191 John Lawson, Coxe’s, Talbot.*
192 Calvin Brannan, Nesbit’s, Newton.*
193 David Richardson’s ors., 57th, Emanuel.
194 Zadoc Barnett,’ Say’s, De Kalb.*
195 Zachariah Hopson, Sol. Marsh’s Thomas.*
196 Thomas J. Sheppard, Maguire’s, Morgan.*
197 James Sprayberry, Givens’s, De Kalb.*
198 John Keatongue’s ors., Brooks’s, Muscogee.*
199 Green H. Martin, Frasier’s, Monroe.*
200 Edward Montgomery, Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
201 William 11. Calhune, Justice’s, Bibb.*
202 Aaron Knight, Mobley’s, De Kalb*
203 William T. Pike, Town, Baldwin.*
204 George W. Culpepper, Arrington’s, Merriwether*
205 Edmund Barker, 656th, Troup.*
206 Hardin Roberts, Jr., Roberts’s, Hall.*
207 John Howell, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
208 Flora M’Innis, w., Dixon’s, Irwin
209 Silas Watson, s. I. w., Bailey’s, Laurens.*
210 Absalom Abney, Groce’s, Bibb.*
211 Aaron Strickland’s ors., 333d, Wayne.*
212 James Tulley, Aderhold’s, Campbell.*
213 Wilham T. Thomason, Catlett’s, Franklin*
214 William M’Kenzie, Chambers’s, Houston.
215 Ellington Creddille, Russell’s, Henry.
216 A. Brown, Jr., mi., Jones’s, Habersham.
217 William Gassett, Mann’s, Crawford.*
218 Denatius Hidle, Bryan’s, Monroe
219 John H. Wallace, Norris’s, Monroe.*
220 Russell Baker, Crawford’s, Franklin.*
221 Michael Densler, sol., Island, Chatham.*
222 David Palmer, 243d, Jackson.*
223 Jared Miles, M’Dowell’s, Lincoln.*
224 William Drummond, Sen., 415th, Walton.*
225 Joseph Barker, sol., 10th, Houston.*
226 William Ammond’s ors., 335th, Wayne.
227 James Parker, 17th dist. of Liberty, Chatham.*
228 John Owens, Swiney’s, Laurens.*
229 James Johnson, or., Jordan’s, Bibb.*
230 Elisha Hill, Gittens’s, Fayette*
231 John Adcock, sol., Gay’s, Harris.*
232 Alexander Martin’s ors., 15th, Liberty*
233 John Ha ins, 22d, M’Intosh*
234 William. Davis, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
235 T. B. Teat, Sen., a. 1. w., Underwood’s, Putnam
236 Wright Kersey, 59th, Emanuel.
237 Dennis Wirthington, Coward’s, Lowndes.
238 Stephen Holton s ors., Haygood’s, Washington.
239 Gibson West, Bell’s, Burke.
240 Sarah Dobbs, w. r. s., Dobbs’s, Hall.*
241 Azariah Tomlin, Martin’s, Newton.*
242 Sarah Harris, wid. of sol.. 607th, Taliaferro
243 David Freeman, 38th, Scriven.*
244 Thomas Mattox, Wood’s, Morgan.
245 William Jackson, Daniel’s, Hall.
246 James Clayton, Sen., Head’s, Butts*
247 David S. Green, Orr’s, Jackson.*
248 James Baggs, Hatton’s, Baker.*
249 Jason Tomlin, Shattox’s, Coweta.*
250 Berry Hendrick, Prescott’s, Twiggs.
251 John E. Loyd, Jr., Coxe’s, Talbot.
252 William E. Wilson, Graves’s, Putnam*
253 William R. Brantley, 250th, Walton*
254 Mark M’Elwreath, Clinton’s, Campbell
255 Edward & J. Wilson, ors.,_____, Chatham.*
256 Robert Taylor, Ellis’s, Rabun.*
257 James Turvaville, Loven’s, Henry*
258 William Tayler, Candler’s, Bibb.*
259 Thomas S. Martin, Flynn’s, Muscogee*
260 John F. Stewart, Silman’s, Pike.
261 Abraham Williams, Riden’s, Jackson.
262 Thomas Watson, Jr., Adison’s, Columbia.
263 Rebecca Onsley, w., Coxe’s, Talbot.
264 John Balinger, Sen., Bower’s, Elbert.
265 Elizabeth Patterson, w., Price’s, Hall*
266 Harmond Hurst, sol., 124th, Richmond*
267 James Finney, sol., Newby’s, Jones.
268 Jeremiah Tate, Williams’s, Decatur.
269 Thomas Colbert, Clark’s, Elbert
270 Byrd Cannon, Jones’s, Habersham.*
271 Patience Thomas, h. a., Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
272 Smith Wells, 415th, Walton.*
273 John Meador’s six orphans, Givens’s, De Kalb.
274 Thomas J. Beck, 174th, Wilkes.*
275 Anne M. Bradley, or., Colley’s, Oglethorpe.
276 Horace N. Harrison, 271st, M’Intosh*
277 John W. Black, Canning’s, Elbert.*
278 Angus M’Ennis, Wooten’s, Telfair*
279 Edmund Harrison, 602d, Taliaferro.*
280 James Richardson, Brackett’s, Newton*
281 John W. Parks, M`Gill’s, Lincoln.*
282 Joseph Stone, Sen., Heard’s, De Kalb.
283 Greenberry Whaley, Harralson’s, Troup.
284 Benjamin Ledbetter’s or., Stewart’s, Jones*
285 Jehu J. Glenn, Nesbit’s, Newton.
286 Lunsford Upchurch, 103d, Hancock.*
287 Francis Shells, 120th, Richmond.*
288 Henry H. Greer, 147th, Greene.*
289 Robert Barber, citizen, Athens, Clarke.*
290 Joseph R. Shipp, Jr., 417th, Walton.*
291 Aaron Jones, Sen., Hendon’s, Carroll.
292 Priscilla Whitney, w., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
293 Stephen Holton’s ors., Haygood’s, Washington.
294 Young W. White, Hill’s, Baldwin.
295 James M. Wellborn, Tankersley’s, Columbia.
296 Gordan M. Cumbaa, or., 71st, Burke.
297 Henry Moffett, Moffett’s, Muscogee.*
298 William Vaughn, Allen’s, Henry.
299 Joseph Bornett, Roe’s, Burke.
300 William Oliver, 320th, Baldwin.
301 Temple Morris, Deavours’s, Habersham.
302 James H. Sherrod, Wood’s, Jefferson*
303 Howell Billingsby, 702d, Heard.
304 Elisha Asbell, Prescott’s, Twiggs.
305 John Underwood, judge, Ware’s, Coweta.*
306 Zenus Hubbard, Orr’s, Jackson.
307 James Horton, s. 1. w., Moore’s, Crawford.
308 John Gordon, Bryant’s, Burke.*
309 Lucy Bellamy, w., Edwards’s, Franklin*
310 John Gill, sol., 319th, Baldwin.
311 Samuel Forbes, Neal’s, Campbell.*
312 Betsey Buckhannon, Sparks’s, Washington.
313 Thomas Edge, Whitehead’s, Habersham*
314 Elijah Moore, sol., Tower’s, Gwinnett.*
315 Joel Inman, Rooks’s, Putnam.*
316 John T. Howard, Few’s, Muscogee.*
317 William Morris, Foote’s, De Kalb.
318 James Houston, Atkinson’s, Coweta.
319 Lewis Sealf, Perry’s, Habersham.
320 William B. Elliot’s ors., Hammock’s, Jasper*
321 Mark Ward, 35th, Scriven.*
322 William Anglin, Moseley’s, Coweta*
323 Asa Douglass, Tompkins’s, Putnam.*
324 Lewis Borders, Bustin’s, Pike*


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top