5th District 2nd Section, Cherokee Land Lottery

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 5th District, 2nd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 5th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Gilmer County
A map of the 5th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Gilmer County

1 William W. Howard, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
2 Josiah Meeks, Mimm’s, Fayette.
3 William Flarry, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
4 Samuel B. Wylie, Nesbit’s, Newton.*
5 George Bolen, Harrison’s, Decatur.
6 Reuben Duke, Rogers’s, Burke.
7 Hilliard W. Perkins, Miller’s, Jackson.
8 William Gaulding, or., Howell’s, Elbert.
9 Robert Gillam, Allen’s, Henry.
10 John Richardson, Merck’, Hall.
11 George W. Hammond, Maddens, Pike.*
12 Donoho Orran, sol., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
13 Jesse Fulford, Folsom’s, Lowndes.*
14 Warner P. Kennan Head’s, Butts.*
15 Noah W. Meadows, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
16 Bray Warren’s ors., Peurifoy’s, Henry.
17 Jarkin & Tab. Forties, ors., Smith’s, Habersham.
18 William Roberts, sol., Brewer’s, Monroe.
19 Andrew Valentine, Young’s, Wilkinson.
20 Benjamin Evans, Seay’s, Hall.
21 Gafen Johnson, Givens’s, De Kalb.
22 John Haynes, sol., Baugh’s, Jackson. *
23 Henry Passmore, Douglass’s, Telfair.*
24 William Miller, sol., Merck’s, Hall.
25 John M. Winbush, 364th, Jasper.
26 William Williamson, Price’s, Hall.
27 Ephraim Driggors, Peavy’s, Bulloch.
28 Wilson Roberts, 2d section, Cherokee.
29 Middleton G. Davis, Crawford’s, Morgan.
30 Edward Kinnington, Jr., Gittens’s, Fayette.*
31 James S. Meek, Perry’s, Butts.
32 Joseph H. Ledbetter, Athens, Clarke.*
33 Henry Mann, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
34 Moses B. Dobbins, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
35 William Mitchell, Jr., Willis’s, Franklin.
36 Jesse I-Icarn, Streetman’s, Twiggs.
37 Francis A. Wheat, 470th, Upson.
38 Elijah Sullivan, 320th, Baldwin.
39 John Robinson, Burgess’s, Carroll.
40 Samuel Swilly’s ors., Walker’s, Houston.
41 David Griffin, Bishop’s, Henry.
42 Burrell M’Cullers, sol. 1784-97, Kelly’s, Jasper.
43 Tames W. Pearre, Tankersley’s, Columbia.
44 Samuel Hadden, Hannah’s, Jefferson.
45 Isaac Johnson’s ors., Peacock’s, Washington.
46 William B. Snead, 320th, Baldwin.
47 Henry Dobson, r. s., Price’,, hall.
48 Stephen H. Cash, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
49 Joseph Park, Curry’s, Merriwether.
50 Owen Wood, Barnett’s, Clarke.
51 Caleb Faircloth, Jr., Hatton’s, Baker.
52 Paul Fitzsimmons, Alexander’s, Jefferson.
53 William Carmichael, 788th, Heard.
54 George Turner, sol., 108th, Hancock.
55 I’. Watkins, Sen., s. 1. w., Guice’s, Oglethorpe.*
56 Edward Kensington, Seri., Gittens’s, Fayette.
57 Thomas Y. Faine, Killen’s, Decatur.
58 Alexander Leard, Covington’s, Pike.*
59 Loxley Walker’s ors., 561st, Upson.
60 Jesse Jackson, s. 1. w., 470th, Upson.
61 Saml. L. Carithers’s ors., Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
62 Martha Bann, 15th, Liberty.*
63 David M. Satterwhite, Hill’s, Harris.
64 James Deal, 49th, Emanuel.
65 James Moore, Bush’s, Burke.
66 Thomas House, Seay’s, Hall.
67 Seaborn Moseley, Peterson’s, Montgomery.
68 Ann Cooke, w., Daniel’s, Hall.
69 John Bryant, sol., Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
70 John W. Raises, Nellum’s, Elbert.
71 John Silvey, 175th, Wilkes.*
72 Henry M. Duke, 294th, Jasper.
73 Ailcy Miller, w., Green’s, Oglethorpe.
74 William Hines, sol., 75th, Burke.*
75 Allen Meeks, 56th, Emanuel.*
76 Silas Rooks, Walker’s, Houston.
77 John Wester, ‘102d, Heard.*
78 John Prince, r. s., Dyer’s, Habersham.
79 John S. Ingram, Berry’s, Butts.
80 William Sowell, 36th, Scriven.
81 Abram Leathers, Duke’s, Carroll .*
82 Robert Field, Smith’s, Campbell.
83 Ansel Terrell, Marsh’s, Thomas.*
84 F., Wm-, & J. Rozier, f. a., Newsom’s, Warren.
85 John Sparrow, Wheelus’s, Pulaski.
86 William Godfrey, or., Griffin’s, Burke.
87 Ezra Stacy, 15th, Liberty.
88 Eppes ‘Pucker, Sen., Hampton’s, Newton.*
89 Thomas Jones, Esq., s., 406th, Gwinnett.
90 Thomas Cape, Coxe’s, Franklin.
91 Wiley Shurbutt, 735th, Troup.*
92 William Levins, Thomas’s, Ware.
93 Mary Linzey, w., 395th, Emanuel.
94 Green Bailey, s. 1. w., 470th, Upson.*
95 Henry Cabaness, r. s., Wilhite’s, Elbert.
96 Wyton Chary, George’s, Appling.*
97 Jesse Rambo, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
98 Isaac N. Craven, Brock’s, Habersham.
99 Johnston C. Rogers, Candler’s, Bibb.
100 William B. Norman, Hinton’s, Wilkes.
101 Elijah G. Hearn, Edwards’s, Talbot.
102 Isaac Minis, sol., 3d, Chatham.*
103 Abraham Sherley, Smith’s, Habersham.
104 Susannah Register, or., 585th, Dooly.
105 George Cook, M’Culler’s, Newton.
106 Samuel P. Walker, or., Dean’s, De Kalb.
107 Josua Keebler, 9th, Effingham.*
108 William Ragland, r. s., Peurifoy’s, Henry.
109 Hamilton Reid, 789th, Sumter.
110 Elizabeth Tankersley, w., Frasier’s, Monroe.
111 John Lamb, sol., 26th, Glynn.*
112 Newman Wilson, Roberts’s, Hall.
113 Maria Williams, w., 4th, Chatham.
114 George Northern, Groce’s, Bibb,
115 Francs Wilson, or., Cleland’s, Chatham.
116 Martha Copeland, w. r. s., Rutland’s, Bibb.
117 Jerusha Thomas, w., Varner’s, Merriwether.
118 Arthur M’Affee, Peacock’s, Washington.
119 Woodward’s four children, f. a., Pate’s, Warren.
120 Nancy Heath, w., Campbell’s, Wilkes.
121 Alanson Clifton, 161st, Greene.
122 Martin Conner, M’Gill’s, Lincoln.
123 Sophia Marsh, w., Carswell’s, Jefferson.
124 Asa Ayres’s ors., Smith’s, Franklin.
125 Joseph Truchalett’s ors., Valleau’s, Chatham.
126 James Haddock, Bivins’s, Jones.*
127 Catharine Lewis, w. r. s., Russell’s, Henry.*
128 Oren D. Carstarphen, Mann’s, Crawford.
129 T. Wilcox, Jr. (son of Thomas), Fryer’s, Telfair.*
130 Robert Wood, Heard’s, De Kalb.
131 George W. Houston, Willingham’s, Harris.
132 Nathan Brewer’s ors., M’Ewin’s, Monroe.
133 John D. Delannoy, or., Valleau’s, Chatham.
134 Lanson Young, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
135 Thomas E. Buchannon, 295th, Jasper.
136, John Howell, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
137 James Slater, Jordan’s, Bibb.
138 William Goodwin, 124th, Richmond.
139 Abraham M’Collum’s ors., Roberts’s, Hall.
140 Elizabeth Raines, h. a., Mann’s, Crawford.
141 Peter Richardson, Hill’s, Stewart.
142 William E. Jones, 123d, Richmond.*
143 Tarpley T. P. Holt, 588th, Upson.
144 Win. G. Springer, sol., Higginbotham’s, Carroll.
145 Thomas B. Johnson, 373d, Jasper.
146 Samuel White, White’s, Franklin.*
147 David W. Adrian, Coxe’s, Franklin.
148 Daniel Shiver, sol., Dilman’s, Pulaski.
149 James Kinan, Bryan’s, Pulaski.
150 Elias Dunkin, Shearer’s, Coweta.
151 Charles Saxton, Young’s, Wilkinson.
152 Benjamin Martin’s ors., Martin’s, Jones.*
153 Calvin Stewart, Howell’s, Troup.
154 Charles Crawford, sol., Mullen’s, Carroll.
155 Zachariah Goolsby, 470th, Upson.
156 John W. Phillips, sol., Phillips’s, Monroe.
157 Hugh M’Clendon, s. 1. w., 734th, Lee.
158 John Armsted, Jr., Cleggs’s, Walton.
159 Gideon Cummins ors., Griffin’s, Fayette.
160 William F. Barren, Cleggs’s, Walton.*
161 Nathan Shepherd, Herndon’s, Hall.
162 Alfred Johnson, Cobb’s, Muscogee.*
163 Charles J. Merriwether, Green’s, Oglethorpe.*
164 James J. Herrington, 404th, Gwinnett.
165 Horace A. Latimer, Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
166 Elijah V. Shore, sol., Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
167 Thomas Head, sol., Coxe’s, Morgan.
168 Thomas P. Grimes, 120th, Richmond.
169 Salome Cooper, w., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.
170 Levi Martin, sol., Martin’s, Pike.*
171 Mary Johns, wid., 57th, Emanuel.
172 Edward Jones, Cleland’s, Chatham.
173 William Caston, Peacock’s, Washington.
174 Mary Watson, wid., Collier’s, Monroe.
175 Young Jessup, Monk’s, Crawford.
176 Vann Davis’s or., Willis’s, Franklin.
177 John J. Cohen, 600th, Richmond.
178 Henry E. White, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
179 Ely Stevens, M’Clain’s, Newton.
180 Peter Scaly, Wilson’s, Pike.
181 John L. Kelly, Jr., Anderson’s, Rabun.
182 John Griffith, 672d, Harris.*
183 Gabriel Sisk, Jr., Dyer’s, Habersham.
184 James 1-1. Ransey, sol., Gunn’s, Henry.
185 William Clark, 71st, Burke.*
186 John Garrett, sol., Curry’s, Wilkinson.
187 Daniel M’Millon, 106tH, Hancock.*
188 Mary Mizell, w., Brown’s, Camden.*
189 Mary Irwin, w., 1st, Chatham.*
190 Willis Anthony, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
191 Thomas P. Bond, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
192 Absalum Joiner, r. s., Rutland’s, Bibb.
193 Abner Hanson, Fleming’s, Jefferson.
194 Ezekiel L. Tackett, Kendrick’s, Monroe.
195 Mills Woodward’s ors., Griffin’s, Emanuel.
196 James Pullium Gunn’s, Jones.*
197 Benajah Smith, Arrington’s, Merriwether.
198 William Mobley, Jordan’s, Bibb.
199 Benjamin Fowler, s. s., Cleggs’s, Walton.
200 Allen Brewer, 406th, Gwinnett.*
201 Alexander Martin, harp’s, Stewart.
202 Martin Dickson, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
203 James Rowe, Collins’s, Monroe.*
204 George W. Strong, Alberson’s, Walton.*
205 Othneil Weaver, s. 1. w., Moore’s, Randolph.*
206 Elizabeth Farmer, w., Davis’s, Jones.*
207 Sheldon Swift, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.
208 Alexander Hanna, Strahorn’s, Heard.*
209 Henson S. Estes, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
210 John Gardner, sol., Dean’s, Clarke.
211 John C. Stephens, Hines’s, Coweta.
212 Tunison Cornell, Neal’s, Campbell.
213 Samuel C. Head, Moseley’s, Wilkes.
214 Andrew J. Berry, Shearer’s, Coweta.
215 Gabriel Sizemore, 119th, Richmond.*
216 John Holder, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
217 David Mann’s ors., O’Neal’s, Laurens.
218 Sarah Leggett, w., George’s Appling.
219 Henry Clark, Hamilton’s, Hall.
220 Thomas Abbott, Covington’s, Pike.
221 Mitchell B. Hopper, Green’s, Oglethorpe.*
222 Philip Burrow, Jr., Madden’s, Pike.
223 Robert T. D. Todham, Cannon’s, Wilkinson.
224 Alexander R. Buchannon, Kellum’s, Talbot.
225 Moses Pinson, r. s., Whelchel’s, Hall.
226 James Upshaw, Lunceford’s, Elbert.*
227 John Dean, sol., Gaulding’s, Lowndes.
228 John Wilcox, Jr., SOD of John, Wilcox’s, Telfair.
229 John C. Williamson, Martin’s, Jones.*
230 John W. Scroggin, Stewart’s, Troop.
231 Allen Moon, Talley’s, Troop.
232 Green M’Donald, Folsom’s, Lowndes.
233 William Archer, Jr., 118th, Hancock.*
234 William Ii.. Leister, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
235 Jesse Herring, Sr., Reid’s, Gwinnett.
236 Moses Griffin, Griffin’s, Burke.
237 Elias C. Segraves, Davis’s, Gwinnett.
238 R. R. Tenbroeck, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
239 John Fleeting, Craven’s, Coweta.
240 Allen L. Hodge, Seas’s, Madison.
241 John W. Betts, Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
242 James E. May, Nichols’s, Fayette.
243 Russel Thompson, Curry’s, Wilkinson.
244 Lazarus Tilly, Keener’s, Rabun.
245 Nathan Wright, 175th, Wilkes.
246 Moses S. Turner, Gillis’s, De Kalb.
247 Isaac Brooks, Walker’s, Houston.
248 Charles Finch, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
249 Robert Marlow, 35th, Striven.
250 Obadiah Irwin, Whitaker’s, Crawford.
251 Viney Chantey, dumb, Morgan’s, Appling.
252 Henry Hamilton, or., Curry’s, Merriwether
253 George Berry, Perry’s, Habersham.
254 Frederic Pillar’s ors., David’s, Franklin.
255 Thomas Forester, Henson’s, Rabun.
256 John Dismukes, Bryan’s, Monroe.*
257 William Williford, Jones’s, Thomas.*
258 Joseph Walker, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
259 .Joseph 13. Moore, Campbell’s, Wilkes.
260 Robert Wilson, Jr., Anderson’s, Rabun.
261 Absalem Irven, Coxe’s, Talbot.
262 John H. Berry, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
263 Hugh Boyd, Varner’s, Merriwether.
264 Henry D. Hicks, Lester’s, Monroe.
265 John Henry 374th, Putnam.
266 ,Tames Philips, sol., Bush’s, Pulaski.
267 William Robertson’s ors., Peterson’s, Burke.
268 Green Hollifield, 294th, Jasper.
269 Joshua Stone’s minors, 38th, Striven.
270 Asa T. Edmonds, 419th, Walton.
271 Bennett Cooper, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
272 James Merritt, Hughes’s, Habersham.
273 Henry Champion, Young’s, Jefferson *
274 Nathan Land, Boynton’s, Twiggs.
275 Stephen Pike, 417th, Walton.*
276 Robert Cowen, Nesbit’s, Newton.
277 Jacob Mills, Comer’s, Jones.
278 Wade Parker, Blackstock’s, fall.
279 Joshua R. Hutchinson, Collier’s, Monroe.*
280 Elizabeth Sutton, f. a., Downs’s, Warren.
281 John Manning, 320th, Baldwin.
282 Thomas Waters, m. s., Slater’s, Bulloch.*
283 John Tebow’s ors., M’Millon’s, Lincoln.
284 Jesse Johnson, r. s., Say’s, Jackson.*
285 William Sims, Herndon’s, Hall.
286 Clemeth Lavender, Seay’s, Hall.
287 Hiram Howell, of Prescott’s, Boynton’s, Twiggs.
288 James Rawls, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
289 John Burgamy, Kendrick’s, Putnam.
290 Thomas J. Garrett, Harp’s, Stewart.
291 T. Ward’s 6 orphans, of Cher., Latimer’s, De Kalb.
292 Richard L. Garner, or., Crawford’s, Morgan.
293 John Adams, 693d, Heard.
294 ,John Cobb, Sen., s. 1. w., Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.*
295 John ‘Tingle, Phillips’s, Monroe.
296 Davis Saxon, 604th, Taliaferro.
297 Green B. Williamson, Sanders’s, .Jones.
298 John Wamack, 36th, Striven.
299 Jeremiah Harrison, 419th, Walton.
300 Richard Willis, Canning’s, Elbert.
301 Games Lane, Crow’s, Merriwether.
302 John Tant, 600th, Richmond.*
303 Lucien R. Wheeler, Jones’s, Morgan.
304 James Gray’s ors., Levritt’s, Lincoln.
305 Sims’s four orphans, 406th, Gwinnett.
306 John G. Burns, Nesbit’s, Newton.
307 Celia Culbertson, w. r. s., Talley’s, Troop.
308 George Gilman Smith, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
309 Isaac Carr, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
310 William Alexander, Echols’s, Clarke.
311 John F. Hillver, 419th, Walton.
312 John Cunningham, Watson’s, Marion.*
313 Jesse Jenkins, Covington’s, Pike.
314 William Self, 160th, Greene.
315 Hosea Young, Covington’s, Pike.
316 Moses Murphey, Say’s, De Kalb.*
317 Jacob Sellers, Swain’s, Thomas.
318 Nimrod Patterson, Thomason’s, Elbert.
319 William M. Hill, 466th, Monroe.*
320 James H. Carroll, Crawford’s, Franklin.
321 Ira Camp, 417th, Walton.*
322 John Ward, Compton’s, Fayette.*
323 Samuel H. Hulling, Robinson’s, Putnam.*
324 William J. Downs, 672d, Harris.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top