4th District, 4th Section, Cherokee Land Lottery

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 4th District, 4th Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 4th District 4th Section of originally Cherokee, now Floyd County
A map of the 4th District 4th Section of originally Cherokee, now Floyd County

1 Wiley Roberts, Graves’s, Lincoln.*
2 William Woodward, Dearing’s.
3 Henry. Thomas J. Murdock, 73d, Burke.
4 Thomas J. Gilbert, 555th, Upson.
5 Joseph Moore’s ors., Ballard’s, Morgan.
6 William M’Clain, Royster’s, Franklin.*
7 John M. Ruff, Dearing’s, Henry.*
8 James Wade, Turner’s, Crawford *
9 Mary Ann Henderson, or., Thompson’s, Henry.*
10 James G. Mayo, Hearn’s, Butts.
11 Jeremiah Grisham, Jones’s, Lincoln.
12 Jacob Moody, George’s, Appling.
13 Milly Highsmith, w., Stower’s, Elbert.
14 Matthew Cogger, Allison’s, Pike.
15 Alexander W. Wiley, 271st, M’Intosh.*
16 Mark Jackson, sol., 147th, Greene.
17 Thomson Lawson’s ors., Graves’s, Putnam.*
18 John S. Lavender, Peace’s, Wilkinson.
19 Francis Dyer, 4th, Chatham.*
20 John Peacock, sol., Mattox’s, Lowndes.*
21 John M. Morgan, Clioton’s, Campbell.
22 Hiram Patterson, Sutton’s, Habersham.
23 Warren Carpenter, Thompson’s, Henry.*
24 Elizabeth Haney, w. r. s., Wynn’s, Gwinnett*
25 Jesse Miller, Allen’s, Campbell.
26 Richard Barker, Jennings’s, Clarke.*
27 Abner’Hammond’s ors., 320th, Baldwin.
28 Joseph Lamy, Sewell’s, Franklin.
29 Deborah Cook, w. r. s., Lightfoot’s, Washington.
30 Hugh Montgomery, Morrison’s, Montgomery.
31 Allen J. Mann, Hargrove’s, Newton.
32 John M. Lucas, sol., 12th, Effingham.*
33 Reuben Wilks’s ors., Groce’s, Bibb.
34 Joel Warnack, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
35 John W. Germos, Allen’s, Campbell.*
36 Josiah Houston, Jr., Nichols’s, Fayette.
37 Emily Denton, w. r. s., Hart’s, Jones.*
38 John Hunt’s four orphans, 138th, Greene.
39 William Davidson, Sinclair’s, Houston*
40 David Sutley, Moore’s, Randolph *
41 James Robinson, 406th, Gwinnett.
42 Lewis S. Nobles, r. s., Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
43 Sarah Glazier, w. r. s., Hampton’s, Newton.
44 Henry Cook, M’Caller’s, Newton.
45 Edmund W. Jackson, Thompson’s, Henry.*
46 Enoch Callaway, 166th, Wilkes .*
47 Richard Footman’s ors., 15th, Liberty.
48 William C. Hill, Few’s, Muscogee.
49 John Serhand, York’s, Stewart.
50 William M Carra, 589th, Upson.
51 Larkin Barnett, Gittens’s, Fayette.
52 James F. Gibson, Derrick’s, Henry.*
53 Joseph Oliphant, Young’s, Jefferson.*
54 Thomas Malone, Sen., Grubbs’s, Columbia.
55 William Neely, Oliver’s, Twiggs.*
56 Burdett Leah, r. s., Hammond’s, Franklin.
57 Matthew Gubert, Loven’s, Henry.
58 John E. Gernigan, 107th, Hancock.
59 Martin Beliles, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
60 Albert May, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
61 Josiah Nichols, Kellum’s, Talbot.*
62 Mason S. Parker, Martin’s, Washington.*
63 Hugh T. Whitemore, M. Brown’s, Habersbam.
64 Thomas Childress, Jr., Martin’s, Newton.*
65 William Cook, Mackleroy’s, Clarke.*
66 David Chambers, Pollard’s, Wilkes.*
67 Warren Stow, Jr., White’s, Franklin.
68 William Hightower, Candler’s, Bibb.*
69 Charles W. Evans, Howell’s, Troup.
70 Humphrey Hurt, sol., Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
71 Kimbro Standard, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.*
72 John Cockram, Jones’s, Hall.
73 James W. A. Blackstone, Culbreath’s, Columbia.
74 John M. & Elizabeth Coley, f. a., Dobbs’s, Hall.*
75 William Seals, Young’s, Wilkinson.*
76 Robert Gray, Harris’s, Columbia.*
77 Lindsay Holland, Mimms’s, Fayette.
78 Lewis M. Brantley, Colley’s, Madison.*
79 Benajah Hodges, Roe’s, Burke.*
80 William G. Knight, Hendon’s, Carroll.*
81 Lucinda Buzbin, w., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.*
82 George Lamar, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
83 Washington P. Dunbar, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
84 Sally Grissam, w. r. s., Trout’s, Hall.*
85 Eli Parks, Phillip’s, Monroe.
86 James Boggs’s ors., 242d, Jackson.
87 William Hays, Few’s, Muscogee.
88 Benjamin Tolbert, 319th, Baldwin.
89 William Cochran’s ors., Brown’s, Habersham.
90 Richard Hughs, Thomas’s, Clarke.
91 Hezekiah Mack, Coker’s, Troup.
92 Joysey Willis, w., Chambers’s, Houston.
93 Mary Dickson, w. r. a., 80th, Scriven.
94 Jane Mosey, w., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
95 John C. Lang, Dearing’s, Henry.*
96 Matthew Phillips’s ors., Stewart Troup.
97 George D. Anderson, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
98 William H. Smith, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
99 Wyatt Voss, Dobbs’s, Hall.
100 Chuch Allcock, Edwards’s, Montgomery.*
101 Abraham Stow, 103d, Hancock.
102 Terrell Speed, Canning’s, Elbert.
103 John B. Barton, 4th, Chatham.
104 John T. Blunt, Walker’s, Columbia.
105 Levi Freeman, 295th, Jasper.*
106 John A. Newman, 6th, Chatham.*
107 John M’Donald, r. s., Riden’s, Jackson.*
108 Solomon M. Phillips, Park’s, Walton*
109 Caswell Hopson, Tuggle’s, Merriwether*
110 Augustus B. Moore, Higginbotham’s, Madison.*
111 Daniel R. Turner, HearTs, De Kalb.*
112 Elias R. Sarten, Rhodes’s, Hall.*
113 William Trammell, Peek’s, Columbia.*
114 George M’Clendon, sol., 365th, Jasper*
115 Elijah C. Athens, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
116 James 0. Fitts, Nellum’s, Elbert.*
117 Alexander Claghorn’s ors., Trout’s, Hall.
118 Jacob Fogle, 320th, Baldwin.*
119 John M. Clark, Taylor’s, Putnam.*
120 William Mahoughn’s ors., 320th, Baldwin.*
121 Dudley Mattox, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.*
122 Frederic Thompson, r. s., 249th, Walton.*
123 Sherwood Stroud, r..s., 249th, Walton.*
124 Joseph S. Chambers, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
125 Jacob F. Caver, M’Gill’s, Lincoln.
126 John Bankston, Jr., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
127 Charles Hutchings, Sullivan’s, Jones.
128 Lucy Rogers, h. a., Bivins’s, Jones.
129 Elcanah Rogers, Youngs’s, Jefferson.
130 Isham Hammons, Alsobrook’s, Jones.
131 Lewis Lancer, Jr., Summerlin’s, Bulloch.*
132 Caleb M’Kinney, Sen., Rutland’s, Bibb.
133 Richard G. Byars, Baley’s, Butts.*
134 Lee Ann Ruddell, w. r. a., Moseley’s, Wilkes.
135 Henry Booth, Canning’s, Elbert.*
136 Thomas Cardwell, Hendon’s, Carrol.*
137 Mary Griffith, w., Valleau’s, Chatham.
138 Benjamin Jepson, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
139 Hiram Fuller, Sapp’s, Muscogee.
140 Thomas Humphrey, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
141 Henry Sturges’s ors., Graves’s, Lincoln.*
142 Archibald S. Wheatly, 168th, Wilkes.*
143 Ann M. Creamer, w., 2d, Chatham.
144 Nicholas Westmant, Smith’s, Habersham.
145 James Vaughn, Oliver’s, Twiggs.*
146 Thomas Hanner, Hanner’s, Campbell.*
147 M’Grewder Bryan, 162d, Greene.
148 Stephen King, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
149 James Coleman, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
150 Richard Myrick, sol., Madden’s, Pike.*
151 Silas Cason, Folsom’s, Lowndes.*
152 John M. Baker, 537th, Upson.*
153 Mary Owen, w., Baismore’s, Jones.
154 John F. Thompson, Lane’s, Morgan.
155 Priscilla Nugent, w., 120th, Richmond.*
156 Henry J. B. Phillips, M’Gehee’s, Troup.*
157 George Lumpkin, Sen., Blackstock’s, Hall.
158 Benjamin Cook, sol., Silman’s, Pike.
159 James King, s. i. w., Bailey’s, Camden.
160 Gideon H. Burke, Talley’s, Troup.
161 John Carroll, Lamberth’s, Fayette.*
162 Patrick M’Swain, sol., Davis’s, Jones.*
163 Davidport Cody, Craven’s, Coweta.
164 Wiley J. Heflin, Smith’s, Henry.*
165 Andrew M’Gill, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
166 John Wood, Daniel’s, Hall.*
167 William Copeland, Henson’s, Rabun.*
168 Leonard Phillips, Allen’s, Campbell.
169 Uriah Slappy, Marshall’s, Crawford.
170 Allen Pye’s ors., Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
171 Mary King, w. r. s., Phillips’s, Talbot.
172 Eliza A. Taliaferro, w. r. s., Hinton’s, Wilkes.
173 Obadiah M. Colbert, 561st, Upson.
174 Arthur Frasier’s ors., Stokes’s, Lincoln.*
175 John G. Turner’s ors., 362d, Jasper.*
176 Samuel Wilkins, sol., Thompson’s, Henry.*
177 Lazarus Jones, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
178 Peyton R. Clements, Taylor’s, Jones.*
179 John Wright’s ors., Roe’s, Burke.*
180 Oliver M. Porter, 137th, Greene.
181 Samuel W. Settles, Britt’s, Randolph.*
182 Geraldus King, Young’s, Jefferson.*
183 Jacob Reid, 177th, Wilkes.*
184 Vincent Davis, Downs’s, Warren.*
185 Arthur C. Foil, Alexander’s, Jefferson.*
186 Ananias Westbrooks, Lamberth’s, Fayette.*
187 Harriet Brock, or., Whelchel’s, Hall.
188 John C. P. Kenemore, 672d, Harris.
189 Eli Carlisle, 535th, Dooly.*
190 Henry B. Bailey, Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
191 Alexander Mackey, 398th, Richmond.*
192 Dickson Chesnut, Jones’s, Thomas.
193 Nancy Denham, w., Pace’s, Putnam.
194 James Smith, Whelchel’s, Hall.
195 Abden Bradley, Smith’s, Madison.*
196 John Low, 398th, Richmond.
197 Gideon V. Holmes, sol., Whitehead’s, Habersham.
198 William Florence, M’Millon’s, Lincoln.
199 Simeon Edwards, Baley’s, Butts.
200 William Brazel, Coxe’s, Talbot.
201 William A. Black, 10th, Effingham.*
202 George G. Smith, Newsom’s, Warren.
203 Harriet White, or., Evans’s, Laurens.
204 Moses Brooks, Baugh’s, Jackson.
205 Elias M. Countryman, Sutton’s, Habersham.
206 Edward Kidd, 69th, Burke.
207 Ellinnor Wilkins, w., Stanfield’s, Campbell.
208 Mary Garner, w., Collier’s, Monroe.
209 Isaac Carter, Coward’s, Lowndes.
210 Lucy Haterway, Allen’s, Campbell.*
211 Williamson S. Mercer, Phillips’s, Jasper.
212 David Bray, Bower’s, Elbert.*
213 William Lancaster, 735th, Troup.*
214 Bernard M. Campbell, Pierre’s, Houston.*
215 Selba Moore, w., Night’s, Morgan.*
216 Godwin Solomon, Fryer’s, Telfair.*
217 William Mooneyham, Taylor’s, Putnam.*
218 Joseph Rucker, or., Thomason’s, Elbert.*
219 Applin Worsham, Rooks’s, Putnam.*
220 Obedience Bass, w., Parham’s, Warren.*
221 William P. Truitt, Nesbit’s, Newton.*
222 Henry T. Anderson, 318th, Baldwin.
223 Polly Howard, 365th, Jasper.*
224 Charles E. Atkins, Mizell’s, Talbot.*
225 James Modeset, Bivens’s, Jones.
226 Grief Felton, Burgess’s, Carroll.*
227 William C. Whaley, Harralson’s, Troup.*
228 Lawrence Jenkins, Will’s, Twiggs.*
229 Glass’s five orphans, 559th, Walton.
230 William Harris, Haygood’s, Washington.
231 Eliza Greene, w., Bush’s, Burke. *
232 Peter J. Bagget, Jones’s, Thomas.
233 Miles F. Gathwright, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
234 John Daniel, Justice’s, Bibb.*
235 Moses Wheat, s. l. w., 470th, Upson.*
236 Sebourn Pickett, Holt’s, Talbot.
237 William Phillips, Thaxton’s, Butts.*
238 James Bell, Morgan’s, Madison.
239 John Wright, sol., Graves’s, Lincoln.
240 James Bridges, Gunn’s, Henry.*
241 John S. Simpson, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
242 Robert Jennings, Jennings’s Clarke.
243 James Griner’s ors., Slater’s, Bulloch.
244 John Tuggle, Jr., Trout’s, Hall.*
245 Joseph H. Lee, Candler’s, Bibb.
246 Hezekiah Lamb, or., Watson’s, Marion.*
247 William D. Smith, 672d, Harris.*
2’18 Elijah Griffin, Willis’s, Franklin.*
249 Daniel Sparrow’s or., Wheeler’s, Pulaski.*
250 John Jordan, Jordan’s, Harris.*
251 Sarah Paty, w., Gillis’s, De Kalb.*
252 James V. Reddin, Cockspur Island, Chatham.*
253 Harrison Gipson, Beasley’s, Oglethorpe.
254 John Nablet, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
255 Mary Spence, w. r. s., 74th, Burke.*
256 James L. Green, Athens, Clarke. *
257 John M’Killgon, Anderson’s, Wilkes.*
258 Charles G. Johnson, Oliver’s, Twiggs .*
259 Luke Ross, Candler’s, Bibb.
260 Charlotte Herndon, w., Martin’s, Washington.*
261 Silas Scarborough, 59th, Emanuel.*
262 Benjamin Powell Gwinnett, Park’s, Walton.
263 Elizabeth Hicks, h. a., Rainey’s, Twiggs.
264 Samuel It. Anderson, Athens, Clarke.
265 Neal R. Wilkinson, 656th, Troup.
266 George ‘Duncan, Davis’s, Jones.*
267 Dawson Bailey, Sol., Strickland’s, Merriwether.
268 Joel H. Casper, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
269 Murdock Shaw, Martin’s, Pike.*
270 Nathaniel May, Varner’s, Merriwether.*
271 Archibald M’Kinnon, Wilcox’s, Telfair.*
272 T. Adams’s ors., Walker’s, Columbia.*
273 Willias Champin, Griffin’s, Fayette *
274 Elzey Thompson, Hobbs’s, Laurens.
275 Dr. John Carter, 120th, Richmond.
276 Solomon Dobbs, Chandler’s, Franklin.
277 John Barnett, s. l. w., 693d, Heard.
278 Lazarus G. Howel, Lynn’s, Warren.*
279 Nathan Jones, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
280 Moses Chapman, Martin’s, Pike.*
281 Webb’s orphans, Coker’s, Troup.*
282 John Allison, Bower’s, Elbert *
283 Daniel Spraggins, Moseley’s, Coweta.*
284 James Sumervill, Welche’s, Habersham*
285 John B. Brazelton, 248th, Jackson.*
286 Simeon Taylor, Brewer’s, Monroe.*
287 Washington Baker, Hobbs’s, Laurens.*
288 Wright Willis, Bush’s, Pulaski.*
289 Jabez Wilkins’s two ors., Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
290 James M. Turner, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.*
291 John Marshal’s ors., 289th, Jasper.
292 Isaac Gardner, Dean’s, Clarke.*
293 Alfred Hodges’s ors., Holt’s, Pulaski.*
294 Green Hamby, d. & d., Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
295 Polly Shoffut’s children, Chastain’s, Habersham.*
296 James Rackley, Hatton’s, Baker.*
297 John Richards, Whitehead’s, Habersham.*
298 Martha Brantley, w., Robertson’s, Telfair.*
299 Joel M. Bryan, Tower’s, Gwinnett.*
300 John B. A res, sol., Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
301 Elizabeth R. Jones, w., Smith’s, Henry.*
302 William Cone, Sol., 140th, Greene.*
303 John P. Hamilton, s. l. w., Lay’s, Jackson.*
304 E. Thomas’s orphans, 72d, Burke.*
305 Elizabeth H. Morris, w., Walker’s, Columbia.*
306 James Smith, r. s., c. r., Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
307 James Walker, Brown’s, Camden.
308 Absolem S. Smith, Morrison’s, Appling.*
309 Reubin Earley, Burgess’s, Carroll.*
310 Michael Pilgrim, sol., Field’s, Habersham.*
311 Thomas Newman, r. s., 121st, Richmond.*
312 Sampson Black, Burnett’s, Habersham.*
313 Elizabeth Greene, w. s. i. w., Bailey’s, Laurens.*
314 Jesse Snellgrove, sol.. 574th, Early*
315 Elizabeth Wood, h. a., Woodruff’s, Campbell.*
316 Robert Thompson, Holton’s, Emanuel.*
317 Andrew Nelson, Price’s, Hall.*
318 Thomas Bowman, Sen., 249th, Walton.
319 William White, Givins’s, De Kalb.*
320 Cordy Drake, House’s, Henry.*
321 James Skaggs, Chesnut’s, Newton.*
322 Jacob W. Miller, Perryman’s, Warren.*
323 Josiah P. Ellington, Blackshear’s, Laurens.
324 Oliver T. Hockell, Vale’s, Campbell.*


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top