1830 Map of Cherokee Territory in Georgia

4th District 2nd Section, Cherokee Land Lottery

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 4th District, 2nd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
4th district 2nd section
A Map of the 4th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee now Cherokee County

1 John 1.. Eubank, Jr., 242d, Jackson.
2 Bolton Thurmond, M’Gehee’s, Troup.
3 William Perrett, Winter’s, Jones.
4 Lemuel Wilkerson, 454th, Walton.*
5 Elizabeth Martin, w-, Gillis’s, De Kalb.
6 Green Cowfield, 735th, Troup.
7 Edward Weaver, Durham’s, Talbot.
8 Stephen Bodeford, 789th, Sumter.
9 Phereby Gaylord, w., 588th, Upson.
10 Newel Tunis, Sims’s, Troop.
11 William B. Heath, sol., Frasier’s, Monroe.*
12 Jeremiah Trout, 242d, Jackson.
13 John Coleman, Roberts’s, Hall.
14 Mary Ann Jeannevette, or., 27lst, M’Intosh.
15 Abram Weldon, 365th, Jasper.
16 William M. Wimbush, 466th, Monroe.
17 Cooper M’Ellhannon, Robinson’s, Fayette.
18 Josiah Jarrard, Brock’s, Habersham.*
19 (fr.) William Moon, Stewart’s, Troup.
20 (fr.) James Townsend, Harp’s, Stewart.
21 Charles Kaple, 603d, Taliaferro.*
22 Abner C. Dozier, 656th, Troop.
23 William Barnes’s ors., Covington’s, Pike.
24 Peter Dennis, sol., Coxe’s, Talbot.
25 Richard Copier, Sen., 307th, Putnam.
26 Elijah B. Riden, Seas’s, Madison.
27 John Woolf’s ors., 10th, Effingham.
28 John Morgan, Hargrove’s, Newton.
29 James Nobles, Newman’s, Thomas.*
30 Alexander Forester, 250th, Walton.
31 Freeman Walker, Stewart’s, Warren.
32 James Echols, Ware’s, Coweta.
33 William Jackson, Sen., 162d, Greene.
34 William J. Young, Morton’s, De Kalb.*
35 Sherod Boman, 3d section, Cherokee.
36 Charles Henry, sol., Bower’s, Elbert.*
37 Rich. W. Habersham, Jr., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.
38 Johnson W. Denman, Welche’s, Habersham.
39 James Mikell, r. s., Slater’s, Bulloch.
40 Asburn B. Bell, Clark’s, Elbert.
41 Aramanors Anderson, Smith’s, Habersham.
42 Samuel Stilman, Coker’s, Troup.
43 Rebecca Cook, h. a., Dixon’s, Irwin.
44 Wiley Bagley, sol., Barker’s, Gwinnett.
45 Thomas Jones, 458th, Early.
46 R. Johnson (son of Edmund), Johnson’s, Warren.
47 Seaborn Ivey, Alberson’s, Walton.
48 Charles T. Hart (Sunbury), Baker’s, Liberty.
49 James Fiveash, Morrison’s, Appling.*
50 Benjamin Harper, sol., 104th, Hancock.
51 Robert Augustus Holt, Park’s, Walton.
52 Clemmew Jones, 735th, Troup.
53 Abner N. Bristow, 608th, Taliaferro.
54 Martin Hines, sol., Barnett’s, Clarke.*
55 Eleanor Buckner, w., 404th, Gwinnett.*
56 Oliver Higginbotham, s. i. w., Alberson’s, Walton.
57 (fr.) M’Gilbrey Barber, Dilman’s, Pulaski.
58 (fr.) John Coley, Burnett’s, Habersham.
59 Wilson Edwards, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
60 John Magnan, Davis’s, Jones.
61 John F. Wasson, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
62 Averilla Dopson, w., Chiles’s, Marion.*
63 John A. Took, or., Peacock’s, Washington.
64 Elijah Miller, sol., Burk’s, Stewart.
65 Samuel G. Wheatley, Fulks’s, Wilkes.*
66 George Moseley, Evans’s, Fayette.
67 Thomas Wilson, Lynn’s, Warren.*
68 Joseph Studdard, Cleggs’s, Walton.*
69 Nancy Russell, w., Royster’s, Franklin.
70 James S. Carruthers, Wheeler’s, Pulaski.
71 Ashley G. Parker, Martin’s, Laurens.
72 Samuel W. Skidmore, 279th, Morgan.
73 Willise Magnor, 72nd, Burke.*
74 John Martin’s ors.; 494th, Upson.
75 Elijah Smallwood, Hamilton’s, Hall.*
76 James H. Fielder, Clark’s, Morgan.
77 Peterson G. Brogden, Dearing’s, Butts.*
78 Duncan Cameron, Cook’s, Telfair.
79 Robert Fennell’s ors., Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.
80 William Wyatt, Ross’s, Monroe.
81 Dudley Groce, 537th, Upson.*
82 William Garratt, Curry’s, Wilkinson.*
83 Thomas S. Walton, Benson’s, Lincoln.
84 Thomas J. M’Mullan, 494th, Upson.*
85 Hosea Bailey, Pearce’s, Houston.
86 Calvin Hayes, Miller’s, Camden.*
87 Hilson W. Ivey, Kellum’s, Talbot.
88 Dillard Norris, Pate’s, Warren.*
89 Ebenezer W. Smith, Summerlin’s, Bulloch.
90 Elizabeth Reid, w., 398th, Richmond.*
91 William W. Smith, Willis’s, Franklin.
92 John Camron, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
93 Mashack V. Crawford, Belcher’s, Jasper.
94 Robert Castleberry, 777th, Randolph.
95 (fr.) Josiah Langley, Bryan’s, Monroe.
96 (fr.) David Moses, 734th, Lee.
97 Thomas Hicks, Woodruff’s, Campbell.
98 Edmund Cody, Sen., Pate’s, Warren.
99 Lucinda Findley, w., 148th, Greene.
99 Lucinda Findley, w., 148th, Greene.
100 Hopis Boynton, Boynton’s, Twiggs.
101 Martin Cornwall, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
102 Thomas H. Connell, Thomas’s. Clarke.*
103 John Bland, Bustin’s, Pike.
104 Micajah W. Davis, Nichols’s, Fayette.*
105 Benjamin E. Alford, Show’s, Muscogee.*
106 Coleman Watkins, Miller’s, Jackson.
107 Whitfield Gainus, Goodwin’s, Houston.
108 Pryent E. Jackson, Gunn’s, Henry.
109 William Townsend, Blackstock’s, Hall.*
110 Allen A. Andrews, Coxe’s, Talbot.*
111 John C. Henderson, Vining’s, Putnam.
112 Fontain Formby, 735th, Troup.*
113 Donald M’Donald, Jr., Fleming’s, Franklin.
114 Michael H. Goss, Hutson’s, Newton.*
115 William H. Smith, 494111, , Upson.*
116 James L. Wozencroft, Thomas’s, Clarke
117 Edmund Ferguson, Price’s, Hall.
118 Matthew Nelson, 600th, Richmond.*
119 James Maxwell, s. i. w., Brown’s, Habersham.*
120 Morgan Sparks, or., Sparks’s, Washington.*
121 Silas Kendrick, Grubbs’s, Columbia.*
122 William Hughes, Hammond’s, Franklin.*
123 Thomas B. Thompson, Jack’s, Clarke.
124 Henry Oliver, Oliver’s, Decatur.
125 Isaac Frasier, Williams’s, Walton.
126 Rukin Tompkins, s. 1. w.,Williams’s, Washington.
127 Clark Martin, Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
128 Josiah Prator, Daniel’s, Hall.
129 John Burch, Sen., Ellis’s, Rabun.
130 Clement A. Hogue, Arrington’s, Merriwether.*
131 Martin Kenard, sol., Phillips’s, Monroe.*
132 Charles M’Kenney, sol., Baugh’s, Jackson.
133 (fr.) Elijah Gorday, 49th, Emanuel.*
134 (fr.) Howard Smith, sol., Harris’s, De Kalb.*
135 James Parker, s. 1. w., Williams’s, Walton.
136 Hosea Cole, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
137 James W. Evans, Chesnut’s, Newton.
138 Elizabeth Tison, w. s. 1. w., 512th, Lee.
139 Henry Thornton’s ors., Jordin’s, Harris.
140 Samuel Greenway, s. 1. w., 55th, Emanuel.
141 Ann Bayer, w., 118th, Hancock.
142 Hilliard J. Askew, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
143 Francis M’Waters, M’Culler’s, Newton.*
144 Benjamin Griffin, M’Cleland’s, Irwin.*
145 Charles F. Capp, Valleau’s, Chatham.
146 Thomas Millican, r. s., Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
147 James A. Fawns, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
148 Barbary Thomas, Marsh’s, Thomas.
149 Elkanah Wilson, 1st, Chatham.*
150 Polly Jones, w., 600th, Richmond.
151 Winney Hill, id., 249th, Walton.
152 Lydia M. Baldwin, w., Valleau’s, Chatham.
153 Daniel Alderman, Newman’s, Thomas.*
154 Robert Howard, Coney’s, Oglethorpe.*
155 Hugh Wise, M’Linn’s, Butts.
156 James Hatchcox, Payne’s, Merriwether.
157 Celia Giles, w., Everett’s, Washington.
158 Sarah Wamack, w., Mason’s, Washington.*
159 John Eperson, Mangum’s, Franklin.*
160 William Bolin, 720th, Decatur.
161 Richardson Booker, Jr., 559th, Walton.*
162 Stephen T. Burgess, 585th, Dooly.*
163 James P. Askew, 107th, Hancock.
164 John Dean, Moseley’s, Coweta.*
165 James Yeates’s ors., Garners, Washington.*
166 Thomas Jennings M’Millon’s, Lincoln.
167 Colmon W. Crow, Edwards’s , Franklin.
168 Permelia Combs, w., Robinson’s, Putman.
169 David Wilkins, Grubbs’s, Columbia.
170 Silas Cross, Roberts’s, Hall.
171 (fr.) William Liles, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
172 (fr.) Burrell Bottoms, Allison’s, Pike.
173 Patience Poarch, w., 374th, Putnam.
174 Hezekiah Stephens, Bryant’s, Burke.
175 Augustus B. Longstreet, 119th, Richmond.*
176 Hartwill Bass, Underwood’s, Putnam.
177 Orphans of William Carithers, Seas’s, Madison.*
178 Grabella Coldwell, w., 22d, M’Intosh.*
179 Spencer Crawley’s ors., Smith’s, Henry.
180 Jeremiah A. Tharp, Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
181 Sanders Vann, sol., Harralson’s, Troup.
182 Hugh Norton, or. of L. Norton, Bailey’s, Camden.
183 Sarah Chain, w., Stewart’s, Jones.*
184 Sarah Stone, w., Leveritt’s, Lincoln.*
185 William Askew, sol., M’Korkle’s, Jasper.
186 John Whitesett’s ors., Baismore’s, Jones.
187 William Whitlow, Thomas’s, Clarke.
188 Edward B. Moxon, Wilcox’s, Telfair.*
189 Edward M. Story, Shearer’s, Coweta.
190 Nathan Eldridge’s ors., Moore’s, Randolph.
191 Jonathan M’Kay, Smith’s, Henry.
192 John Green, Summerlin’s, Bullock.
193 Joseph Rogers, Alberson’s, Walton.
194 Seaborn A. Smith, 785th, Sumter.*
195 Henry Bonner, 307th, Putnam.
196 Baty W. Thompson, Lester’s, Pulaski.
197 Henry Weatherby, Bivins’s, Jones.
198 Theophilus Blackwell, Michell’s, Pulaski.
199 John Prewit, Taylor’s, Elbert.
200 John Jenkins’s ors., Winter’s, Jones.
201 Richard Benett, 271st, M’Intosh.*
202 David Payne, Jr., Smith’s, Franklin.*
203 Samuel Newell, Willis’s, Franklin.
204 Edmund Greer, Crawford’s, Morgan.*
205 Margaret Martin, w., Merck’s, Hall.
206 Joshua H. Randolph, 248th, Jackson.
207 William P. Rogers, Ballard’s, Morgan.
208 Green P. Haygood, Echols’s, Clarke.*
209 (fr.) Ira E. Smith, Ware’s, Coweta.
210 (fr.) James Nocks’s ors., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
211 John D. Coates, Thompson’s, Henry.
212 Thomas Bonner, Higginbotham’s, Carroll.
213 David M’Vey, sol., Dilman’s, Pulaski.
214 Nathaniel R. Lawson, Hammock’s, Jasper.*
215 Joseph Trimble, Crawford’s, Morgan.
216 Silas Grase, 111th, Hancock.*
217 Kinchen Worrell, 124th, Richmond.
218 Carvin Sawyer’s ors., Morris’s, Crawford.
219 Smelia Seabrook, Hart’s, Jones.*
220 Samuel J. Martin, Williams’s, Decatur.*
221 Dicy Carden, w., 415th, Walton.*
222 Joseph Waldrup, Sutton’s, Habersham.*
223 Zachariah, Smith, Allen’s, Bibb.
224 Matthew Lufbarrow, sol., Valleau’s, Chatham.*
225 Duncan Bohannon, M’Clain’s, Newton.*
226 Wiley A. Roberts, 144th, Greene.*
227 Johnson Tucker, Edwards’s, Franklin.
228 Edward R. Akin, sol., Athens, Clarke.*
229 William Smith, Sen., Hearn’s, Butts.
230 Thomas H. Marler, 175th, Wilkes.*
231 Patrick O’Connell, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
232 Charity Pile, w., Allen’s, Henry.
233 Nathaniel R. Word, Kelly’s, Jasper.*
234 David G. Clements, Wooten’s, Telfair.
235 Naaman A. Little, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
236 Robert B. Russell, Russell’s, Henry.
237 Nancy Howard, w., Sinquefield’s, Washington.*
238 Priscilla Evans, or., 756th, Sumter.*
239 John Register, s. 1. w., Hobbs’s, Laurens.
240 Moses Eastman, Valleau’s, Chatham.
241 Walker R. Thornton, Fleming’s, Franklin.
242 Edmund Pearce, sol., Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.*
243 Henry D. Mitchell, Wooten’s, Telfair.*
244 Abraham Johnson, Baismore’s, Jones.
245 Robert Pryor, 73d, Burke.*
246 Matthew Anderson, sol., Bishop’s, Henry.
247 (fr.) Mary M. Clemman’s, w., Prescott’s, Twiggs.
248 (fr.) James Slaughter, Davis’s, Jones.
249 Silas Crawford, Jack’s, Clarke.*
250 Joshua Bussey, Leveritt’s, Lincoln.*
251 James T. Carslarphen, Mann’s, Crawford.
252 James H. M’Carter, Edwards’s, Franklin.
253 Mary Burgess, w., Sewell’s, Franklin.
254 John Draper, Thaxton’s, Butts.
255 Henry Sharp, sol., 1st section, Cherokee.
256 John Nevill, Jones’s, Bullock.
257 Benjamin J. Barnett’s ors., Seas’s, Madison.
258 John M. Stroud, Stanfield’s, Campbell.
259 Solomon Barber, Lamp’s, Jefferson.
260 Sol. Williams, Sen., Whitehead’s, Habersham.
261 Thomas H. Harden, 20th, Bryan.*
262 Alexander Robertson, Whelchel’s, Hall.
264 David J. Porch, or., Bryan’s, Monroe.
265 Elijah Ray’s ors., Griffin’s, Merriwether.
266 Payton Baughan, Strickland’s, Merriwether.
267 William M. Johnson, Watson’s, Marion.
268 Reuben Mullins, Griffin’s, Hall.
269 James O. Lenders, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
270 Joseph Coleman, 605th, Taliaferro.*
271 Charles Cantrill, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.*
272 Jephthah Brantley, Peacock’s, Washington.
273 Edward H. Campbell, or., Williams’s, Washington
274 Martha Hinds, w. r. s., 3d, Chatham.
275 Wiley Jones’s three orphans, Dean’s, De Kalb.
276 Hiram Brady, Brown’s, Habersham.
277 Tundy II. Greene, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
278 Thomas King’s ors., Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
279 James Hall’s ors., Hicks’s, Decatur.
280 Citizen Sparks, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
281 Robert Henderson, So., M’Gills’s, Lincoln.*
282 Richard Ramsay, Willis’s, Franklin.
283 Robert Shepard, Barron’s, Houston.
284 James Merrill’s ors., Allen’s, Monroe.
285 (fr.) Samuel Walden Swiney’s, Laurens.
286 (fr.) Larkin M. Elliott’s ors., Brock’s, Habersham.
287 Alfred Wal’ker’s or., Bustin’s, Pike.
288 Richard Chitwood, sol., Brown’s, Habersham.
289 James Chalmers, Ware’s, Coweta.
290 Richard Herndon, Rick’s, Laurens.
291 Ruth Ingrain, w., Seay’s, Hall.
292 John Dempsey, s. i. w., Aderhold’s, Campbell.
293 Thomas P. House, Coxe’s, Franklin.*
294 James Shed, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.
295 John Robinson sol’, Robinson’s, Fayette.*
296 Solomon Newsom, Sen., Newsom’s, Warren.*
297 Jacob Clark, Jr., Hill’s, Camden.*
298 Elias Alread. Sen., Griffin’s, Hall.*
299 Daniel Redwine, Rider’s, Jackson.
300 Benjamin Nicholson, .Watson’s, Marion.*
301 Richard Bennett’s ors., Sims’s, Troup.
302 Ingram Bass, 101st, Hancock.
303 Elias Barlow, Morrison’s, Montgomery.
304 William Hall, Miller’s, Jackson.
305 Jamey Wade, Walker’s, Harris.
306 Jacob Wilcox, Cleland’s, Chatham.
307 James N. Hodgen, Perryman’s, Warren.
308 James Arnold’s ors., Robinson’s, Washington.
309 Thomas Willis, Sanders’s, Jones.
310 Stephen Woodall, 177th, Wilkes.
311 James White, 561st, Upson.*
312 Clemeth Lavender, Seay’s, Hall.*
313 Joseph A. Sturdevant, 366th, Jasper.
314 James M. Renfroe, Hay good’s Washington.
315 Isaac N. Moreland, Talley’s, Troup.*
316 Frances B. Golden, w. r. s., Anderson’s, Wilkes.
317 Alexander Shaw, 745th, Sumter.
318 Thomas Valentine, Talley’s, Troup.
319 George Tilley’s ors., Roe’s, Burke.
320 William Nobles’s ors., 417th, Walton.
321 John Griffin, Watson’s, Marion.
322 William W. Oates, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
323 (fr.) Anthony Jones, Lynn’s, Warren.
324 (fr.) Wilie A. Thomas, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
325 (fr.) Rev. Patin P. Smith, Dyer’s, Habersham.
326 (fr.) Delilah Fields, w., Lamp’s, Jefferson.
327 (fr.) Robert Chandler, sol., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
328 (fr.) Vincent L. Lee, 24th, M’Intosh.*
329 (fr.) John Walker, Mizell’s, Talbot.
330 (fr.) Thomas Reynolds’s ors., Park’s, Walton.
331 (fr.) John Reno, Jr., Merck’s, Hall.
332 (fr.) Jesse Vincent, Martin’s, Hall.*
333 (fr.) Johnson M. Hooper, Aderhold’s, Campbell.
334 (fr.) Cyntha Beasley, w., Gillis’s, De Kalb.
335 (fr.) Frederic M’Giddery Mattox’s Lowndes.*
336 (fr.) John H. Blalock, or., 398th, Richmond.
337 (fr.) Samuel Fulton, 296th, Jasper.
338 (fr.) William F. Ingram, Gunn’s, Jones.
339 (fr.) Albert B. Harris, M’Millon’s, Lincoln*
340 (fr.) Abraham Luke, Hill’s, Monroe.
341 (fr.) William Williams, Jr., Coffee’s, Rabun.
342 (fr.) William Havener, 120th, Richmond.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top