28th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 28th District, 3rd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 28th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Walker County
A map of the 28th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Walker County

1 Matilda Hawkins, or., 510th, Early.
2 James Dennis, Covington’s, Pike.
3 Charles Avera’s ors., Griffin’s, Fayette.*
4 Lucinda Cockram’s ors., 4th section, Cherokee.
5 Thomas A. Hightower, Griffin’s, Harris.*
6 Jacup Listrunk, M’Gill’s, Lincoln.
7 William Collier’s ors., Morgan’s, Clarke.
8 Mary Taylor, w., 36th, Scriven.
9 John Green, Allen’s, Bibb.*
10 Zachariah Gattin’s ors., 278th, Morgan.
11 John Barr, Gunn’s, Henry.*
12 James Tumble’s ors., Young’s, Jefferson.
13 David B. White, 588th, Upson.
14 Jehew Conyers, 73d, Burke.*
15 John Buie, Lockhart’s, Bullock.*
16 Nancy Shaw, w., Allen’s, Campbell.*
17 Thomas W. Dwight, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
18 (fr.) Mary M’Ree, w. r. s., Barnett’s, Clarke.
19 (fr.) James Griffin, Crow’s, Pike.*
20 Doctor A. Childers, 510th, Early
21 Elizabeth Phillips, w., Mays’s, Monroe.*
22 Elizabeth Houghton, w. r. s., Athens, Clarke.
23 James W. Walker, sol., Lane’s, Morgan.*
24Benjamin L. Greenwood, Hatton’s, Baker.
25 Henry Harden, Hearn’s, Butts.*
26 William Barker, Willingham’s, Harris.
27 Alfred Mabry, 143d, Greene.*
28 James Bigham, Gunn’s, Jefferson.*
29 James Hodge, 106th, Hancock.*
30 Charles T. Hulsay, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
31 William Leatherwood, Allen’s, Campbell.*
32 Andrew G. Watkins, Seay’s, Hall.*
33 Dennis Ruarbe, Jr., Thomas’s, Clarke.*
34 Older Neal, 149th, Greene .*
35 Spencer Cherry, Lightfoot’s, Washington.
36 Jonathan Long, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
37 Walton Molder, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
38 Whitmill Williams, Edwards’s, Talbot
39 Ann Wilson, w., 12th, Effingham.*
40 Rollen Osborn, Coker’s, Troup.*
41 Edmund Carlisle, or., Night’s, Morgan.
42 Jesse Lamberth, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
43 David R. Anderson, Orr’s, Jackson.*
44 Jeremiah Thompson, 138th, Greene .*
45 William M’Clenney’s ore., Lamberth’s, Fayette .*
46 Mary Chicoming, w. r. a., Lester’s, Monroe.
47 Dickson Bruster, Coxe’s, Morgan *
48 Samuel Oliver, Hutson’s, Newton.*
49 Henry Shepherd’s ors., Wheeler’s, Pulaski.
50 Wiley T. Hodges, Dupree’s, Washington.
51 William S. Lawson, 735th, Troup.
52 Maford Cutts, sol., Goodwin’s, Houston.
53 William Sanford, Goodwin’s, Houston.
54 (fr.) James Espy, r. s., Buck-branch, Clarke.
55 (fr.) Hiram Mahaffee, Hendon’s, Carroll .*
56 Thomas Reeves, Adams’s, Columbia.
57 Frances Alson, h. a., Pounds’s, Twiggs.
58 Green Sims, Stewart’s, Jones.*
59 Robert Holiday, sol., Lay’s, Jackson.
60 John T. Tribble, Seay’s, Madison.*
61 Hiler Hooks, 734th, Lee.*
62 John W. Strozer, Curry’s, Merriwether.*
63 Travis Johnson, Bishop’s, Henry.
64 William M. Still, 415th, Walton.*
65 Wiley B. Jones, Fulks’s, Wilkes.*
66 Joseph Thomas, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
67 William Rouse, Blackstock’s, Hall.*
68 George Graham, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
69 Frederic L. Bowman, Williams’s, Decatur
70 James H. Winchel, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
71 Gibson S. Lanair, Lockhart’s, Bulloch.
72 Henry Sanders, Athens, Clarke.
73 Abram Peavy, s. i. w., 603d, Taliaferro.*
74 Maria Merrill, w., Allen’s, Monroe.
75 Jane Barkley, w., Hall’s, Butts.*
76 George W. Holifield, 295th, Jasper*
77 Peter Kensey, Sen., miller, Jones’s, Habersham.
78 William Terry, Foote’s, De Kalb.
79 Moses Johnson, Parham’s, Warren.*
80 Adam Andrews, Hinton’s, Wilkes.
81 Samuel Timmons, Wheeler’s, Pulaski.*
82 Isaac Robertson, s. l. w., 561st, Upson.
83 Zachariah Cowart, Sen., r. s., 510th, Early.*
84 Abraham Greason’s ors., Parham’s, Warren.
85 Jane Duff, w., Nesbit’s, Newton.
86 James Kendall, Griffin’s, Fayette.
87 Martha Red, w., Davis’s, Gwinnett.*
88 John Day, M’Clain’s, Newton.
89 Newman Matthews, sol., M’Millon’s, Lincoln.*
90 (fr.) John Vaughn, Jr., 72d, Burke.
91 (fr.) Hines HA, s. s., Cleggs’s, Walton.
92 Rebecca Breedlove, w., Gorley’s, Putnam.
93 Samuel Jessop, Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
94 James L. Brock, Hood’s, Henry.
95 Hilliard J. Roe, Roe’s, Burke.
96 Lovick W. Rasberry, Harralson’s, Troup,
97 Robert Farrar’s ors., Gunn’s, Jones.
98 Reuben Herndern, 788th, Heard.*
99 William Palmer, r. s., Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
100 Charles Staples, Brackett’s, Newton.
101 Nancy Hatcher, w., 119th, Richmond.
102 Joshua Gay, Jr., 574th, Early.
103 Watson Sawyer, Morris’s, Crawford .*
104 William Baldwin Harrison, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
105 William Pearsons, Pounds’s, Twiggs.
106 Thomas Hamby’s ors., Martin’s, Newton.
107 William Bowers, M’Millon’s, Lincoln.*
108 Dorotha Van Yevrin, w., Valleau’s, Chatham,
109 Rhoda Bates, w., 142d, Greene .*
110 William Aikins, Walker’s, Houston.*
111 Johnson Weems, Hammond’s, Franklin.*
112 Ebenezer Weir, Nesbit’s, Newton.
113 Leonard Sleed, Sen., Bell’s, Columbia.
114 James Garganus, Justice’s, Bibb.
115 William Allums, sol., Talley’s, Troup.*
116 Jesse Page’s ors., Mitchell’s, Monroe.
117 Pierce Callahand, 535th, Dooly.*
118 Jonathan Vanwaggenen, Candler’s, Bibb.*
119 Jesse Statham, sol. 1784-97, Jennings’s, Clarke.*
120 John Bivins’s ors., Perry’s, Baldwin.
121 Nancy Bryant, w., Anderson’s, Wilkes.
122 William Hulsay, Dobbs’s, Hall.-*
123 Anderson Barker, Smith’s, Houston.
124 John F. Clements, Mattox’s, Lowndes.
125 Jacob Diele, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
126 (fr.) John T. Thompson, sol., Moseley’s, Wilkes.
127 (fr.) John H. Bryan, 430th, Upson.
128 Richard Harvey, Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
129 William Gilliam, Adams’s, Columbia.*
130 Christ S. Baldwin, Burk’s, Stewart.*
131 Enoch Brady, Jr., Chastain’s, Habersham .*
132 John Tuhilt, Silman’s, Pike.
133 Reuben Bishop, Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
134 Lucinda Hunt, w., 177th, Wilkes.*
135 Renne Fitzpatrick, s, i. w., 779th, Heard. ,*
136 William Fowler, Lester’s, Monroe.*
137 William S. Mayo, Garners, Cowets.
138 William Brooks, or., Smith’s, Habersham.
139 Benjamin J. Russell, Whitehead’s, Habersham.*
140 Dempsey bison’s ors., Cleggs’s, Walton.
141 Winifred E. Hogan, w; 559th, Walton.
142 Benega Morris, 271st, M’Intosh.*
143 Reuben Sanders, 1st, Chatham.
144 Urbin C. Bailey, Allen’s, Bibb.*
145 John Jones, Brewton’s, Tatnall.
146 Prosser Parrish, Gunn’s, Jefferson.*
147 Sarah Bird, w., 1st, Chatham.*
148 James Brewster, Heard’s, De Kalb.
149 John R. Watson, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.
150 Nathaniel G. Rice, sol., Pollard’s, Wilkes.*
151 John Griggs, Jr., Taylor’s, Putnam.
152 Henry Carlton, s. i. w., Givins’s, De Kalb.*
153 J. D. M’Farland, sol., Talley’s, Troup.
154 Lewis A. Dugas, 398th, Richmond.*
155 William Morgan, Seay’s, Hall.*
156 Churchili Blakey, Huey’s, Harris.*
157 Samuel Staton, Seay’s, Hall.*
158 Alston S. Massey, r. a., Robinson’s, Harris.*
159 Elizabeth Lewis, w., Parham’s, Warren.*
160 Thomai Parson’s ors., Gunn’s, Jefferson.
161 Simeon Rogers, so]., 561st, Upson.*
162 (fr.) Robert Thomas, 466th, Monroe.
163(fr.) William J. Lary , Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
164 Littleton D. Glass, Jones’s, Thomas.*
165 Alfred Brown, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
166 James Irwin, Barnetes, Clarke.
167 David Patrick, r. s., Hall’s, Oglethorpe .*
168 Jesse Jordan, Say’s, De Kalb.*
169 William Henderson, 516th, Dooly.*
170 Adolphus Dauvergne, Price’s, Hall.*
171 James Holmes, Canning’s, Elbert.*
172John Spradlie, Tower’s, Gwinnett.*
173 T. W. Sweet, Candler’s, Bibb.
174 Sarah A. Snell, or., Bryan’s, Pulaski.
175 John Litton, r. a., Hughes’s, Habersham.
176 James W. Jones, Howell’s, Troup .*
177 Leonard Simpson, Say’s, De Kalb .*
178 James Greer, 419th, Walton .*
179 Jordan Taply, Allen’s, Bibb .*
180 Cornelius Gibbs, Sen., Henson’s, Rabun.
181 John Crutchfield, 140th, Greene.*
182 Henry Mills, 122d, Richmond.*
183 Thomas Waller, Wilson’s, Pike.*
184 James W. Bird, Jr., Morgan’s, Madison.*
185 Daniel Wiggs, s. l. w., Moore’s, Randolph.*
186 Lucy Hand, w., Hargrove’s, Newton.
187 James Holland, 26th, Glynn.*
188 Henry Moffett, sol., Moffett’s, Muscogee.*
189 Jesse George, Coffee’s, Rabun.*
190 Matthew L. Hughs, Allen’s, Bibb .*
191 Levi Mays, 138th, Greene.*
192 William Whitamore, or., 25th, Glynn.*
193 Joseph Session, Williams’s, Washington.*
194 George W. Mercks, Jr., Price’s, Hall.*
195 Julius Johnson, Canning’s, Elbert.*
196 Darius Cox, sol., Brooks’s, Muscogee.*
197 Robert N. Parrish, M’Craney’s, Lowndes.*
198 (fr.) John Renfroe, Mann’s, Crawford.
199 (fr.) Winefred Paine, w. r. s., Morris’s, Crawford.
200 Isaac Holmes, Candler’s, Bibb.
201 John Robinson, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
202 Jesse Miller, r. s., Jordan’s, Harris.
203 David L. Braxton, Griffin’s, Burke .*
204 Thomas L. Thomas, Heard’s, De Kalb.
205 Sherrod M’Carty, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.*
206 Joseph Bishop, Woodruff’s, Campbell.*
207 James Echols, Ware’s, Coweta.*
208 Green H. Dukes, 295th, Jasper.
209 John Lovingood, 192d, Elbert .*
210 William Rowel, s. l. w., Harris’s, Crawford.
211 Hartwell Lee, Mackleroy’s, Clarke.
212 Matthew Hamler’s ors., Watson’s, Marion.
213 John Cox, Chiles’s, Marion.
214 Samuel Carruthers, r. s., Tower’s, Gwinnet.*
215 William B. Ballard, 70th, Burke.*
216 Joseph Sawyer, Will’s, Twiggs.*
217 Spencer G. Spivey, Wood’s, Jefferson.*
218 James A. Larouche, 1st, Chatham.*
219 Thomas Shockley, sol., 537th, Upson.
220 Margaret Buise, w. r. s., Hutson’s, Newton.
221 Thomas Vessels, Colquhoun’s, Henry.*
222 Johnson M. Houston, Nichols’s, Fayette.
223 John Manning, Griffin’s, DeKalb.*
224 Eli Garnett, sol., Graves’s, Lincoln.
225 Avery Massey’s or., Catlett’s, Franklin.
226 George Ellis, Lawrence’s, Pike.*
227 James G. Conner, sol., Edwards’s, Montgomery.*
228 William R. Jordan, Collins’s, Henry.*
229 David E. Strong, Williams’s, Walton.*
230 Pleasant Perdee, Salem, Baldwin.*
231 William Deason, Bustin’s, Pike.*
232 Pitt S. Milner, Covington’s, Pike.*
233 Shepherd W. Riley, 735th, Troup.
234 (fr.) Simeon Lawhon, s. l. w., 470th, Upson.*
235 (fr.) William H. Ogilvie, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.
236 Andrew Scott, Sol., Peterson’s, Burke*
237 Francis Jenkins’s ors., 364th, Jasper.
238 Barney Rowlins, Coker’s, Troup.
239 Jeremiah Walker, Murphy’s, Columbia.*
240 Joel W. Pope, 561st, Upson.*
241 William Sanders, Hanner’s, Campbell.*
242 Alfred Burch, Wootten’s, Telfair.*
243 Thomas Jackson, Mullen’s, Carroll.
244 Prosser Horton, 245th, Jackson.
245 John Rutherford, r. a., Perrv’s, Baldwin.*
246 Lucy Mitchell, w., Gillis’s, De Kalb.
247James Joiner, Crow’s, Pike.
248Mason Walker, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.
249Jefferson Mulkey, Bell’s, Columbia.
250 John Averitt, Newman’s, Thomas.
251 William Pugh, Roberts’s, Hall.
252 Jacob Farmer, Brown’s, Habersham.*
253 John Thompson, or., Hines’s, Coweta.*
254 Archibald Ramay, Taylor’s, Elbert.*
255 Benjamin Burrows, Jr., Valleau’s, Chatham.*
256 Harman Adams, York’s, Stewart.
257 Elijah Nash, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
258 Mibzy Strickland, Belcher’s, Jasper.
259 Charles Thompson, s. 1. w., 559th, Walton.*
260 Stephen Felker, 419th, Walton.
261 Barney Spence, f. a., Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
262 Ebenezer B. Vernon, 561st, Upson.
263 Elizabeth Talbot, w., Morgan’s, Clarke.*
264 Mary Taylor, w., 120th, Richmond.
265 John Fullwood, Sweat’s, Ware.*
266 William Thomas, Willis’s, Franklin.*
267 William W. Broxton, Griffin’s, Burke.*
268 Susannah Wilson, w., 9th, Effingham.*
269 Sarah Bray, w., Martin’s, Washington.*
270 (fr.) William F. Hudman, Mizell’s, Talbot.
271 (fr.) John Starr, 122d, Richmond.
272 Riley Truett’s ors., Wilson’s, Jasper.*
273 William M’Carthur, Curry’s, Wilkinson.*
274 Willis P. Baker, sol., Brooks’s, Muscogee.*
275 James Sague, Cleland’s, Chatham.
276 Samuel J. Lesaire, Benson’s, Lincoln.*
277 John Rainey, 277th, Morgan.
278 Isaac Winship, Mays’s, Monroe.
279 Moses Perkins, Gunn’s, Jones.
280 Rewal Edwards, Loven’s, Henry.*
281 William Arnold, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
282 John Bates, Griffin’s, Fayette.
283 John B. Jackson, s. l. w., Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
284 George Waller, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
285 William W. Smith, Smith’s, Franklin.
286 Isaac W. Hicks, Allen’s, Monroe.
287 Theophilus Moseley, Sutton’s, Habersham.
288 Adolphus M. Sanford, Robinson’s, Putnam.*
289 Caleb Bennett, Mitchell’s, Marion.*
290 Joseph W. Griffith, 160th, Greene.
291 William May, Sen., Sparks’s, Washington.*
292 Griffith Campbell, Willingham’s, Harris.
293 Thomas Leansley, r. s., Ware’s, Coweta.
294 Cealson Moreland, sol., 470th, Upson.*
295 A. Johnson’s three orphans, Latimer’s, De Kalb .*
296 Rowland Johnston, Daniel’s, Hall.*
297 Ezekiel Brown, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
298 David Megahee, Adams’s, Columbia.
299 Robert Hardy, Young’s, Wilkinson.
300 James A. Campbell, Wilson’s, Pike.
301 James Kenly, Anderson’s, Rabun.*
302 Robert H. Sherman, 118th, Hancock.*
303 John S. Strickland, Morgan’s, Appling.*
304 Solomon Lockett, sol. 1784-97, Greer’s, Warren.*
305 John M’Farland, 3d, Chatham.*
306 (fr.) Ezekiel Painter, Dobbs’s, Hall.
307 (fr.) Jesse M. Pinkston, 113th, Hancock.
308 Eli Moore, Coffee’s, Rabun.
309 Dempsey Whidden’s ors., Barwick’s, Washington.
310 Benjamin Bithel’s or., 561st, Upson.*
311 Stephen W. Stephens, Allen’s, Henry.*
312 Bayles Gills, sol., 318th, Baldwin.*
313 John M. Shelman, sol., Candler’s, Bibb.*
314 Samuel Harvell, Hodges’s, Newton.
315 Alonzo Scranton, Valleau’s, Chatham.
316 Reuben Boatright, sol., 57th, Emanuel.*
317 John Winn, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.*
318 Absolem Wallace, 245th, Jackson.*
319 Joseph Scalf, M. Brown’s, Habersham.*
320 Joseph Yates, Goulding’s, Lowndes.
321 John W. Williams, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.
322 Philip R. Younge, 271st, M’Intosh.
323 Daniel Gregory, Curry’s, Merriwether.*
324 Jonathan Fielding, Moseley’s, Coweta.*


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top