25th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 25th District, 3rd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 25th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Walker County
A map of the 25th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Walker County

1 M’Guder Wade, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski.*
2 Robert Castleberry, s. 1. w., 177th, Randolph.
3 Littleton Story, Adams’s, Columbia.
4 John P. Wiley, Seay’s, Hall.*
5 Rebecca Mann, w., Loven’s, Henry.*
6 Renslear Beesley, Lockhart’s, Bulloch.*
7 Martin Deen, Morrison’s, Appling*
8 Terry’s orphans, 406th, Gwinnett.
9 Philip Highnote, Smith’s, Houston.*
10 John Smith, Peterson’s, Burke.
11 Pleasant Burnett, Bower’s, Elbert.*
12 Jehu F. Thompson, Lane’s, Morgan.
13 Thomas J. Tanner, Barwick’s, Washington.
14 John J. Hunt, Valleau’s, Chatham.
15 Thomas Simmons, r. s., Williams’s, Ware.
16 Harriett Schroder, or., Valleau’s, Chatham.
17 Isaac Spence, Stewart’s, Warren.
18 (fr.) Miles G. Buckner, Kendrick’s, Putnam.
19 (fr.) John King, r. s., Liddell’s, Jackson.
20 William A. Drake, 419th, Walton.
21 Charles Dodson, Belcher’s, Jasper.
22 Stephens G. Reeves, Adams’s, Columbia.
23 Asa Chandler, Thomason’s, Elbert.*
24 Wm. Robinson, s. l. w., Sparks’s, Washington.
25 James Prather, Culbreath’s, Columbia’
26 Moses Davidson, Smith’s, Wilkinson.
27 John Swearingin, sol., Gum Swamp, Pulaski.
28 Martin Dobbs, Dobbs’s, Hall.
29 John M. C. Evans, sol., 119th, Richmond.*
30 William Wallace, 248th, Jackson.
31 Talman W. Shepherd’s ors., Maguire’s, Morgan.
32 Nathan Hopson, Lynn’s, Warren.
33 John Harvey, Barefield’s, Jones.*
34 John W. Floyd, Arrington’s, Merriwether.
35 Ellert Hodges, Martin’s, Washington.*
36 Robert Brown, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
37 Nancy Riunes Alston, h. a., Justice’s, Bibb.
38 Anthony Burnett, Lester’s, Monroe.
39 George W. Shoppey, 687th, Lee.
40 John T. Rolston, Herndon’s, Hall
41 Alexander Morris, Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe*
42 John Jackson, Fenn’s, Clarke*
43 James M’Donald, Culbreath’s, Columbia.
44 Martha Long, w., Seally’s, Talbot.
45 N. Bridges’s orphans, Candler’s, Bibb.*
46 John N. Kile, Sol., Blackstock’s, Hall.
47 Manuel Furnandez, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
48 Littleberry Hughs, Young’s, Jefferson.
49 P. Brown’s orphans, Brown’s, Camden.
50 James Riley, sol., 789th, Sumter.*
51 James Hollis, sol., Walker’s, Harris.*
52 William Wright, Hanner’s, Campbell.
53 James Duke, Alberson’s, Walton.
54 (fr.) John Dolton, r. s., Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
55 (fr.) Noah Woodbott, 271st, M`Intosh.*
56 Burrel Tiller, Green’s, Oglethorpe.
57 Wineyford Dyess, w., Miller’s, Ware.
58 David Coleman, M’Culler’s, Newton*
59 Kendrell Carter’s ors., Garner’s, Washington.
60 Thomas Hiller, 271st, M’Intosh.
61 James Elder, Alberson’s, Walton.
62 Franklin Cowan, Harp’s, Stewart*
63 Thomas Cook, Dearing’s, Henry.
64 Ann M’Kinnon, w., 7th, Chatham.*
65 Thomas Caston, Williams’s, Washington*
66 N. W. Jones’s ors., Chatham, 124th, Richmond.
67 William P. Lyle, Coker’s, Troup.*
68 Gregory Singleton, Gorley’s, Putnam*
69 John Odlehill, Royster’s, Franklin.*
70 Isaac Taylor, 600th, Richmond*
71 Joseph Mimms, Martin’s, Washington*
72 William G. Lee, Garner’s, Coweta.
73 Frances Youngblood, h. a., 112th, Hancock.
74 John Culpepper, Buck’s, Houston.*
75 Samuel Cockrell, Gittens’s, Fayette.
76 Nipper Adams, Coxe’s, Morgan.*
77 William F. Deen, 494th, Upson.*
78 Robert C. Bryan, 104th, Hancock.
79 William R. Bowman, 9th, Effingham.*
80 Richard Colman, Jones’s, Lincoln.*
81 Elijah Phillips, Atkinson’s, Coweta.
82 Martin Golden, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
83 Walter Thetford, sol., Wood’s, Morgan.
84 Eldridge C. Butts, Gunn’s, Jones.
85 George Waterson, Smith’s, Habersham.
86 Paul Furr, sol., Griffin’s, Hall.
87 Reuben Wilkes, 366th, Jasper*
88 Moses Eason, Morgan’s, Appling.*
89 James M’Gill, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
90 (fr.) Richard Singleton, Stanton’s, Newton.
91 (fr.) Mary Billingsby, w., 702d, Heard.
92 John Smith, sol., 143d, Greene.
93 Charles Rogers, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
94 Isaac Beard, Jones’s, Habersham.
95 Mary Stamper, w. r. s., Parham’s, Warren.*
96 Toliver Kerr, Roberts’s, Hall.*
97 Benjamin Lee, Slater’s, Bulloch.
98 Fountain Wood, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.*
99 Norman Gillis, Peterson’s, Montgomery.
100 Catharine Gaar, w., Wood’s, Morgan.
101 Simeon Waters, Mason’s, Washington.
102 L. Nathan Pearson, M`Culler’s, Wilkinson.*
103 William F. Crew, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
104 Michael Whitmore, Jones’s, Hall.*
105 John B. Moran, s. I. w., Taylor’s, Putnam.
106 Tarver’s children, f. a. 3 years, Oliver’s, Decatur.
107 John Green, Whelchel’s, Hall.*
108 Hiram Vaughter, Chandler’s, Franklin.
109 Peter Guise, r. s., Stokes’s, Lincoln.
110 M. Clendon’s children, f. a., Whipple’s, Wilkinson
111 Garner Crosby, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
112 Samuel Jones, Jones’s, Lincoln*
113 Samuel Watts, M’Clure’s, Rabun.
114 Thomas C. Cleitte, Grubbs’s, Columbia*
115 William Chewning’s ors., Sinclair’s, Houston.
116 Lewis Davis, 55th, Emanuel.
117 James Bozeman’s ors., Show’s, Muscogee.
118 James Fare’s ors., Hood’s, Henry.
119 Nathaniel Bond, r. s., Seal’s, Elbert.*
120 Ephraim Sizmore, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
121 Elkin Todds, Downs’s, Warren.
122 Jane Ferrel, w., 320th, Baldwin.
123 Judeth Peek, w., 608th, Taliaferro.*
124 Joseph Detoaches’s ors., Davis’s, Jones.
125 Elizabeth Smith, w., Crow’s, Pike.,
126 (fr.) M. A. Douglass, w. r. s., Arrington’s, Merriwether.
127 (fr.) Nathan Tucker, Blackshear’s, Laurens.
128 David Miles, Evans’s, Fayette.
129 William Leathered, Allen’s, Campbell.*
130 John Deveregier, 22d, M`Intosh.*
131 Noah Pace, 12th, Effingham.
132 Job Jordan, r. s., Watson’s, Marion.
133 William M. Dooly, Stower’s, Elbert*
134 Isaac Falkenberry, Culbreath’s, Columbia.*
135 Meshack Joiner, Crow’s, Pike.
136 Lemuel Leveritt, 118th, Hancock.
137 Daniel M’Cloud, 118th, Hancock.*
138 James B. Price, Coffee’s, Rabun.
139 Littleberry Broach’s ors., Colley’s, Madison.
140 Henry Swanson, sol., 271st, M’Intosh.
141 John Massingil, 161st, Greene.
142 Nicholas Hardin, Robinson’s, Fayette.
143 John Heath, Sutton’s, Habersham’
144 Lucretia Wamble, h. a., Haygood’s, Washington.
145 Joseph F. Legur, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
146 Mary Lucas, w. r. s., 102d, Hancock.
147 Richard Price, Martin’s, Stewart.*
148 James Tompkins,
149 William Stubbs, Jr., Gittens’s, Fayette*
150 William Ham, r. s., Whitaker’s, Crawford.
151 Allen J. Haile, Barnett’s, Clarke*
152 James A. Buck, Everett’s, Washington.
153 William Barker, 734th, Lee.*
154 Thomas Key, Jr., Williams’s, Jasper.
155 John Harris, r, s., Hargrove’s, Newton*
156 Emanuel Carpenter, Mullen’s, Carroll.
157 Ambrose M’Ginnis, 406th, Gwinnett.
158 William H. Dyson, Moseley’s, Wilkes.*
159 Martha J. Mason, f. a., Hammock’s, Jasper.
160 Elijah Kent, Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe.*
161 William Lesley, r. s., Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
162 (fr.) John S. Thomas, Scott’s, Baldwin.
163 (fr.) John Medlock, 406th, Gwinnett.*
164 Jesse Walters, Herring’s, Twiggs.
165 Jesse Moon, 109th, Hancock.
166 William Hall’s ors., Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
167 Brice C. M’Ever, Jones’s, Hall.
168 Robert Harris’s ors., Perryman’s, Warren.
169 John Sansing, Sen., Smith’s, Henry.*
170 William South, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.*
171 Solomon Meades, 260th, Scriven.*
172 A. Brown’s ors., Nesbit’s, Newton.
173 John H. Cone, Dean’s, De Kalb.
174 William H. Alford, Mizell’s, Talbot.
175 Isarel R. Bowen, Crawford’s, Franklin.
176 Abraham Gimdains, Lynam’s, Pulaski.*
177 Sarah A. Kirby, or., Mangum’s, Morgan.
178 George W. Guest, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
179 David Watson, Sinclair’s, Houston.
180 James Almond, Sol., Wood’s, Morgan*
181 A. Y. J. Allen, 70th, Burke*
182 Marquis Ambos, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
183 Brice Howard, 1st section, Cherokee.
184 Elisha Perryman, Jr., Perryman’s, Warren.*
185 Zachariah W. Chace, Barefield’s, Jones.*
186 Benjamin Horn, 57th, Emanuel.
187 Haness Spraberry, Givins’s, De Kalb.
188 Nancy Daniel, w., 362d, Jasper.
189 John Hutchinson, 163d, Greene.
190 John C. Smith, Allen’s, Monroe.*
191 Louisa M’Gowan, h. a., 120th, Richmond.*
192 William Bell, Hicks’s, Decatur.
193 Charles Baker, Brown’s, Habersham.
194 Mary Reedy, 2d, Chatham.
195 Holland Sumner, Bell’s, Burke.
196 Willis B. Nall, Allison’s, Pike.
197 Timothy C. Woods, 250th, Walton.
198 (fr.) John Hunt, Head’s, Jones.
199 (fr.) Joseph H. Lee, Candler’s, Bibb.
200 Jonathan Calloway, Thompson’s, Henry.
201 Scott Gray, Candler’s, Bibb.
202 Jacob Glaze, Chastain’s, Habersham.
203 Fenn Peck, 271st, M’Intosh.
204 William Walker, s. i. w., 163d, Greene.
205 William Cross, Sen., Roberts’s, Hall..*
207 William J. Minzies, 243d, Jackson.*
208 David Allen, or., Belcher’s, Jasper.
209 John Gilliland, Compton’s, Fayette.
210 Peter B. Allmond, Hood’s, Henry.
211 James Tilly, s. 1. w., 588th, Upson.
212 John Harris, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
213 Hardy Pace, Collins’s, Henry.*
214 Patrick Phillips, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
215 Seaborn Hawk, Phillips’s, Jasper.
216 James Thornton, Covington’s, Pike
217 Henry Martin, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.*
218 Ruth Eiland, w. of sol., Davis’s, Jones.*
219 William Nanlie’s ors., Smith’s, Elbert.*
220 Oliver P. Fears, Talley’s, Troup.*
221 Elizabeth P. Ramey, Dean’s, Clarke.*
222 L. C. Davis, 720th, Decatur.
223 Elias E. Bates, Daniel’s, Hall.
224 John Taylor, Sen., 34th, Scriven.
225 Joseph Slade, Mayo’s, Wilkinson.*
226 Colson Heath’s ors., 307th, Putnam.
227 James Key Kendall, Stephens’s, Habersham.*
228 Keziah Bailey, w. r. s., Martin’s, Washington.*
229 William P. Phillips, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
230 James P. Dugger, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
231 Robert Daniell, Jennings’s, Clarke*
232 William H. Walker, Haygood’s, Washington.
233 Mary W. Wills, w., Lamp’s, Jefferson.*
234 (fr.) John Lasseter, Greer’s, Merriwether.
235 (fr.) William Humphrey’s ors., Rogers’s, Burke.
236 Charles Tankesley, Perry’s, Habersham.
237 Bennett H. Gates, Sol., Arrington’s, Merriwether.
238 Charles Lee, Groover’s, Thomas.*
239 John W. Brawner, Allen’s, Monroe
240 Asa V. Mann, Clark’s, Elbert.
241 Frances Knight, w., Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
242 John Meredith, Watson’s, Marion.*
243 Robert Patten, Colley’s, Madison.*
244 Dorothy Rhodes, w., Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
245 Arthur Kilcrease, or., Hearn’s, Butts.
246 Elijah Gordon, Crow’s, Merriwether.
247 Leroy Hammond, 406th, Gwinnett.
248 John Cope, sol., 9th Effingham, Chatham.*
249 William P. Horton, 248th, Jackson.*
250 Wade H. Peevy, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
251 Joseph Fitzpatrick, Jones’s, Madison.
252 Isaac Waters, Sol., Will’s, Twiggs.
300 Aaron Long, sol., 510th, Early.’
301 John G. Sapp, Hicks’s, Decatur.
302 Jackson Smith, Smith’s, Henry.
303 Jesse Goodwin, Phillip’s, Jasper
304 James Temple, Jr., 510th, Early.*
305 Joseph Harris, Riden’s, Jackson.
306 (fr.) Charles Gregory, Sol., Silman’s, Pike.
307 (fr.) William Permenter, sol., Allen’s, Monroe.
308 (fr.) Septamus Thomas, 119th, Richmond.
309 (fr.) Nathan Thompson, 146th, Greene.
310 (fr.) Elizabeth Nolen, w., Baker’s, Liberty.
311 (fr.) James Ferrill, 114th Hancock.*
312 (fr.) Aaron Lewis, Jones’s, Morgan.
313 (fr.) Robert B. Binnion, 101st. Hancock.
314 (fr.) Charles D. Parr, Foote’s, De Kalb.*
315 (fr.) Sarah Harrell, w., Alexander’s, Jefferson.
316 (fr.) James English, Burnett’s, Lowndes.
317 (fr.) Robert Douglass, Morrison’s, Appling.*
318 (fr.) Silas M’Michael, Berry’s, Butte
319 (fr.) Terry Runnels, Lunceford’s, Wilkes. *
320 (fr.) Charles G. Williams, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
321 (fr.) James Bridges’s ors., Prescott’s, Twiggs.
322 (fr.) Jesse Wallice, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
323 (fr.) James Dupree, Peacock’s, Washington.*
324 (fr.) Peter M’. Oliver, Merck’s, Hall.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top