24th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 24th District, 3rd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 24th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Floyd County
A map of the 24th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Floyd County

1 Benjamin Raine, Wilcox’s, Telfair.*
2 Thomas Ray, Whitt’s, Franklin.*
3 Washington Speir, 319th, Baldwin.
4 William Vinson, Young’s, Wilkinson.
5 Willis Gammon, Sol., M’Ewin’s, Monroe.
6 Henry Huey, r. s., Latimer’s, De Kalb.
7 Robert Childress’s ors., Davis’s, Clarke.
8 James Smith, 101st, Hancock.
9 Benjamin W. Leach, 3d, Chatham.
10 William H. Puryear, Sol., Davis’s, Clarke.
11 Thomas Butler King, 25th, Glynn.
12 David Long, 114th, Hancock.
13 John Young, Herndon’s, Hall.*
14 Moses Daniel, Sol., Newman’s, Thomas.*
15 Susan N. M’Call, w., Cleland’s, Chatham.*
16 James M. Parmer, 118th, Hancock.*
17 Nancy Walthall, w., Williams’s, Jasper.*
18 James Griffin’s or., Head’s, Butts.
19 Oliver S. Burt, Brock’s, Habersham.
20 William J. Turk, 318th, Baldwin.
21 William Eester, 10th Effingham, Chatham*
22 Elizabeth Thornton, w., M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.*
23 William Stone, r. s., Phillips’s, Jasper.
24 James L. Harrison, Campbell’s, Wilkes.
25 William Barkesdale, Graves’s, Putnam*
26 Thomas Brigman, Candler’s, Bibb.*
27 Levi Noble’s ors., Hobbs’s, Laurens.
28 William Riggins, Chambers’s, Houston.
29 John Saxon, 245th, Jackson.*
30 George W. Martin, Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe.
31 Gardner Willey, Hand’s, Appling.
32 Joseph Hubbard, Whelchel s, Hall.*
33 Peter U. Groce, Smith’s, Wilkinson.*
34 William Lard, r. s., Riden’s, Jackson.
35 John Bentley, Sol., Hart’s, Jones.
36 James Brimer, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
37 Alexander Powell’s ors., Wootten’s, Telfair.
38 Sidney M. Pegg, Compton’s, Fayette.
39 Michael Oliver, Ellis’s, Rabun.*
40 David M. Scott, Bryan’s, Monroe.*
41 Elizabeth Smith, d. & d., Riden’s, Jackson.*
42 Edward S. Hicks, 589th, Upson.
43 Harvey M’Collum, Jones’s, Habersham*
44 William Hudgins, 561st, Upson.
45 Charles Arnold, r. s., Carpenter’s, Tatnall*
46 James Love, Russell’s, Henry*
47 Preston Wise, Peavy’s, Bulloch*
48 Lemuel Martin, Martin’s, Washington.*
49 Anthony Phillips, Peterson’s, Montgomery*
50 Hiram Scott, Robison’s, Washington.*
51 Watson A. Crawford, Brooks’s, Muscogee.*
52 William Griffin, Rutland’s, Bibb.*
53 William Carroll, Parham’s, Warren.*
54 Nathan Morris, Allen’s, Campbell.*
55 Williams Spears, Edwards’s, Franklin
56 Elijah Martin, Jr., Belcher’s, Jasper
57 Sarah Johnson, w. r. s., 693d, Heard.
58 George Reid, sol., Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.*
59 Wily Siner, Young’s, Carroll*
60 James Blount, Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
61 Rapha Childs, Foot’s, De Kalb.
62 John M. Dowdy, Merck’s, Hall.*
63 Artemas W. Ogilvie, , Oglethorpe.*
64 Jesse Ivey’s ors., 102d, Hancock.
65 John D. Jordan, Parham’s, Harris.*
66 George W. M’Allister, 21st, Bryan*
67 William Hicks, Walker’s, Harris.*
68 Jethro Baker, Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
69 Thomas Pope, Lester’s, Pulaski.*
70 Duke H. Hodge, Hodges’s, Newton*
71 Rice Durrett, sol., Groce’s, Bibb.*
72 Nancy Johnson, w., Martin’s, Stewart*
73 Samuel Ewing, r. s., 102d, Hancock.
74 Robert Cunningham, Holt’s, Talbot.
75 James Simmons, sol., Crawford’s, Morgan.
76 William R. Cansey, 334th, Wayne
77 Abraham Herren, Gay’s, Harris.
78 Levi Marchman, 160th, Greene.
79 Adam Beasley, Phillips’s, Monroe.*
80 Jacob Smith, sol., Oliver’s, Twiggs.*
81 John Allen, 119th, Richmond*
82 Bowling Hobbs, Hobbs’s, Laurens.
83 Joseph Ganahl, Valleau’s, Chatham.
84 Betsey Williams, w., Brewton’s, Tatnall*
85 Uriah Richard, sol., Madden’s, Pike*
86 Randol Chapman, m. s., 162d, Greene.
87 James Bruce, m. s., 162d, Greene.
88 Thomas Carroll, Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
89 Richard S. Penn, Hines’s, Coweta.
90 John Mizell, Sullivan’s, Jones.
91 William Jones, Gunn’s, Jones
92 Charles Bolton, 260th, Scriven.*
93 John B. Tindell, Culbreath’s, Columbia.*
94 Millington Conner, Lester’s, Pulaski.*
95 John W. Strother, Brewer’s, Monroe.*
96 Joab M’Collum, Brock’s, Habersham.*
97 Hogan Hadsworth, Graves’s, Lincoln.*
98 David Chapman, Stower’s, Elbert.*
99 Drewry Wilkins, Dawson’s, Jasper.*
100 Pryor Thomton’s ors., M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
101 E. Gaither, w. s. 1784-97, Robinson’s, Putnam.*
102 John Whaley, Evans’s, Fayette.*
103 David Anthony, r. s., David’s, Franklin.
104 William Jackson, Brock’s, Habersham.*
105 Benjamin Simmons, s. l. w., 207th, Putnam.
106 George Loftlin’s ors., Graves’s, Lincoln.
107 Samuel Tricit, Compton’s, Fayette.*
108 John Cheshire, Justice’s, Bibb.*
109 William Johnston, Groce’s, Bibb.*
110 Elijah Bird, Givins’s, De Kalb.
111 Abednago Turner, Sol., Mays’s, Monroe.
112 James L. Head, Griffin’s, Fayette.
113 Amos Garnton’s ors., Rick’s, Laurens.
114 Nathaniel Hall, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
115 Larkin Jeiner, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
116 William D. Tinsley, Greer’s, Merriwether.
117 Charles Murphy, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
118 William M’Cay’s ors., Phillips’s, Monroe.
119 Reuben Y. Reynolds, Harris’s, Columbia.*
120 William Mills, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
121 Ester Kean, or., Dilman’s, Pulaski.*
122 Archibald Wimpy, Willis’s, Franklin.
123 William Harmon, Bryan’s, Monroe.*
124 Elizabeth Watson, w., Whitehead’s, Habersham.*
125 Thomas Brown, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
126 Thomas Duren, Newman’s, Thomas.*
127 William H. Tumlin, Dobbs’s, Hall.
128 Beulah Leache, h. a., Rhode’s, De Kalb.
129 Thomas J. Lawson, 109th, Hancock.
130 John Hubbard, Dobbs’s, Hall.
131 William Baxly, Sen., Dearing’s, Henry.
132 Jehu Crompton’s ors., Mullen’s, Carroll.
133 Joseph P. Manly, Gunn’s, Henry.*
134 William Scott, Oliver’s, Twiggs.
135 Elisha Cuslion. Britt’s. Randolph.
136 Bryant Whitfield, Sol., Bryant’s, Burke*
137 William Florence, 177th, Wilkes.
138 James F. Evans, Morrison’s, Montgomery.
139 Joseph Holliday’s ors., 74th, Burke*
140 Deborah Simmons, Newsom’s, Warren.
141 Joseph Howell, Perryman’s, Warren*
142 John Taylor’s ors., M’Millon’s, Lincoln.
143 Joseph Beadles, Ware’s, Coweta.*
144 Joseph Miller, 404th, Gwinnett.*
145 Thomas J. Laseter, 470th, Upson.*
146 Whitington Moore, 105th, Baldwin.*
147 Thomas Lee, Hill’s, Baldwin.
148 John Hill, Griffin’s, Merriwether.*
149 William G. Gordon, 588th, Upson*
150 Elizabeth Glenn, w. r. s., Liddell’s, Jackson.
151 John Dixon, Mitchell’s, Marion.
152 Thomas J. Collins, Sparks’s, Washington*
153 Thomas H. Yarbrough, Dean’s, De Kalb.
154 Joseph Whaley, Waltze’s, Morgan.
155 Thomas King, watchmaker, Rooks’s, Putnam.*
156 Joseph E. Colquitt, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.*
157 James Scott, Hill’s, Harris.*
158 Charles Norman, Hendon’s, Carroll.
159 Elijah Critenton, Lunceford’s, Elbert.*
160 Allen Spears, Jones’s, Thomas.*
161 Zelah Pullen, 141st, Greene.*
162 William Cash, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
163 Lucinda Coxe, w., Smith’s, Madison.*
164 William H. Howard, 122d, Richmond.
165 James W. Jackson, Pace’s, Putnam.*
166 Dempsey B. Medford, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
167 John D. Mullins, 2d section, Cherokee.
168 Martin Riley, Candler’s, Bibb*
169 Micager Bennett, Griffin’s, Fayette.
170 Elender Hunt, w., Ross’s, Monroe.
171 Brooks Sparks, Shattox’s, Coweta.
172 Russell Mabury, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
173 Benjamin Dunagan, Price’s, Hall.*
174 Henry Godby, Sen., Griffin’s, Burke.*
175 John B. Williams, Crow’s, Merriwether.*
176 Wm. F. Vanlandingham, Ballard’s, Morgan.*
177 Randel Johnson, Pate’s, Warren.
178 John S. M’Gehee, sol., 167th, Wilkes*
179 Felix G. Dinman, Willis’s, Franklin.
180 William Thurman, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
181 William Manning, Sol., Price’s, Hall.
182 Meredith Joiner, Sol., Buck’s, Houston*
183 Henry Morningstar, 1st, Chatham.
184 Jonathan R. Davis, Neal’s, Campbell
185 Franklin G. Brown, Groce’s, Bibb
186 James S. Moore, 320th, Baldwin.
187 Eliza Hagins, or., Curry’s, Merriwether*
188 James Wood, r. s., Collier’s, Monroe
189 William Scott, White’s, Franklin.*
190 Mary Ford w. Thomason’s Elbert.
191 John Perthe, Jr., Trout’s, Hall.*
192 William S. Booth, Parham’s, Harris.*
193 Willis Hodges, Brewton’s, Tatnall.
194 William H. Davis’s ors., 417th, Walton.
195 Josiah Spivey, Harris’s, Columbia.*
196 William R. Perkins, Crawford’s, Morgan.
197 John Taylor, M`Millon’s, Lincoln.*
198 Reuben Phillips, Berry’s, Butts.*
199 John M. C. Miller, Chesnut’s, Newton.*
200 John A. White, 470th, Upson.*
201 Milsley L. Edwards, or., Britt’s, Randolph.
202 Daniel Meadows, 73d, Burke.*
203 Jarrett P. Moody, Daniel’s, Hall.
204 Lovvorn’s ors., Nesbit’s, Newton.
205 Robert Bessent, Hobkerk’s, Camden.
206 Samuel Starke, 192d, Elbert.*
207 William C. Pitts, Salem, Baldwin.
208 Robert Dickerson, or., Sweat’s, Ware.*
209 Shatteen C. Mitchell, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.*
210 George Huie, Evans’s, Fayette.*
211 James Vaughn, Oliver’s, Twiggs.*
212 Mary Ann Kirk, or., 6th, Chatham.*
213 Theodore Turk, Fleming’s, Franklin.*
214 Hudson H. Allen, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
215 William Sentell, Stanfield’s, Campbell.
216 Matthew Lynam, Lynam’s, Pulaski.
217 John M’Donald, Sol., Durrence’s, Tatnall.*
218 Alexander Hodges, Folsom’s, Lowndes.*
219 Williamson Jones, Howell’s, Troup.*
220 Martha Walker, w., Norman’s, Wilkes.
221 John C. Austin, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
222 Thomas Glenn, r. s., Baismore’s, Jones.*
223 John Magruder’s ors., Bell’s, Columbia.*
224 William M. Coram, 777th, Randolph.*
225 John Turk, 319th, Baldwin.*
226 John C. Parkerson, Hart’s, Jones.
227 Robert W. P. Moore, Field’s, Habersham
228 Moses Littleton’s ors., M’Gill’s, Lincoln.
229 William Kerklin, 417th, Walton.*
230 Eli E. Harilson, 656th, Troup*
231 Harman Thomasson, Seay’s, Hall.*
232 John P. C. Richters, sol., 259th, Scriven*
233 Elizabeth Ann Fuller, or., 248th, Jackson*
234 Patrick Hart, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
235 William G. Jones, dumb, Gunn’s, Jefferson*
236 William Morris, Smith’s, Henry.*
237 Jourdan Tucker, 756th, Sumter *
238 Francis Bacon, Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
239 William S. Richards, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll*
240 James Sutley, Hammond’s, Franklin.*
241 Sarah Mires, w., Young’s, Wilkinson.*
242 John H. Holdege, House’s, Henry.
243 Polly Gibson, w., Phillip’s, Jasper.
244 Absolem D. Smith, Hampton’s, Newton.*
245 William Nash, Wynn’s, Gwinnett*
246 Andrew Floyd, Barker’s, Liberty.*
247 Thomas Kinman’s ors., Vining’s, Putnam.*
248 Henry M’Connel, 2d section, Cherokee.
249 Margary Hobbs, w. r. s., Hughes’s, Habersham.*
250 Wiloughby Caison, r. s., Green’s, Ware*
251 Elijah Fraser, M`Millon’s, Lincoln.
252 James C. Roberts, 555th, Upson*
253 John V. M’Intosh, Butts’s, Monroe*
254 Irvin Jackson, 166th, Wilkes.
255 Susan Wright, w. r. s., 104th, Hancock.*
256 John R. Jeter, sol., 144th, Greene.*
257 Joseph W. Drennan, Colley’s, Madison*
258 Elijah Yancy, 404th, Gwinnett.*
259 John Roberts, Reed’s, Gwinnett.*
260 William H. Drummond, 404th, Gwinnett.*
261 Dunston Banks, sol. 1784-97, 373d, Jasper.*
262 Thomas R. Bond, Martin’s, Pike.*
263 Elizabeth Cunningham, w., Liddell’s, Jackson.*
264 Thomas Eason, s. 1. w., Craven’s, Coweta*
265 Franklin Taylor, Lay’s, Jackson.*
266 Jonathan Jeffers, 72d, Burke.*
267 John Moon’s ors., Graves’s, Lincoln.
268 Benajah S. Sheats, Morgan’s, Clarke.*
269 Allen M’Call, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
270 Michael D. Henigan, Phillip’s, Monroe.*
271 Bronson Barden, Mitchell’s, Marion.*
272 Thomas Mitchell, Dearing’s, Henry.
273 Joshua Smith, Sen., Dobbs’s, Hall.*
274 Jane Brazeel, w., 168th, Wilkes.*
275 William Carroll, Newsom’s, Warren.*
276 Frederic Newton, Winter’s, Jones*
277 Elizabeth Emerees, w., Valleau’s, Chatham*
278 Heath’s children, f. a., Harris’s, De Kalb.
279 Benjamin White, s. 1. w., Mann’s, Crawford.
280 Watts Hancock, Clifton’s, Tatnall.
281 Aaron Smith, sol., 104th, Hancock*
282 Thomas Greer, sol., 365th, Jasper.
283 John Bryant, Sol., Tompkins’s, Putnam.*
284 John H. Davidson, Lamp’s, Jefferson.*
285 Henry Pope, Gillis’s, De Kalb.
286 Uriah Skinner, r. s., Roe’s, Burke.
287 Micajah Posey, Mitchell’s, Pulaski.*
288 Thomas W. Craven, Brock’s, Habersham.*
289 Rebecca Russell, w., Grubbs’s, Columbia.*
290 Elijah Rogers, Gunn’s, Henry.*
291 Elizabeth Davis, blind, Stone’s, Irwin.*
292 Allen Dennis’s ors., M’Millon’s, Lincoln.
293 M’Guder Wade, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski.*
294 Benjamin Barton, 600th, Richmond.*
295 William J. Wightman, 398th, Richmond.*
296 Govy Black, Jones’s, Habersham.*
297 Ichabod Davis, 589th, Upson.
298 William Kieslley, Moseley’s, Coweta.*
299 Lemuel Coats, Burgess’s, Carroll.*
300 Joshua James, sol., Sullivan’s, Jones.*


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top