24th District, 2nd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 24th District, 2nd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 24th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Murray and Gilmer Counties
A map of the 24th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Murray and Gilmer Counties

1 Reason A. Bell, Hill’s, Stewart.*
2 Martin Wells’s ors., Newman’s, Thomas.*
3 Frederic E. Brooking, 118th, Hancock.
4 Lucy and Eliz. Goulding, ors., Howell’s, Elbert.*
5 Owen W. Owen, 307th, Putnam.
6 Thomas Denny, sol., Smith’s, Madison.*
7 Fauntleroy Lewis, sol., 117th, Hancock.*
8 Clara Harris, w. r. s., Talley’s, Troup.*
9 William Webb, Martin’s, Hall.*
10 Moses Smith’s ors., 693d, Heard.
11 John M’Right, Allen’s, Henry.
12 John Henderson, Atkinson’s, Coweta.
13 Joshua Hall, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
14 Isaac Highsmith, Jr., 335th, Wayne.*
15 William Bird, 9th, Effingham.
16 James King, Hammond’s, Franklin.
17 Susannah Gray, w. r. s., Clark’s, Elbert.
18 William M. Harper; Head’s, Butts.
19 Elijah Wallis, 177th, Randolph.
20 Daniel J. Amos, 101st, Hancock.
21 David Carr, Parham’s, Warren.*
22 John Burk, Jr., Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
23 Robert Jenkins, Stewart’s, Troup.
24 Francis Foster, Sol., Harralson’s, Troup.
25 Erasmus G. Marable, Baley’s, Butts.
26 Etheldred Harrel, Sen., r. s., M’Daniel’s, Pulaski.
27 James Wilcox, Candler’s, Bibb.*
28 Jesse Locke, 271st, M’Intosh.
29 Archibald Kendrick, Gorley’s, Putnam.
30 Ira Neal, Camp’s, Warren.
31 Thomas J. Floyd, Walden’s, Pulaski.
32 John Buckner’s ors., Bryan’s, Monroe.
33 Jeptha V. Reynolds, Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
34 James W. Coleman, Hatton’s, Baker.
35 Thomas Maxwell, Seas’s, Madison.*
36 Evenezer S. Rees, 271st, M’Intosh.*
37 Francis M. Evans, Hodges’s, Newton.
38 Asa Linch, Parham’s, Harris.
39 Thomas Sinson, Sol., Wallis’s, Irwin *
40 Mary Carroll, w. r. s., 167th, Wilkes.*
41 Emanuel H. Moomaugh, 245th, Jackson.
42 Jesse Hurst, 260th, Scriven.*
43 Benjamin Lowry, 415th, Walton.
44 Elijah Kent, Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe.*
45 Jeremiah Wallis, White’s, Franklin.
46 Thomas Scoggins, s. i. w., Coker’s, Troup.
47 Isaac Williams, Perry’s, Habersham.
48 Moses Presley, Nichols’s, Fayette.
49 Mayor Ellis, Williams’s, Washington.
50 Cary Greenwood, w., Brown’s, Habersham.
51 Jesse M’Minn, Stephens’s, Habersham.
52 Joshua Fincher, Howell’s, Troup.
53 Isaac T. Moreland, Gunn’s, Jones.
54 Benjamin Vaughan, Hanner’s, Campbell.
55 S. Kenneday, s. 1. w., Robison’s, Washington.*
56 Beniah King, Bishop’s, Henry.
57 John M. W. Peel, Hannah’s, Jefferson*
58 Valentine Colton, Candler’s, Bibb.
59 Isaiah Depew, Herndon’s, Hall.
60 Jesse Williams, Say’s, De Kalb.
61 Fleet Hall, Will’s, Twiggs.
62 Henry Lamb, Oliver’s, Twiggs.*
63 Priscilla Nottage, w., Summerlin’s, Bulloch*
64 Henry H. Redding’s ors., 80th, Scriven.
65 Henry Brewer’s ors., Bailey’s, Laurens.
66 Thomas Heath’s ors., Williams’s, Jasper.
67 Rebecca Derracott, w. r. s., Canning’s, Elbert.*
68 Joshua Griffin, Chiles’s, Marion.
69 James Griffith, Jordan’s, Bibb*
70 John Y. Allgood, 3d section, Cherokee.*
71 Margaret Wooley, w., Daniel’s, Hall.
72 Sarah Fleming, w. s. i. w., Seal’s, Elbert.
73 Merida Kendrick, s. 1. w., Kendrick’s, Putnam*
74 Jesse Fowler, Wood’s, Jefferson.*
75 John M. Secrest, or., Maguire’s, Morgan*
76 William Roberts, Madden’s, Pike.*
77 Sampson Wilder, sol., Parham’s, Warren.*
78 Arthur M. Taylor, Barrow’s, Houston.
79 Abner Temples, Hudson’s, Marion
80 William Pearre’s ors., Harris’s, Columbia.
81 Simeon Hammock, 177th, Wilkes.*
82 William M’G. Williams, Stewart’s, Troup.
83 Andrew L. Smith, M`Culler’s, Newton.
84 Frederic Ward, 307th, Putnam.
85 Loami Powell, mi., 633d, Dooly*
86 John M’Duffee, Griffin’s, Merriwether.
87 James G. Smith, 320th, Baldwin.
88 John Saxon, 3d section, Cherokee.
89 William H. Bush, Curry’s, Wilkinson.
90 James Head, Sen., sol., 277th, Morgan.
91 James Isbell, Royster’s, Franklin.
92 William R. Walker, 163d, Greene.*
93 Andrew Hancock, Allen’s, Campbell.
94 William Campbell, Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
95 Joseph Jones’s ors., Blount’s, Wilkinson.
96 Robert Seal’s ors., M’Dowell’s, Lincoln.
97 James Wimberly, sol., Pounds’s, Twiggs.
98 James Johnson’s ors., O’Neal’s, Laurens.
99 John Speights, 117th, Hancock.
100 Jesse Patridge, Braddy’s, Jones.
101 Charles Horton, Jr., Hughes’s, Habersham.
102 John A. Gisert, Candler’s, Bibb.
103 John Willf, Sen., Henson’s, Rabun.
104 Richard Kenon, Sen., Hampton’s, Newton.*
105 Johannah Sheerhouse, w., 9th, Effingham.*
106 Sherrod Brown, Evans’s, Fayette.*
107 Hugh Porter, Daniel’s, Hall.
108 William W. Davenport, Green’s, Oglethorpe.
109 James Fiveash, Morrison’s, Appling.*
110 Henry Hammock, Sullivan’s, Jones.*
111 Archibald M’Eachin, Candler’s, Bibb.*
112 Rebecca Ingram, w., Jones’s, Madison.*
113 Jane Gant, w., Hobkerk’s, Camden.
114 Joseph Buchannon, Morrison’s, Montgomery.
115 Hayle Cronick, 417th, Walton.
116 Michael Spann, sol., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.
117 Howell Frales, M’Gehee’s, Troup.
118 John Abney, Miller’s, Jackson.*
119 James Fleming’s ors., 320th, Baldwin.
120 William S. Johnston, 279th, Morgan.
121 John T. Roper, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
122 Colby R. Jackson, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
123 George Gorton, 600th, Richmond.
124 Benjamin B. Crawford, Kelly’s, Jasper.
125 William Spears, 702d, Heard.
126 Jacob Stillwell, r. s., 735th, Troup.
127 Millington Musgrove, Jones’s, Lincoln.
128 Angus Shaw, Cook’s, Telfair.
129 George J. Bogan, Mitchell’s, Marion.
130 Thomas M’Gullion’s ors., Herndon’s, Hall.
131. Tarrence Bryan, Sol., Edwards’s, Franklin.
132 William Morris, Coker’s, Troup.
133 Absalom T. Tatom, Talley’s, Troop.
134 Charles Warden, s. 1. w., Coxe’s, Franklin.
135 Richard Strickland, Jr., Higginbotham’s, Madison
136 William Bennefeld, Martin’s, Newton*
137 John Sanders, r. s., Griffin’s, De Kalb.
138 William L. Justiss, 419th, Walton.*
139 Phillips Laney, Colquhoun’s, Henry.
140 George Wyche, sol., Peterson’s, Montgomery.
141 Daniel Grant, 73d, Burke.*
142 William Holly, Park’s, Walton.*
143 John M’Gilvary, Shearer’s, Coweta.
144 Janders Stallings, Sol., Moffett’s, Muscogee.
145 John Tate, Jr., 2d section, Cherokee.
146 Elisha K. Davis, Stephens’s, Habersham.
147 Jane Cannon, f. a., Davis’s, Gwinnett.
148 Leonard Walker, 123d, Richmond.*
149 David Crumpton’s ors., Boynton’s, Twiggs.
150 James Hodges, Burnett’s, Habersham.
151 James A. Head, Martin’s, Hall.
152 John M. Boggs, Smith’s, Campbell.
153 Thomas Howard, Givens’s, De Kalb.
154 Randol M’Donald, 2d section, Cherokee.
155 Nancy Grice, w., Rainey’s, Twiggs.
156 William Green, 271st, M’Intosh.*
157 Addison’s five children, f. a., Alberson’s, Walton.
158 Rachel L. Conner, w., 25th, Scriven.
159 Benjamin F. Harris, Mays’s, Monroe.
160 William Spradley, 271st, M’Intosh.*
161 Andrew Tucker’s or., Burnett’s, Lowndes.*
162 Francis Jones, Cliett’s, Columbia.*
163 Hiram Davis, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
164 Rachel Adrian, w., Coxe’s, Franklin.
165 Robert Brown, sol., 373d, Jasper.
166 John Rutherford, Will’s, Twiggs.
167 Archibald Buye, 35th, Scriven.
168 Jeptha Strickland, sol., 116th, Hancock.
169 James Hodnett, Talley’s, Troup.
170 William C. Parks, M’Gill’s, Lincoln.*
171 John Hodgekirk’s ors., Ogeechee, Chatham.
172 Jacob Hersman, 3d, Chatham.
173 John Young, Merck’s, Hall.
174 John Haupt, Jr., Cleland’s, Chatham.
175 Henry H. Watterson, 243d, Jackson.*
176 Edmund Heard, 600th, Richmond.*
177 Clarissa C. Boyd, w., 365th, Jasper.*
178 William Scogen, 140th, Greene.*
179 Matilda Cannon, h. a., Davis’s, Gwinnett.
180 Oliver Johnson, Dean’s, De Kalb.
181 Ezekiel P. Ware, 406th, Gwinnett.*
182 Stephen Hammock, Hampton’s, Newton.
183 George S. Butler, Smith’s, Elbert.*
184 Elizabeth Jourdan, w. r. s., Camp’s, Warren.
185 William Magourick, Sol., Crow’s, Merriwether.
186 Mary Callahand, w., 535th, Dooly.
187 Mason Chambler, Miller’s, Jackson.*
188 George Stephens, Sol., Stanfield’s, Campbell.
189 Andrew Hammel, I., Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
190 Shadrack Ellis, r. s., Coxe’s, Talbot.*
191 Edmund Camp’s ors., 249th, Walton.
192 Leroy W. Hicks, Mann’s, Crawford.
193 David Lawson’s ors., Gorley’s, Putnam.
194 Martin Shuman, 19th, Bryan.*
195 Asa Holloway’s ors., Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
196 John M. Norris, Calhoun’s, Harris.
197 James S. Thompson, Tuggle’s, Merriwether
198 John H. Smith, Edwards’s, Talbot.
199 James Gamage, Taylor’s, Jones.
200 Jamima Alderman, w., Summerlin’s, Bulloch.
201 James King, 398th, Richmond.*
202 Hampton H. Howard, Walker’s, Houston.
203 Amos Wagoner, s. l. w., Taylor’s, Putnam*
204 Needham Freeman, Jones’s, Habersham.
205 Vinsom Jones, Taylor’s, Putnam.
206 Mary Horne, 57th, Emanuel.*
207 James S. Bishop’s ors., Bishop’s, Henry.
208 William H. Stone, Dearing’s, Butts.
209 Enoch Roe, 510th, Early.
210 Spencer Taylor, Welche’s, Habersham.
211 James Shaw, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
212 Thomas Hudnett, Hodges’s, Newton.*
213 Drewry Glover, Hicks’s, Decatur*
214 Nancy Gilbert, w., 374th, Putnam.
215 Martin F. Fordham, Hobbs’s, Laurens.
216 John Watson’s ors., Atkinson’s, Coweta.
217 William B. Woodruff, 406th, Gwinnett.*
218 George Elrod, Whelchel’s, Hall.*
219 Esau Brooks, Tower’s, Gwinnett
220 William Tucker, Hutson’s, Newton*
221 Benjamin F. Liles, Grubbs’s, Columbia.*
222 William Crawford, Sol., Mays’s, Monroe.*
223 David M’Intosh’s ors., Wood’s, Morgan.*
224 Joseph Eller, Anderson’s, Rabun.
225 Elisha Norris, Sol., Hamilton’s, Hall.
226 John Barnett, 404th, Gwinnett.
227 James Bowdon, r. s., Hill’s, Monroe.
228 Riley Collins, Willingham’s, Harris.
229 Benjamin H. Lamkin, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
230 William H. Coe’s ors., Cleland’s, Chatham.
231 Fanny Gafford, w., Campbell’s, Wilkes.*
232 Daniel Redenhour, Few s, Muscogee.
233 Philip Roots Thompson, 398th, Richmond.*
234 William Taynor, Stower’s, Elbert.
235 Eldridge Kenney, Athens, Clarke.
236 Frederic Hicks, sol., Walker’s, Harris.
237 Joshua P. Shopshire, Ware’s, Coweta.
238 Jesse J. Hayden, or., 245th, Jackson.
239 John Mingledorf, sol., 72d, Burke.
240 Anderson Covington, Covington’s, Pike.
241 Elam C. Bardich, Blackshear’s, Laurens.
242 John Ogle, Atkinson’s, Coweta.
243 Daniel Carroll, Newman’s, Thomas.
244 Benjamin P. Rouse, Hutson’s, Marion.
245 John Henderson, Jones’s, Hall.
246 Daniel Lee, M`Culler’s, Newton.*
247 George P. Fellows, Athens, Clarke.
248 Thomas Adcock, Foote’s, De Kalb
249 Cornelius Collins, Sol., Grubbs’s, Columbia.
250 John Bledsoe, 146th, Greene.*
251 Hardy Jurnagin; Hatton’s, Baker.
252 Madison Hurnphries, Gridon’s, Morgan*
253 William T. Burnes, 37th, Scriven.
254 Elijah Bradshaw, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe
255 Sarah Jackson, w., Collins’s, Henry.*
256 William P. Beasley, 368th, Jasper.
257 William Aikin, Baley’s, Butts.
258 Kinchen Rambo, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
259 Josiah Beall, 561st, Upson.
260 William G. Sims, Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
261 Thomas Heath, Collier’s, Monroe.*
262 John Evans, Sen., 606th, Taliaferro.
263 Elijah Shaw’s ors., Lay’s, Jackson.
264 Willis Wilder, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
265 Lingsey’s 6 children, f. a., Smith’s, Houston.
266 John H. Fuller, Harralson’s, Troup.*
267 Eben T. Eliiott, Hughes’s, Habersham.
268 James A. Clifford, wid’r., Valleau’s, Chatham.*
269 Edward Curd, 788th, Heard. 270 George W. Blair, Ellis’s, Rabun
271 James Dougherty, Tankersley’s, Columbia.*
272 Caswell Haddock, 319th, Baldwin.
273 Isam Hancock, r. s., Welche’s, Habersham.
274 Edward O. Sheffield, 535th, Dooly.*
275 William Whitehead, 242d, Jackson.
276 John William Young, Sol., Chiles’s, Marion.
277 Harriet D. Conyers, or., Craven’s, Coweti.
278 Francis Hester, Jack’s, Clark.
279 Duncan G. Camron, Sewell’s, Franklin.
280 Spirus Stanley, 118th, Hancock.*
281 Albin Ryland, Downs’s, Warren.
282 Micajah L. Hines, Marshall’s, Putnam.
283 John J. Higgins, Brock’s, Habersham.
284 Andrew Mirick, Newman’s, Thomas.*
285 David Wright’s seven ors., Gillis’s, De Kalb.
286 Cordy Bachellor, 162d, Greene.*
287 Anselm Bridges, Shearer’s, Coweta.
288 Enoch Beesley, Lockhart’s, Bulloch.*
289 Henry Skipper, 788th, Heard.
290 Atheldred Newburn, sol., Mattox’s, Lowndes.*
291 John Lewis’s ors., Parham’s, Warren.
292 Cowart’s five orphans, Hargrove’s, Newton.
293 Benjamin Haile, Elder’s, Clarke*
294 Rebecca Leftwick, w., Maguire’s, Morgan.
295 Jane Maloy, h. a., Brown’s, Habersham.*
296 Jane E. Postell, w., Valleau’s, Chatham.*
297 Sinah Williams, w., Barker’s, Gwinnett.
298 Thomas Faver, 166th, Wilkes.
299 James S. Harvey, Durham’s, Talbot.
300 Henry W. Stewart, Allen’s, Henry.
301 Thomas Hill, Lawrence’s, Pike.
302 Samuel Hillhouse, Jones’s, Hall.
303 Mary Cone, w., 318th, Baldwin.*
304 Aaron Robinson’s ors., Bostick’s, Twiggs.
305 Braxton P. Smith, Mimms’s, Fayette.
306 Henry Burnes, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
307 Joshua Agee, 177th, Walkes.*
308 Moses Beesley, Burnett’s, Lowndes.
309 John M. Legrand, r. s., Nellum’s, Elbert.*
310 John Sanders, 1st section, Cherokee.
311 Mary Moore, w., 105th, Baldwin.
312 Luraney Luker, w. r. s., Arrington’s, Merriwether.
313 Martha Lawson, w. r. s., Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
314 Augustin Reed, Lay’s, Jackson.
315 Henry M’Millian, Jones’s, Habersham.*
316 George Stewart, 2d section, Cherokee.
317 J. G. & B. A. Hardin, ors., Crow’s, Merriwether.
318 John Lawrence’s ors., Barwick’s, Washington.
319 Joshua Broughton, Dearing’s, Henry.
320 Mary F. Scott, or., 27th, Glynn*
321 Thomas J. Payne, Trout’s, Hall.
322 Michael O. Barr, Sen., Griffin’s, Hall.
323 William Holder, Wood’s, Jefferson.
324 Henry Freeman, Sol., Hammond’s, Franklin.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top