23rd District 2nd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 23rd District, 2nd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 23rd District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Cass and Cherokee Counties
A map of the 23rd District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Cass and Cherokee Counties

1 Precious C. Edwards, w., 603d, Taliaferro.*
2 Josiah Jerril, 141st, Greene.*
3 Cain Evans, Price’s, Hall.*
4 Mark George, Coxe’s, Talbot.*
5 Albert Pittman, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
6 Aley Hughes, Oliver’s, Twiggs.
7 James D. Head, 294th, Jasper.
8 John Heidleberg, s. 1. w., 633d, Dooly.
9 Ezra Stacy, 15th, Liberty.
10 Hugh Matthews, 120th, Richmond
11 Benjamin Camp, Sen., 249th, Walton.
12 Glidwell Killebrew, 271st, M’Intosh.*
13 Jesse Lovil, M’Clure’s, Rabun.
14 Samuel Lee, Woodruff’s, Campbell.
15 Levi H. Turner, Collins’s, Henry.
16 Isaac Daniel, sol., Mackleroy’s, Clarke.*
17 David Bolton, 406th, Gwinnett.
18 Peter M. Curry, Johnson’s, Bibb.*
19 Charles Dowdv, Ist section, Cherokee.
20 Wiley Tiner, Young’s, Carroll.
21 Rowland Williams, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski.
22 William C. Crawford, – , Baker.
23 James M’Gill, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
24 Thomas M. White, Allen’s, Campbell.*
25 Robert W. Richardson, 147th, Greene.*
26 Robert Hemphill’s ors., Liddell’s, Jackson.
27 John Webb, sol., Wilson’s, Jasper.*
28 Tabitha Watson, w., Sullivan’s, Jones.*
29 David Fulsom, Morris’s, Crawford.
30 Robert G. M’Afee, Crow’s, Pike.*
31 David Smith, sol., Willis’s, Franklin.
32 William E. Haney, Payne’s, Merriwether.
33 Hugh Mills, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
34 John Payne, Royster’s, Franklin.*
35 John S. Walker, sol., Benson’s, Lincoln.*
36 William Spears, r. s., Edwards’s, Franklin.*
37 Jesse Mixon, 260th, Scriven.*
38 Matthew C. Rodgers, Seay’s, Hall.*
39 Harris Sanders, Baugh’s, Jackson.*
40 Jonathan B. M’Crary, Edwards’s, Talbot
41 N. and E. Chambers, ors., Dean’s, De Kalb.
42 William Toty’s ors., 143d, Greene.*
43 Archibald Smith, Gittens’s, Fayette.
44 Joseph Boyd Varner’s Merriwether.
45 John K. M. Charlton’s ors., Moseley’s, Wilkes.*
46 Smith Cook, s. i. w., Smith’s, Elbert.
47 Jeremiah Perry, Givens’s, De Kalb.
48 Hiram Johnson, Hendon’s, Carroll.
49 Wade Wheeler, Ball’s, Monroe.
50 Dianna Pearson, w,, Hearn’s, Butts.
51 Christopher Whitman, Evans’s, Fayette.
52 Robert J. Goza, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
53 Abijah Shiver, Dilman’s, Pulaski.*
54 Levicy Dunn, w., 600th, Richmond.*
55 Lewis Suddeth, 419th, Walton.
56 Hezekiah C. M’Elhenney, 3’73d, Jasper.*
57 William Pickett’s ors., M’Millon’s, Lincoln.
58 William H. Dill, 120th, Richmond.
59 Thomas Wilson, sol., Mays’s, Monroe.
60 Sarah Dubose, w., 69th, Burke.
61 Archibald L. Polk, Hargrove’s, Newton.
62 Nathaniel Higgason, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.*
63 Benjamin Hudgens, Woodruff’s, Campbell.
64 John S. Worsham, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
65 James Rice, Willis’s, Franklin.
66 Baker Ayers, r. s., Whitehead’s, Habersham,
67 William Martin, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
68 Jesse Hobby, Wallis’s, Irwin.*
69 Robert Brooks, r. s.. Taylor’s, Houston .*
70 Thomas Taylor’s or., Maguire’s, Gwinnett.
71 Jonathan Howard, Sen., Ist section, Cherokee.*
72 James C. Scott, Say’s, De Kalb.*
73 Caleb Ever’s ors., Harris’s, Crawford.
74 John Worthy, Edwards’s, Franklin.*
75 Asa frown’s ors., Wood’s, Jefferson.
76 Julian Thompson, or., Young’s, Jefferson.*
77 James M. Mariehamn s. 1. w., Thaxton’s, Butts.*
78 Charles Culverhouse, s. 1. w., 601st, Taliaferro.*
79 William O. Bowman, Chastain’s, Hbersham.*
80 Robert Little, Colquhoun’s, Henry.*
81 John Cook, Curry’s, Wilkinson.*
82 Thomas Bond’s ors., Stokes’s, Lincoln.
83 John Whitlock, Bean’s, De Kalb.
84 William Wilson, 510th, Early.
85 James Odam, 417th, Walton.
86 John Brown, sol., 334th, Wayne.
87 David A. Clark, 561st, Upson.
88 John W. H. Rice, Harp’s, Stewart.
89 George W. Sillavent, 734th, Lee.
90 Thomas Simpson, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
91 Lewis Bullard, Peacock’s, Washington *
92 William M. Leigh, Cleland’s, Chatham.
93 Joseph W. Hamilton, 406th, Gwinnett.
94 William Robertson, David’s, Franklin.
95 William D. Tucker, Thames, Crawford.
96 Thomas M’Gough, s. 1. w., Hall’s, Butts.
97 Seaborn Jones, 319th, Baldwin.
98 Margaret Holland, w., 295th, Jasper.*
99 Henry Rhodes, 162d, Greene.
100 Benjamin E. Spencer, 143d, Greene.
101 Mary Harper, w., Harris’s, Crawford.
102 Biddy Proctor, w. r. s., 406th, Gwinnett,*
103 Starling Glover, Hudson’s, Marion.*
104Robert W. Trimble, Wood’s, Morgan.*
105 William Neely, Merck’s, Hall.*
106 James Mathies, Hatton’s, Baker.*
107 William Eaton, Aderhold’s, Campbell.
108 Kinbird Strickling, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
109 Rhoda Kemp, w., 333d, Wayne.
110 Micajah Garvin, Wilson’s, Madison,*
111 Edmund Niblett, Crow’s, Merriwether.*
112 Mary O. Andrew, w., Barnett’s, Clarke.*
113 Richard L. Pindarvis, 27th, Glynn.*
114 George W. Langford, 672d, Harris.
115 Benjamin H. Jones, Clifton’s, Tatnall.*
116 Penneywill Folsom, Burnett’s, Lowndes.*
117 Daniel M’Daniel, farmer, Liddell’s, Jackson.*
118 Tabitha Reins, w., Peace’s, Wilkinson.*
119 Fielding Lewis, sol., Hill’s, Baldwin.*
120 F. & Clarissa Barnes, f. a., Hampton’s, Newton.
121 Leonard Wosham, Salem, Baldwin,*
122 Hezekiah Trotter, 470th, Upson.
123 William Barnwell, sol., Allen’s, Henry.
124 Barnabas Hart, s. 1. w., Peacock’s, Washington.
125 Jephtha P. Hill, 466th, Monroe.
126 Henry Skipper, 788th, Heard.
127 Elizabeth Flewellen, w., Candler’s, Bibb.
128 James Hall, Marsh’s, Thomas.*
129 Solomon Johnson, sol., Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
130 Isaac H. Parker, Waltzes, Morgan.
131 William H. Crane, 295th, Jasper *
132 Daniel Butler, 2d section, Cherokee.
133 Samuel Roberson, Taylor’s, Elbert.
134 Elsey A. Rowan, d. & d., Peurifoy’s, Henry.
135 Peter W. Smith, Thompson’s, Henry.*
136 James S. Bryant, Beasley’s, Oglethorpe.*
137 Eden Dudley, s. 1. w., Barwick’s, Washington.
138 Luke Merritt, Dixon’s, Irwin.
139 Jordan Jackson, Lamberth’s, Fayette.*
140 John Wood, Butts’s, Monroe.*
141 John Harrell, 20th, Decatur .*
142 Wiley B. Brown, Bower’s, Elbert.*
143 Silas S. Starr, Hodges’s, Newton.*
144 Hawkins Howard, s. 1. w., Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
145 James Rice, Jr., Hanner’s, Campbell.*
146 Reuben Westmoreland, s. i. w., Allison’s, Pike.*
147 Silas Moseley, Gray’s, Henry.*
148 Elias Drake’s ors., 73d, Burke.
149 Georgianna Wolf, or., Cleland’s, Chatham.
150 Bolin Radford, sol., Candler’s, Bibb.*
151 Willis Wright, 144th, Greene.
152 Silas M’Cleland, M’Cleland’s, Irwin.*
153 William Emerson’s ors., Winter’s, Jones.
154 Abel Lewise, sol., 69th, Burke.*
155 Hiram King, 574th, Early.*
156 Fletcher’s four orphans, Hill’s, Stewart.
157 James Hightower, s. 1. w., 588th, Upson.
158 John Moore, r. s., 116th, Hancock.*
159 Rufus K. Waiters, Royster’s, Franklin.
160 Drury Christian’s or., David’s, Franklin.
161 Zabud Little, Derrick’s, Henry.*
162 Shellman Fulford, Swain’s, Thomas.
163 Joseph Hodges, Echols’s, Clarke.
164 Abel Eberhart, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.
165 John Chantey, Sinclair’s, Houston.*
166 William Holliway, Hill’s, Monroe.*
167 Lewis Morgan Barnes, 10Ist, Hancock.
168 Rebecca Wilson, w. r. s., 138th, Greene.*
169 William Donaldson, Kellurn’s, Talbot.
170 Jeremiah Ivey, Williams’s, Walton.*
171 Samuel Holliman, r. s., Dozier’s, Colombia*
172 Sarah Jones, w., of Chatham, 124th, Richmond.*
173 Abraham B. Ragan, Curry’s, Merriwether.*
174 William H. Edwards, Clark’s, Elbert.
175 Allen Dinmons, sol., Wilson’s, Pike.
176 Francis Darsey, Harris’s, Columbia.
177 Martha Russell, w., Grider’s, Morgan.
178 Willis Thrower, 80th, Scriven.*
179 Hiram Vaughters, Chandler’s, Franklin.
180 Thomas S. Twiss, 120th, Richmond.*
181 Mordecai Brown’s ors., r. s., Bishop’s, Henry.
182 Tabitha Milton, w. of sol., Echols’s, Walton
183 James Patillo, sol., House’s, Henry.*
184 Silas Worley, M’Clure’s, Rabun.*
185 Micajah Martin, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
186 Samuel D. Durham, 138th, Greene.
187 Charles Hook’s ors., Vining’s, Putnam.*
188 James R. Bluster, f. a., Butts’s, Monroe.
189 Solomon Lockett, or., Mays’s, Monroe.
190 John Arnold, Jr., 116th, Hancock.*
191 John S. Littlefield’s ors., Barron’s, Houston.
192 Hiram Potts, Jones’s, Habersham.
193 Michael Hincle, 761st, Heard.*
194 John Shaddox, Silman’s, Pike.
195 Isaac Dixon, Sanders’s, Jones.*
196 Jonathan Jewett, 398th, Richmond.*
197 Thomas Lasley, 672d, Harris.
198 Voilet Reed, w., Dobbs’s, Hall.
199 Lovick P. Clements, Hines’s, Coweta.*
200 Henry Mills, 1224, Richmond.*
201 Thomas Cook, Sen., sol., Gray’s, Henry.
202 Norman J. Sinquilliat, 271st, M’Intosh.*
203 James Holmes, sol., Johnson’s, Bibb.
204 Jesse Crummey, Hand’s, Appling.
205 James H. Shic, Clark’s, Morgan.
206 William H. Campbell, Ballard’s, Morgan.
207 William Bridges, Harris’s, Butts.
208 Charles W. Boyce, 454th, Walton.*
209 Tobias Burgamy, Garners, Washington.*
210 Wesley King, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
211 James Davis, sol., Roberts’s, Hall.*
212 James Wadsworth, r. s., Davis’s, Jones.*
213 Noah H. Griffin, Blair’s, Lowndes.*
214 Edmund Brown, Allen’s, Henry.*
215 William M’Burnett, Greer’s, Merriwether.
216 John Bledsoe, 146th, Greene.*
217 Mary Daniel, w. r. s., Mason’s, Washington.*
218 Martin Owens, 588th, Upson.
219 John Griffiths’s ors., 53d, Emanuel.*
220 James Pace, sol., Harp’s, Stewart.
221 Joshua Davis, Coward’s, Lowndes.
222 Elisha Wells, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.
223 James Morrison’s ors., Valleau’s, Chatham.
224 James S. Tison, sol., 735th, Troup.
225 George W. Dunham, 15th, Liberty.
226 William D. King, 176th, Wilkes.
227 Bartemas Jaseph, 600th, Richmond.
228 John B. Harkness, Berry’s, Butts.*
229 James Bevil, 192d, Elbert.
230 Wilson Collies, Hudson’s, Marion.
231 Helena M’Whorter, w., Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
232 David S. Files, Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
233 Wyatt Whatley, sol., M’Korkle’s, Jasper.
234 David Laughren, Winter’s, Jones.*
235 Thomas Jones, 365th, Jasper.
236 Nimrod Roberts, Shattox’s, Coweta.
237 James Fitzgerald, Harp’s, Stewart.
238 Daniel Southerland, See., Welche’s, Habersham.
239 George W. Varner, Frasier’s, Monroe.
240 John S. Reeves, 36th, Scriven.
241 Calvin Stricklin, Allen’s, Campbell.
242 John M’Lelion, Southwell’s, Tatnall.
243 Edward Burch, r. s., Dilmon’s, Pulaski.
244 Robert Creamer, Crow’s, Pike.
245 Woody B. Smith, 406th, Gwinnett.
246 Joseph Miller, Peterson’s, Montgomery.
247 Washington White, Strickland’s, Merriwether.
248 Ezekiel S. Candler, or., 588th, Upson.*
249 Ashley W. Street, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
250 Robert Adams’s ors., Robinson’s, Putnam.*
251 Jesse Bullard, Lawrence’s, Pike.*
252 Moses Roberts, 243d, Jackson.
253 John Cupps, or., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
254 Elijah Edwards, Dobbs’s, Hall.
255 John W. Almand, Howell’s, Elbert.*
256 James Brown, Walker’s, Houston.*
257 George K. Chatham, Robinson’s, Harris.*
258 John G. Fry, s. 1. w., Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
259 William L. Caldwell, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
260 Robert Nelson Adams, Wilcox’s, Telfair.
261 Timothy Alderman, Summerlin’s, Bulloch.
262 Eli B. W. Spivy, Moffett’s, Muscogee.
263 Nancy Leyon, or., Jones’s, Thomas.
264 Isaac N. Young, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
265 Cluff Martin’s ors., Coney’s, Oglethorpe.
266 Eliza and H. Boswell, ors., Tompkins’s, Putnam.
267 Henry Mitchell, 3d section, Cherokee.
268 Samuel Densmore, Brock’s, Habersham.*
269 Charlotte A. Wright, w., Marshall’s, Putnam.*
270 James M. Putnam, Kendrick’s, Monroe.
271 Amon Cobb, 601st, Taliaferro.
272 Wiley Dudley, Smith’s, Madison.
273 Hezekiah Cockran, Chastain’s, Habersham.
274 Jesse Hyott, 588th, Upson.*
275 Roscoe Edmunds, Hargrove’s, Newton.
276 Stephen D. Mayo, M’Linn’s, Butts.
277 James Hinton, Strickland’s, Merriwether.
278 George Patterson, Whelchel’s, Hall.
279 Sarah Davidson, w., Allison’s, Pike.
280 Joseph Moles, 6th, Chatham.
281 Richard C. Bowen, sol., Chastain’s, Habersham.
282 Archibald T. Moss, Stanton’s, Newton.*
283 William Handley, Jr., Mitchell’s, Pulaski.*
284 John A. Mattox, Brewton’s, Tatnall.*
285 Joseph Scott, Allison’s, Pike.*
286 Thomas Farrow, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.*
287 Grey Harrell, Rutland’s, Bibb.
288 John G. Barnett, Derrick’s, Henry.
289 Orlando Sheppard’s ors., Brown’s, Walton.
290 Francis Nunn, Newsom’s, Warren.*
291 John Bates, Sen., Whelchel’s, Hall.*
292 David H. Culberson, Stewart’s, Troup.*
293 Jordan Adams, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.*
294 William Freeman, Alsobrook’s, Jones
295 Tabithy Stewart, w. r. s., 34th, Scriven
296 Zebulon Howard, Graves’s, Lincoln.*
297 William Cleveland, Hughes’s, Habersham.
298 Solomon Crider, deaf, Edwards’s, Franklin.
299 William Hawkins, Martin’s, Jones.
300 William Jones’s ors., Greer’s, Warren.
301 Thomas B. Martin, Robinson’s, Harris.*
302 John Spann, Williams’s, Decatur.
303 Johnathan Seckenger, 10th, Effingham.*
304 Frances Huggens, w., 122d, Richmond .*
305 Henry Wimberly, Rutland’s, Bibb.*
306 Samuel Brady, r. s., Watson’s, Marion.*
307 Daniel Freeman, sol., 289th, Jasper.*
308 John R. Green, Gray’s, Henry.*
309 William C. Gilham, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
310 James Haston, Blount’s, Wilkinson.*
311 John A. Wallis, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
312 Gilliam Preston’s ors., Hearn’s, Butts.
313 D. H. Reid, orphan of A. Reid, Estes’s, Putnam.*
314 Littleton P. Mackey’s ors., Harripton’s, Newton.
315 William Turner, Sen., Collins’s, Henry.
316 John Strickland, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
317 Elizabeth Shropshire, w., Coxe’s, Talbot.*
318 Edmund Franklin, Moffett’s, Muscogee.*
319 Jones Kendrick, sol., 174th, Wilkes.*
320 Joseph Allen, Chandler’s, Franklin.
321 Hillery Atkins, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
322 Samuel Nunn, Walker’s, Harris
323 Alvis Stafford, 588th, Upson.*
324 John W. Griffin, Cleggs’s, Walton.*


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top