11th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 11th District, 3rd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 11th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Murray County
A map of the 11th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Murray County

1 George King, Hammond’s, Franklin.
2 Jesse Smith, Sen. R. S., Edwards’s, Franklin.
3 William Braddaway, Braddy’s, Jones.
4 William W. Griffin, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
5 James J. Smith, Herndon’s, Hall.
6 James Askew’s ors., 107th, Hancock.
7 Henry Matthews’s ors., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
8 Mercer Rhodes, Martin’s, Newton
9 Reuben Harris, 419th, Walton.
10 David 0. Dye, Rogers’s, Burke.*
11 Abraham Brooks, Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
12 Richard Marrifee, Mizell’s, Talbot.
13 James Baxter’s ors., Allen’s, Henry.
14 Stephen Collins, Swain’s, Thomas.*
15 Abraham Wright, Curry’s, Merriwether.
16 Zachariah Jordan, Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
17 William Kieth, Whelchel’s, Hall.
18 Robert Hodges, Prescott’s, Twiggs.
19 Catharine Moulder, w., Gittens’s, Fayette.
20 Joseph J. Collins, Gay’s, Harris.*
21 William Leverett’s ors., Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
22 Elizabeth Bladen, or., 121st, Richmond.*
23 Zachariah Kitchens, Morton’s, De Kalb.
24 Allen Gunter, Stower’s, Elbert.*
25 Starling Willaford’s ors., 687th, Lee.
26 Thomas M’Gehee, 293d, Jasper.*
27 William Jordan, Givins’s, De Kalb.*
28 Mary Johnson, w., Seay’s, Hall.
29 William M’Gehee, Taylor’s, Jones.
30 George Crotwell, 404th, Gwinnett.*
31 John Cason, Park’s, Walton.
32 Thomas M. Carden, S. 1. W., Moore’s, Randolph.*
33 Cooper B. Tate, Edwards’s, Franklin.*
34 Elizabeth Yarbrough, W., Brock’s, Hahersham.
35 Robert Burke, Jr., Sol. Collier’s, Monroe.
36 Jesse Farr, Robinson’s, Fayette.*
37 Ivey W. Gregory, Gunn’s, Jefferson.*
38 Ambrose Jones, 116th, Hancock.
39 William Jones, Sen., R. S., Wilson’s, Jasper.
40 John Allen, Sol., Salem, Baldwin.*
41 Benjamin Tompkins, Martin’s, Stewart.*
42 Ewin Brown, 295th, Jasper.*
43 Joshua Hennington, Bush’s, Pulaski.*
44 John Conn, Hamilton’s, Hall.
45 William Clayton, Young’s, Carroll.*
46 John Lumpkin, 119th, Richmond.*
47 James E. Blan, Griffin’s, Fayette.
48 James Prescott, Rogers’s, Burke.
49 Abraham L. Venable’s or., Robinson’s, Harris
50 Mary Jeter, W., Parham’s, Warren.*
51 Eve Boggs, W. R. S., 242d, Jackson.*
52 Bower’s orphans, 271st, M’Intosh.
53 James D. Frierson, Candler’s, Bibb.*
54 Franklin Taylor, Lay’s, Jackson.*
55 Martin Mahuffey, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
56 John Sutherland’s ors., Field’s, Habersham.
57 Joseph Stiles, S. I. W., 1st, Chatham.*
58 John Fitzpatrick, Will’s, Twiggs*
59 Hiram Evans, Dobbs’s, Hall*
60 Benj. Collins’s two orphans, Martin’s, De Kalb.*
61 John J. M. Smith, Newman’s, Thomas*
62 Joseph Guice, 419th, Walton.
63 Charles Atkins, Sen., R. S., 558th, Upson.*
64 John Campbell, Carswell’s, Jefferson.*
65 James Kenedy, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
66 James Logan’s ors., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
67 William Harris, Heard’s, De Kalb.*
68 Thomas R. Hanson, 693d, Heard.*
69 Richard Dowdey, Coxe’s, Talbot.*
70 Lewis Hays, Sol., Allen’s, Henry.*
71 Berry Hobbs, 640th, Dooly.*
72 Sally Lynn, w. r. s., Williams’s, Jasper.*
73 Charles F. Bug I , Bell’s, Columbia.*
74 Samuel Smith, Mason’s, Washington.*
75 George Varner, r. s., Smith’s, Franklin.
76 Rebecca White, w., Hill’s, Stewart.
77 Charles L. Holcomb, Deavours’s, Habersham.
78 Angus M’Lead’s ors., Peterson’s, Montgomery.
70 James Chesnut, Hudson’s, Marion.
80 John R. M’Mullians, r. s., Smith’s, Franklin*
81 John C. White, Brackett’s, Newton.*
82 Reuben Bishop, sol., Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
83 James Briggers, Peavy’s, Bulloch.
84 Joseph Nixon’s six orphans, Harris’s, De Kalb.
85 Janis Dangley, Mizell’s, Talbot.*
86 John J. Young, Washington’s, Carroll*
87 Clem Martin, 600th, Richmond.*
88 Josiah Pinder, Underwood’s, Putnam.
89 Milley Martin, w., Seay’s, Hall.
90 James Black, Sewell’s, Franklin.
91 John C. Jordan, Jordan’s, Harris.*
92 Erastus Young, Gunn’s, Jefferson.
93 James S. Thompson, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
94 Peter Haynie, 242d, Jackson.
95 Edmon O’Neal’s ors., Underwood’s, Putnam.*
96 Isaac Durham, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
97 Kinchen Curl, Sol., Johnson’s, Bibb.*
98 Sarah Dannally, w., M’Clendon’s, Putnam.
99 Francis M. Suibling, Norman’s, Wilkes.
100 William Smith, Jr., Hearn’s, Butts.*
101 William Haukinsspruce, Baker’s, Gwinnett.*
102 Samuel Crofton, Pace’s, Putnam.
103 William W. Adams, sol., Mitchell’s, Pulaski.*
104 Thomas H. Blair, Cook’s, Telfair.*
105 James Turner, Jr., Kendrick’s, Monroe.
106 Lewis H. Linch, s. I. w., Taylor’s, Putnam.*
107 Stephen Lile, Jr., Lamberth’s, Fayette.
108 Green Furgerson, 561st, Upson.
109 Seaborn Skinner, 119th, Richmond.*
110 Susan Golding, w., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.*
111 Mary Jackson, w. r. s., Martin’s, Washington.*
112 Susannah M. Furlow, w., Cleggs’s, Walton.
113 Gilbert Austin, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
114 Elihu Woodall, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
115 Dicey Pool, w. r. s., Crow’s, Pike.
116 Mary Ernest, w., Justice’s, Bibb.
117 George Storey, Craven’s, Coweta.*
118 Carter Steplerd, Maguire’s, Morgan.*
119 Hamilton Bayles, Wootten’s, Telfair.*
120 Wiley T. Hodges, Dupree’s, Washington.*
121 Adam Wall, Sol., M’Millon’s, Lincoln.*
122 William Morris, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
123 Lott Mercer, Bishop’s, Henry.*
124 Ferdinan Vickers, sol., Griffin’s, Merriwether.*
125 R. R. Browning, Sen., Sol., Newman’s, Thomas.*
126 James C. Humphreys, 36th, Scriven.*
127 Susy Jackson, Herndon’s, Hall.
128 Lewis Green, 4th section, Cherokee.
129 Joseph Barnes’s ors., Taylor’s, Putnam.
130 David Harrell, Williams’s, Washington.*
131 James Doster, Roberts’s, Hall.
132 John H. Jones, Ball’s, Monroe.*
133 William H. Alexander, Holley’s, Franklin.*
134 James Garner, 761st, Heard.*
135 Thomas Matthews, Lane’s, Morgan.
136 Elijah Chastain, Ellis’s, Rabun.
137 William Piles, Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
138 Ann Burton, w., M’Linn’s, Butts.*
139 Thomas Garner, Lane’s, Morgan.*
140 Reuben Kemp, Ball’s, Monroe.*
141 Southey Littleton, Jr., Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
142 James Stubbs, Chandler’s, Franklin.*
143 John Kights, Curry’s, Merriwether.*
144 Burrel Smith, Sol., Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
145 James M. Thomas, M’Coy’s, Houston.
146 Anne Springer, w. r. s., Moseley’s, Wilkes.*
147 Thomas H. Wamock, sol., 35th, Scriven.*
148 Sini Bell Smith, Crayen’s, Coweta.*
149 Henry W. Carter, Davis’s, Clarke*
150 James R. Cook, Clietts’s, Columhia.*
151 Mary M’Neely, w., 248th, Jackson*
152 Alexander Harris, Dearing’s, Henry.
153 Benjamin Chastain, Sen., Dyer’s, Habersham.
154 Apser Thompson, Crawford’s, Morgan.
155 Joseph Roderick, 516th, Dooly*
156 Hughy Hall, 735th, Troup.*
157 Zachariah Cowart, Sen., r. s., 510th, Early.*
158 Samuel Deloach, Justice’s, Bibb.
159 Thomas Moris, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.
160 Jemima Fincher, w., Smith’s, Henry.
161 John Forsyth, Jr., 398th, Richmond.*
162 Allen M’Carty, Brewer’s, Walton.
163 William Cobb, Cobb’s, Muscogee.
164 Howell Horton, Everett’s, Washington.*
165 Henry W. Bond, Lunceford’s, Elbert.*
166 Francis Pierson, Russell’s, Henry.*
167 John T. Blake, Candler’s, Bibb.*
168 James S. Owens, M’Millon’s, Lincoln
169 Richard Speak, Sen., r. s., M’Linn’s, Butts.*
170 Michael Kerkcum, 248th, Jackson.
171 Peter Stewart, Rutland’s, Bibb.
172 Elhum Brewer, Hargrove’s, Newton.
173 Lydia Cooper, w., 3d, Chatham.
174 Allen Wheeler’s ors., Wood’s, Morgan.
175 Charles E. Mims, Few’s, Muscogee.
176 Elizabeth Sheffield, w., Winter’s, Jones.
177 John Smith’s ors., Sanders’s, Jones.
178 Alfred Shaw, Ballard’s, Morgan.*
179 Ishmael Ayres, Lester’s, Pulaski.*
180 Sarah Ann Langrooth, or., 1st, Chatham.
181 John Robertson, Sol., Coxe’s, Talbot.*
182 Charles Jordan, Sen., r. a., Crow’s, Merriwether.*
183 William Ganer, or., 118th, Hancock.*
184 William Sheffield, Sen., s.1. w., 104th, Hancock.*
185 Absolum Bumgarner, 406th, Gwinnett.
186 Richmond Dozier, Sinclair’s, Houston.
187 William J. Gober, Sol., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
188 James K. Stokes, Dupree’s, Washington.
189 William Craddock, Tower’s, Gwinnett.*
190 Charles Harvey, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
191 Jonathan M. Peck, Peurifoy’s, Henry*
192 Jeremiah H. Moore, 143d, Greene.
193 Thomas Hogan, Clinton’s, Campbell.*
194 Wiley Barber, Coxe’s, Talbot*
195 William Jones,’ Edwards’s, Franklin.
196 Samuel Woodruff, Woodruff’s, Campbell*
197 Charles H. Jackson, Chatham.
198 Celia Barley, w., Griffin’s, Burke.*
199 Simpson Newell, Madden’s, Pike.
200 Harrison Westmoreland, Allison’s, Pike.
201 William Barnett, Hardiman’s, Oglethorpe.*
202 Samuel Brooks’s ors., Madden’s, Pike,
203 Samuel H. Fiske, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
204 John W. Simmons, Hill’s, Morgan.*
205 Samuel P. Yomans, Newman’s, Thomas.*
206 Benjamin F. Lane, Johnson’s, Bibb.*
207 Sarah Cook, w., Gray’s, Henry.
208 Allen M’Daniel, Sol., Covington’s, Pike.*
209 Samuel Pearson, Bryan’s, Monroe.
210 Mary G. Walker, w., 398th, Richmond.
211 William S. Sanders, Price’s, Hall.*
212 John W. Satterhee, 113th, Hancock.
213 Harvy M. Mays, Fleming’s, Franklin.*
214 John E. Leverett, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
215 Henry Morgan, Sen., Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
216 Willis Curry, Hall’s, Butts.
217 Levi M. Crawford, Dean’s, Clarke.
218 Jonathan Studstill, 430th, Early*
219 Matthew C. Dukes, Groover’s, Thomas.*
220 John Todd’s ors., Sullivan’s, Jones.*
221 Thomas Beard, 34th, Scriven.
222 James T. Johnston, Hodges’s, Newton.*
223 Ezekiel Hall, Kendrick’s, Putnam.
224 Benjamin Barbee, Peace’s, Wilkinson.
225 Charles G. Fletcher, Lockhart’s, Bulloch
226 Simeon H. Weaver, Vining’s, Putnam.
227 Thomas G. Phillip, 404th, Gwinnett.*
228 David Cook, Mackleroy’s, Clarke.*
229 James Lanier, Sol., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
230 William F. Scott, sol., 320th, Baldwin.
231 Thomas Foster, 122d, Richmond.*
232 John Smith, 143d, Greene.
233 Bartholomew Westbrooks, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
234 Richard M. Hackney, Nichols’s, Fayette.
235 James Norris, sol. 1784-97, M’Culler’s, Newton.
236 David G. Hutchinson, 417th, Walton.*
237 Patrick M’Callum, Sol., Ball’s, Monroe.
238 John Watson, Wilcox’s, Telfair.
239 Spencer Thomas, sol., 466th, Monroe
240 Wm. 0. Dabney, s. 1. w., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe*
241 David Hassard, Robison’s, Washington*
242 George M. Gresham, sol., Chambers’s, Gwinnett*
243 William T. Brawner, Morton’s, De Kalb.*
244 Lovick P. M’Donald, Harralson’s, Troup.*
245 David M. Fitts, 3d, Chatham.
246 James Kemp, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
247 Clemmon Lindsey, Strickland’s, Merriwether.
248 James M. Mitchell, Mitchell’s, Pulaski.
249 Dennis Fowler, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.*
250 Jesse C. Knight, Smith’s, Henry.*
251 James Reynolds, 108Th, Hancock.*
252 Henry Thompson, Holton’s. Emanuel.
253 Dempsey Button, Norris’s, Monroe.
254 Pascal H. Magourk, Coxe’s, Talbot.
255 John B. Norrell, 122d, Richmond
256 Stephen K. Williams, Allison’s, Pike.
257 Beal Edwards, 10th, Effingham.*
258 Mary Ann Richardson, w., Smith’s, Henry.*
259 Martha Long, w. r. s., 114th, Hancock.
260 Barnett Jackson, Price’s, Hall.
261 Jacob Cline, White’s, Franklin.*
262 Morgan W. M’Afer, Willingham’s, Harris.*
263 John Leathers, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
264 Jonathan Burgess, sol., Howard’s, Oglethorpe.*
265 Goodman Hughes, Hughes’s, Habersham.
266 Pleasant R. Mayo, Watson’s, Marion.*
267 Joel Dryden, Williams’s, Ware.*
268 John Williams’s ors., Edwards’s, Franklin.*
269 Jacob Skinner, 72d, Burke.
270 Isaac Holland, Few’s, Muscogee.
271 Neal F. Cochrane, 149th, Greene.
272 Samuel Finley, sol., Price’s, Hall.
273 Edward Hopkins, Hopkins’s, Camden.*
274 Patrick W. Flynn, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
275 Alexander Crawford, Bishop’s, Henry.*
276 John Giles, sol., Garner’s, Washington.
277 James Walker, Sen., r. s., 470th, Upson.*
278 James Merrill’s ors., Allen’s, Monroe.
279 Joseph H. Watts, Chisholm’s, Morgan.*
280 James L. Coleman, 119th, Richmond.
281 Hugh B. Greenwood’s 3 ors., Latimer’s, De Kalb*
282 Stephen Nolen, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
283 Henry Harden, Hearn’s, Butts.
284 Bryant Burnam, Folsom’s, Lowndes.*
285 John Browning, sol., Morgan’s, Clarke.
286 Robert Jennings, r. s., Hatchett’s. Oglethorpe.
287 Penelepy Hadler, w., Nichols’s, Fayette.
288 William Smith, Harp’s, Stewart.*
289 Elizabeth Edwards, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.
290 John Waldron, Bourquin’s, Chatham.
291 John Watkins, Roe’s, Burke
292 James Gilmore, r. s., Sparks’s, Washington.*
293 Bennet M. Stroger, Camp’s, Merriwether.*
294 Beverly Watkins, Brown’s, Habersham.
295 Allen Jones, Ballard’s, Morgan.
296 John W. Stewart, House’s, Henry.*
297 Hardy H. Jean, 779th, Heard.*
298 Henry M’Donnell, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
299 John Speers, Morrison’s, Montgomery.
300 James B. Bryant, Paris, Burke.*
301 Benjamin Kiker, Burnett’s, Habersham.*
302 William Bramblet, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
303 Enoch Righy, Smith’s, Houston.
304 Jeremiah Keadle, Bryan’s, Monroe.*
305 Obedience Easterling, w., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
306 Ira E. Smith, Ware’s, Coweta.
307 Isham Corley, Mizell’s, Talbot.*
308 Charles W. Dehham, Tompkins’s, Putnam.
309 Samuel W. Jones, Justice’s, Bibb.
310 Anthony Lewis, s. i. w., 38th, Scriven*
311 Eli R. Callaway’s ors., Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
312 Elizabeth Page, mi., f. a., Stower’s, Elbert.
313 James Blanset, Williams’s, Decatur.
314 Abel F. Nelson, Norris’s, Monroe.*
315 Charles Horton, Sen., Hughes’s, Habersham.
316 Martin Shaw, Folsom’s, Lowndes.
317 Hezekiah Bailey, 600th, Richmond.*
318 William Gilbert, sol., 1st, Chatham.*
319 Elizabeth Hendrey, w., 259th, Scriven.
320 Thomas Fielder, Sol., Clark’s, Morgan.*
321 James B. Tally, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
322 James Halsey, sol., Dobbs’s, Hall.*
323 Morris Ansly, Perryman’s, Warren.*
324 Jesse J. Weaver, Bailey’s, Laurens.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top