11th District 2nd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 11th District, 2nd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 11th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Gilmer County
A map of the 11th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Gilmer County

1 Milton Davis, Brock’s, Habersham.
2 Robert Avary, Seay’s, Hall.
3 Henry S. Ray, Johnson’s, Bibb.
4 Mary C. Butler, w. r. s., Bridges’s, Gwinnett.*
5 Joseph Omans, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
6 Henry Brooker, Pollard’s, Wilkes.
7 William J. Head, 294th, Jasper.
8 James Pool, sot., bearing’s, Henry.
9 John C. Griffin, 25th, Scriven.*
10 Edmund Camp’s ors., 249th, Walton*
11 John S. Storey, Shearer’s, Coweta.*
12 Daniel D. Born, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
13 Daniel Mills, Haygood’s, Wash’ington.*
14 T. Wilcox Jr. son of Thomas), Fryer’s, Telfair.*
15 Howell Elliott, Taylor’s, Jones.
16 George Doggett, s. i. w., – , Oglethorpe.
17 Benjamin T. Harris, Wright’s, Laurens.
18 Hugh Sparlin, Jones’s, Habersham.
19 Green Johnson, Stewart’s, Warren.
20 Lewis Chandler, 245th, Jackson.
21 John Godfrey, 574th, Early.
22 William Knowles, Cook’s, Telfair.
23 Alexr. Caruthers, or. of John, Smith’s, Houston.
24 John Buffington, Lawrence’s, Pike.
25 Nesbitt P. J. Taylor, or., Cleland’s, Chatham.
26 James Bemmington, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
27 Amos Osborn, Coxe’s, Franklin.*
28 David Barnett, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
29 Jane M’Kenney, w. s. i. w., Brewer’s, Monroe.
30 Catharine Burnside, w., Walker’s, Columbia.
31 James L. Compton, 294th, Jasper.
32 Thomas Williams, Coffee’s, Rabun.
33 William Wilson, Gunn’s, Jefferson -*
34 Macklin Sells, sol., Harris’s, Columbia.
35 William Little, Sen., r. s., 307th, Putnam.
36 Elizabeth Ball, or., Maguire’s, Morgan.*
37 Philip Boss, 415th, Walton.
38 Alexander Malcom, 559th, Walton.
39 Joseph Rasberry’s ors., Brewer’s, Walton.
40 William Wood’s ors., Martin’s, Newton.
41 William B. Murphy, 320th, Baldwin.
42 Henry Wade, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
43 Thomas M’Clure, Jennings’s, Clarke.
44 Benjamin Young’s ors., Gunn’s, Jefferson.
45 J. S. Porter’s ors., Baker county, 124th, Richmond.
46 Roger D. Barr, Rainey’s, Twiggs.*
47 John Huff, Young’s, Carroll
48 James D. Perdeu, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
49 Charles Jordan, Thompson’s, Henry.*
50 Alfred Royal, 535th, Dooly.*
51 Thomas Leak, s. i. w., Crow’s, Pike.
52 Robert R. Hardin, s. 1. w., Ballard’s, Morgan.
53 John L. B. Duskin, Harp’s, Stewart.
54 James Riley’s minors, , Greene.
55 Thomas J. Bragg, Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe.
56 Etheldred W. Cody, Lav’s, Jackson.
57 Samuel Moseley, r. s., White’s, Franklin.
58 John Brand, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
59 Wilson Folkner, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
60 John Puckett, Brackett’s, Newton.
61 Susan D. Habersham, w., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
62 Martin Scalf, M. Brown’s, Habersham.-*
63 Josephas Roads, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
64 John Dyson’s ors., sol., Moseley’s, Wilkes.
65 James M. L. Peek, Tompkins’s, Putnam.
66 Ann Archer, w., 259th, Scriven.
67 Josiah Vann, sol., Allen’s, Campbell.*
68 David Barefield, 102d, Hancock.
69 Ezekiel Mathis, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
70 Benjamin W. Cash, Higginbotham’s, Madison.
71 John S. Stony, Shearer’s, Coweta.
72 Joel T. Goodwin, Cannon’s, Wilkinson.
73 Elizabeth Boyd, w., Houston’s, Chatham.
74 Alexander Farley’s ors., Kendrick’s, Monroe.
75 Thomas J. Willis, Burk’s, Stewart.*
76 Barnett Haws, Baismore’s, Jones.
77 John Keith, Will’s, Twiggs.
78 Shadrach Hogan, Jr., Baugh’s, Jackson.
79 Lewis Lively, Griffin’s, Burke.
80 Richard Thurmond, 167th, Wilkes.
81 Allen Cleveland, Hall’s, Butts.
82 Walker Duncan, 320th, Baldwin.*
83 Adam Carson, r. s., Alsobrook’s, Jones.*
84 David D. Mimms, Mimms’s, Fayette.*
85 Mary Bennett, w. r. s., Morgan’s, Appling .*
86 Howell Vaughan, sol., Collier’s, Monroe.*
87 Archibald W. Gentry, 162d, Greene.
88 Jesse Shepard, Coxe’s, Talbot.
89 David Phillips, 333d, Wayne.*
90 Thomas W. Cain, 333d, Wayne.*
91 Elizabeth Ann Martin, 574th, Early.
92 George Wilcox (son of Thos.), Fryer’s, Telfair.
93 Sarah Higginbotham, w., 27th, Glynn.
94 Moses Hunter, r. s., Whitehead’s, Habersham.
95 Frederic Ashfield, 374th, Putnam.*
96 Feitrell Hall, Pace’s, Putnam.*
97 William Worthy, Sen., Rhodes’s, De Kalb.*
98 Edward Miles, Bell’s, Columbia.
99 Samuel Barksdale, sol., Johnson’s, Warren.*
100 Rena Fitzpatrick, Edwards’s, Talbot.
101 James P. Kendrick, Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
102 Joseph Walker, M. Brown’s, Habersham.*
103 Joshua Jordan, Johnson’s, Bibb.*
104 James Durance, Peavy’s, Bulloch.
105 Samuel P. Aldridge, Crawford’s, Morgan.
106 Richard T. Turner, Valleau’s, Chatham.
107 Jonathan Winstell, 374th, Putnam.
108 Littleberry Eubank, Daring’s, Butts.
109 Elias Harrell, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
110 Richard Farrow, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
111 John Wiggins, s. I. w., Lamberth’s, Fayette.*
112 Joseph James’s ors., 122d, Richmond.
113 Mary Maddux, w., Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
114 John Moore , sol., Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
115 Gideon S. Carroll, 22d, M’Intosh.*
116 Henry S. Cook, Groce’s, Bibb.*
117 Abi Bradford w., 293d, Jasper *
118 Mary Nash, w. r.. s., Sanders’s, . Jones.*
119 Thomas Davis, Mimms’s, Fayette.*
120 George Gambell, Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
121 Joel Bruce, 160th, Greene.
122 Aaron Jones, Jr., Hendon’s, Carroll.*
123 Jeremiah Sailors, House’s, Henry.
124 Green Walden, Gray’s, Henry.*
125 Elizabeth G. Colsom, w., Marsh’s, Thomas.
126 Lard Little, Perry’s, Habersham.*
127 John William Spain, or., Studstill’s, Lowndes.
128 Rebecker Nix, w. r. s., Mizell’s, Talbot.*
129 Thomas Dawson, sol., 295th, Jasper.*
130 John Barlow, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
131 Robert Baldwin’s ors., s. i. w., Mays’s, Monroe.
132 John C. Bates, Whelchel’s, Hail.*
134 John Kelly, Craven’s, Coweta.” John Williamson, George’s, Appling.*
135 Joel Haines, Shattox’s, Coweta.*
136 Isham Caswell, sol., Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.*
137 R. N. Hicklin’s ors., Everett’s, Washington.
138 John Peterson’s ors., Douglass’s, Telfair.
139 John Screws, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.*
142 James Boatright, Moseley’s, Coweta.*
143 James Jackson’s ors., 69th, Burke.
144 Edmund Duncan’s ors., Davis’s, Jones.
145 Daniel Blue, Sen., 27th, Glynn.
146 Rachel Smith, w. s. i. w., -, Sumter.
147 Zachariah Harlin’s ors., Derrick’s, Henry.
148 Jefferson Wollis, Phillips’s, Talbot.
149 Frances Peurifoy, or., Rooks’s, Putnam.
150 Haley Shaw, 2d section, Cherokee.
151 Jesse Harris, Huey’s, Harris.
152 H. Y. Johnson, Athens, Clarke.*
153 John Perry, Monk’s, Crawford.*
154 Charles M. Pratt, Hopkins’s, Camden.*
155 James Clary, Williams’s, Decatur.
156 Daniel Higdon, Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
157 Joseph J. Henderson, Belcher’s, Jasper.
158 Henry A. David, Coney’s, Madison.
160 James Beasley, Ogden’s, Camden.
161 Joseph ‘I’. Bradford, Turner’s, Crawford.
162 Benjamin F. Lyons, Polhill’s, Burke.
163 Randall Ramsay, sol., Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
164 James Ramey, Coffee’s, Rabun.
165 Lewis Wheelis, sol., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
166 Elias Brown, Barron’s, Houston.
167 Reuben Smith, Anderson’s, Wilkes.
168 George W. Ray, 470th, Upson.*
169 James Billingsleas’s ors., Sullivan’s, Jones.
170 Wilson Farr, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
171 Ezekel Edge, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
172 William Vermillion, Trout’s, Hall.*
173 Mary Young, w., 398th, Richmond.*
174 William B. Rittenberry, 103d, Hancock.
175 William Merritt, s. 1. w., Taylor’s, Putnam.
176 John Fuller, sol., 242d, Jackson.
177 James Bassett , Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
178 Mary Ann Douglass, or., Williams’s, Decatur.*
179 Dilmus J. Lyle, Jr., 243d, Jackson.
180 John Carmichael, 245th, Jackson.
181 Oswell B. Jones’s ors., Chandler’s, Franklin.
182 Abraham Keener, Ellis’s, Rabun.
183 henry W. Todd, 161 st, Greene.
184 Thomas Thrower, Martin’s, Pike.*
185 Enoch Brown, Wilcox’s, Telfair.
186 William Word, Hammond’s, Franklin.
187 Lloyd Betts’s ors., Carswell’s, Jefferson.
188 Joshua Drake, or., 756th, Sumter.
189 Isaac Harrell, sol., Williams’s, Decatur.*
190 William Jones, Thomason’s, Elbert.
191 Alexander Clark, Pounds’s, Twiggs.
192 William B. Dudley, Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
193 James F. Nelson, 249th, Walton.
194 Wiley Smith, sol., Sims’s, Troup.
195 Cosom Emer Bartlett, Lynn’s, Muscogee.
196 John A. Stephens, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
197 Pleiades O. Lumpkin, 419th, Walton.
198 Jesse M. White, M’Clain’s, Newton.*
199 Robert Stevens, 535th, Dooly.
200 Davidpert Corley, s. 1. w., Craven’s, Coweta.
201 P. Combic, of Camp’s, Warren, 111th, Hancock.
202 Simon Ward, 119th, Richmond.*
203 Bryant Wasden, Lamp’s, Jefferson.*
204 William Nelson, or., Grider’s, Morgan.
205 William Grady, 248th, Jackson.*
206 Susannah Smead, w., Norris’s, Monroe.
207 Jesse Edenfield, Griffin’s, Emanuel.
208 Benajah Smith, Arrington’s, Merriwether.
209 Henry P. Smith, Smith’s, Madison.
210 Michael Everett , Cook’s, Telfair.*
211 David Allison, 143d, Greene.
212 Stephen Gibbons, Jr., 121st, Richmond.*
213 Bozeman Adare, s. i. w., Mullen’s, Carroll.*
214 Charles J. P. Averett, 124th, Richmond.*
215 Johnson Clark’s ors., 162d, Greene.
216 Henry D. Mitchell, Wooten’s, Telfair.
217 Zachariah Quick, Martin’s, Washington.*
218 William Mitchell, Sen., r. s., Willis’s, Franklin.
219 Jane Fincher, or., Davis’s, Gwinnett.
220 Margaret Holmes, or., 26th, Glynn.
221 Charles Cato, 174th, Wilkes.
222 Ephraim Hancock, 417th, Walton.*
223 James Buchanan, sol., M’Korkle’s, Jasper.
224 Barksdale Pickard, 114th, Hancock.
225 Green Young, Mason’s, Washington.*
226 Henry Jennings, Dean’s, Clarke.*
227 Richard Respass, Sen., 589th, Upson.*
228 Thomas Noble’s ors., 335th, Wayne.
229 Angus Makal, Morrison’s, Montgomery.*
230 Sarah Lacy, w. r .s., Hargrove’s, Newton.
231 Anderson B. Dabney, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
232 Elizabeth Harbour, w., Edwards’s, Franklin.*
233 Hannah Culver, w., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
234 John Bowen, Martin’s, Newton.
235 Prosser Parish, Gunn’s, Jefferson.*
236 Henry K. Quillion, Brock’s, Habersham.
237 James O. Scriven, 15th, Liberty.
238 Wiley Ballard, Streetman’s, Twiggs.
239 Abraham Elton, s. 1. w., Morris’s, Crawford.
240 John Bird, M`Gehee’s, Troup.*
241 Stephen Potts’s ors., Belcher’s, Jasper.
242 Frederic Duke, 756th, Sumter.*
243 Tully Choice, r. s., 101st, Hancock.
244 Joseph Catching, 145th, Greene.
245 Joseph Phillips, Ellis’s, Pulaski.
246 Samuel Hefner, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.
247 Hugh M. Comer, r. s., Stewart’s, Jones.
248 James A. Chapman, Lynn’s, Warren.
249 Levi Turner, Johnson’s, Bibb.*
250 David Carnes, Mullen’s, Carroll.
251 William H. Tait, s. i. w., Rhodes’s, De Kalb.*
252 Thomas W. King, Bishop’s, Henry.*
253 Robert Henry, Jr., Show’s, Muscogee.
254 Robert L. Malone, M’Linn’s, Butts.
255 William Mott, Brock’s, Habersham.
256 Philip Hancock, Grice’s, Oglethorpe.*
257 Edward Pate’s ors., 279th, Morgan.
258 George W. Brantley, 510th, Early.
259 Henry W. Griffith, Newby’s, Jones.
260 Samuel Deloach, Justice’s, Bibb.
261 William Davis, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.*
262 Thomas M. Harris, Moseley’s, Coweta.*
263 Henry C. Sills, Wilson’s, Pike.*
264 Washington D. Funderburk, Stewart’s, Troup.
265 Sarah Ammons, w., Wood’s, Morgan.
266 Martha Adams, w., 243d, Jackson.
267 Lolsey Currey, w., Sinquefield’s, Washington.
268 John Garrett, 113th, Hancock.*
269 David Welsh, Adams’s, Columbia.*
270 Jesse Mullins, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
271 Wiley W. Gaither, Hall’s, Butts.
272 James Hancock, Brock’s, Habersham.*
273 Jesse H. Atchison, 415th, Walton.
274 Johannon Ricks, Bivins’s, Jones.
275 David Sears, Williams’s, Ware.
276 Eady Oliver, w., Martin’s, Washington.*
277 Charles G. Murdoch, 470th, Upson.
278 Daniel D. Copp, sol., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.
279 John M`Millan, Morrison’s, Montgomery.
280 Elias P. Butts, Cleland’s, Chatham.
281 Abdias P. Webb, Sullivan’s, Jones.*
282 Robert Moon’s ors., Orr’s, Jackson.
283 Thomas Martin, 59th, Emanuel.
284 John Chambless, 574th, Early.
285 Michael Barnwell, Chambers’s, Houston.
286 Mary Hendrick, w., Hall’s, Butts.
287 Solomon Smith’s ors., Cannon’s, Wilkinson.*
288 Marmaduke N. Kellebrew, Camp’s, Warren.
289 Richard J. Holliday, sol., 177th, Wilkes.*
290 Joshua B. Bateman, 561st, Upson.
291 Leonard H. Clark, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
292 John Patterson, Ellis’s, Rabun.
293 Alexander G. Tyler, 366th, Jasper.*
294 Anna Tucker, Dupree’s, Washington.
295 Charles F. Presley, bearing’s, Butts.
296 John Avrea, Jr., Vining’s, Putnam.
297 Clement Y. Allen, Bustin’s, Pike.
298 Martha Lightfoot, w., Williams’s, Washington.*
299 Augustine G. Bryant, Blackstock’s, Hall.
300 John L. Davis, Davis’s, Clark.
301 Bennett Rylee, Martin’s, Hall.
302 Daniel Wigley, Dobbs’s, Hall.
303 Stephen S. M’Kenney, Rutland’s, Bibb.
304 Isaac A. Langston’s ors., Moore’s, Randolph.
305 Eliza E. Dick, or., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
306 Moses M. Haynes, Bower’s, Elbert.
307 Ella Warnock, Peterson’s, Burke.
308 James V. White, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
309 James Hudson, Jr., Clinton’s, Campbell.
310 Frances Godden, w., Lamberth’s, Fayette.
311 John F. Findley, Smith’s, Campbell.*
312 Benjamin Newton, 49th, Emanuel.*
313 William Hunt, Miller’s, Jackson.
314 Robert Gay, Wright’s, Laurens.
315 David Ennis, Jordan’s, Bibb.
316 Bozzal Freeman, Sen., sol., Ross’s, Monroe.
317 Douglas H. Brown, 756th, Sumter.
318 David R. Huestin, Grider’s, Morgan.
319 Robert R. Waller, Waller’s, Putnam.
320 Solomon Farmer, Hutson’s, Newton.*
321 Francis Pierson, s. i. w., Russell’s, Henry.*
322 William P. Edwards, 12th, Effingham.
323 Tbomas Hemphill, Cleghorn’s, Madison.*
324 George Eberhart, s. i. w., Coney’s, Madison.*


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top