10th District, 4th Section, Cherokee.

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 10th District, 4th Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 10th District 4th Section of originally Cherokee, now Walker County
A map of the 10th District 4th Section of originally Cherokee, now Walker County

1 David Clarke’s ore., 600th, Richmond.
2 Mary White, w., Keener’s, Rabun.
3 Josiah Spivey, Thomas’s, Crawford.
4 George Dykes, Goodwin’s, Houston.*
5 Julius M. Robinson, Oliver’s, Decatur.
6 Millon A. Beall, Hendon’s, Carroll.
7 Gresham Scogin, so]., Stewart’s, Troup
S Bryan Yelverton’s ors., Herring’s, Twiggs.
9 George W. Bostwick, Boynton’s, Twiggs.*
10 Willie Tate, Ross’s, Monroe.*
11 Philip Stinchcomb, sol., Fenn’s, Clarke .*
12 James S. Russell, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
13 Walter Shropshire, or., 255th, Jasper.
14 Hawthorn’s two orphans, Nesbit’s, Newton.
15 Elias Turner, Hughes’s, Habersham.
16 Sarah Mercer, w., Loven’s, Henry.*
17 Betty Birdsong, w., Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.*
18 Dennis Lindsey, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
19 Jarrel Crenshaw’s ors., Peurifoy’s, Henry.
20 Ely Hendry, Goulding’s, Lowndes.
21 John Hollingsworth, Candler’s, Bibb .*
22 Othneel M’Cook, Johnson’s, Bibb.*
23 Samuel Wilkinson, s. 1. w., Dearing’s, Butts.*
24 John Fort, Jr., 334th, Wayne
25 James Horton, Vining’s, Putnam.
26 William Ferguson, Watson’s, Marion.*
27 Mary Lewis, w., 111th, Hancock.*
28 Andrew Derrick, Derrick’s, Henry.*
29 William James Ray, 15th, Liberty.*
30 Garrett Spinks, Brackett’s, Newton.*
31 Reuben Baxter, Dearing’s, Henry.
32 Anderson Sears, Mizell’s, Talbot.*
33 John H. Booth, Mizell’s, Talbot.
34 Samuel Chambers, Griffin’s, Payette.
35 Asa Simmons’s ors., Lawrence’s, Pike.
36 Michael Hartle , Thames, Crawford.
37 John Grant, s. l. w., Moore’s, Randolph.
38 Jane Ash, w., David’s, Franklin.*
39 John Swann, so]., 140th, Greene.
40 Richard Levine, Jr., Fryer’s, Telfair.
41 James J. Groce, Groce’s, Bibb.
42 learn Fennel’s ors., Evans’s, Laurens.
43 Elijah Chasteen, Jr., Ellis’s, Rabun.
44 John Cash, r. s., Peurifoy’s, Henry .*
45 Thomas Clinton, Houston’s, Chatham.
46 Mary Wence, w. r. s., 1st, Chatham.*
47 Wesley H. Pattello, House’s, Henry.*
48 Benjamin Culpepper, so]., Edwards s, Talbot.*
49 John R. Robertson, Harp’s, Stewart.* O
50 John Crim, Bell’s, Columbia.*
51 Lewis Smith, Mayo’s, Wilkinson.*
52 John Williams, Flynn’s, Muscogee *
53 John Himley’s ors., 601st, Tahaferro.
54 James H. Fielder, Mullen’s, Carroll.
55 Mary Bowen, w., Shearer’s Coweta.
56 William Prescott’s ors., Adams’s, Columbia.
57 William B. Fourman, sol., M’Culler’s, Newton
58 John Jones, Hampton’s, Newton.*
59 Larkin C. Wimpey, Griffin’s, Fayette.*
60 John Cliett, sol., Cliett’s, Columbia.*
61 Elvy Langston’s ors., Murphy’s, Columbia.*
62 John Quigley, Smith’s, Houston.*
63 James M’Farlin, 458th, Early.*
64 William Waterer, Oliver’s, Twiggs.
65 Mary Wilkinson, w., Chastain’s, Habersham.*
66 Robert Allen Johnson, Hargrove’s, Newton.*
67 Mary Ann Dickey, or., 404th, Gwinnett.
68 Christopher Sewell, s. i. w., Brock’s, Habersham.
69 John Watley, 702d, Heard.*
70 Thomas Moland, sol., 362d, Jasper.
71 Solomon Chaney, Allison’s, Pike.*
72 Richard Brinkley, s. 1. w., 494th, Upson.
73 Hickman Dixon, s.1. w., Underwood’s, Putnam.
74 Fleming F. Adrian, sol., Burgess’s, Carroll.
75 William Fowler, Lester’s, Monroe.
76 Washington H. Brantly, 112th, Hancock.
77 Enoch Dickson, Sol., Jones’s, Habersham.*
78 James Billingslea’s ors., Sullivan’s, Jones.
79 Almeida Hill, orphan of Isaac, 419th, Walton.
80 Spear’s four orphans, Griffin’s, Burke.
81 Mansfield Hinton, Lay’s, Jackson.*
82 George Read’s ors., Fenn’s, Clarke.
83 John W. Wade, Herring’s, Twiggs.*
84 Benjamin Donnaway, Norman’s, Wilkes .*
85 Richard D. Clinton, Ellsworth’s, Bibb .*
86 Gibson West, Bell’s, Burke.*
87 Isaac Strickland, 404th, Gwinnett.
88 Thomas J. Voss, M’Clendon’s, Putnam.
89 Henry Funderburk, 602d, Taliaferro.
90 Joseph Lee, 36th, Scriven
91 William E. Fullwood, 672d, Harris.
92 William W. Edwards, Sol., Dobbs’s, Hall.
92 Rowlin L. Horn, Newman’s, Thomas*
94 Osborn Eley, Moffett’s, Muscogee.
95 Bartholomew Still, Baley’s, Butts.*
96 John Grace, r. s., Carpenter’s, Tatnall.*
97 Benjamin Hopkins, Hobkerk’s, Camden*
98 John Pounds, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
99 Wade Chapman,’ 245th, Jackson*
100 Benjamin Sikes, or., Ellis’s, Pulaski.
101 Allen Bridges, Chambers’s, Houston.*
102 Thomas B. Evans, Arrington’s, Merriwether.
103 John Powell, Jr., Martin’s, Washington.*
104 Henry Futch, Jones’s, Bulloch.*
105 Thomas Baisden, 318th, Baldwin .*
106 Robert Watson, Burnett’s, Habersham.
107 Robert S. Dill, 120th, Richmond.
108 Stephen Boutwell, Camp’s, Baker.
109 William H. D. Page, 470th, Upson.
110 Michael M. Mattox, Southwell’s, Tatnall.
111 Elizabeth Latimer, w., 154th, Warren.*
112 James M’Naughton, Show’s, Muscogee.*
113 Henry Casey, sol., M’Lane’s, Newton.*
114 Alexander Hendry, s. i. w., Harrison’s, Decatur*
115 William Bennett, 71st, Burke.
116 Alexander Parker’s ors., Cook’s, Telfair.
117 Fanny Hill, w., Davis’s, Gwinnett.*
118 Abraham Rowan, Rooks’s, Putnam.*
119 Eliza Jenks, w., Woodruff ‘s, Campbell.*
120 John Harrell, 756th, Sumter.
121 Martha Hood, or., M’Culler’s, Newton.
122 John Strozier’s ors., Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
123 Charles T. Culpep er, Buck’s, Houston.
124 Jordan Bell’s ors., ell’s, Burke.
125 Asa Barnes, 103d, Hancock.
126 Willis Kirbee, 162d, Greene.
127 Napoleon B. Potts, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
128 Austin Ellis, Winter’s, Jones.
129 Hilliard Mills, id., Arrington’s, Merriwether.
130 Thomas W. Davis’s ors., Roe’s, Burke.
131 Reuben Underwood, Ball’s, Monroe.
132 Dupree Postell, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
133 Joseph L. B. Richardson, 788th, Heard.*
134 William Jones, Talley’s, Troup.
135 Matthew M. Moxley, 71st, Burke.*
136 Noah Walker, s. l. w., Martin’s, Laurens.*
137 Henry Cosnard, 120th, Richmond.*
138 Samuel Quinton, Sen., 2d section, Cherokee*
139 William Williams, 163d, Greene*
140 Samuel B. Gaston, Cleland’s, Chatham*
141 Lewis W. Whitehead, Herndon’s, Hall*
142 Jesse M’Neill, r. s., Johnson’s, Bibb.*
143 Abraham Lake, Hill’s, Monroe.
144 Jesse Kent, 120th, Richmond*
145 Jeremiah Cartledge, Huchinson’s, Columbia.*
146 John Austin, Sen., r. a., 250th, Walton.
147 Kendrick Garner, Dean’s, De Kalb *
148 Argen Parham, w., Ross’s, Monroe .*
149 Major Johnson, Hudson’s, Marion.
150 Alexander Jones, Guice’s, Oglethorpe .*
151 Ann Mitchell, w., Marsh’s, Thomas.
152 William Bonds, Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
153 Edmund Samuel, Gruves’s, Lincoln.*
154 Doctor R. Malone, 146th, Greene*
155 Wilie P. Dickson, Ware’s, Coweta.*
156 Bryant Bowen, 535th, Dooly.
157 James Branham, Dyer’s, Habersham.
158 William B. Bird, Vining’s, Putnam.
159 George W. Carter, Moseley’s, Wilkes.
160 David Maddux, Baismore’s, Jones.*
161 Robert Carson, Bivins’s, Jones.
162 Laban Beckham, Streetman’s, Twiggs.
163 John Gross, Williams’s’ Jasper.*
164 Amos Bedsole, Downs’s, Warren*
165 Eliocnai Mathews, Parham’s, Harris.
166 Alexander Kaykendall, Sutton’s, Habersham.
167 John Jay, Dobbs’s, Hall
168 Stephen Williams’s ors., Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
169 William A. M’Curdy, Smith s, Madison.
170 Charity Davis, h. a., Allen’s, Monroe.*
171 William Cleland, 466th, Monroe.
172 David Bell, Mattox’s, Lowndes.*
173 Nancy Hiner, w. r. s., Lay’s, Jackson.
174 Louisa Hartsfield, or., Allen’s, Monroe.
175 John J. Taylor, Wheeler’s, Pulaski *
176 James White, Maguire’s, Morgan .*
177 Charles W. F. Buchanon, Alberson’s, Walton.
178 William Glasgow, r. s., Wilson’s, Madison.*
179 R. Brown’s chil., f. a., Welche’s, Habersham.
180 John J. M. Willis, or., Gray’s, Henry.
181 Charles W. F. Buchanon, Alberson’s, Walton.
182 William Robertson, Sen., Daniel’s, Hall.
183 Williamson Zubs, Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
184 James B. Head, Loveless’s, Gwinnett
185 Enoch J. Power, Talley’s, Troup.*
186 Isaac Turner, Summerlin’s, Bulloch
187 Alexander Martin, r. s., Mantooth’s, Oglethorpe *
188 John J. Barnell, Jones’s, Morgan.*
189 John Oversteel, 24th, M’Intosh
190 Isaac Bailey, Strickland’s, Merriwether*
191 William M’Bride Lewis, 271st, M’Intosh.
192 Elijah Jordan, Crow’s, Merriwether*
193 William Vaughn, Sewell’s, Franklin.
194 Charles H. Tait, 192d, Elbert.
195 Mastin H. Bray, Wilhite’s, Elbert.
196 Thomas Grubbs, Allen’s, Bibb.
197 Samuel Owens, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
198 Richard Coleman, sol., 2d section, Cherokee
199 Griffin L. Roberts, 419th, Walton.
200 Jeremiah Morris’s ors., Hart’s, Jones.
201 Martha Duke, or., 70th, Burke.
202 Alexander G. Slappey, Bryan’s, Monroe
203 John Shackleford, Hammond’s, Franklin.
204 William Kinsey, Jones’s, Harris.
205 Irby King, Mullen’s, Carroll.
206 Randall Hearn, Butts’s, Monroe.
207 Daniel M. Smith, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.*
208 Martha Sutherland, w., Field’s, Habersham.
209 Richard Edmundson, Beaseley’s, Oglethorpe.*
210 Greenberry Akridge, Swain’s, Thomas.
211 John Rockwell, son of Wm., Martin’s, Newton*
212 Benjamin Melton, 415th, Walton.*
213 Martin G. Slaughter, Kendrick’s, Putnam
214 John Attmon, Rutland’s, Bibb*
215 James Pennington, Gay’s, Harris.
216 Jesse Smith, Ellsworth’s, Bibb
217 Elizabeth Allen, w., 320th, Baldwin.
218 David Lasley, 163d, Greene *
219 Charles N. Dri ru. s. l. w., Ogden’s, Camden.*
220 Thomas Pass, Whelchel’s, Hall.
221 Randal Campbell, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
222 William Morgan, Allen’s, Henry’
223 Isam M’Bee’s five orphans, Dean’s, De Kalb.*
224 Jesse J. Wall, Justice’s, Bibb.
225 Crispen Davis, Sen., Thaxton’s, Butts.*
226 John Newberry, Butts’s, Monroe.*
227 Thomas Crosby, Culbreath’s, Columbia.
228 Isaac Gillion, Jr., Hatton’s, Baker.
229 William Jordan, 458th, Early.*
230 John Lester, Butts’s, Monroe.*
231 Alexander Garden, 365th, Jasper.
232 Thomas Dixon, Dupree’s, Washington.*
233 Lindsey Park, Kelly’s, Elbert.
234 Wilson Williams, sol., Sims’s, Troup .*
235 Braxton P. Smith, Mimms’s, Fayette.
236 Hezekiah Miller, 404th, Gwinnett.
237 John Reed, Arrington’s, Merriwether.
238 George W. Richardson, 293d, Jasper.
239 James Scott’s ors., 34th, Striven.
240 Henry G. Peterman, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.
241 George Wolf, 175th, Wilkes.
242 Ann E. White, w., Athens, Clarke.
243 Samuel Fleming, s. l. w., Christie’s, Jefferson.
244 Eda Fowler, w., Lamberth’s, Fayette.
245 John Reeves, Nichols’s, Fayette.
246 Ephraim W. Prior, d. & d., Ballard’s, Morgan.
247 Wilson Shivers, Lynn’s, Warren.*
248 Catharine R. Goddard, w., Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
249 Count P. Fleming, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
250 Elizur Miller, w., Lightfoot’s, Washington.*
251 Amos Edmonds, 295th, Jasper.*
252 Abram Posey, Mitchell’s, Marion.*
253 James W. Daniel, Mizell’s, Talbot.
254 Daniel O. Saffold, Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
255 Matthew Knight, Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
256 Mary Willingham, w., Durham’s, Talbot.*
257 Martha Evans, w., York’s, Stewart *
258 Mathew Gentry, Willis’s, Franklin.*
259 William Dowdy, 1st section, Cherokee.
260 James Baber, r. s., 406th, Gwinnett.
261 Linsey Roberts, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.*
262 Simeon H. Terrell, Griffin’s, Hall.
263 John Cockerell, Hargrove’s, Newton.
264 John Smith, Merck’s, Hall.
265 Berryman G. Merritt, Davsis, Clarke.
266 James Kelly, Hatton’s, Baker.
267 James Langston, Jr., Harris’s, Columbia.
268 Daniel L. Trussell, 373d, Jasper.
269 Miller’s four orphans, 458th, Early.
270 James Griggs, s. 1. w., Rooks’s, Putnam.*
271 James Holmes, 561st, Upson.*
272 David Palmer, 243d, Jackson.*
273 Robert A. Reid, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
274 Elam Smith, 588th, Upson.
275 Moses J. Isdale, Perryman’s, Warren.
276 John Yarbrough, Baugh’s, Jackson.
277 Aaron Williams, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham
278 Nancy Wilson, w. s. 1784-97, 295th, Jasper.
279 James Rabun, Newsom’s, Warren.
280 Harry B. Miller, Martin’s, Stewart.
281 Philip Cloud, Oliver’s, Decatur.
282 John Stewart’s ore., Craven’s, Coweta.
283 Hugh Morrison, Sen., Morrison’s, Montgomery.
284 Bunyan Rhodes, Sapp’s, Muscogee.*
285 Gabriel Toombs, 165th, Wilkes.*
286 Wilie Clark, Walker’s, Houston.*
287 Andrew Norwood, Edwards’s, Franklin.*
288 Elisha Tucker, Wallis’s, Irwin.*
289 Stephen Tillman, 398th, Richmond
290 Willie House, Price’s, Hall.*
291 Peter Shick, 1st, Chatham.*
292 Jesse Smith, Wilson’s, Madison*
293 David Burks, Groce’s, Bibb.*
294 Penelope Frashier, w., Swain’s, Thomas.*
295 John B. White, Martin’s, Newton.
296 Nathan F. Hooker, sol., Barron’s, Houston.
297 Riley Mitchell, Edwards’s, Franklin.
298 Jacob Stephens’s ors., Salem, Baldwin.
299 Joseph Habersham’s ors., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham*
300 William Murray, or., Edwards’s, Talbot.
301 Grey Harris, Pace’s, Putnam .*
302 George Renty, 15th, Liberty.
303 Richard Bennett, 271st, M’Intosh.
304 Wiatt Hewell, r. s., Hargrove’s, Newton.
305 Patience Rialls, w., 24th, M’Intosh.*
306 Josa Ragan, Park’s, Walton*
307 Washington Redman, or., Griffin’s, Hall.
308 Thomas Norris, Pate’s, Warren.
309 James H. Farrow, 72d, Burke.
310 lames C. Steele, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
311 Anthony Ladaveze, 120th, Richmond.
312 Lewis G. Dunsett, Valleau’s, Chatham.
313 Benjamin B. Hill, Say’s, De Kalb.
314 Everett Ridley, Blount’s, Wilkinson
315 Joseph Mitchell, 27th, Gi nn.
316 David Talley, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
317 John T. Penn, Butts’s, Monroe.
318 Mary and Ann Abbott, ors., 25th, Glynn.
319 Larkin Johnson, Rooks’s, Putnam.
320 Kenneth M’Lennan, Morrison’s, Montgomery.*
321 Robert Robinson, Lightfoot’s, Washington.
322 Timothy Ranew, Rutland’s, Bibb .*
323 Andrew C. Williams, 537th, Upson
324 Edmund Raynes, Stewart’s, Jones


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top