Washington WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

SADD, Curtis Wayne, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Sadd, 4335 Meridian Ave., Seattle.
SADICK, Gordon Paul, Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Abraham Sadick, 415 16th Ave., North, Seattle.
SAFFORD, Roger Frederick, Lt., (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Fern Marie Safford, Kempis Apts., 603 S. Washington St., Spokane.
SAND, Cyrus Harvey, Boatswain’s Mate 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Albert U. Sand, Rt. 1, Pasco.
SAND, Wallace Nelson, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Elbert Ulysses Sand, Rt. 1, Pasco.
SANDBURG, Clyde Wayne, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde Peter Sandburg, 1747 West 57th St., Seattle.
SANTORA, Gabriel Elwin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Santora, 103 S. Fiske St., Spokane.
SARE, Parker Elliot, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Elliot Sare, 3rd and Union St., Seattle.
SAUVOLA, Roy Hendrick, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Sauvola, Rt. 1, Box 39, Kalama.
SAVITZ, Charles William Aviation Metalsmith 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph byron Savitz, Lekoa.
SAX, Paul J., 1st Lt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Sax, 569 E. 3rd Ave, Colville.
SCHEEL, Lloyd P., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Esther B. Peterson, 3021 15th Ave., NE, Seattle.
SCHEIB, Albert Eddie, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer R. Scheib, 2124 5th St., Bremerton.
SCHENCK, Clarence Edward, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Earl Schenck, Box 221, Ziliah.
SCHENK, Richard John, Seaman 1c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Vern Sorenson, 3104 E. 17th St., Spokane.
SCHIERMAN, Reuben, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Atkinson Schierman, North 733 Lee St., Spokane.
SCHILDT, Robert Dean, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur O. Schildt, 8244 23rd Ave., NE, Seattle.
SCHIMKE, John, Pfc., USMC. Brother, Mr. Arthur Schimke, Gen. Del., Odessa.
SCHLECHT, Norman Richard, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward H. Schlecht, 815 Hudson St., Longview.
SCHMIDT, Edward Francis, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy J. Schmidt, 4009 15th St., NE, Seattle.
SCHMIDT, Richard F., Jr., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Richard F. Schmidt, Jr., 6020 3rd Ave., NW, Seattle.
SCHNEIDER, Ernest Theodore, Chief Fire Controlman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Rose Marie Schneider, 5832 S. Washington, Tacoma.
SCHOETTEL, John F., Major, USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John J. Schoettel, 902 W. 58th St., Seattle.
SCHOLZ, Howard A., 2nd Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Howard A. Scholz, 3024 10th Ave., West, Seattle.
SCRAFFORD, John Philip, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Julia McKasson, Rt. 1, Box 756-B, Tacoma.
SCHUFFENHAUER, Louis Otto, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Otto Schuffenhauer, Star Route 2, Box 30, Shelton.
SCHULER, Norman Frank, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Hilda Schuler, Deep River.
SCOTT, Dorman Lee, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Donna Rae Scott, Rt. 1, Box 72, Port Orchard.
SCOTT, George H., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ada I. Scott, W. 2410 Sinto Ave., Spokane.
SCOTT, Howard C., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl D. Scott, 943 West 63rd St., Seattle.
SCOTT, Leonard D., 1st Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Leonard D. Scott, Rt. 3, Box 69, Olympia.
SCOTT, Raymond Carl, Aviation Chief Radioman, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie E. Gillespie, 2617 North Ash St., Spokane.
SCRIBNER, Harry Carville, Radioman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Harry Scribner, Box 96, Roche Harbor.
SCULATI, Donald Charles, 1st Lt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles V. Sculati, 657 West 52nd St., Seattle.
SEATON, Cheaster Ernest, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Alice Mary Seaton, 417 South 46th St., Tacoma.
SEEMAN, Melvin Henry, Ship’s Cook 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. C. Seeman, Long Beach.
SELF, Robert Earl, Fireman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. HOmer Lee Self, Box 337, Yakima.
SELFRIDGE, Henry Adolph, Watertender 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Horatio Harry Selfridge, 925 South Napa St., Spokane.
SELLERS, Milan, Chief Boatswain’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Minnie Sellers, 1818 20th Ave., Seattle.
SETH, Joseph E., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Eliza Soyat, 7019 16th Ave., SW, Seattle.
SETSER, Beverly Lee, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elaine Marvin Setser, 1400 Boren Ave., Seattle.
SEVERSON, James Phillip, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Stewart C. Severson, Box 148, Eatonville.
SHAND, Kenneth Wallace, Watertender 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Audrey Maud Foster, 1459 South 134th, Seattle.
SHARP, John Robert, Torpedoman’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Laura Francis Sharp, 307 Quincy St., South Bend.
SHEFCHEK, Henry, Jr., Ens., Supply Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Anita Shefchek, Rt. 4, Box 302, Vancouver.
SHELLENBERGER, Dale Vernon, Ens., USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Shellenberger, Rt 1, Toppenish.
SHELTON, Donald J., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Shelton, Gen. Del., Entiat.
SHEPPARD, Joe Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Corbit Sheppard, 12550 8th Ave., NE, Seattle.
SHERMAN, Robert W., 1st Lt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ray D. Sherman, 18344 48th Place, NE, Seattle.
SHERWOOD, James Ellery, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Ellery Sherwood, Rt. 1, Box 1969, Bremerton.
SHIELDS, Cecil Norris, Signalman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Basil H. Shields, Sr., 322 Auburn St. Kennewick.
SHOLES, Woodrow Everett, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. June Eileen Sholes, 4014 45th, NE, Seattle.
SHOTAK, Robert Lawrence, Metalsmith 3c, USNR. Wife, mrs. Dorothy Marguerite Shotak, Box 106, Sparaway.
SHREINER, Leroy Amos, Lt., (jg), Supply Corps, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Newton Dewey Shreiner, 1005 Walker St., Wenatchee.
SHULER, Gerald Otis, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Shaw, 16 South K. St., Toppenish.
SILER, Joseph B., Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Joseph B. Siler, Sr., Mineral.
SILVA, Phillip Gomes, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Carra Adds Silva, 1526 N. Camberlan, Bremerton.
SIMMONS, Stanley W., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Martin Simmons, Box 55, Clinton.
SIMONS, Richard B., Jr., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Simons, Sr., Top of the Hill Lodge, Wenatchee.
SIMONSON, Sigurd Justin, 1st Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Marie E. Simonson, 1151 Grant St., Bellingham.
SIMPSON, Robert Ernest, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilbur b. Simpson, South 12 C St., Spokane.
SIRES, Howard Edward, Lt., USNR. Wife, mrs. Billy Louise Schnebly Sire, L-Bar-L Ranch, Box 174, Thorp.
SIRES, Wendell H. Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Campbell, 2655 West 59th St., Seattle.
SITKO, Clarence Frank, Fire Controlman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Sitko, 103 Olympic Ave., Bremerton.
SITTON, Quentin Ray, Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. William F. Sitton, Box 180, Washtucna.
SIVITS, Percy Roland, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Violet Edna Sivits, Rt. 1, Box 40, LaCenter.
SLATER, John Calvin, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Slater, Veradale.
SLAVICH, Rudolph Andrew, Seaman 1c, USNR. Son, Wayne Rudolph Slavich, c/o Emma Bertha Slavich, Box 1232, Tacoma.
SLOAT, Richard O., 1st Lt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Sloat, Rt. 3, Box 394, Puyallup.
SLOSAR, John Anthony, Yeoman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Ivan Slosar, Rt. 6, Box 539A, Tacoma.
SMALL, Warren, Aviation Radioman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Annie M. Small, Rt. 1, Ferndale.
SMART, Stanton Mathew, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Columbus M. Smart, Rt. 3, Ellensburg.
SMITH, Alan Eugene, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert V. Baley, 4510 West Austin St., Seattle.
SMITH, Cecil Dempsey, Boatswain’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mary K. Smith, 7745 17th St., NE, Seattle.
SMITH, Clayton Fredrick, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marietta Smith, Rt. 1, Box 54C, Ferndale.
SMITH, Donald Robert, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Smith, 708 East 64th St., Tacoma.
SMITH, Glen R., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Arthur G. Smith, Rt. 1, Greenacres.
SMITH, Glenn Arnold, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Irwin l. Smith, 1208 East 10th, Spokane.
SMITH, Harding Alfred, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Smith, 1212 29th St., Anacortes.
SMITH, Harry Lee, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Samuel L. Smith, Lyle.
SMITH, Houston Todd, Carpenter’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret J. Smith, 2312 North Hemlock St., Spokane.
SMITH, Logan Champeon, Jr., Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Shirley G. Smith, 5816 Princeton Ave., Seattle.
SMITH, Lowell Howard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cecil Rodney Smith, 803 North 1st St., Yakima.
SMITH, Merle Andrew Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Albert A. Smith, Hayes Star Route, Woodland.
SMITH, Merle Andrew Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Albert A. Smith, Hayes Star Route, Woodland.
SMITH, Raymond H. Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie G. Schultz, 617 110th Pl., SW., Seattle.
SMITH, Robert Warren, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Z. B. Kinsey, 3010 West Yakima Ave., Yakima.
SMITH, Thomas Luther, Chief Boatswain’s Mate, USN. Sister, Mrs. Edith M. Gisle, Redmond.
SMITH, Walter Donald, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Karoline Smith, 113 South 6th Street, Yakima.
SNELL, Roy Waldo, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Rita Chapel Snell, 1525 12th South, Seattle.
SNOW, Herbert Morton, Carpenter’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Minetta Snow, 1817 3rd Ave., North, Seattle.
SOLLE, Richard A., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. John Solle, 2924 Norton Ave., Everett.
SORENSEN, Vernon Frederick, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen M. Sorensen, 1921 Franklin Pl., Seattle.
SOULE, Arthur William, Lieutenant Commander, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Sadie M. Soule, 2603 44th St., SW, Seattle.
SOUSLEY, Joseph Byron, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John Quincy Sousley, Gen. Del., Wenatchee.
SPARKS, Neal Richard, Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Jesse F. Sparks, 1001 Monitor St., Wenatchee.
SPEENBURG, clinton Andrew, Watertender 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Wilma Speenburg, 10046 18th St., SW, Seattle.
SPENCER, Charles LeRoy, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willard Ernest Spencer, 1208 E. Bay Dr., Olympia.
SPERRING, Charles E., Watertender 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Nigion Sperring, 2722 Broadway N. Seattle.
SPERRY, James F., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William J. Sperry, 1227 E. Pacific, Spokane.
SPILLANE, James Deane, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Alice Luise Spillane, 1027 Bellevue Court, Seattle.
SPLAINE, Clifford Robert, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Marie Splaine, 2970 36th Ave., S. Seattle.
SPOHR, Thomas Richard, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Willabel Spohr, W. 3317 LaCross St., Spokane.
SPRAGUE, Chester Ray, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Sprague, Rt. 5, Wenatchee.
SPRAGUE, Chester Ray, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Sprague, Rt. 5, Wenatchee.
SPRAGUE, John Franklyn, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ray Reuben Sprague, Sunnyside.
SRSEN, Rudolph Joseph, Yeoman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Srsen, 1806 S. 60th St., Tacoma.
STAPLETON, Robert George, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles Albert Stapleton, 1201 W. Carlisle, Spokane.
STARKOVICH, Joseph, Jr., Fireman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Starkovich, 3600 Meridian St., Bellingham.
STEELE, Garvin G., Field Cook USMC. Notified, Mrs. Florence Van Osdol, Rt. 1, Winesap.
STEPHENS, Woodrow Wilson, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Gwen Margaret Stephens, Tillicum.
STEPHENSON, Claude B., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Claude B. Stephenson, 401 31st Ave., N. Seattle.
STEVENS, James F., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Helen B. Stevens, 115 W. 4th St., Spokane.
STEVENSON, Wilbur William, Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Elizabeth Stevenson, 2219 Walnut St.,
Bellingham.
STEWART, Charles Robet, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl Joseph Stewart, Rt. 5, Arlington.
STEWART, Donald R., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Joe D. Steward, Rt. 6, Yakima.
STEWART, Orval Lee, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Wife, mrs. Helen M. Steward, 308 Lafayette Ave., Bremerton.
STEWART, Richard M., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Richard M. Stewart, 201 Washington St., Vancouver.
STILLINGS, Gerald Fay, Fireman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Bertha A. Hughes, Yelm.
STOCKSTILL, Eugene William, Lt. (jg), USN. Wife, Mrs. Kathryn Sue Stockstill, 7018 20th Ave. NW, Seattle.
STOCKTON, Eldridge Campbell, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Kern T. Stockton, Rt. 1, Box 86, Snohomish.
STODDARD, William Herbert, Baker 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. herbert Hugh Stoddard, 1819 Adams St., Pinehurst.
STOWE, Merle J., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Merle J. Stowe, 904 N. Sheridan Ave., Tacoma.
STRANDT, Kenneth Louis, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Karl Strandt, Everson.
STREETER, John Seymour, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Guy Joseph Streeter, P.O. Box 406 Monroe.
STREETS, Melvin Harold, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Luther A. Streets, Rt. 1, Custer.
STRONG, David Edward Roaldo Walter, Carpenter’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Andrew Strong, 1132 Tyler St., Port Townsend.
STROWBRIDGE, Clarence John, Pvt., USMC. Wife, mrs. Viola J. Strowbridge, 3435 Pacific Way, Longview.
STUMPF, Edward A. Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Stumpf, Rt. 5, Box 573, Vancouver.
STURMER, Herman F., Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Herman F. Sturmer, Sr., N. 2708 Lee St., Spokane.
SUMMERS, Glen Allen, Yeoman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Helen Marie Summers, 9535 Dayton Ave., Seattle.
SUNDAY, Fred Lois, electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Louis Sunday, 1523 N. Callow, Bremerton.
SUPINGER, Lewis Robert, Gunner’s Mate 2c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Garrett Supinger, Deep Creek.
SURBER, Merle Duane, Apprentice Seaman, USN. Father, Mr. Robert Dallas Surber, Rt. 1, Box 238, Washougal.
SUTHERLAND, Walter V., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Walter L. Sutherland, Friday Harbor.
SWALLING, Cato Hans, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Helen Swalling, Rt. 1, Marysville.
SWANEY, Owen D., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Swaney, Gen. Del., Lyman.
SWANSON, Harlan Valencius, Quartermaster 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Edward Hjalmer Swanson, Box 112, Bothell.
SWARTZ, Davis Howell, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David R. Swartz, Cherry and T Streets, Port Townsend.
SWEET, Walter William, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter G. Sweet, 515 Wall St., Spokane.
SWICK, Stanley F., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur F. Swick, Gen. Del., ridgefirld.
SZENTE, George Alexander, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Anne Szente, 11122 NE 53d St., Stewart Heights, Kirkland.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Collection:
Department of the Navy. Bureau of Naval Personnel. State Summary of War Casualties from World War II for Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard. Item from Record Group 24: Records of the Bureau of Naval Personnel.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top