9th District, 4th Section, Cherokee.

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 9th District, 4th Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
9th district 4th section
A map of the 9th District 4th Section of originally Cherokee, now Walker County

1 Celia Giles, w. r. s., Everett’s, Washington.
2 John S. Moss, Fulks’s, Wilkes.*
3 Susannah Pearce, w., Bridges’s, Gwinnett.*
4 William F. Wamble, Haygood’s, Washington.*
5 John Murdock, Crawford’s, Franklin.*
6 John Jones, Greene’s, Oglethorpe.*
7 Edward W. Quarterman, 15th, Liberty.*
8 Job Red, Davis’s, Gwinnett.*
9 James Jones, Rick’s, Laurens.*
10 Kinchen Martin, Will’s, Twiggs.*
11 John Garner, Willis’s, Franklin.
12 John Camron, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
13 Joseph Glisson, Brewton’s, Tatnall
14 James Murphy, Hines’s, Coweta.*
15 Malachi Gillion, Hatton’s, Baker.*
16 Churchwell Harris’s ors., Haygood’s, Washington
17 Hodge Rabun, Neal’s, Campbell.*
18 Thomas Wood, Peacock’s, Washington.*
19 John Brooks, sol., Whisenhunt’s, Carroll .*
20 John G. Powell, s. 1. w., Dearing’s, Butts.*
21 C. S. Anderson, of Cherokee, Latimer’s, De Kalb*
22 Simeon R. Janes, 605th, Taliaferro .*
23 Elbert G. Smith, Seally’s, Talbot.*
24 John Harris, 7th, Chatham.*
25 Thomas Harrison, Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
26 Joseph Chandler, Durham’s, Talbot.*
27 Robert A. Whebell, Cleland’s, Chatham.
28 Pleasant J. Allen, 147th, Greene.*
29 John Miller, Hart’s, Jones.*
30 William Davis, Price’s, Hall.*
31 Elizabeth Robinson, w., Robinson’s, Harris.*
32 Wiley Gilmore, Hill’s, Baldwin.
33 Ephraim Simpson, Hampton’s, Newton.*
34 John St. Johns, Hicks’s, Decatur.*
35 William Rieves, Dobb’s, Hall.
36 Ovid G. Sparks, Robinson’s, Putnam.
37 William H. M’Cormick, Moseley’s, Coweta.
38 Thomas H. Sharp, sol., Harp’s, Stewart.
39 Henry W. Dorsey, Sullivan’s, Jones.*
40 William Bush, Lester’s, Pulaski.*
41 James Holder, Phillips’s, Monroe.*
42 John Gray, 190th, Elbert.*
43 John L. Elder, Robinson’s, Fayette .*
44 Thomas Bellote, Fulsom’s, Lowndes.*
45 Thomas S. White, Thomason’s, Elbert.
46 James Davis, 604th, Taliaferro.
47 Valentine Young, 243d, Jackson.
48 Jared Wood, s. l. w., Robison’s, Washington.*
49 Isaac Williams, Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
50 John Eady, or., Martin’s, Washington
51 Avery Camp, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
52 James Bradford, Field’s, Habersham.*
53 Samuel G. Locklin, 454th, Walton.
54 Ann Cannon, w. r. s., 417th, Walton.*
55 William Morris, Jr., Gittens’s, Fayette.*
56 Thomas F. Gordon, Brock’s, Habersharn.*
57 Warner Sharbutts, s. l. w., Underwood’s, Putnam*
58 Samuel Weathers, Jr., 494th, Upson.
59 John M. Hampton, Hobbs’s, Laurens.*
60 John A. Rowell, M’Lane’s, Newton.
61 James D. Bludworth, Griffi Fayette.
62 Edmund Cason, Kelly’s, Elbert
63 Rice Henderson, Sen., Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.
64 Robert H. Bourquin, w. r. s., Pearce Chatham.*
65 Charity Gamage Pearce’s, Houston.*
66 William A. Baldwin, 559th, Walton.*
67 Gabriel Clemments, Allen’s, Bibb.*
68 Henry C. Harris, or., Gunn’s, Jones.
69 Ann Vickers, w., Mason’s, Washington.*
70 Ann Hendry, w. r. s., Baker’s, Liberty.*
71 Zero Perkins, Lay’s, Jackson.
72 Martin Skelton, Kelly’s, Elbert.*
73 Noah Barnes, 108th, Hancock.
74 Josiah H. Tilus, Ballard’s, Morgan.*
75 Silas Grubbs, 373d, Jasper.*
76 Lewis Cannon, Curry’s, Merriwether.*
77 Burwell H. Hambrick, Morton’s, De Kalb.*
78 William Taynor, Store’s, Elbert.*
79 Edward Wilson, 510th, Early.*
80 Pleasant Goldin, Gillis’s, De Kalb.*
81 Asahel C. Holmes, Collier’s, Monroe.
82 Joseph C. Barksdale, Johnson’s, Warren.
83 James N. Martin, Sol., Martin’s, Stewart.*
84 Richard J. French, or., Bivins’s, Jones
85 William Blackstock, House’s, Henry.*
86 Stephen Baker, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
87 Benjamin Spirley, Higginbotham’s, Rabttn.
88 Stephen Carter, Robinson’s, Fayette.
89 Benjamin Borders, Bustin’s, Pike.*
90 Lavina Miles, w., Young’s, Wilkinson
91 James Autrey, Allen’s, Monroe.*
92 Benjamin Candley, Catlett’s, Franklin.
93 Jesse E. Ham, Houstoun’s, Chatham*
94 Andrew Peter Pillot, 120th, Richmond.*
95 Freeman Williams, Mason’s, Washington.*
96 John King, 466th, Monroe.
97 Sarah Waller, w., Ogden’s, Camden.*
98 Elisha Douglas, 510th, Early.
99 Herod Raulerson, 333d, Wayne.*
100 Charity Hand, w., 120th, Richmond.
101 Jaines Weatherby, 777th, Randolph.
102 Martin T. Travis, Wood’s, Morgan.
103 James Pusser, Haygood’s, Washington.*
104 Wiley Davis, 785th, Sumter.
105 Seaborn Gentry, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
106 John Mock, 640th, Dooly.*
107 J. E. Hogue, s. i. w., 779th, Heard.*
108 Keziah Fuller, w. r. s., Adams’s, Columbia.
109 James Turner, George’s, Appling.*
110 Jason Fain, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
111 Enos N. B. Hill, Grier’s, Warren.*
112 Jonathan Milton’s ors., Echols’s, Clarke*
113 Robert M. Darnall, 320th, Baldwin.*
114 Rebecca Mays, w., Garner’s, Coweta.*
115 John Floyd, M’Linn’s, Butts.
116 Charles S. Dodge, 271st, M’Intosh.*
117 John Ellis’s ors., Cannon’s, Wilkinson.
118 William F. Brown, s. 1. w., Taylor’s, Putram.
119 Gideon T. Stewart, Allen’s, Henry.
120 Samuel Studdard, Cleggs’s, Walton.
121 Abner Smith, or., Allen’s, Campbell.
122 James W. Meadows, David’s, Franklin.*
123 Thomas Johnson’s ors., Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
124 James M’Nabb, Carpenter’s, Tatnall
125 Edmund Bugg’s ors., Few’s, Muscogee.*
126 James Hays, 574th, Early.
127 Amariah Daniel, Ellsworth’s, Bibb*
128 Colson Heath, Bryan’s, Monroe.*
129 William Veal, Jr., Seav’s, De Kalb.
130 John Murph, M’GIll’s, Lincoln.*
131 Margery White, w., Allen’s, Henry.
132 Hannah Butler, w. r. s., 687th, Lee.*
133 Enos R. Flewellen, Butts’s, Monroe.*
134 Susannah Kendrick, w., Gray’s, Henry.
135 Leroy Woodard, 175th, Wilkes .*
136 Henry Dennis, Cleg s’s, Walton
137 Andrew Y. Moore, Gray’s, Henry.*
138 William Fowler, so]., Camp’s, Warren.
139 Ruth Cantrell, w., Roberts’s, Hall.*
140 Allen Bradley, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
141 Samuel Taylor, Stone’s, Irwin.*
142 John Winn s ors., 15th, Liberty.
143 Caswell Cook, Mann’s, Crawford.*
144 Jesse H. Lively, Griffin’s, Burke.*
145 Susannah Gremmet, w., M’Lane’s, Newton.*
146 William Childs, Sewell’s, Franklin
147 William Barbary, 537th, Upson.*
148 Allen Proctor, 49th, Emanuel.
149 Demcey Fennel, Newman’s, Thomas.*
150 Thomas H. Brown, 119th, Richmond*
151 John T. Rowland, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
152 Darcas Horn, w. r. s., Crow’s, Pike.
153 Isaac Spence, so]., Jones’s, Thomas.
154 John B. Peacock, Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
155 George H. Buchannan, Hudson’s, Marion.*
156 Joh. Hyde, so]., Justice’s, Bibb.
157 John Harper, r. s., M. Brown’s, Habersham.
158 John Davidson, Hill’s, Harris.
159 William Bastin’s ors., Grubbs’s, Columbia.
160 Nathaniel Burks, Winn’s, Gwinnett.*
161 Susannah Alexander, w. r. s., Seally’s, Talbot.
162 George W. Gresham, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.
163 Milley Jones, w., Roberts’s, Hall.
164 Elijah Miller, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
165 Benjamin E. Gilstrap, Roe’s, Burke.*
166 William Clarke, Barron’s, Houston.
167 William G. Evans, Chisholm’s, Morgan.
168 James Booker, Pollard’s, Wilkes.
169 William Wood’s ors., Martin’s, Newton.
170 Anderson’s three orphans, Smith’s, Habersham.
171 Thomas J. Robbins, Griffin’s, Hall.
172 Joseph Wilson, George’s, Appling.
173 J. Alsobrook, Sen., r. s., Alsobrook’s, Jones.
174 Joseph E. Maxwell, 15th, Liberty.
175 Robert H. Kilcrease, Hearn’s, Butts.*
176 Easley Hunt, Holly’s, Franklin.*
177 Spencer Spear, Moffett’s, Muscogee.
178 John B. Harris, Kendrick’s, Putnam.*
179 Lewis Coffey, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
180 John J. Weaver, Sol., 2d, Chatham.*
181 Stephen Dodson, Evans’s, Fayette.*
182 Will mouth Fox, w. r. s,, 362d, Jasper.
183 Henry Jester, Thaxton’s, Butts.
184 Charles Hopkins’s ors., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
185 Joseph Lawrence, Crow’s, Pike.
186 John King, Smith’s, Habersham.
187 Jacob Goodson, Smith’s, Habersham.*
188 William L. Hughes, Allen’s, Bibb.
189 Jonathan L. Weaver’s ors, Moore’s, Randolph.
190 Thomas Jones’s ora., 74th, Burke *
191 Jesse Weeks, Alexander’s, Jefferson.
192 Wilson Faulkner, Rhodes’s, De Kalb
193 Robert Wood, Silman’s, Pike.
194 Robert B. Paul, Newby’s, Jones.*
195 William Beavert, Keener’s, Rabun.*
196 Richard Knight, Hood’s, Henry.*
197 Drury Wall, Jr., Keener’s, Rabun.*
198 Linson Bradeyi Downs’s, Warren.
199 Daniel Walker, Burgess’s, Carroll.
200 Peter Rape, Hood’s, Henry.*
201 John F. Roberts, 35th, Scriven.*
202 William Chambers, 458th, Early.*
203 William W. M’Clung, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
204 William F. Wigley, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
205 Singleton Smith, Bower’s, Elbert.*
206 James Little, Haygood’s, Washington.*
207 Elizabeth Cardin, w., Moore’s, Randolph.
208 Joel Coffee, Sen., Coffee’s, Rabun.
209 William Tynan, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
210 Solomon Highsmith, Carpenter’s, Tatnall.
211 John Bird, sol., White’s, Franklin.*
212 Uriah Fuller, 759th, Sumter.*
213 Josiah Dennis, r. s., Night’s, Morgan.
214 James Wise, Peavy’s, Bullock.*
215 Nathaniel Martin, sol., Baker’s, Liberty.*
216 James Blanks, 245th, Jackson.*
217 James L. Taylor, 346, Scriven.*
218 Cornelius B. Williams, Fulks’s, Wilkes.*
219 Jemima Fincher, w. r. s., Smith’s, Henry.
220 Henry Ash, Field’s, Habersham.
221 Elijah Reeder, Curry’s, Merriwether.
222 Jeremiah R. Swain, sol., Perryman’s, Warren.
223 Rebecca Davis, w. s. i. w., Groce’s, Bibb.
224 William Henry, Shearer’s, Coweta.
225 John Marshall, Braddy’s, Jones.*
226 Johnston Goggins, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.
227 Greene Goare, Alsobrook’s, Jones.*
228 William Justice, Jr., Ellis’s, Rabun.*
229 Martha A. M. Stinson, or., Marshall’s, Putnam.*
230 Erastus Bardwell, 122d, Richmond.*
231 Seaborn.Harn, Estes’s, Putnam.*
232 Henry Hand, sol. 1784, Iverson’s, Houston.*
233 Robert T. M. Tucker, Gittens’s, Fayette.
234 Abraham Greene, 123d, Richmond
235 Benjamin F. Kemp, 589th, Upson.
236 James O’Neal, or., 2d, Chatham.
237 Samuel G. Snow, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
238 Nathaniel Austin, Jr., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
239 John Gould, Island, Chatham.*
240 Mark Richardson, Hudson’s, Marion.*
241 Stephen Griffin, Bryant’s, Burke.*
242 Ephraim Palmer’s children, f. a., 470th, Upson .*
243 Daniel Norton, Bailey’s, Camden.*
244 Zadoc Cook, so]. 1784-97, Mackleroy’s, Clarke.*
245 John J. Johnson, Allen’s, Campbell.*
246 William Daniel, son of Geo., Martin’s, Newton.*
247 David M. Brown, Gunn’s, Jefferson.
248 Matthew Alexander, r. s., Brown’s, Habersham.
249 James M’Whorter, Price’s, Hall.
250 Susannah Greason, w., Parham’s, Warren.
251 Lem Gammond, Mobley’s, De Kalb .*
252 Simeon W. Yance , Edwards’s, Talbot.*
253 Abraham Barge, Martin’s, Washington.*
254 Vincent A. Smith, Parham’s, Warren.*
255 James Millican, Orr’s, Jackson.
256 James M’Ardle, Cleland’s, Chatham.
257 James Leslie, Young’s, Wilkinson.*
258 William P. Irwin, Allison’s, Pike.
259 Robert M’Min, Jr., Stephens’s, Habersham.
260 James Wilf, Gittens’s, Fayette.
261 John H. Waller, Williams’s, Washington
262 Henry Brown, sol., Adams’s, Columbia.*
263 James Adams, Newby’s, Jones.*
264 James Taylor, Jr., Morrison’s, Appling
265 William Reddin, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
266 James M’Donald’s or., Coxe’s, Franklin.
267 Anthony F. Story, Orr’s, Jackson.*
268 Gildead S riggs, White’s, Franklin.*
269 Evans W. Pinkston, 113th, Hancock.
270 Hubbard Ferril, blind, Muse’s, Hancock.*
271 Tilman B. Bobo, Tower’s, Gwinnett.*
272 George W. Murray, 320th, Baldwin.
273 Joseph B. Leathers, 1st section, Cherokee.*
274 Madison Frith, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe
275 Daniel Lavender, Curry’s, Wilkinson.*
276 Amos B. Foster, Harris’s, De Kalb.*
277 Mordeica Malden, Fleming’s, Franklin.*
278 George Shaw, s. 1. w., 559th, Walton.*
279 Stephen Tyson, Peacock’s, Washington.*
280 Thomas Giddens, Mattox’s, Lowndes .*
281 James W. Mann, Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
282 James Adams, Newby’s, Jones.*
283 Thomas Coker, Blackstock’s, Hall.*
284 Henry Anderson, Nellum’s, Elbert.
285 Jesse Brown, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
286 John Phinizy, 120th, Richmond.*
287 Joseph Brewer, sol., Night’s, Morgan.*
288 Jonathan Griffith’s ors., Maguire’s, Gwinnett.
289 Alexander Holzendorf, Hopkins’s, Camden.
290 Henry Bramlet, Dean’s, De Kalb.
291 Thomas S. Pace, Hannah’s, Campbell.
292 Stephen Merritt, Smith’s, Wilkinson.
293 Curtis Ledford, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
294 Bryan Bailey, Taylor’s, Houston.*
295 William H. Harrel, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski.
296 Robert Smith, 1st, Chatham.*
297 J. T. Kicklighter, Jones’s, Bulloch.*
298 Joseph Allen, Hutson’s, Newton.*
299 Alexander M’Dougle, M’Clure’s, Rabun.*
300 Anderson Mize, s. 1. w., Craven’s, Coweta.*
301 Mary Thurman, w., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.*
302 John Dill, 458th, Early .*
303 James B. Click, s. s., Cleggs’s, Walton.*
304 John Barnwell, r. s., Dearing’s, Henry.
305 John J. Comer, Comer’s, Jones.
306 Robert R. Turner, Thompson’s, Henry
307 Dennis L. Holliday, 74th, Burke.*
308 Bartlett Whorton, Watson’s, Marion.*
309 Charles H. Wooten, Anderson’s, Wilkes.
310 James Crowder, 106th, Hancock.*
311 Charles Plumb, Allen’s, Bibb.*
312 William L. Foster, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
313 Henry Bulloch, Greer’s, Merriwether.*
314 Winright Duncan, Martin’s, Pike.*
315 William Fuller, Stanton’s, Newton.*
316 Mitchell O’Conner, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
317 Mark Jackson, s. i. w., 147th, Greene.
318 Thompson Austin, Winn’s, Gwinnett.*
319 Samuel Barrentine, Thompson’s, Henry.
320 Tryam Fuller, 249th, Walton .*
321 Charles Smith, Phillips’s, Jasper.
322 James M. Gaughf, Evans’s, Laurens.*
323 John Oversteel, 57th, Emanuel.*
324 Isham C. Brown, M’Coy’s, Houston.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

1 thought on “9th District, 4th Section, Cherokee.”

  1. My 3rd Great Grandfather, John Jehu King received land, #96, supposedly from his wife, Mary Elizabeth Polly Goddy. I would like to find any available information on her family. Other men who received land from her were John Taylor, and Andrew Valentine. It is rumored that John Taylor was her adopted Father, but, I can’t find information on her other family

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top