9th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 9th District, 3rd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 9th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Murray County
A map of the 9th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Murray County

1 Malone Mullens, s. i. w. ’84-97, 104th, Hancock.
2 Cary Mullican, Griffin’s, Fayette*
3 Benjamin Allday, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
4 Sarah Shurat, w., 2d section, Cherokee.
5 Jacob V. Gooddown, Phillips’s, Talbot.*
6 J. Luke, son of R. G. Luke, Peek’s, Columbia.*
7 Nancy Chandler, w., Sewell’s, Franklin*
8 James J. Pearce, Perry’s, Habersham.*
9 Spicey Hoyle, Wilson’s, Pike.
10 Samuel T. Ridgway, Wilhite’s, Elbert.
11 Andrew Young, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
12 E. A. Buffington’s ors., Brown’s, Habersham.*
13 Benjamin Thurmon, 289th, Jasper.*
14 Lucretia Martin, w., 417th, Walton.*
15 Michael Stapleton, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
16 Thomas Blackburn, 537th, Upson.*
17 James Simmons, 604th, Taliaferro.*
18 Martha M. Langston, or., Brooks’s, Muscogee.*
19 John Goble, Henson’s, Rabun.*
20 Joseph Wilson, 362d, Jasper.*
21 Joel P. Wiggins, Dean’s, Clarke.*
22 David Young, Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
23 Duncan Buchannan, Morrison’s, Montgomery.*
24 Thomas Davis, Jr., 561st, Upson.*
25 Elizabeth J. W. Tray, or., Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
26 Henry Champion, or., 2d, Chatham.*
27 Griffin S. Jones, 417th, Walton.*
28 Dicey Pass, w., Arrington’s, Merriwether.*
29 Joshua Anderson, mi., Jones’s, Habersham.*
30 William Davis, s. 1. w., Moseley’s, Coweta.
31 Elbert Lewis, Roe’s, Burke.*
32 Lary J. Simmons, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
33 Glenn H. Sanson, 559th, Walton.
34 Alberbert 0. Parmelee, 398th, Richmond.
35 Middleton Upshaw, Lunceford’s, Elbert.*
36 William M. Strickland, 702d, Heard*
37 David Hays, White’s, Franklin*
38 Pliny Wheeler, Dozier’s, Columbia.
39 George Blythe, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
40 Dugal Stuart, Blackshear’s, Laurens.
41 Robert Warren, Justice’s, Bibb.*
42 John Hammet, r. s., Newsom’s, Warren*
43 John J. Hendricks, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
44 Archibald M`Craine, M’Craney’s, Lowndes.*
45 Thomas N. Davis, s. 1. w., Park’s, Walton.*
46 Mark Thompson, Rainey’s, Twiggs.*
47 Henry A. Burton’s ors., 10th, Effingham.
48 John Evans, 318th, Baldwin*
49 Sarah Ringgold, w., 26th, Glynn.
50 John Martin, Mason’s, Washington.*
51 Jeremiah Clark, s. 1. w., Robinson’s, Putnam.*
52 Dennis Touchstone’s ors., Bustin’s, Pike.*
53 Jacob Helton, Field’s, Habersham.*
54 John English, Pate’s, Warren.
55 Archibald Nobles, Cobbs’s, Muscogee.
56 Horace Holtzclaw, Coxe’s, Talbot.
57 James A. Stoddard, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
58 Joseph Quinton, 2d section, Cherokee.*
59 Shelbey Downs, sol., Nesbit’s, Newton.*
60 Thomas Pearce, Bridges’s, Gwinnett*
61 Daniel A. Baas, sol., 10th, Effingham.*
62 Joseph Alexander, Espy’s, Clarke.
63 Henry Buchannan, 295th, Jasper.*
64 Levi Hutchins, Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
65 John M’Dade, Reed’s, Gwinnett.*
66 Henry Dillon, .295th, Jasper.
67 Noah B. Knapp, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
68 William S. Glaze, 406th, Gwinnett.*
69 James R. Carroll, Hampton’s, Newton.*
70 William Foster’s ors., Allen’s, Henry.
71 Robert Byers, Baley’s, Butts.*
72 John Heard’s ors., Anderson’s, Wilkes.
73 Thomas Hunt, Chastain’s, Habersham.
74 John Key, Barefield’s, Jones.
75 Wm. S. Smith, Talley’s, Troup.
76 William South, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.*
77 Jesse M. Thornton, 140th, Geeene.
78 John Lay, 2d section, Cherokee*
79 Hail Pruit, Daniel’s, Hall.
80 James Smith, Griffin’s, Merriwether.*
81 William Martin, 49th, Emanuel*
82 Alexander W. Stephens, 20th, Bryan*
83 Wright Welch, Greer’s, Merriwether.*
84 Joseph Norman’s ors., 15th, Liberty.
85 Charles Hulsy, Hamilton’s, Hall.*
86 Joseph S. Lunsford, Burk’s, Stewart.*
87 Valentine Horsley, 470th, Upson.*
88 George F. Sheppard, Peterson’s, Burke.
89 William Faulks’s ors., Prescott’s, Twiggs.
90 Sarah & J. R. Anderson, ors., Seal’s, Madison.
91 Squire Parker, Brown’s, Habersham.*
92 James Wood, Jr., Mayo’s, Wilkinson*
93 George W. Gibson, Sol., Campbell’s, Wilkes.*
94 John Tillmon, s. 1. w., 588th, Upson *
95 Robert S. Hooks, Camp’s, Baker.*
96 Ann Low, w. a. i. w., 22d, M’Intosh.*
97 Victoria Russell, h. a., Cleland’s, Chatham*
98 Lunsford Harris, Moseley’s, Coweta*
99 Aaron Smith, Lawrence’s, Pike*
100 Archibald Matthews, Durham’s, Talbot.*
101 William Rhodes’s ors., Hutson’s, Newton
102 Rufus Knight, 57th, Emanuel*
103 Wiley Jones, 243d, Jackson
104 Jesse Key Kendall, Sen., Stephens’s, Habersham.
105 William Appleby, Sol., Orr’s, Jackson.
106 William Allen, Woodruff’s, Campbell.*
107 Maria Tomme, 589th, Upson.*
108 Jefferson Falkner, 788th, Heard.*
109 John Swords, s. 1. w., Park’s, Walton.*
110 Embargo C. Lane, Seal’s, Madison.
111 Sarah Boswell, w., Tompkins’s, Putnam.
112 Absalom- Hancock, Green’s, Oglethorpe.*
113 Daniel Davis, Wood’s, Jefferson.*
114 Samuel C. Atkinson, Baismore’s, Jones.*
115 Ephraim Morgan, sol., 335th, Wayne.*
116 Charles E. Taylor, Bush’s, Pulaski.*
117 Alexander Hogan, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.*
118 Charles R. Glazier, David’s, Franklin.*
119 John Allwood, Sen., Park’s, Walton.*
120 Daniel F. Sullivan’s ors., Smith’s, Liberty.
121 Doctor W. Dial, mi., f. a., Smith’s, Madison.
122 William Patterson, Morrison’s, Appling.*
123 Peter J. Goulding’s ors., Peterson’s, Burke.
124 Nancy Ray, w., Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
125 Jackson Struion, Brackett’s, Newton.
126 Thomas Dewberry, Frasier’s, Monroe.*
127 Peter Dennis, Coxe’s, Talbot.
128 George Hunt’s three orphans, 138th, Greene.
129 Pleasant Worley, Sen., Hughes’s, Habersham.
130 Walden Wise, Morgan’s, Clarke.
131 James Ellis, Sen., sol., Dawson’s, Jasper.*
132 James Donaldson, Jones’s, Bulloch.*
133 Alexander Turner, Chiles’s, Marion.*
134 Seaborn Cox, Bush’s, Burke.*
135 Daniel M’Cook, Johnson’s, Bibb.*
136 John T. Taylor, 398th, Richmond.*
137 George Wheeler, Lay’s, Jackson.*
138 Daniel Kirkland, Buck’s, Houston.*
139 Bridgar Webb, Sol., Wilhite’s, Elbert.*
140 Josiah Hatcher’s ors., Pounds’s, Twiggs.*
141 Calvin Stewart, Howell’s, Troup.*
142 Levin Grumbles, Jordan’s, Bibb.
143 John Roach, Stephens’s, Habersham.*
144 David Watkins’s ors., Culbreath’s, Columbia.
145 Griffin G. L. D. Luke, Peek’s, Columbia.
146 Jane Phillips, w., Robison’s, Washington.*
147 Joseph Garrett, 114th, Hancock.
148 Milly Stewart, or., Welch’s, Habersham.
149 Edward A. Broadus, 295th, Jasper.
150 Hosea W. Sellevant’s ors., Morris’s, Crawford.*
151 George W. Mill Irons, Kendrick’s, Putnam.*
152 George M’Duffee, Dixon’s, Irwin*
153 John M. Forbes, Evans’s, Fayette.*
154 William Rhodes, 732d, Dooly.*
155 Allen B. Strong, Candler’s, Bibb.*
156 Brooks Harper, Mullen’s, Carroll*
157 James Farless, s. i. w.,____, Houston.*
158 John Plufer, Grany’s, Henry.*
159 Simeon Sheffield, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
160 Benjamin Adams, r. s., Pate’s, Warren.*
161 Anthony Crumbey, Loven’s, Henry.*
162 John Miers, Seay’s, Hall.
163 John Lee, s. 1. w., Garner’s, Coweta.
164 John Waits, 406th, Gwinnett.*
165 Mary Brantley w. r. s., Gorley’s, Putnam.*
166 Thomas Cardwell, Hendon’s, Carroll.*
167 William S. Crafford, 734th, Lee.*
168 David W. Gregory, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
169 Joel Buckelew, Bush’s, Burke.*
170 D. Tompkins’s three orphans, Bailey’s, Camden.*
171 Colman Barnes, Robison’s, Washington*
172 Thomas Lepley, 250th, Walton.
173 John Luckalur, or., 260th, Scriven.*
174 Thomas Thaxton, or., Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
175 Alfred B. Trammel, Allison’s, Pike.*
176 Reuben Cloud, Sen., Sol., Williams’s, Decatur.
177 William B. Bruster, Harralson’s, Troup.
178 James Carlton, Hines’s, Coweta.*
179 David Seamore, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
180 William T. Willbanks, Edwards’s, Franklin.*
181 Jemenia Greene, w., 245th, Jackson.
182 James C. Wood, Davis’s, Jones.*
183 John H. Malphen, Brown’s, Camden.*
184 William Arnold’s ors., Scroggins’s, Oglethorpe.
185 Wiley E. Mangham, Crow’s, Pike.
186 James E. Head, Evans’s, Fayette.*
187 Richard Glass, s. l. w., Compton’s, Fayette.*
188 Chesley A. Yaun, 535th, Dooly.*
189 Robert M. Johnson, Davis’s, Gwinnett.*
190 Jane Parks, w., Riden’s, Jackson.*
191 Benjamin Grainger, 120th, Richmond*
192 John L. Rice, Hines’s, Coweta.*
193 George W. Martin, Moore’s, Randolph.*
194 James Lockhart, r. s., Taylor’s, Elbert.
195 Dorothy Randolph, w. r. s., Moseley’s, Wilkes*
196 John L. Evans, sol., Dean’s, De Kalb.*
197 William Northern’s ors., Turner’s, Crawford.*
198 Manoah D. Robinson, Few’s, Muscogee.*
199 John Buye, blind, 35th, Scriven.*
200 Jacob Deen, Cleghorn’s, Madison.*
201 Bridger Haynie, s. I. w., Moseley’s, Coweta.*
202 Jane Turner, w., 307th, Putnam.*
203 Mary Hendrix, w. r. s., 35th, Scriven*
204 Uriah Carter, Robinson’s, Fayette.*
205 Hillery Phillips, Collins’s, Henry.
206 Leonard Musselwhite, Jr., Fryer’s, Telfair.*
207 William Long, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
208 James R. Russell, Daniel’s, Hall.*
209 James Bell, Hines’s, Coweta.*
210 James Jackson, s. 1. w., 454th, Walton.*
211 Elizabeth Harnage, w. s. 1797, Baker’s, Liberty.*
212 Augustus J. Davis, Fulks’s, Wilkes.
213 Lewis Moore, Berry’s, Butts.*
214 John Jones’s ors., Groce’s, Bibb.
215 William Blanchard, Rainey’s, Twiggs.*
216 Thomas Jackson Charlton, 20th, Bryan.
217 Tillman Allen, 106th, Hancock.*
218 Sarah Sutton, w. r. s., Vinings’s, Putnam.*
219 Nicholas Osburn, Barnett’s, Clarke.*
220 David M’Cants, Gunn’s, Henry.*
221 Benjamin King, Lay’s, Jackson.
222 James Halstock, Shearer’s, Coweta.*
223 Samuel Davis, Jr., Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
224 Thomas Turley, Grier’s, Warren.*
225 David S. Turvill, sol., 143d, Greene.*
226 James Grindle, Chastain’s, Habersham.*
227 Green Atkinson, Grier’s, Warren.
228 Jesse Farmer’s three ors., Givins’s, De Kalb.
229 Thomas B. 1. Hill, Scroggins’s, Oglethorpe.*
230 Joseph Cone, Hill’s, Baldwin.*
231 Thomas Farmer, Barwick’s, Washington.*
232 James Plunkett, Reed’s, Gwinnett.*
233 John N. Simpson’s ors., 175th, Wilkes.
234 Thomas Griffin, Griffin’s, Fayette.
235 John Garnett’s ors., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.
236 Burrel Blackman, Calhoun’s, Harris.*
237 Thomas Hill, Sen., Smith’s, Campbell.*
238 Little Berry, Burnett’s, Habersham.*
239 William D. Conyers, sol., Hampton’s, Newton.*
240 Susannah Grizzard, w. r. s., Camp’s, Warren.
241 John Gauting, Sol., Durham’s, Talbot.*
242 Jeremiah Freeman, Kelly’s, Jasper.*
243 Clabourne Brown, Tower’s, Gwinnett.*
244 James Nix, House’s, Henry.*
245 Elizabeth Clark, w., 24th, M’Intosh.*
246 William J. Pierce, Martin’s, Stewart.
247 William Holley, Park’s, Walton*
248 Eliza White, w., 4th, Chatham*
249 William L. Connally, Jones’s, Madison*
250 Samuel Hodges, sol., 36th, Scriven.
251 John H. Starr, Brock’s, Habersham.*
252 John B. Kendricks, 174th, Wilkes.*
253 Amster Denham, Robinson’s, Fayette.*
254 John Driskill’s ors., Thaxton’s, Butts.
255 Matthew Calson’s ors., 36th, Scriven.*
256 Catharine Garr, w. r. a., Wood’s, Morgan.*
257 Moses Parker, 243d, Jackson*
258 John P. Greiner, 122d, Richmond.*
259 Samuel Groves, sol., Smith’s, Madison.
260 John Nicholson, Martin’s, Pike.*
261 William Prewett, Allen’s, Campbell.*
262 Andrew Rowland, Price’s, Hall*
263 Temperence Woodly Smith’s, Elbert.*
264 Jesse Castleberry, Edwards’s, Talbot*
265 John Jobell, Silman’s, Pike.*
266 Wade H. Hall, Hudson’s, Marion*
267 Bedford Luck, Lawrence’s, Pike.
268 Thomas Wadal, sol., Coxe’s, Morgan.
269 Archibald Irwin, Ham ton’s, Newton.
270 Thomas W. Dutton, Few’s, Muscogee.
271 Coleman Reeves, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
272 Isam Watson, r. s., Folsom’s, Lowndes.*
273 Michael Poncil, sol., 26th, Glynn.
274 Joel Gammon, sol., Lester’s, Monroe.
275 Joseph Hill, Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
276 Joseph M. Loyd, Curry’s, Wilkinson.*
277 James A. Sissions, 735th, Troup.
278 Elder’s eight orphans, Robinson’s, Fayette.
279 John Stewart, Sen., Brackett’s, Newton.*
280 Allen Loveless, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
281 Augustus M. Sanders, Murphy’s, Columbia.*
282 Aaron Clements, Griffin’s, Hall.*
283 David D. Tarvin, Iverson’s, Houston.*
284 Noble Simmons, sol., 2d section, Cherokee.*
285 John M’Clain, r. s., Thomas’s, Ware.
286 Abdallah Swanson, 295th, Jasper.*
287 Hudson H. Nash, Smith’s, Elbert.*
288 A. H. Merdock’s two ors., Hughes’s, Habersham.*
289 Jeremiah Houghton, sol., Stewart’s, Troup.
290 Vincent R. Tommey, Prophett’s, Newton.*
291 Thomas Hannah, 25th, Scriven.*
292 L. Robertson’s ors., of Macon, Richmond.*
293 William. Barker, Sen., Sol., Smith’s, Houston.*
294 Zachariah Bevill, 36th, Scriven.*
295 John A. Miller, 143d, Greene.*
296 Colonel H. Boyd, Whelchel’s, Hall.*
297 N. Hutcheson’s ors., Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
298 Benjamin R. M’Coy, Sol., Crawford’s, Morgan.
299 Edward Wade, Stewart’s, Warren.*
300 Alexander R. M’Loughlin, Candler’s, Bibb.*
301 John Nesbit, Jun., Athens, Clarke.
302 Littleberry M’Millen, 143d, Greene.
303 Joel Mitchell, s. 1. w., Phillips’s, Jasper.*
304 John T. Davis, sol., Arrington’s, Merriwether.*
305 Gasaway Snelgrems, Whitehead’s, Habersham.*
306 Stephen Swain, 55th, Emanuel.*
307 Andrew Harkins, 245th, Jackson.*
308 Shadrac Smith, Ogden’s, Camden.*
309 William Laper, Ogden’s, Camden.*
310 Moses Fellingine, s. 1. w., Britt’s, Randolph.*
311 Orray Tickner’s ors., Sullivan’s, Jones.*
312 Charlton Y. Perry, Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
313 Peter Free, Payne’s, Merriwether.*
314 Margaret Turke, w. r. s., Fleming’s, Franklin.
315 John Humphrey, Williams’s, Decatur
316 James Nolen, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
317 William Kem, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
318 David Hamilton’s ors., Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
319 Alexander Avria, M’Coy’s, Houston.
320 Alfred Coseys, sol., Garner’s, Washington.*
321 Eugenius A. Nesbit, Ballard’s, Morgan.*
322 John R. Plummer, 417th, Walton.*
323 John Grimes, Martin’s, Stewart.*
324 Payton’s three orphans, Morgan’s, Madison.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top