9th District 2nd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 9th District, 2nd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 9th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Gilmer County
A map of the 9th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Gilmer County

1 William Cray, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
2 Peter Brown, s. i, w., Peterson’s, Montgomery.
3 Sarah Johnson, w. s. i. w., 693d, Heard.
4 Sarah Smith, w. r. s., 277th, Morgan.
5 Jason Brinson, 75th, Burke.*
6 Benjamin M’Donald, Culbreath’s, Columbia.
7 William Burgamy, Jr., Garner’s, Washington.*
8 David Moody, George’s, Appling.
9 Benjamin Akins, 602d, Taliaferro.
10 John N. Hightower, Gittens’s, Fayette.
11 Geo. Goodgame, or., Sinquefield’s, Washington.
12 John Lyle, sol, Jackson.*
13 Thomas W. Jones, Chisholm’s, Morgan.*
14 Henry Rousseau, Kendricks’s, Putnam.*
15 Enoch Bramlet, Jr., Chastain’s, Habersham.
16 Par nell Vines, Moseley’s, Coweta.*
17 Elizabeth Miller, id., 1st, Chatham.*
18 James M. Street, Riden’s, Jackson.*
19 Joseph H. Hudson, Gunn’s, Jefferson.
20 Henry Curbow, Smith’s, Campbell.
21 John Wood’s ors., Brock,s, Habersham.
22 William Mitchell, Sen., r. s., Willis’s, Franklin.
23 Sarah M’Dugall, M’Clure’s, Rabun.
24 Henry J. Myddleton, sol., Houston’s, Chatham.*
25 Martin G. Ledbetter, Espy’s, Clarke.
26 Selina Elkins, w., 10th, Effingham.
27 Jacob Smith, Butts’s, Monroe.
28 Jacob Leavens, Wilson’s, Pike.*
29 Elijah Clark, M’Culler’s, Newton.*
30 Thomas Wilson, Cobb’s, Muscogee
31 James Driggers, Nesbit’s, Newton.
32 Randolph Kent’s ors., Jennings’s Clarke.
33 Joseph Robertson, Dobbs’s, Hall.
34 Nancy Meeks, Coxe’s, Franklin.
35 Henry Dickerson, r. s., Everest’s, Washington
36 John Morris, Field’s, Habersham.
37 William P. Moore, Jr., Anderson’s, Rabun.*
38 Giddien Smith, sol., Dyer’s, Habersham.
39 Lucy Drinkard, w., Capt. Prophett’s, Newton.
40 Jane Wiley, w. r. s., Crow’s, Pike.*
41 Matthew G. Ellis, 141st, Greene.
42 William Harris, Lynn’s, Warren.
43 Philip A. M’Daniel, Foote’s, De Kalb.
44 Littleberry Clark, 640th, Dooly.
45 Willis S. Breazeal, O’Neal’s, Laurens.
46 David P. Simmons, Smith’s, Madison.
47 Isaac Foster, M’Clure’s, Rabun.*
48 Elisha Cloud, Hudson’s, Marion.*
49 William B. Dennis, Craven’s, Coweta.
50 Harison Anthony, Baugh’s, Jackson.*
51 William C. Jolly, Holley’s, Franklin.
52 John M’Graw, 470th, Upson.*
53 Mary Higginbotham, mi., f. a., Morgan’s, Madison
54 Robert Right’s or., M’Clendon’s, Putnam.
55 John H. Baynes, Phillips’s, Jasper.
56 Elizabeth Pattershall, w., Young’s, Wilkinson.
57 John Cato’s ors., Walker’s, Houston.
58 John Landers, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
59 William Jeter’s ors., Few’s, Muscogee.
60 Zachariah Adkinson, 121st, Richmond.*
61 John P. Carr, sol., Griffin’s De Kalb.
62 Sally Wells, h. a., Brown’s, Habersham.
63 Henry W. Bruce, 102d, Hancock.*
64 Mary Barkesdale, w., Brown’s, Habersham.
65 Thomas B. Shaw, sol., Cleland’s, Chatham.*
66 Dolphin Floyd, sol., Frasier’s, Monroe.
67 Henry Raper, Stephens’s, Habersham.
68 John Ivens, Sutton’s, Habersham.
69 Joseph J. Cotton’s ors., Norris’s, Monroe.*
70 Benton Walton, Shearer’s, Coweta.*
71 Hezekiah Finley, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
72 George A. Thrash, sol., Howell’s, Troup.*
73 James M. Harris, 607th, Taliaferro.*
74 Allen B. Demon, 113th, Hancock.*
75 Benjamin Phillips, r. s., Brown’s, Camden.
76 Henry K. Carter, Groce’s, Bibb.*
77 Joseph C. Arnow, Hobkerk’s, Camden.
78 Francis H. Wellman, sol., Valleau’s, Chatham.
79 Andrew Galey, Dyer’s, Habersham.
80 Garland Moseley, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
81 Summer’s seven orphans, Bryant’s, Burke.
82 Kilby Brown, s. 1. w., Simmons’s, Crawford.
83 Aaron Merritt’s ors., Thames’s, Crawford.
84 Joseph W. Slaughter, 294th, Jasper.
85 William W. Tilley, Carswell’s, Jefferson.*
86 William Harriet, 600th, Richmond.*
87 William B. Tendall, Peterson’s, Burke.*
88 John C. Gray, Griffith’s, Harris.*
89 Littleberry Champion’s ors., hill’s, Monroe.
90 John Humphries, Swain’s, Thomas. .
91 Elizabeth Wammock, w., Bryan’s, Pulaski.
92 William H. Joyner’s ors., Valleau’s, Chatham.
93 Jane Willingham, w. r. s., Coney’s, Oglethorpe.
94 Woodson P. Allen, 419th, Walton.
95 John T. Penn, s. 1. w., Beasley’s, Oglethorpe.*
96 John M’Vicker, r. s., Smith’s, Henry.
97 Sarah Bachelor, w., 454th, Walton.*
98 James C. M’Ginty, Campbell’s, Wilkes.
99 John Raper’s ors., Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
100 James Cody, Tilley’s, Rabun.
101 William Rankin, Cleland’s, Chatham.
102 Turner Drake, Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
103 Reuben Boatright, 57th, Emanuel.
104 Seth D. Threadcraft, sol., 4th, Chatham.*
105 Thomas Bowman, Sen., 249th, Walton.
106 John G. Mingledorff, sol., I 1th, Effingham.
107 Needham Chesnut, Pearce’s, Houston.
108 Warthen’s four children, f. a., Hood’s, Henry.
109 Emily Hill, w., Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
110 Richard M. Burt, 374th, Putnam.
111 William Haddon, Carswell’s, Jefferson.*
112 John C. Henderson, Allen’s, Henry.
113 William L. Greene, 320th, Baldwin.*
114 Green Bell, Howell’s, Elbert.*
115 Sarah Bradford, w., Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
116 Green Clay, Sutton’s, Habersham.
117 Allen Estes, bearing’s, Henry.
118 Susannah Hicks, w. r. s., 589th, Upson.
119 Frances Hearndon, w., 788th, Heard.*
120 Washington Thomas, M’Korkles, Jasper.
121 Caswell Burke, 3d section, Cherokee.
122 Mordecai M’Kinney, 417th, Walton
123 Corod Augley, blind, Hicks’s, Decatur.
124 Henry Martin, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
125 Jesse Bledsoe’s ors., Robinson’s, Putnam.
126 Edmund Baxley, 364th, Jasper.*
127 Ann E. Stewart, w., Cleland’s, Chatham.
128 John H. Witherspoon, 243d, Jackson.*
129 Isaac Buzbin, Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.*
130 Willis Pitts, Justice’s, Bibb.*
131 Joseph James’s ors., 122d, Richmond.
132 Lawrence W. Hilton, Butts’s, Monroe.*
133 Alexander H. Cooper, Few’s, Muscogee.
134 George W. Evans, 606th, Taliaferro.*
135 Robert Carithers, r. s., Seas’s, Madison.*
136 Robert Wilder’s ors., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
137 Robert Glasgow, Brackett’s, Newton.*
138 John D. Copeland, 160th, Greene.
139 John Wiley, s. i. w., Higginbotham’s, Madison.*
140 James M. Strength, 373d, Jasper.
141 Bright Baker Harris, 22d, M’Intosh.*
142 Absalom Perkins, 601st, Taliaferro.
143 Joseph P. Beauford, Hammock’s, Jasper.
144 Silas Ray, Brewer’s, Walton.
145 Tilman Hawk, Allen’s, Monroe.*
146 Amelia Mixen, h. a., 24th, M’Intosh.
147 George Morgan, s. 1. w., Rooks’s, Putnam.
148 John M. Morgan, Clinton’s, Campbell.
149 John Reikman, 120th, Richmond.*
150 John Pelpy, Sutton’s, Habersham.
151 Alburn Norman, or., Fleming’s, Franklin.
152 Lewis Wilcox, Wilcox’s, Telfair.*
153 John Slaughter, Edwards’s, Talbot.
154 Thomas Gordon, Taylor’s, Jones.
155 John Rigdon, Morrison’s, Appling.*
156 J. Turner, Sen., widower, Carpenter’s, Tatnall.
157 Josiah Hickman, sol., Blackstock’s, Hall.
158 Malica Murphree, id., 74th, Burke.
159 James B. Smith, Swiney’s, Laurens.
160 James L. Willis, Coxe’s, Talbot.
161 Edward Johnson, s. 1. w., 454th, Walton.
162 Thomas Pollard, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
163 Margaret M’Collum, w. r. s., Crawford’s, Franklin,
164 Jane Vern, w., 3d, Chatham.
165 Daniel Bowen, Wilcox’s, Telfair.
166 Benjamin F. High, 279th, Morgan.
167 William Bacon, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
168 Smith Deen, Morrison’s, Appling.
169 Isaiah C. Wallis, Liddell’s, Jackson
170 James Singleton, sol., Allen’s, Campbell.*
171 Wilson B. Clark, Barron’s, Houston.*
172 Angus Johnson, Seal’s, Elbert.
173 Alfred Howell, Newsom’s, Warren.
174 Susan Winkler, w., 1st, Chatham.
175 Charles W. Brown, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.*
176 Stephen T. Debusk, or., 271st, M’Intosh.
177 Nancy Watkins, w., Givins’s, De Kalb.
178 William H. Maiden, sol., Collins’s, Henry*
179 Jordan Spivey, 417th, Walton.
180 David Holley, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
181 William A. Hunter, 140th, Greene,
182 James Y. Thompson, Nesbit’s, Newton.
183 Cannay Burnam, Folsom’s, Lowndes,
184 Eurick Johnson, Jr., Morgan’s, Appling.
185 Allen M’Donald’s ors., George’s, Appling,
186 Samuel A. Breedlove, Shearer’s, Coweta.*
187 Hillary Smith, Wilcox’s, Telfair,
188 Lemuel Dodd, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
189 George Grumbles, r. s., Bush’s, Burke,*
190 Lydia E islands, w., 271st, M’Intosh.*
191 Tillman Kelly, Newsom’s, Warren.*
192 Elisha Harrell, Hicks’s, Decatur.
193 Zedekiah Pope, Mitchell’s, Pulaski.
194 Crispin Davis, Sen,, Thaxton’s, Butts.
195 William Collins, 108th, Hancock.*
196 Arthur J. Butts, 104th, Hancock.*
197 Friend O. Shockley, Ross’s, Monroe,
198 Cyan L. Boykin, 36th, Scriven.
199 Kimmy Smith, 120th, Richmond.*
200 James Stafford, M’Craney’s, Wayne.*
201 George W. Jennings, 320th, Baldwin.*
202 Elizabeth Wilcher, w, r. s., Chesnut’s, Newton,
203 William Vaughn, Roberts’s, Hall.
204 Robert Smith, Jr., Hall’s, Butts.
205 John C. Phillips, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
206 Jane and Win. Bryant, ors., Bryant’s, Burke.
207 Bryan W. Collier, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
208 Elijah Boswell, Tompkins’s, Putnam,
209 James M. Strong, Jack’s, Clarke.
210 Sherwood Strand, Hall’s, Oglethorpe,*
211 Jefferson Bazemore, Comer’s, Jones:
212 Tatum Menefee, Robinson’s, Fayette.
213 Albert B. Harris, M’Millon’s, Lincoln
214 Bryan J. Roberts, Folsom’s, Lowndes,*
215 William Driskill, Dawson’s, Jasper
216 Elizabeth Pence, w., Smith’s, Habersham.
217 James Akridge, Swain’s, Thomas.
218 Nathan Thompson, 146th, Greene.
219 Martin T. Cash, Taylor’s, Elbert.
220 William A. Hammond, 279th, Morgan.
221 Charles Richardson, 561st, -Upson.
222 Ephraim D. Spinks, Lynn’s, Warren.
223 Peleg R. M’Crary, 319th, Baldwin.
224 Henry Childs, 364th, Jasper.
225 Hardy Johnson, r. s., 55th, Emanuel.
226 Ruth Weaver, w., Henson’s, Rabun.
227 Joseph Pools, or., Crow’s, Pike
228 Thomas N. Heard, 600th, Richmond.
229 William Bates, 143d, Greene.
230 Marv Cannady, w., 19th, Bryan.*
231 Waldrup Warren, Martin’s, Pike.*
232 Henry Ball, miller, 510th, Early:
233 Elizabeth Higgins, w., Reid’s, Gwinnett.
234 Samuel Burdine, Gillis’s, De Kalb.
235 William Graham, Russell’s, Henry.*
236 Jesse M. Simmons, 604th, Taliaferro.
237 James E. Paul, Rainey’s, Twiggs.
238 Thomas M. Turner, 1st, Chatham.*
239 William D. Scoggin, 318th, Baldwin.
240 Jacob Dreggors, 24th, M’Intosh.*
241 Anna J. C. Jones, or., of Claiborn, 4191h, Walton.
242 John Wilder, Campbell’s, Wilkes.*
243 Chesley B. Moore, Hart’s, Jones
244 Peter Blois’s ors., 4th, Chatharn.
245 Collin Wood, Salem, Baldwin.
246 John Callaham, r. s., Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.*
247 Joseph Gouge, Seri., Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
248 Hugh M’Linn, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
249 William Blount, Herring’s, Twiggs.
250 William Yates, Swain’s, Thomas.
251 William Nash, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
252 Dudley Bonds, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
253 John Alliston, Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
254 William White, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
255 Dawson Davis’s ors., Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
256 Joseph Crumpton, 404th, Gwinnett.
257 Charles Staples, Bracken’s, Newton.
258 Thomas J. Smith, Park’s, Walton.
259 Stephen Hayman, r. s., Bryant’s, Burke.*
260 Jesse E. Smith, Camp’s, Warren.*
261 Daniel Morrison, Morrison’s, Montgomery.*
262 David Holeman, Davis’s, Gwinnett.
263 William M. Ross, Young’s, Wilkinson.
264 William Hudson’s ors., Lunceford’s, Elbert.
265 William F. Hendon, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
266 Forgus Russell, Gray’s, Henry.*
267 Tillman Harrison, sol., Liddell’s, Jackson.
268 William Jones, Taylor’s, Jones.
269 Canton Nun, Justice’s, Bibb.
270 Charlotte Robinson, w., Bostick’s, Twiggs.
271 Baylis Donaldson, 404th, Gwinnett.
272 Peter Free, Payne’s, Merriwether.
273 Thomas Black, Sutton’s, Habersham.
274 Henry S. Autry, Coxe’s, Morgan.*
275 Toliver Saxon Madding’s ors., Gillis’s, De Kali).
276 Francis S. Taylor, Graves’s, Lincoln.
277 Elizabeth Walton, w., Vining’s, Putnam.*
278 Ezekiel Sikes, Wright’s, Tatnall.*
279 Felicia Felane, or., Cleland’s, Chatham.
280 Walter A. Jenkins, Fulks’s, Wilkes.
281 William W. Davis, Roe’s, Burke.
282 James W. M’Cleskey, Orr’s, Jackson.
283 Benjamin Little, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
284 Green Cambron, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
285 John L. Phillips, Cleland’s, Chatham.
286 William G. Tyus, 108th, Hancock.*
287 Caroline L. Mordecai, w., 1st, Chatham.*
288 George W. Jones, Peek’s, Columbia.
289 Mary Robbins, h. a., 34th, Scriven.*
290 James Willingham, Tankersley’s, Columbia.
291 John W. Taylor, Thomason’s, Elbert.
292 Moses Wiley, s. i. w., 102d, Hancock.*
293 John Brown, sol.’ Willis’s, Franklin.
294 Cornelius Geiger, sol., 333d, Wayne.*
295 James W. Cato, Calhoun’s, Harris.*
296 Whitfield Lindsey, Gunn’s, Jones.
297 John G. Bethune, Greer’s, Merriwether.
298 Ralph Bozeman, r. s., Swain’s, Thomas.
299 Samuel S. D. Burden, Sanders’s, Jones.*
300 John Brown, Sinquefield’s, Washington.*
301 Mary Nash, w., Sanders’s, Jones.
302 George Thomas, Mashburn’s Pulaski.
303 Mark P. Davis, Harris’s, Columbia.
304 Thomas Chesser, Smith’s, Liberty *
305 Rosanna Jenkins, w. r. s.,Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
306 Nancy Tye, w., Wolfskm’s, Oglethorpe.*
307 Lazarus Jones, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
308 Jonathan Thompson M’Clure’s Rabun.
309 James Smith, sol., Salem, Baldwin.
310 John Ellis, Fryer’s, Telfair.*
311 Edmund T. Penn, Hodges’s, Newton.
312 Steward M’Elhannon, Say’s, Jackson.
313 Jacob Tarver’s ors., 117th, Hancock.
314 Patsey Vernon, w. r. s., Collins’s, Oglethorpe,
315 William Hook’s ors., 516th, Dooly.
316 Robert Wood, Monk’s, Crawford.*
317 Nancy M’Duffee, h. a., 406th, Gwinnett.
318 Nancy Moore, w., Frasier’s, Monroe.
319 Berry Nobles, Nichols’s, Fayette,
320 Peter Gill, Taylor’s, Jones.
321 Basdel Pratt, s. 1. w., 605th, Taliaferro.*
322 James M. Turman, 559th, Walton.
323 Edison Reeves, Nichols’s, Fayette.
324 David Weaver, Wood’s, Morgan.*


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top