8th District, 4th Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 8th District, 4th Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 8th District 4th Section of originally Cherokee, now Walker County
A map of the 8th District 4th Section of originally Cherokee, now Walker County

1 Hullum Hunt, Seal’s, Elbert.
2 Betsey Danielly, w., Macklerg’s, Clarke.
3 Elizabeth Tyler, w., Prophett s, Newton.
4 Labon M. Dodson, Kelly s, Jasper.
5 Sarah Gill, w., Nesbit’s, Newton.
6 William Price, Park’s, Walton.*
7 Adam M’Loughlin, or., Carswell’s, Jefferson.
8 John Whiteside, Flynn’s, Muscogee*
9 James Peead, Seall ‘s, Talbot.
10 Mary Kelly, w., 39th, Richmond.*
11 John F. Huckaby, Collier’s, Monroe
12 Levi Richardson, Brackett’s, Newton.*
13 James Steel; Williams’s, Jasper.*
14 James Calhoun’s ocs., Peterson’s, Montgomery.
15 Mark Williams, sol., 254th, Walton
16 Christina Garner, w., M’Culler’s, Newton.*
17 Matthew Berry, 734th, Lee.*
18 Joseph Coe, Wright’s, Tamall *
19 John Crow, Perry’s, Habersham
20 William Brantly, Jr., Peacock’s, Washington.
21 Riley S. Baker, 417th, Walton
22 Archibald Meacham, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
23 Spencer C. Crane, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
24 Archibald Magruder, Jr., Adams’s, Columbia
25 Nicholas Bury, 34th, Scriven.*
26 William J. Cleveland, Hall’s, Butts.*
27 Pendleton J. Marshall, Silman’s, Pike
28 Michael Carter, Oliver’s, Decatur.*
29 Benjamin Law, id., 15th, Liberty.*
30 George W. Ep erson, sol., Hampton’s, Newton.*
31 John Cook, sol., Mashburn’s, Pulaski *
32 Lucy Bonner, w., 419th, Walton.
33 James Phillips’s ore., Williams’s, Jasper.*
34 Edward Seally’s ors., Hobbs’s, Laurens *
35 Daniel Dennis, sol., Parham’s, Warren*
36 Rachel M’Gullion, w., Herndon’s, Hall.
37 Richard W. Armor, Walker’s, Harris.*
38 Mansel Garrett, Stanfield’s, Campbell.*
39 Jacob Rodgers, 19th, Bryan.*
40 Robert Cox, Tower’s, Gwinnett
41 Bedford Duke, Greer’s, Merriwether.*
42 William Falkner, sol., Wilhite’s, Elbert.*
43 Thomas Penton, or., 26th, Glynn.*
44 George Blythe, Dyer’s, Habersham .*
45 Lewis Jarman, Beasley’s, Oglethorpe.*
46 West S. Parker, Morgan’s, Clarke
47 Emberson Davis, Murphy’s, Columbia.*
48 Drury M. Cox, Ross’s, Monroe
49 Ann Morrow, w. r. s., Hampton’s, Newton.*
50 Churchill Mason, Head’s, Butts.
51 Josiah Freeman’s ors., Wilson’s, Jasper.
52 Bleuford M. Walton, 289th, Jasper.
53 John Halley, 589th, Upson.*
54 Abner Nolen, Head’s, Butts.*
55 Ricey H. Maynor, Mann’s, Crawford.*
56 Daniel Evans Talley’s Troup *
57 Redding R. Lewis, Garner’s, Washington
58 John J. Maxwell, sol., 20th, Bryan.
59 John Thomas, Miller’s, Ware.
60 George W. Conine, 307th, Putnam.*
61 Jeptha Pickett, Jones’s, Madison.
62 Isham Dison, Howell’s, Troup.*
63 Jesse Smith, Jr., Sol., Brock’s, Habersham.*
64 William Dugger, Sen., r. s., Groover’s, Thomas.
65 Jarret P. Moody, Daniel’s, Hall.*
66 Robert Culpepper’s ors., Harris’s, Columbia.
67 John Lanier, Sol., 295th, Jasper.*
68 James Kirkpatrick, of Cher., Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
69 George W. Voyles, Martin’s, Hall.*
70 Sampson Bracewell, Bailey’s, Laurens.
71 Thomas Jones, Loveless’s, Gwinnett
72 James Jordan’s ors., Bower’s, Elbert.
73 Thomas Hutchison, Tilley’s, Rabun.*
74 Benjamin Herrington, 37th, Scriven.
75 Elizabeth Clark, w., Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
76 Benjamin Jones, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
77 Francis Wilson, 35th, Scriven.*
78 Jeremiah Spence, Lay’s, Jackson.*
79 Geo. Cowan, Sen., Sol. 1784-97, Orr’s, Jackson.*
80 Elijah Smith, M. Brown’s, Habersham .*
81 Thomas S. Dunbar, s. 1. w., Barefield’s, Jones.*
82 Mitchell Mohon’s ors., Bostick’s, Twiggs.
83 Miles G. Askew, Ballard’s, Morgan.
84 Gasham Stewart’s ors., Park’s, Walton.
85 Joseph Dickey, Rooks’s, Putnam.*
86 Barton C. Pope, Athens, Clarke
87 Jesse Warmack, Welche’s, Habersham.*
88 Benjamin Davis, sol., Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
89 John M’Elroy, 415th, Walton
90 David Young, Mason’s, Washington
91 Jethro Hutson, Staunton’s, Newton.*
92 Hardy Burrell, 404th, Gwinnett*
93 George Nolen, Russell’s, Henry*
94 Uriah Burkett, r. s., 535th, Dooly.*
95 Susannah Monk, w., Kendrick’s, Putnam .*
96 William Davis, s. i. w., Colquhoun’s, Henry.*
97 John Hudson, r. s., Colquhoun’s, Henry.*
98 John T. Cox, 3d section, Cherokee*
99 Solomon Hadder, Barker’s, Gwinnett*
100 William Harris, sol., Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
101 Gabriel Harrison, Garner’s, Washington.*
102 Elijah Nash, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
103 Benjamin Cone, 458th, Early
104 William Mullens, Brown’s, Habersham.*
105 William Cooper, Walden’s, Pulaski.*
106 Kearney Young, Young’s, Carroll.*
107 John Peter Arnand, r. s., 3d, Chatham.
108 Larkin Hood, Everett’s, Washington.
109 William Johnson, Jr., 114th, Hancock*
110 William T. Williams, sol., Valleau’s, Chatham.*
111 Albert Averett, Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
112 Philip DIllard’s ors., Odams’s, Pulaski*
113 William M’Collnm, Jones’s, Habersham.*
114 Joshua Sutton, Sutton’s, Habersham.
115 John F. Brantley, Peacock’s, Washington.*
116 Josias Boswill’s ors., Ellaworth’s, Bibb.
117 Joseph M. Cooper, Huey’s, Harris.
118 Susannah Cochran, w., 364th, Jasper.
119 James Coventon, Givins’s, De Kalb*
120 Green Posey, Harralson’s, Troup.*
121 Samuel Varner, Wynn’s, Gwinnett*
122 Thomas E. Whitfield, Park’s, Walton.*
123 Matthew Colson’s ors., 36th, Scriven .*
124 Cade Wall, 190th, Elbert.*
125 James M. Riddle, Allen’s, Monroe.*
126 Augustus H. Black, Hill’s, Baldwin*
127 Ephraim Young, 248th, Jackson.*
128 Nathan Mathis, Smith’s, Houston.*
129 Leonard ‘1 ‘. Warner, sol., Newman’s, Thomas.*
130 John C. Baldwin, 466th, Monroe.*
131 John Dismukes, Bryan’s, Monroe.*
132 Zachariah Batson, 537th, Upson.*
133 Martin Thomas, Martin’s, Newton.*
134 William Whitcombe, Cliett’s, Columbia*
135 Reuben Hanes, 419th, Walton
136 Marshall Martin, Greer’s, Merriwether.
137 Britten Matthews, Roberts’s, Hall.
138 John B. Lesueur, Smith’s, Elbert.
139 Windsor Graham, Dearing’s, Henry.*
140 Levi Simpson, Candler’s, Bibb.*
141 William Tackett’s ors., Gunn’s, Jones
142 Green English, Allen’s, Monroe.*
143 John Raper’s ors., Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.*
144 James Rogers, Jr., Johnson’s, Warren.*
145 William Green, sol., Allen’s, Monroe.*
146 Nancy Stocdale, w., Polhill’s, Burke.*
147 John W. Turner, Sullivan’s, Jones.*
148 Wade H. Ball, Sinclair’s, Houston.*
149 Eliz. Baxter, w. s. i. w., Higginbotham’s, Carroll.*
150 William B. Dennis, Parham’s, Warren.*
151 Silas Plunkett, 108th, Hancock .*
152 Thomas M. Bagby, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
153 Ganaway Malcomb, Coxe’s, Morgan.
154 Reader Parker’s ors., Parham’s, Harris.
155 Walden Griffin, 12th, Effingham.*
156 William Burger, Barnett’s, Clarke
157 Uriah Taylor, Sol., Burk’s, Stewart.
158 John W. Fowler, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
159 Matthew T. Caldwell, Allen’s, Monroe.*
160 Lewis Maddox, s. l. w., Hobbs’s, Laurens*
161 Alexander Nelson, Hill’s, Stewart.*
162 Daniel R. Walton, s. l. w., Waller’s, Putnam.
163 John Career, Rainey’s, Twiggs.
164 Allen Stephens, Dyer’s, Habersham.
165 Stephen Terry, Foote’s, De Kalb.*
166 Charles F. Mills, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
167 William Segraves, Higginbotham’s, Madison*
168 William Riner, Holton’s, Emanuel.*
169 William B. Wimberry’s ors., 470th, Upson.
170 James W. Shiflet, Taylor’s, Elbert.*
171 William Harriss, Robinson’s, Fayette
172 Churchill Turvin, sol., Parham’s, Harris.
173 James Davidson, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
174 Thomas Watkins, HenSOD’s, Rabun.
175 Isham Mealer, Scroggins’s, Oglethorpe.
176 Lewis Mullens, Sol., Mizell’s, Talbot.*
177 Willis Boon, s. 1. w., Morris’s, Crawford.*
178 John Lester, Jr., Seas’s, Madison.*
179 John Stewart, Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
180 Henry Vaughn. Davis’s, Gwinnett.*
181 John Rowell, Miller’s, Ware.*
182 Charity Harris, blind, 2d section, Cherokee.*
183 Eliz. P. Kendall, w. r. s., Brooks’s, Muscogee.
184 Doct. Robert C. M’Connell’s ors., 15th, Liberty
185 James M. Willis, Canning’s, Elbert.
186 Ransom Shiver, 640th, Dooly.
187 Shadrach R. Felton, Pearce’s, Houston
188 Isaac Greene, Johnson’s, Warren.*
189 Judah Kennedy, w., 121st, Richmond.
190 James Brewer, Brewer’s, Monroe.*
191 Milley Brown, w., Hutson’s, Newton.*
192 Reuben Jackson, 607th, Taliaferro.*
193 James Loggins, Jr., Hamilton’s, Hall.*
194 Hezekiah Smith’s ors., Morrison’s, Montgomery.
195 Oscar F. Leverett, Curry’s, Merriwether.*
196 Philip Tyson, 510th, Early.
197 Benjamin A. Todd, Barefield’s, Jones.*
198 William Kendrick, Martin’s, Hall.*
199 John Kain, s. 1784-97 & 1. w., 687th, Lee.*
200 Henry Jones, Hopkins’s, Camden.*
201 Green Murkison, Martin’s, Washington.*
202 Henry Knight, Foote’s, De Kalb.*
203 Moses Pitman, Martin’s, Pike*
204 Thomas Cowfield, 735th, Troup.
205 James Dorough, s. 1. w., Scroggins’s, Oglethorpe.
206 Oliver Ste hens, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.*
207 Gabriel W. Davis, Jordan’s, Harris.*
208 Tilmon Niblet, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
209 William P. Combs, Waltze’s, Morgan.*
210 Alfred Doolittle, Hobkerk’s, Camden.
211 George W. Craft, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
212 Jonathan Smith, Chandler’s, Franklin.
213 Thomas Wayne, Morgan’s, Clarke.*
214 Richard Osmer’s ors., Chisholm’s, Morgan.
215 James Carter, h. of f., Iverson’s, Houston.
216 Simeon Gray, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
217 Watson Couch, Justice’s, Bibb.*
218 Dawson Hath, Dearing’s, Butts*
219 Allen Geider, Baker’s, Libertv.*
220 Penelope Johnson, w., O’Neal’s, Laurens *
221 John S. Higdon’s ors., Stewart’s, Warren.
222 William Riley, David’s, Franklin.
223 Henry Holtzclaw, Sol., 165th, Wilkes
224 John Bryant, sol., Hart’s, Jones.
225 John W. Gordon, Stewart’s, Jones.*
226 Pleasant R. Runnels, Lunceford’s, Wilkes*
227 Daniel Campbell, s. 1. w., Whitaker’s, Crawford *
228 Pearson B. Monk, Perryman’s, Warren
229 Henry M’Lendon’s ors., Head’s, Butts.*
230 Jeremiah D. Land, Lamberth’s, Fayette*
231 Lewis Fitch, Ellsworth’s, Bibb
232 Solomon W. Monk, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.*
233 Willian Grace, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee
234 Richard N. Westbrooks, Herring’s, Twiggs.
235 James Watkins Harris, Athens, Clarke.*
236 Jefferson Byrd, Summerlin’s, Bulloch.
237 Mary Dickson, w. s. 1. w., 80th, Scriven.
238 Jonathan Toole, 122d, Richmond.*
239 James Dillard, Howell’s, Elbert.*
240 Daniel Sherman, 271st, M’Intosh.*
241 Joseph R. Culpepper, Crow’s, Pike.*
242 Robert Harrison, 143d, Greene.*
243 Elizabeth C. Johnson, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
244 James Johnston, M’Gehee’s, Troup. *
245 Jeremiah Hardy, Neal’s, Campbell.*
246 Martha Fowler, w. r. s., Grider’s, Morgan.
247 Stephen Herring, Herring’s, Twiggs.*
248 Elizabeth Hanev, w., 404th, Gwinnett.
249 John Mitchell, Curry’s, Wilkinson.
250 Jonathan Davis, Stephens’s, Harbersham.
251 George’ S. Wilber, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
252 Elizabeth York, w., Phillips’s, Talbot.
253 Sarah Wright, w. s. i. w., Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
254 Thomas Deaton, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
255 R. R. Tenbrock, Cleland’s, Chatham.
256 Joseph C. Parker, Baley’s, Butts.
257 Eli Miller, 555th, Upson.
258 Ausbern Holt, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
259 Riley Goss, Jones’s, Habersham.
260 James Reynolds, Shattox’s, Coweta.*
261 Davis Seaborn, Davis’s, Jones.*
262 Rowland A. Tolbert, Higginbotham’s, Madison.*
263 Christopher Day, or., 2d, Chatham.
264 Thomas S. & O. Hopkins, ors., 22d, M’Intosh.*
265 Henry Ryals, Jr., Sol., 24th, M’Intosh.*
266 Joseph Lloyd, Coxe’s, Talbot.*
267 Duke Williams, 494th, Upson.*
268 Orran Whatley, 735th, Troup.
269 William Stone, Hammond’s, Franklin.
270 Hugh Manson’s ors., Fleming’s, Jefferson.
271 Wyly Roberson, Jones’s, Morgan.*
272 Thomas R. Clayton, Covington’s, Pike.*
273 James Miller’s ors., f. d. l. w., 143d, Greene.
274 James M. Bell, or., Watson’s, Marion.
275 John Dryden, Baker’s, Liberty.*
276 James Whittle, Morris’s, Crawford.*
277 Elijah L. Bryant, Sullivan’s, Jones.*
278 James Hasly, Craven’s, Coweta’
279 J. W. Castens, or. of J. A., Ellsworth’s, Bibb .*
280 Jacob- Tinn, Dawson’s, Jasper.*
281 Isaac Baldasee, r. s., Wright’s, Tatnall .*
282 Thomas Eidson, Sol., 147th, Greene.
283 Elisha Davis, Groce’s, Bibb.*
284 Ezekiel White’s ors., Hill’s, Stewart.
285 George Park, Park’s, Walton *
286 Clemmen Jones, 735th, Troup.
287 Jeremiah Stower, Stower’s, Elbert.
288 Benjamin Abney, Miller’s, Jackson
289 Enoch Edwards, Stephens’s, Habersham.
290 Stephen M’Ginnis, 404th, Gwinnett.
291 Henry C. Tucker, a. 1. w., Mason’s, Washington.
292 James H. Martin, Martin’s. Laurens.*
293 Charles Kersey, Gunn’s, Henry.*
294 David Daniel, sol., Davis’s, Gwinnett.
295 Mary Jones, w., Jones’s, Hall.*
296 Mary Carmichael, w., Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
297 Peyton Clement’s ors., 293d, Jasper.*
298 Williamson Bailey, Clark’s, Morgan.*
299 Symmecon Adams, Peace’s, Wilkinson.*
300 Ahsolem B. King, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
301 Miles Bramblett, White’s, Franklin.
302 William Presley’s ors., Griffin’s, Hall.
303 Asa Upton, Downs’s, Warren.
304 Wilson Watkins, Christie’s, Jefferson.
305 Nancey Dowell, w., Fells, Muscogee *
306 John Miller, sol., Mays’s, Monroe.
307 James W. Greene, Butts’s, Monroe.
308 William C. Bates, Griffin’s, Burke.*
309 William Visage, Ellis’s, Rabun.
310 Sherod Phillips, 395th, Emanuel.
311 Enoch B. Wallace, Mann’s, Crawford.*
312 David M. Stewart’s ors., House’s, Henry.
313 Isaac Mayfield, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
314 Reuben Moore, Woodruff’s, Campbell.*
315 John Kenedy, s. 1 w., Whitaker’s, Crawford .*
316 William A. Hunter, 140th, Greene.*
317 Iray Browning, 394th, Montgomery.*
318 Ambrose H. Perry, Sol., 574th, Early.*
319 Thomas Waters’s ors., 454th, Walton.
320 Henry Thomas, 555th, Upson.
321 John O. H. Lillibridge, Athens, Clarke .*
322 John Powell’s ors., Ball’s, Monroe .*
323 John T. Smith, Walker’s, Harris.
324 Elijah Teague, Mullen’s, Carroll.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top