8th District 2nd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 8th District, 2nd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 8th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Gilmer County
A map of the 8th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Gilmer County

1 James T. Phillips, M’Gehee’s, Troup.
2 Thomas Jones, Will’s, Twiggs.*
3 James Anderson, Herndon’s, Hall.*
4 Thomas Hurst, 12th, Effingham.
5 John Boswell, sol., Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
6 George W. Johnson, Talley’s, Troup.
7 Thomas Cawley, Dearing’s, Henry.*
8 Silas Turner, Gittens’s, Fayette.
9 Samuel Smith, Price’s, Hall.
10 Vines H. Owen, House’s, Henry.
11 Jesse Bateman, Rainey’s, Twiggs.
12 Archibald Dougherty, Tankersley’s, Columbia.*
13 Nathan Philips, sol., Kelly’s, Jasper.
14 David A. Crockett, 278th, Morgan.
15 James Moore, Harp’s, Stewart.*
16 Thomas Barron, sol., Jordan’s, Harris.
17 Jacob Carter, Coward’s, Lowndes.*
18 James Blassingame, s. s., Cleggs’s, Walton.
19 George Brock, 2d section, Cherokee.
20 Robert Laseter, sol., Mays’s, Monroe.*
21 Simeon Ellington, s. 1. w., Blackshear’s, Laurens.
22 John Harris, Stower’s, Elbert.
23 Needham Waters’s ors., Prescott’s, Twiggs.
24 Jacob Brock, Hicks’s, Decatur.*
25 Oswell E. Caspin, or., 121st, Richmond.
26 Henry Smith, sol., Higginbotham’s, Madison.
27 Elijah Cloud, Hudson’s, Marion.*
28 Josiah Crain, Head’s, Butts.
29 James Thurman, M’Linn’s, Butts.*
30 Edmund C. Beard, sol., York’s, Stewart.
31 Rushing Lane, Mining’s, Putnam.
32 Philip Thornton, 175th, Wilkes.
33 John Saunders, 732d, Dooly.
34 Charles Gates, Sen., r. s., 406th, Gwinnett.*
35 Ann Morriss, w., Stewart’s, Jones.
36 Reuben G. Lake, Peek’s, Columbia.
37 George Crowder, Allen’s, Henry.
38 Charles Cox, 588th, Upson.
39 Elizabeth Wood, w., Martin’s, Newton.
40 Thomas M. Caters, or., Rainey’s, Twiggs.
41 James Stinson, 119th, Richmond.*
42 Horace Rhodes, Rainey’s, Twiggs.
43 James G. Park’s ors., Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.
44 William Y. Moore, 415th, Walton.*
45 James Hoopugh, Mackleroy’s, Clarke.*
46 Joshua Teasley, sol., Clark’s, Elbert.*
47 Henry Vincent, Jr., Rooks’s, Putnam.
48 Tilman Leak, Wilson’s, Pike.*
49 Robert Avary, Seay’s, Hall
50 Arthur S. Nevitts, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
51 Charles Hudson’s ors., M’Clain’s, Newton.
52 Hiram M. Harper, M. Brown’s, Habersham.*
53 William P. Bailey, M’Culler’s, Newton.*
54 George Millen, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
55 Griffin Watson, Stewart’s, Troup.
56 John O. Baker, 15th, Liberty.
57 Woodward Moore, 537th, Upson.
58 Reuben W. Gamblin, Seay’s, Hall.*
59 Isaac Moore, r. s., Collins’s, Henry.
60 Elizabeth Weeks, w., 600th, Richmond.
61 Samuel Sikes, Smith’s, Houston*
62 Augustus Pless, 735th, Troup.
63 James Nash, Jr., Smith’s, Elbert.*
64 David Pensell, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
65 Wiley Meeks, Garners, Washington.*
66 James B. Smith, 122d, Richmond.*
67 Jeremiah Durham, 138th, Greene
68 Andy Poss’s ors., Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
69 James Underwood, Carpenter’s, Tatnall.
70 Daniel M’Rae, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
71 Joel Reid, Dean’s, De Kalb.
72 William Black, Coney’s, Oglethorpe.
73 Sarah Head, w. r. s., Lunceford’s, Elbert.
74 Moses Foose, Martin’s, Washington.
75 Eli Daniel, Martin’s, Newton.*
76 Lemuel Laseter, Stanton’s, Newton.
77 Dennis Fowler, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
78 John M. Donnelly, or., 271st, M’Intosh.
79 Ruffin Hendley, or., Harp’s, Stewart.
80 Dicy Page, w., Mitchell’s, Marion.*
81 George Merck, Sen., Price’s, Hall.
82 Edith Ryals, w., Edwards’s, Montgomery.
83 Samuel Lathers, Jr., Mullen’s, Carroll.
84 John M’Elwreath, Clinton’s, Campbell.
85 Ira Christian, Howell’s, Elbert.*
86 Peter Smith’s ors., Alsobrook’s, Jones.
87 Henry Shelton Oliver, Thomason’s, Elbert.
88 Campbell Renfroe, Mann’s, Crawford.*
89 James F. Gibson, Derrick’s, Henry.*
90 M. W. Warren, 279th, Morgan.
91 Samuel Hillhouse, Jones’s, Hall.
92 William Powill, Jr., Gittens’s, Fayette.
93 William Colwell, Newby’s, Jones.
94 Edmund Reid’s 7 orphans, Gillis’s, De Kalb.
95 Willis Rabun, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
96 John Conner, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.*
97 James N. Taylor, Taylor’s, Houston.
98 Edmund Tabb, Bush’s, Burke.
99 Miles Paty, Gillis’s, De Kalb.
100 Alexander H. M’Donald, Valleau’s, Chatham.
101 James W. Powell, 535th, Dooly.
102 William M’Clain, Royster’s, Franklin.*
103 William W. Puckett, Chesnut’s, Newton.
104 James M’Call, 406th, Gwinnett.
105 Rebecca Northern, w., Turner’s, Crawford.
106 Solomon Snellgrove, 759th, Sumter.
107 James Willoughby, Elder’s, Clarke.
108 Benajah Williams, Welche’s, Habersham.
109 Henry C. Laughter, Anderson’s, Wilkes.
110 Larkin Turner, Crawford’s, Morgan.
111 James M’Whorter, Price’s, Hall.
112 Rebecca Williams, w., Griff’in’s, Hall.
113 Larkin Hegason, sol., Crow’s, Pike.
114 Martha J. Abbott’s ors., Harris’s, Crawford.
115 Abraham Horton, Jones’s, Habersham.*
116 Joseph Ware, 124th, Richmond.
117 Samuel Couch, Stower’s, Elbert.
118 James Be Ville’s ors., 12th, Effingham.
119 John Dickin, Sen., Baley’s, Butts.*
120 Samuel B. M’Clure, sol., Wagnon’s, Carroll.
121 Joseph Lopez, 1st, Chatham.
122 William Shannon’s ors., M’Gill’s, Lincoln.
123 John Albright, 2d section, Cherokee.
124 Clarissa Aslin, f. a., Silman’s, Pike.
125 Joseph Dean, 1st, Chatham.
126 Edward Rodgers, sol., Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
127 George Donaldson, Newman’s, Thomas.*
128 Gabriel M’Clendon, 512th, Lee.
129 Willie B. Chappell, Gunn’s, Jones.
130 John Newson, Jr., Newsom’s, Warren.
131 Griffin Mathis, 373d, Jasper.*
132 George Creel, Smith’s, Henry.
133 Levy Johnson, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
134 Charles A. Campbell, 293d, Jasper.
135 Anderson Harwell, s. 1. w., 374th, Putnam.*
136 John Kimbrough, s. 1. w., Baley’s, Butts.
137 Thomas Pierce, Jr., 73d, Burke.
138 Thomas J. Webb, 687th, Lee.
139 Charles P. North, 561st, Upson.
140 Woody Jackson, Martin’s, Pike.
141 John Jackson, Kelly’s, Elbert.*
142 Nathan M’Leroy, 672d, Harris.
143 Win. Parish, 9th, Effingham county, Chatham.*
144 Silas Holllis, m. s., Valleau’s, Chatham.
145 Gabriel Jones, r. s., Groce’s, Bibb.
146 Burnett Stephens, Dilman’s, Pulaski.*
147 Hugh Fergurson, Brock’s, Habersham.
148 James Dismukes, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
149 Hail Maxey, Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
150 Milley Lee, w., Mason’s, Washington.
151 Samuel Jackson, sol., Salem, Baldwin.
152 Thomas Bell, Chesnut’s, Newton.
153 John R. Medlock, 406th, Gwinnett.*
154 John Glaze, Chastain’s, Habersham.
155 Solomon Lacks, Griffin’s, Merriwether.
156 James E. Hardeman, Shearer’s, Coweta.*
157 Southerlin Cane, 537th, Upson.
158 John Weeks, 319th, Baldwin.
159 Andrew M. Park, Riden’s, Jackson.
160 John Robertson, 277th, Morgan.
161 Thomas Riddle, Jr., Griffin’s, Merriwether.*
162 James Ammons, 242d, Jackson.
163 John Richardson’s or., Allen’s, Bibb.
164 Biggars J. Sparrow, Wheeler’s, Pulaski.*
165 Bryant Ivy, Parham’s, Warren
166 Henry p. Garrison, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
167 Benjamin Merritt, s. 1. w., Alsobrook’s, Jones.*
168 George W. Young, 600th, Richmond.*
169 Jane Bostwick, w., M’Dowell’s, Lincoln.
170 William Manson, Fleming’s, Jefferson.
171 William Furgerson, M’Gehee’s, Troup.*
172 Samuel Noles, White’s, Franklin.
173 Dempsey Johnson, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
174 Myrack Ivey, Collier’s, Monroe
175 William Arnold’s ors., Wheeler’s, Pulaski. .
176 Young Hall, Howell’s, Troup.
177 Stephen Fitshaw, 417th, Walton
178 Martha Andrews, w., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
179 William Webb, Martin’s, Hall
180 Win. H. H. Massengale, Dozier’s, Columbia*
181 Elizabeth Hudman, w., Allen’s, Henry:*
182 James L. Huchinson, Shearer’s, Coweta
183 John N. Simpson’s ors., 175th, Wilkes.
184 John Hendrick, r. s., Bustin’s, Pike.
185 Ezekiel Mason, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
186 Howell Peoples, Newsom’s, Warren.
187 David R. Anderson, Orr’s, Jackson.*
188 Bartley Tucker, Compton’s, Fayette.
189 John Irvin Hodges, Linam’s, Pulaski.
190 Bushrod Pettit, Dozier’s, Columbia:
191 Joshua Johnson, 406th, Gwinnett
192 Charles Mason, 243d, Jackson.*
193 John Slack, Fulks’s, Wilkes.*
194 Joshua Gay, Jr., 574th, Early.
195 Richard Stokes, 7th, Chatham.*
196 James Hartley, Walker’s, Houston:*
197 Mary Warren, w. r. s., Herndon’s, Hall.*
198 Philip Chesher, Holt’s, Talbot.
199 John Eberhart’s ors., Merck’s, Hall.
200 Nancy Sammons, w., Lamp’s, Jefferson.
201 John Jones, Say’s, De Kalb.
202 Thomas L. Pope, Ross’s, Monroe.
203 Wiley Patterson, sol., Hart’s, Jones.*
204 Hannah Swindell, w., 415th, Walton.*
205 Barton Rice’s ors., Jones’s, Hall.
206 Jesse Wiggins, M’Culler’s, Newton.
207 Win. R. Cowen, Ware’s, Coweta.
208 Ninian Barrett, sol.’ Crawford’s, Morgan.
209 William Orr, Williams’s, Washington.
210 Charles Williford, sol., Robinson’s, Fayette.
211 John Smith, Evans’s, Fayette.*
212 Stafford Gipson, Griffin’s, Fayette.
213 Gilbird Smith, Moore’s, Randolph.
214 Ephraim M. Poole, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
216 James Gordon, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
217 Wiley S. Clements, Phillips’s, Monroe.*
218 James Powell, Shattox’s, Coweta.*
219 William Jackson, Jr., 160th, Greene.*
220 Clabourn Alsobrook, of Lee, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
221 Thomas J. Laughren, Davis’s, Jones.
222 Franklin P. Hall, Hand’s, Appling.*
223 John Cadenhead, Calhoun’s, Harris.
224 John M. Jourdan. Lester’s, Monroe.*
225 William R. Miers, Blackstock’s, Hall.
226 John Hanna, Strahorn’s, Heard.
227 John Marlow, 320th, Baldwin.*
228 William Housley, Jr., 600th, Richmond.
229 James G. Swain, sol., Lynn’s, Warren.
230 Jeremiah Perryman, Perryman’s, Warren:
231 John S. Reeves, 36th, Scriven.
232 Owen Tomlin, sol., Mitchell’s, Marion.*
233 Theodosius E. Massengale, Dozier’s, Columbia.
234 Gren B. Hill, sol., Belcher’s, Jasper
235 Hillery Beall, Dawson’s, Jasper.
236 William Ellis, 319th, Baldwin.
237 Nancy Ragland, w., Kendrick’s, Putnam.
238 Lawrence Baggett, Moseley’s, Coweta.*
239 James Driggers, Nesbit’s, Newton.*
240 Slaughter Hill, Mizell’s, Talbot.
241 William Pirtle, Trout’s, Hall.
242 James Nichols, Foote’s, De Kalb.
243 Archibald York, sol., Howell’s, Troup.
244 Levi Watts, Deavours’s, Habersham.
245 Silas Rawls, Chambers’s, Houston.
246 Charles Stewart’s ors., Linam’s, Pulaski.
247 Dorothy Mabry, lun., Valleau’s, Chatham.
248 Jesse S. Coffey, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
249 Richard Philpot, 4th section, Cherokee.”
250 James N. Bogie, Griffin’s, Hall.
251 Randolph Holland, Allison’s, Pike.*
252 Francis D. Mathis, Rooks’s, Putnam.*
253 Eli M’Croan, Peterson’s, Burke.
254 Walter Wadsworth, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
255 John Boland, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.
256 Edwin B. Weed, Valleau’s, Chatham.
257 Stith H. Wright, Wagnon’s, Carroll.
259 Nehemiah Payne, Sen., Price’s, Hall.
260 Richard Parker, sol., Chesnut’s, Newton.
261 Charles Coppedge, Allison’s, Pike.
262 David Watson’s ors., Perryman’s, Warren.
263 Gideon Kirksey, Hearn’s, Butts.
263 Mary B. Comer, w., 289th, Jasper.
264 Marshal P. Clark, Smith’s, Elbert.
265 Stokely M. Brown, Brown’s, Habersham
266 John Bennett, 49th, Emanuel.
267 John Youngblood, Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
268 David Spencer, Hall’s, Butts.
269 Hugh M. Reynolds, or., Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
270 Drusilly Posey, w., Ellis’s, Pulaski.*
271 Albert W. Monk, Watson’s, Marion.
272 John Pori, Herring’s, Twiggs.
273 John A. Smith, Sims’s, Troup.
274 Isaiah Warren, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
275 John G. Roberts, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
276 William Walraven, Gillis’s, De Kalb.
277 Burril Jordan, M’Clain’s, Newton.
278 Godfrey Purris, Wallis’s, Irwin.
279 Horatio C. Bailey, Say’s, De Kalb.
280 Thomas Norton, sol., Griffin’s, De Kalb.
281 John O. Carter, Edwards’s, Franklin.
282 Miall Wall, Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
283 Zachariah Johnson, Sanders’s, Jones.
284 Jesse Lee, M’Coy’s, Houston.
285 Elijah W. Christian, Jr., Coker’s, Troup.
286 William Lambert, Jr., Hanner’s, Campbell:
287 Samuel Rowland, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
288 Noah Ellis, Lawrence’s, Pike.
289 Lucinda Turman, w., Brewer’s, Walton.*
290 Shaderick M’Ginty, sol., Brewer’s, Monroe.*
291 Henry Darnald, Johnson’s, Bibb.
292 William M’Donald, 417th, Walton.
293 Williamson Brooks, Brooks’s, Muscogee.*
294 Sarah Stephens, w., Bryant’s, Burke.*
295 Reynolds’s three ors., 111th, Hancock.
296 John P. Thiess, Levritt’s, Lincoln.
297 John Maginty, r. s., Bustin’s, Pike.
298 Teasdale’s four orphans, Hobkerk’s, Camden.
299 Thomas Gilbert, sol., Buck’s, Houston.
300 Andrew Chisholm’s ors., Canning’s, Elbert.
301 George W. Swetman, or., Newman’s, Thomas.*
302 Benjamin Bowers, sol., Perry’s, Baldwin.
303 Hazlewood Hardwick, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.
304 Arthur Harrup, r. s., Barefield’s, Jones.
305 John A Casey’s ors., Fleming’s, Jefferson.
306 William Williford, Jones’s, Thomas.*
307 John G. Tyas, Derrick’s, Henry.
308 David M’Coy, Sen., sol., Grier’s, Warren.
309 Horatio Brewer’s ors., 190th, Elbert.
310 Abel M. Barnett, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.*
311 Felix Bouysson, Valleau’s, Chatham.
312 Lovett Ethridge, Liddell’s, Jackson.
313 James Rabb’s ors., Harp’s, Stewart.
314 John Y. Brown, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
315 Britton Johnson, Park’s, Walton.
316 Jarit Burch, Sen., Ellis’s, Rabun.
317 Nathan Collins, Burnett’s, Habersham,.
318 John Williams, Bustin’s, Pike.*
319 Agrippa Scott, 406th, Gwinnett.
320 Nicholas A. Peurifoy, Phillips’s, Monroe.
321 William Brown, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
322 Hugh L. Irwin, -Barron’s, Houston.
323 Nathari G. Christie, Carswell’s, Jefferson.*
324 John P. Durham, Butts’s, Monroe.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top