8th District, 1st Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 8th District, 1st Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 8th District 1st Section of originally Cherokee, now Union County
A map of the 8th District 1st Section of originally Cherokee, now Union County

1 Riley Allen, Martin’s, Newton.
2 Henry Brewer, sol., Brewer’s, Monroe.
3 William H. Wood, Curry’s, Merriwether.
4 Alexander Heirington, 37th, Striven.*
5 Henry Long, 114th, Hancock.*
6 Colin A. Hall, Dixon’s, Irwin.
7 John M. Copeland, Carswell’s, Jefferson.*
8 Thomas Pinchard’s ors., 466th, Monroe.*
9 James Wheeler; Sen., Lay’s, Jackson.*
10 James Hadaway, 293d, Jasper.
11 Robert Houston, Tower’s, Gwinnett.*
12 Samuel May, Adams’s, Columbia.
13 John Norris Miller’s, Jackson.
14 James M. Howze, 761st, Heard.
15 John Lamb, Groce’s, Bibb.
16 Gregory Singleton, Gorley’s, Putnam..
17 Ananias M’Dugal, Griffin’s, Merriwether.*
18 John Stewart, Valleau’s, Chattanooga
19 John Hedgecock’s ors., Viking’s; Putnam.
20 Churchwell’s seven orphans, 124th, Richmond.
21 Sampson Gibbs, Stone’s, Irwin.
22 Felix D. Woodyard, 279th, Morgan.
23 Wellborn Davis, Graves’s, Lincoln.
24 Smith Crandall, Miller’s, Jackson.
25 Wiley E. Wood, Whelchel’s, Hall.*
26 William M. Penn, Hodges’s, Newton.*
27 John S. Raiford, sol., 57th, Emanuel.
28 Jeremiah Baker, Morris’s, Crawford.
29 James G. Dobbs, 1st section, Cherokee.
30 Samuel Loggins, Jr., Hamilton’s, Hall.
31 John Thomas, r. s., Stewart’s, Troup.
32 Isaac Evans, Covington’s, Pike.*
33 Thomas Howard, sol., Jordan’s, Bibb.
34 Daniel Goodman, Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
35 Margaret Welbourn, w., Derick’s, Henry.*
36 Robert H. Woolfolk, Grubbs’s, Columbia.*
37 John Blackburn, 177th, Wilkes.*
38 Robert Douglass, Culbreath’s, Columbia:
39 Rutha Stewart, w., Bush’s, Burke.*
40 Henry B. Rhodei, Streetman’s, Twiggs.
41 Solomon W. Otwell, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
42 John Pickens, Say’s, De Kalb.
43 John Stephens, Curry’s, Wilkinson.
44 Isaac Ramsay, Grubbs’s, Columbia.
45 Moriah Payton, w., Morgan’s, Madison.*
46 Moses Heath, sol., Griffin’s, Burke.
47 Martin K. Calloway, 373d, Jasper.
48 William Bryant, 687th, Sumter.*
49 James N. Putnam, Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
50 Lewis Ivey, Buck’s, Houston.
51 James Perrv, Herndon’s, Carroll.
52 Andrew H. Beall 295th, Jasper.
53 Willis J. Smith, Swiney’s, Laurens.*
54 Andrew Robertson, Sutton’s, Habersham.*
55 Jesse M’Murran, Nesbit’s, Newton:”
56 John Easco, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.*
57 P. Whittemore’s four orphans, Brown’s, Camden.
58 William Worley, mi.,, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
59 Samuel Crow’s ors., 470th, Upson.
60 Mary Ward, w., Deavour’s, Habersham
61 Raba Roundtree, Compton’s, Fayette.
62 Thomas Brooks, 142d, Greene.
63 Isaac A. Haiston, Griffin’s, Fayette.
64 Sarah Simmons, w. r. s., 555th, Upson.
65 Anny Kilcrease, w., Hearn’s, Butts.
66 Joel B. Mabry, Hampton’s, Newton:
67 Thomas Lovelady, M’Clure’s, Rabun.
68 Abel A. Tumblin, Harris’s, De Kalb,*
69 Joseph Parmer, id., 510th, Early.*
70 Thomas Hudman, Mizell’s, Talbot
71 Robert Harris’s ors., a sol., 174th, Wilkes.
72 Vines H. Owens, House’s, Henry.
73 Ann E. Wilson, w., 7th, Chatham.
74 Etheldred Silas, Pate’s, Warren.
75 David R. Barlow, Perry’s, Habersham.*
76 Martha Braziel, w., 245th, Jackson.”
77 Isaac Lamb, Sen., 494th, Upson.
78 John W. Scott, Vining’s, Putnam.*
79 Elizabeth Cobb, w., Tower’s, Gwinnett.
80 William Morris, Covington’s, Pike.
81 John M’Bryde, Jr., 398th, Richmond.
82 Henry Campbell, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
83 John R. Moore, Wells’s, Twiggs.
84 Matthew H. Heath, Parham’s, Warren.
85 Joseph Turner, Thompson’s, Henry.
86 Gabnel Morgan, Smith’s, Liberty.*
87 Elias Thomas, Harrison’s, Decatur.
88 Edmund Hancock, Blount’s, Wilkinson.
89 Dawson B. Lane, Lane’s, Morgan.
90 Leonard Wills, Ghambers’s, Gwinnett.*
91 Zacheus Exley, 11th, Effingham.*
92 Timothy Robey’s ors., Phillips’s, Jasper.
93 Thomas Barnett, Seay’s, Hall.
94 Elijah Ragsdale, Hutson’s, Newton.
95 Zadock Jackson, of Wilkes, Stokes’s, Lincoln.
96 William Saye, s. d., Seay’s, Hall.
97 Giles Webb’s ors., Mason’s, Washington.
98 Joseph Lyndsey, Harralson’s, Troup.*
99 Frederic Huntington, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
100 William Brown, s. i. w., Thomason’s, Elbert.*
101 Samuel. H. Beman, 138th, Greene.
102 John W. Watson, Royster’s, Franklin.*
103 Jonathan Tate, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
104 Wesley Bacchus, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
105 Joseph Osborn,. Cleland’s, Chatham.
106 Needham, Parker, 633d, Dooly.*
107 Brice M’Ever Cleghorn’s, Madison.
108 William Barley, Butts’s, Monroe.*
109 Benjamin T. Russell, Grider’s, Morgan.
110 Lucy Crawford, w., Taylor’s, Elbert.
111 Solomon Walker, 123d, Richmond.
112 Lewis J. Ramsey, Iverson’s, Houston. *
113 Elizabeth Herman; W., Jordan’s, Harris.
114 Matilda A. Harden, w. s. I. w., 20th, Bryan.
115 Samuel Sturges’s ors., Roe’s, Burke.
116 Andrew M’Cullers, Stewart’s, Troup.*
117 Margarett M’Daniel, h. a., Killen’s, Decatur.
118 Joseph Henry’s ors., 106th, Hancock.
119 John Taylor’s minors, f. a., Sparks’s, Washington.
120 William H. Howard, 122d, Richmond.*
121 Francis Miras’s ors.,.3d, Chatham.
122 Mary Keepers, w., Gray’s, Henry.
123 Elizabeth Lowery, w., Jones’s, Thomas.
124 Henry Culpepper’s ors., Martin’s, Laurens.
125 John Gammill, Alsobrook’s, Jones.
126 Edmund Collins, r. s., Ross’s, Monroe.*
127 James M’Cleland, sol., 142d, Greene.
128 Seaborn Bradford, Blair’s, Lowndes.
129 James Vann, Mason’s, Washington.*
130 Pearce Ogletree, Griffin’s, Fayette.
131 John Bankley, s. 1. w., 588th, Upson.
132 Matthew Hall, Buck-branch, Clarke.
133 David A. Barmoill, Burgess’s, Carroll.*
134 Thomas Heery, 3d, Chatham.*
135 Samuel Tranum, Allen’s, Campbell. a
136 Andrew Flowers, Grifn’s, De Kalb*
137 Doctor Bird, 177th, Wilkes.*
138 Henry Darnell, s. i. w., 320th, Baldwin.
139 John L. Cope, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
140 Presley Jones, Hampton’s, Newton.
141 Samuel Tallant, Baley’s; Butts.
142 James B. Norris, 7th,, Chatham.*
143 Thomas Perdue, s. 1. w., Graves’s, Putnam.
144 James Waters, Sen., Price’s, Hall.
145 Archibald Robertson, Burgess’s, Carroll.*
146 Paton Partridge, Williams’s, Washington.
147 John A. Farrar, Loven’s, Henry.
148 Claborn Vaughn, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
149 Sarah Commins, w. r. s:, 143d, Greene.*
150 James Spires, Marshall’s, Crawford.
151 Lucinda & Henry Miller, ors., Green’s, Oglethorpe
152 Lewis Wilhite, r. s., Wilhite’s, Elbert.
153 William K. Osburn, Gittens’s, Fayette
154 Wile Phillips, Edwards’s, Franklin.
155 Jesse Land, of Twiggs, Groce’s, Bibb.
156 William Q. Anderson,.& Anderson’s, Wilkes.
157 James H. Duke, Harralson’s, Troup.
158 Jubal E. Waters, sol., Curry’s, Merriwether.*
159 Margaret Crew, W., Sapp’s, Muscogee.
160 James Armstrong, Hobbls’s, Laurens.
161 Ann Densler, w., Valleau’s, s, Chatham.
162 Mitchell C. Wallis, 417th, Walton.* .
163 James W. Seals, Stewart’s, Warren.
164 Richard Yarbrough, Harris’s, Crawford.
165 Theophilus Hill, Barrack’s, s, Washington.
166 Oliver Crawford, Smith’s; Elbert.*
167 Seaborn Cowart, 49th, Emanuel.
168 Dawson Heath, Dearing’s, Bats
169 William Snellgrove, Rutland’s s, Bibb.
170 John Baker, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
171 John R. Greene, Johnson’s, Jasper.
172 Kinchen Catr, Hughes’s, Habersham.
17’3 George Slaten, Hughes’s, Habersham.
174 Thomas S. P. Jones, Bell’s, Columbia.*
175 Reuben Stapleton, 3d section, Cherokee.
176 Thomas Childress, Sen, Alberson’s, Walton.
177 William Powell, id., Wright’s, Tatnall.
178 Robert Jackson, Whipple’s, Wilkinson
179 Owen Cook, Jones’s, Thomas.
180 Anthony Metcalf’s ors., 608th, Taliaferro.
181 James D. Jeffers, or.; Peterson’s, Burke.-*
182 Elder’s seven orphans, Robinson’s, Fayette.
183 Joshua Barnes, Thames,. Crawford.*
184 George Y. Lowe, Groce’s, Bibb.
185 George Powell, 588th, Upson.*
186 Samuel Wilson, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
187 James M. Crow,, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
188 Thomas Maddox, Hatton’s, Baker.
189 Anderson Sturdevant, 454th, Walton.
190 Nancy Lewis, w, r. s., Hines’s, Coweta.*
191 Beverly Justice, Burk’s, Stewart.
192 Hugh Crooks, Price’s, Hail.
193 David Proctor, sol., Phillips’s, Monroe.
194 Middleton Brawner, Canning’s, Elbert.
195 Pierce B. Pendergrast, Cleland’s, Chatham
196 Ephraim S. Hopping, 168th, Wilkes.
197 John Murray, sol., bearing’s, Henry.
198 Eli Bradley, sol., Baker’s, Liberty.*
199 Nathaniel y, Patterson, Ogden’s, Camden.*
200 John Westbrook, Allen’s, Henry.
201 Thomas Johnston’s ors., Hodges’s, Newton.
202 James Afford; Gittens’s, Fayette.
203 Catherine Meredith, w., Blount’s, Wilkinson.
204 Allen Craige, 600th, Richmond.*
205 Elisha Harwell, Curry’s, Merriwether.
206 William H. Huff, Tompkins’s, Putnam.
207 Jordan R. Smith, Whitfield’s, Washington.
208 Matthew Turner, 27th, Glynn.*
209 Thomas Guest’s ors., 604th, Taliaferro.
210 Buckner Griffin, s. I. w., 559th, Walton.
211 Robert Hill, sol., 672d, Harris :*
212 Levi Wilkinson, Garners, Coweta.
213 Aurelius Franklin, Athens, Clarke.
214 John J. Glover, Wilson’s, Jasper.
215 Eaechael Daniel, s. 1. w., Wood’s, Morgan.
216 Leroy K. Crawford, Taylor’s, Elbert.
217 M. A. & Julia Stephens, ors., Dilman’s, Pulaski.
218 John Harris’s ors., Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.
219 Obediah Copeland, 162d, Greene.
220 Thomas H. Lary, Ball’s, Monroe.
221 James B. Morris, Foote’s, De Kalb.
222 Benjamin G. M’Cleskey, Daniel’s, Hall.
223 Jane Streetman, w., Streetman’s, Twiggs.
224 James Modesett, Bivins’s, Jones.
225 Uriah Maxwell, Bostick’s, Twiggs.
226 Hugh Brown, Deavours’s, Habersham.
227 John Snider, Woolen’s, Telfair.*
228 William Worthy, Jr., Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
229 Sugars Bynam, r. s., Chambers’s, Houston.*
230 Benjamin Pope, Forth’, Bibb.
231 William Donaldson, 2d, Chatham.
232 Sarah. Cheshire, ix: r. e., Brewer’s Monroe.
233 James Bryan,, 162d, Greene.
234 Archibald Perkins’s ors., Night’s, Morgan.
235 Joseph J. Dean 279th, Morgan.
236 Jails Sapp, Hicks, Decatur
237 Wiley Clark,. Chandler’s, Franklin.
238 John Smith, Chamber’s, Gwinnett
239 William White’s bid:, Collier’s, Monroe.
240 James Hi gginbotham, 334th, Wayne
241 Reddick Arrant, 561st Upson.*
242 Aaron White, 373d; Jasper.
243 Louis N. Fallingant, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
244 Matthew Jackson, Chiles’s, Marion
245 Celia Austin, h, a., 1st section, Cherokee*
246 Daniel Lynch,-2a, Chatham -*
247 Griffin Smith, Walker’s, Harris.
248 Henry V. Vanbibber, Wilson’s, Pike
249 Obadiah Adams, Rainey’s; Twiggs.
250 Benjamin Tidwell, Hines’s, Coweta.
251 James F. Shepperd, Blount’s, Wilkinson.*
252 William Donaldson, Henson’s, Rabun.
253 Garland Jenks’s ors., Woodruff’s, Campbell.
254 Michael H. Rudulph, Sol., Hobkerk’s, Camden .* 255 Isaac Horton, r. s., Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
256 George W. Culpepper, Adams’s, Columbia.
257 Thomas-Pace’s ore., 120th, Richmond.
258 George G. Tankersley, Huchinson’s, Columbia. 259 lain Joiner, w., Walker’s, Houston .*
260 Ulysses Crutchfield, Dilman’s, Pulaski.
261 Edwin T. Mitchell, Edwards’s, Talbot,
262 Amos Bullard, 120th, Richmond.
263 Alexander Smith, Payne’s, Merriwether.
264 James Crow, 1st section, Cherokee
265 William Hamby Smith, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
260 Patrick Smith, 248th, Jackson.
267 James Cotney, 672d, Harris
268 Thomas Cureton’s ors., Hampton’s, Newton.
269 Thomas Bachellor’s ors., 374th, Putnam
270 Kenneth M’Lennan; Morrison’s, Montgomery.
271 Richard M. Park’s ors., Dyer’s, Habersham.
272 Brittain S. Osburn, Allen’s, Henry.
273 Harrison M’Coy, or:, Trout’s, Hall.
274 George C. Dunham, s. 1. w., Ogden’s, Camden.* 275 Mart Rooks, w., 335th; Wayne.
276 Edward A. Denrley, sol., Nellum’s, Elbert
277 David H. Wood, Pqund’s, Twiggs.*
278 James Bradshaw, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
279 Kirby Goolsby, 362d, Jasper,
280 Solomon Barnes, Chastain’s, Habersham.
281 Jeremiah Miller,, Braddey’s, Jones.
282 Robert Lightfoot, Williams’s, Washington.*
283 Bennett Youngblood, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
284 James R. Kenny, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
285 Ambrose Brown, Sen., Jones’s s, Habersham.
286 Merrada Mobley, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
287 Anderson Hicks, Mulfen’s, Carroll.*
288 Jefferson Smith, 49th, Walton.
289 Richard Jones, 167th, Wills.
290 Ely H. Brinkley, Camp’s, Warren.
291 John Conn, Harnilton’s, Hall:
292 Joseph Prince, Walker’s, Columbia.
293 Joseph C. Harris, 112th, Hancock.
294 William Meneeley, Curry’s, Merriwether.
295 James L. Manning, Candler’s, Bibb.*
296 Jane E. Wells’s ors., Lamp’s f Jefferson.
297 Hugh Gren, Hearn’s, Butts.
298 Jane M’Gaha, w., 373d, Jasper.
299 Samuel Johnson, sol., Howell’s, Troup.
300 Jesse Horn, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
301 William Payne’s ors., Bailey’s, Butts.
302 Burgess Jester, Allen’s. Henry.*
303 Francis Bates, Smith’s, Habersham.
304 Richard Anderson, Givins’s, De Kalb.
305 James H. Bellew, -ROyster’g, Franklin.
306 Archibald Shelley, Walker’s, Houston.*
307 Milner Echols, s. i. vv., Park’s, Walton.
308 Elijah Sisk, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
309 David Mann’s ors., Smith’s, Wilkinson.
310 Henry Cammel’s ors., Higginbotham’s, Rathbun.
311 Sarah Felt, w., Mizell’s, Talbot.*
312 Wiley Tison, M’Cleland’s, Irwin.*
313 Joel King, s. 1. w., Williams’s, Washington,
314 Zachariah Thompson, Allison’s, Pike.
315 Elias Davis, Seay’s, Hall.
316 George G. Smith, Newsom’s, Warren:
317 Matthew Merit, Dixon’s, Irwin.*
318 Zachariah White, r. s., 10th, Effingham.*
319 John Allen, Clark’s, Morgan.
320 John R.. Stanford, Perryman’s, Warren;
321 Thomas Bell’s ors., Hart’s, Jones.
322 John Turner, 734th, Lee.*
323 Aseania Twitty, w., Lay’s, Jackson
324 Calvin Hagan’s ors., Hand’s, Appling.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top