7th District, 1st Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 7th District, 1st Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 7th District 1st Section of originally Cherokee, now Union County
A map of the 7th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Union County

1 Sarah Moore, w., Parham’s, Warren.
2 William T. Nelums, Clark’s, Elbert.*
3 John G. Town’s or., Wilson’s, Pike*
4 David Dickson, Hampton’s, Newton.
5 James Cook’s ors., Curry’s, Wilkinson.
6 Arthur G. Holmes, Dean’s, Clarke.
7 William Carter, widower, 7th, Chatham*
8 Robert Shearman, Jr., Freeman~s1 Jasper.
9 William Wallace’s ors., Hearn’s, Butts.
10 Henry Hodges, 687th, Lee.*
11 David Smith, Talley’s, Troup.
12 Archibald Martin, Martin’s, Jones.*
13 Thomas Williams, Coffee’s, Rabun.
14 Overton Arnold, 419th, Walton.
15 Hardy Mattox, sol., Coxe’s, Morgan.
16 Benjamin F. Kenrick, 600th, Richmond.
17 George Dodds, 404th, Gwinnett.
18 Henry Blanchett,. Williams’s, Decatur.*
19 Thomas A. Banks, sol., Clark’s, Elbert.*
20 William Strawder, 601st, Tabaferro.
21 John Dormany, Bryan’s, Pulaski.
22 John Clay, Haygood’s, Washington.*
23 John Denton, Valleau’s, Chatham.
24 John Russell, Arrington’s, Merriwether.
25 Stephen Daniel, Martin’s, Newton.
26 Hugh L. Irwin, Barron’s, Houston.*
27 William Harmon, Hall’s, Butts.
28 Sarah Harvey, w. r. s., 470th, Upson
29 John M. Chalmers, 2d section, Cherokee.
30 Hardy Levritt, sol., Levritt’s Lincoln*
31 Thomas Smith’s ors., Phillip’s, Talbot.
32 John T. Freeman, 37th, Scriven.
33 Stephen K. Crambey, Martin’s, Pike.
34 Peter Strozer, 166th, Wilkes.*
35 James Brooks, Baugh’s, Jackson.
36 Elhanan Wells, Price’s, HaIl.
37 Isom Batton, Folsom’s, Lowndes.
38 John Clary’s ors., Cle1and’s, Chatham.
39 William A. Slaton, or., Lester’s, Monroe.
40 Jacob Evans, Bryant’s, Burke.
41 Archibald Clement’s ors, Prescott’s Twiggs
42 William B. Glenn, Robinson’s, Washington.
43 John W. Lewis, 574th, Early.
44 John Sharpe, sol., Hill’s, Baldwin.*
45 Alice Deadwyler, w., Wilhite’s, Elbert.
46 William Beasley, sen., Holton’s, Emanuel.
47 Jesse Acock, Lockhart’s, Bulloch.
48 John Blount’s ors., Ross’s, Monroe.
49 Jeremiah Salmons, Kelley’s, Elbert~
50 Frances Holcombe, w. r. s., 1st, Chatham.
51 Thomas Hampton, Hampton’s, Newton.
52 Sampson Stallings, Walkerk’s, Harris.
53 Peny Pruitt, w., Martin’s, Newton.*
54 Dennis Duncan, Baugh’s, Jackson.
55 Asa Weems, Hammond’s, Franklin.
56 Elizabeth Hathorn, w., Rook’s, Putnam.
57 Boley Embrey, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
58 Samuel Wallace’s ors., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
59 Catharine C. Ernst, w., 9th, Effingham.
60 Alfred C. Boon, Atkison’s, Coweta.*
61 Mary Thomas, f. a., Ware’s, Coweta.
62 James B. Wooten, Moseley’s, Coweta.*
63 William Hinton, Newsom’s, Warren.
64 William Cole, 55th, Emanuel.*
65 Miller Grieve, 320th, Baldwin.
66 Eli R. Callaway’s ors., Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
67 Willis Bobo, Stowers’s, Elbert.
68Gabriel Parker’sors., Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.
69 Samuel Chancey, s. 1. w., Morgan’s, Appling.
70 Elijah Boyed, 72d, Burke.
71 James S. Daniel, sol., 104th, Hancock.
72 Charles M’Common, Hood’s, Henry.
73 Richard B. Rucker, Durham’s, Talbot.
74 William Driskill, Dawson’s, Jasper.
75 Moses Park, Walker’s, Harris.
76 Cornelius Bradley, Jr., Curry’s, Wilkinson.
77 Joseph W. Hopkins, Newsom’s, Warren.
78 Benj.Bagley, mi. f.a. Sinquefield’s Washington
79 Young Davis, 24th, M’Intosh.
80 Samuel Barrett, Moseley’s, Coweta.
81 Roberson H. Turner, Kelly’s, Jasper.
82 John Daniel’s ors., 104th, Hancock.
83 John T. Ezzard, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
84 S.D. Jenkins, s. 1. w., Williams’s, Washington.
85 Oliver Taylor, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.
86 Mary Wheeler, w. r. s., White’s, Franklin.
87 James Wilson, 2d section, Cherokee. *
88 Jacob Cleonkloy, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
89 Josiah Hardy, M’Linn’s, Butts.
90 Thomas Hick’s ors., 588th, Upson.
91 Jacob B. Heldebrand, Foote’s, De Kalb.
92 Duncan Locklear, Gittens’s, Fayette.
93 Archibald Moon, Riden’s, Jackson.*
94 Henry Johnson’s ors., Davis’s, Jones.
95 Nancy Parker, w., Cook’s, Telfair.
96 Burrell Murphy, Simmons’s, Crawford.
97 Edward W. Pew, Roberts’s, Halt’.
98 Richard Smith’s ors., Lester’s, Monroe.
99 Samuel Dingier, or., Night’s, Morgan.
100 James Rosseau’s ors., 320th, Baldwin.
101 Nancy Duke, w., Night’s, Morgan.
102 James Ford, Hatton’s, Baker
103 Benj. Yarbrough’s ors. Smith’s Wilkerson*
104 Ferdinand Duke, Brackett’s, Newton.
105 Robert Pate’s ors., Carswell’s, Jefferson.
106 Polly Cash, w., Johnson’s, De Kalb.
107 Miranda Fort, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
108 John Henricks, 27th, M’Intosh.*
109 Lawrence Kirk, Bustin’s, Pike.*
110 John Franklin, Crawford’s, Morgan.
111 Theophilus J. Hill, 419th, Walton.
112 Sampson Gibson, s. 1. w., M’Clain’s, Newton
113 Gustavus A. Parker, 120th, Richmond.*
114 John J. Kemp, Bivins’s, Jones.
115 Milton A. Browder, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
116 Seaton Winn, Graves’s, Lincoln.
117 William Hodges, Sims’s, Troup.*
118 David Howell, Martin’s, Pike.
119 Valentine Etherington, Marshall’s, Crawford.
120 William W. Perry, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
121 Susannah Marshall, w. Tankersley’s Columbia
122 Rowland Parham’s ors., Ross’s, Monroe.
123 Frances Barron, w. r. s., 589th, Upson.
124 William Stoker, Neal’s, Campbell.
125 Martha Murphy, w. r. s., 177th, Wilkes.
126 Allen Finley, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
127 Abel Roberts, M’Millon’s, Lincoln.
128 Sarah Smith, w., Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
129 Alexander Lemon, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
130 James Henson, Foote’s, Dc Kalb.
131 Benjamin F. Porter, 4th section, Cherokee.
132 James Sanders, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
133 John Patterson, Jr., Stewart’s, Troup.
134 Willis W. M. Dowdy, Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
135 George White, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
136 Miles Smith, s. 1. w., Ware’s, Coweta.
137 Isaac Waldrop, Compton’s, Fayette.
138 William Holton, Barron’s, Houston.*
139 Jonathan Pinian’s ors., Blackstocks, Hall.
140 James Farmer’s ors., 69th, Burke.
141 Washington Huff’s or., 165th, Wilkes.
142 Alexander Hogan, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
143 Joshua B. Harper, Hutson’s, Newton.*
144 Eldridge B. Thomas, 559th, Walton.
145 William Meador, Lay’s, De Kalb.
146 Joseph Grimsley, sol., 510th, Early.
147 William B. Parham, Harris’s, Crawford.
148 ‘Thomas B. Duncan, Liddell’s, Jackson.
149 Elsey Rowell, w., 398th, Richmond.
150 Edward Bryan, Rainey’s, Twiggs.*
151 William Conine, Evans’s, Fayette.
152 John C. Durr, Wood’s, Jefferson.
153 Daniel Horton, Everitt’s, Washington.
154 William Yates, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
155 William Williamson, s. 1. w., Hobbs’s, Laurens.*
156 John Willis’s ors., Canning’s, Elbert.
157 Thomas Landreth, s. 1. w., Gorley’s, Putnam.
158 William Liddell, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
159 Winney Huff, w. s. i. w., Green’s, Oglethorpe.
160 John M. Ellington, Collier’s, Monroe.
161 Morgan Gardner, 49th, Emanuel.*
162 Archibald G. Janes, 606th, Taliaferro.*
163 Parrey Hicks, Hood’s, Henry.*
164 Barrington King, sol., 271st, M’Intosh.
165 Thomas Hall’s ors., Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
166 John Forshe, Everett’s, Washington.
167 Richard H. Cocroft, 138th, Greene
168 Solomon Harrell, s.l.w. Williams’s Washington*
169 Thomas W. Bachelor, Miller’s, Jackson.
170 Richard L. Powell, Dyer’s, Habersham.
171 James K. Byers, Stephens’s, Habershain.
172 Jeremiah Newman, Derrick’s, Henry.
173 William Rieves, Dobbs’s, Hall.
174 Benjamin Taylor, 293d, Jasper.*
175 Riley Durden, 320th, Baldwin.
176 William Cone, Everitt’s, Washington.
177 Benjamin E. Mobley, Griffin’s, Burke.
178 Elbert Herren’s three orphans, Mobley’s, DeKalb.
179 Wyett R. Singleton, Smith’s, Henry.
180 James Russell, Jr., Peurifoy’s, Henry.
181 James Rylee, Sen., r. s., Blackstock’s, Hall.
182 Ann Elizabeth Rolls, w., 2d, Chathajm*
183 Daniel Clark, Walker’s, Houston.*
184 Charles Howard, 537th, Upson.
185 Nancy Harper, h. a., Camp’s, Warren.
186 Zachariah K. Wilson, Miller’s, Jackson.
187 John A. Wynn, Wheeler’s, Pulaski.
188 Solomon Cook, Lightfoot’s, Washington.*
189 Hinchey Lary, Norris’s, Monroe.
190 Benjamin Maddox’s ors., 603d, Taliaferro.
191 Luke Johnston, Collins’s, Henry.*
192 John Deavours, Seay’s, Hall.
193 Abraham Mills, or., 516th, Dooly.*
194 Archibald Hill, Mitchell’s, Marion.
195 Thomas W. Bellah, Waltzes’s, Morgan.
196 John Westbrook, r. s., Mangum’s, Franklin.
197 David S. Watts, 601st, Taliaferro.
198 John York’s ors., Phillips’s, Talbot.
199 Mary Jones, w., Jack’s, Clarke.
200 Asa Thompson, 271st, M’Intosh.*
201 Paul Hagler, Woodruff’s, Campbell.
202 Charles Crawford, Lewritt’s, Lincoln.
203 Peterson Hubbard, Thompson’s, Henry.
204 John Coleman, Roberts’s, Hall.
205 Thomas P. Dailey, Chisholm’s, Morgan.
206 Jane C. Watts, w., 693d, Heard.
207 John Hitchcock, sol., Smith’s, Campbell.*
208 Hilliard J. Thompson, Talley’s, Troup.*
209 William C. Wortham, Payne’s, Merriwether*
210 Alexander Craig, Hood’s, Henry.
211 Thomas Cavenaugh, 2d, Chatham.”
212 John J. Barnes, Phillips’s, Talbot.
213 Allen Wheeler, Wailer’s, Putnam.
214 James M’Mullen, Mimm’s, Fayette.
215 Elisha Barber, Duke’s, Carroll.*
216 Alexander Brown, Thomas’s, Clarke.
217 Vincent F. Freeman, Young’s, Jefferson.*
218 Francis Foster, m. s., 160th, Greene.
219 James Davis, Sen., s. I. w., Nichols’s, Fayette.
220 Absala Ellis, w., Wright’s, Tatnall.*
221 Cyrus Dobbs, Clinton’s, Campbell.
222 Peter Tatum, sol., 574th, Early*
223 James R. Hines, 362d, Jasper.
224 Joseph B. Battle, 111th, Hancock.
225 Mary Crawley, w., Smith’s, Henry.*
226 Silas Phillips, 574th, Early.
227 Andrew Orr, Nesbit’s, Newton.
228 William Robertson, Mizell’s, Talbot.
229 John, Caps, Atkinson’s, Coweta.
230 Jesse C. Bouchelle, Athens, Clarke.*
231 Rebecca Allison, w., Moseley’s, Wilkes.
232 Henry Smith, Bustin’s, Pike.
233 Gilbert Faulkner, Talley’s, Troup.
234 Eldridge Harris Cox, or.; 510th Early.
235 William C. White, Morton’s, De Kalb.
236 Riley Griffin, Payne’s, Merriwether.
237 Daniel Wooten, Blackstock’s, Hall.
238 Jacob White, s. 1. w., Mobley’s, De Kalb*
239 James Scott, r. s., Baker’s, Liberty.
240 Jane Hatcher, w., Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
241 Littleberry Broach’s ors., Colley’s, Madison.
242 Amos Huguly, 175th, Wilkes.
243 Fashaw Long, Smith’s, Liberty.*
244 John M’Cord, s. L w., Hall’s, Butts.*
245 Jemima Lovejoy, w. r. s., Madden’s, Pike.
246 William Mullins, Jr., Stanfield’s, Campbell*
247 John Morgan, Phillips’s, Jasper.
248 Samuel Watts, 101st, Hancock.
249 William Downs, r. s., 10th, Effingham.*
250 Benjamin F. Parker, M’Culler”s, Newton. *
251 Wallis Brown, r. s., Wilson’s, Pike.*
252 Joshua Burroughs, Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
253 Joshua Grace, sol., Crow’s, Pike.
254 Mary Ann M’Dowell, w., 366th, Jasper.
255 Crawford Norton, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
256 Willise Maynor, 72d, Burke.*
257 Benjamin G. Webb, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
258 Peter A. P. Carre, 600th, Richmond.
259 Leacy Hardy, w., Salem, Baldwin.*
260 Thomas B. Wilson, Foote’s, De Kalb.*
261 Jane M’Minn, w. r. s., Stephens’s, Habesham.
262 Philemon Forster, Givins’s, Dc Kalb.
263 John Norman, Jr., Hinton’s, Wilkes.
264 Ulysses Lewis, Few’s, Muscogee.*
265 Charles Jordan, Young’s, Jefferson.
266 Elizabeth Holland, w., Murphy’s, Columbia.
267 Moses W. Young (by mother), Wood’s, Morgan.
268 David Felts, Grier’s, Warren.
269 James Jones, Barron’s, Houston.
270 Elbert Brown, Thomason’s, Elbert.
271 George Bradshaw, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.*
272 James Coley, Coxe’s, Talbot.
273 James Jamison, sol., Barnett’s, Lowndes.
274 Thomas Beavers’s ‘ors., Phillips’s, Jasper.
275 Jonathan Hart’s ors., Peacock’s, Washington
276 James Corner, Sen., r. s., Corner’s, Jones.
277 William Wells (Ft. Perry), Watson’s, Marion.*
278 Michael O’Barr, Sen., Griffin’s, Hall.
279 Elizabeth C. West, w., 120th, Richmond.
280 William Tedder, Dobbs’s, Hall.
281 John Conner, M’Euin’s, Monroe.*
282 Thomas Fambrough’s ors., 147th, Greene.
283 Owen Owens, Brock’s, Habersharn.
284 Washington Jones, Hart’s, Jones.
285 John Mass’s ors., Benson’s, Lincoln.
286 Thomas A. Hay, Fulk’s, Wilkes.*
287 Elizabeth Smith, w., Seay’s, Hall.
288 Guy W. Smith, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
289 John Speakman’s ors., Cleland’s, Chatham.
290 Thomas Dickson’s ors., Johnson’s, Bibb.
291 James M. Daniel, Hill’s, Monroe.
292 Susan Parker, blind, Camp’s, Warren.
293 Henry Stokes, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
294 Mortimore R. Wallis, Candler’s, Bibb.
295 Simeon W. Stallings, 494th, Upson.
296 David B. Squires, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
297 John K. Stell, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
298 Stephen 0. Quinn, Hand’s, Appling.
299 William Arnold, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
300 John Dunn, r. s., Lamberth’s, Fayette.
301 Robert Jeter, Perryman’s, Warren.*
302 Agnes K. Scott, w., Alexander’s, Jefferson.
303 George Stewart O’Dorherty, or., Say’s, De Kalb.
304 John Wofford, Brown’s, Habersham.
305 Edward Sharr, Orr’s, Jackson.
306 Lewis Smith, Mason’s,, Washington.*
307 John Floyd, Jr., 510th, Early.
308 Robert M. Radney, 116th, Hancock
309 Thomas C. Horton, Collier’s, Monroe.
310 James Poage, Davis’s, Clarke.~
311 Stern Moreman, 177th, Wilkes.
312 John James Almonds, Roe’s, Burke.
313 A. H. Stephens, Athens, Clarke.
314 John C. Griffin, Parham’s, Warren
315 P. A. J. D. Vanlandingham, or., Grice’s, Oglethorpe
316 William Heard, Robinson’s, Harris.
317 Williamson M. Bracewell, Mullen’s, Carroll.
318 James Harrell’s ors., Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
319 George Allen, 602d, Taliaferro.
320 James T. Simmons, Bradley’s, Jones.*
321 Samuel Carter, Coward’s, Lowndes.
322 John M. Bond, 2d section, Cherokee.
323 Seth Hunter, sol, Coxe’s, Talbot.
324 Henry Wolf, Gillis’s, De Kalb.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top