6th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 6th District, 3rd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 6th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Cass County
A map of the 6th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Cass County

1 Levi Deaton, Trout’s, Hall.
2 Mary Burnes, w., Talley’s, Troup.
3 Ivey F. Stegall, Smith’s, Henry.*
4 William J. Perryman, Kendrick’s, Monroe
5 John Miller’s ors., 415th, Walton.
6 Madison Carnes, Keener’s, Rabun.
7 William M. Watts, 761st, Heard.
8 Amalia Ramy, w., Chambers’s, Gwinnett*
9 John M’Manus, Walker’s, Harris.*
10 Roger Bell, 559th, Walton.
11 Joseph B. Williams, Wilcox’s, Telfair.
12 Abner F. Taylor, Welche’s, Habersham*
13 George W. Walter, Walter’s, Putnam.*
14 William Thompson, r. s., Smith’s, Habersham.*
15 Jonas Conger, Sen., Barker’s, Gwinnett.
16 (fr.) William B. Cheek, Crawford’s, Franklin.
17 (fr.) John Sorels, Walker’s, Houston.
18 Benjamin Jones’s ors., Jones’s, Lincoln.
19 R. N. Hicklin’s ors., Everett’s, Washington.
20 John Sanders, Baugh’s, Jackson.
21 Caleb Wood, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
22 Lewis D. Ford, 398th, Richmond.
23 William Hays, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
24 Mathias Perrin, Smith’s, Elbert.*
25 John R. Wooten, 320th, Baldwin.*
26 John L. Graves, Stanton’s, Newton.
27 Randol Winslet, Collier’s, Monroe.
28 Lewis Gregory, Britt’s, Randolph
29 John Hatcher, Will’s, Twiggs.*
30 William R. Robins, Mizell’s, Talbot.
31 Gideon Greene, Sparks’s, Washington*
32 John Brady, Sen., Groce’s, Bibb.
33 Jesse Low, 454th, Walton.
34 Joseph Tary, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
35 Jennett Wooten, w., Heard’s, De Kalb.
36 John Cook, M’Culler’s, Newton.
37 Jessey Skinner, 71st, Burke.
38 Ashley P. Weeks, Cook’s, Telfair.
39 Thomas. J. M’Cliskey, sol,, Candler’s, Bibb.*
40 Benjamin Thomas, 745th, Sumter.
41 Citizen-Sparks, Lamberth’s, Fayette*
42 Joseph Thompson, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
43 Benajah Hughes, Shattox’s, Coweta.
44 Spencer Phillips, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.
45 Charles Milton, Bryant’s, Burke.
46 Abner F. Upchurch, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
47 Amelia Foster, f. a., Wilson’s, Pike.
48 (fr.) Josiah Bowdoin, 365th, Jasper.
49 (fr.) Amos Wingate, Sol., Dilman’s, Pulaski.
50 Robert Wilson’s ors., Jones’s, Hall.
51 Thomas W. Daughtry, Evans’s, Fayette.*
52 William Trammell, Peek’s, Columbia.
53 Barnard C. Heard’s ors., 190th, Elbert.
54 James Jones, 111th, Hancock.*
55 Henry Atwood, 22d, M’Intosh.*
56 Thomas Franklin, Hendon’s, Carroll.
57 William Harkins, s. 1. w., Craven’s, Coweta.*
58 Thomas H. Jeffres, 168th, Wilkes.
59 Canida P. Lee, 788th, Heard.*
60 Tandy H. Greene, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
61 Daniel Adams, Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
62 Sylvanus Bell, Jr., Hines’s, Coweta.
63 Francis Fickling, Hart’s, Jones
64 William Martin, Bush’s, Burke.*
65 Anderson W. Adcock, Walker’s, Harris.*
66 Mary Ann Holton, or., 120th, Richmond.
67 Thomas S. Pace, Hanner’s, Campbell.*
68 William Smith, Whelchel’s, Hall.
69 Anderson White, Cleghorn’s, Madison.
70 William J. Due, Justice’s, Bibb.
71 Joshua Stewart, Calhoun’s, Harris
72 T. Duke’s ors., 70th, Burke.
73 Hardy Mitchell, Stewart’s, Troup.*
74 Abraham Duncan, Sinclair’s, Houston.
75 William Blow, Bivins’s, Jones.*
76 Martha W. Johnson, w. r. s., Compton’s, Fayette.
77 James H. Shorter, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
78 Absalom Payne, Sen., sol., Smith’s, Wilkinson.
79 Stephen Dunn, Collins’s, Henry.*
80 (fr.) M’Carty’s three orphans, 123d, Richmond.
81 (fr.) Leonard Bissell, 419th, Walton.
82 James W. Rice, Dean’s, De Kalb.
83 John Yarber, Morris’s, Crawford.*
84 Thomas A. Parsons, Roe’s, Burke.
85 Obed Cook, 1st section, Cherokee.
86 James Ranson, Hall’s, Butts.*
87 Asa Simmons, Arrington’s, Merriwether.*
88 Silas W. Cash, Bustin’s, Pike.*
89 Frederic Huntington, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
90 William Graham, Hammond’s, Franklin.
91 Malichi Williford, Camp’s, Warren
92 George Ratliff, Few’s, Muscogee.*
93 William Keadle, Brackett’s, Newton.*
94 Alexander Gresling, Parham’s, Warren.*
95 James Alford, Gittens’s, Fayette.
96 Peter M`Keller, 334th, Wayne
97 Joseph Naylor, Gunn’s, Henry.*
98 Lauchlin M’Curry, Seal’s, Elbert.
99 Jeremiah Dean’s ors., Maguire’s, Gwinnett.
100 James Bowman, 249th, Walton.
101 James Coward, Brewton’s, Tatnall.
102 John Colquitt, s: 1. w., Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.*
103 Hiram Thomas, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.*
104 Caull Coker’s ors., Royster’s, Franklin.*
105 John Maginty, r. s., Bustin’s, Pike.*
106 ‘Thomas Mathis, Espy’s, Clarke.*
107 Nathaniel Miller, r. s., Perry’s, Baldwin.
108 William T. Gibson, Wright’s, Laurens.*
109 Josiah Walton, r. s., Hinton’s, Wilkes.
110 Thomas B. Garrett, or., Wood’s, Morgan.
111 Win. 11. & D. M. Gugle,ors., Cleland’s, Chatham.
112 (fr.) S. M. Granberry, Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.
113 (fr.) James Kerby, Slater’s, Bulloch.
114 Benj. Moreman, s. 1. w., Blackshear’s, Laurens.
115 Archibald Strickland, Goulding’s, Lowndes.
116 Jane Pipkins, or., Hill’s, Harris.*
117 Howell Mangum, r. s., Mangum’s, Franklin.
118 James Miller, Hart’s, Jones.*
119 Benjamin Scott, sol., Lawrence’s, Pike.
120 James M. Butts, Maguire’s, Morgan.*
121 Jordan W. Lee, Streetman’s, Twiggs.
122 Williby Tillory, Alsobrook’s, Jones.*
123 James M. Renfroe, Haygood’s, Washington.
124 Simeon W. Stallings, 494th, Upson.
125 Lewis Jenkins, r. s., Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
126 Henry Chappell, Arrington’s, Merriwether.
127 Wiley Dobbs, Chandler’s, Franklin.
128 Solomon Sellers, r. s., Hand’s, Appling.
129 Peter Warrington, Coward’s, Lowndes.
130 Clem Powers, so!., 10th, Effingham.*
131 James H. Davison, Say’s, De Kalb.
132 Anderson Rosier, Cannon’s, Wilkinson.
133 Joseph Dougless, Butts’s, Monroe.
134 John Killgore, 175th, Wilkes.*
135 Richard H. Veal, Everett’s, Washington.*
136 James Morris, Groce’s, Bibb.*
137 John W. Strother, Brewer’s, Monroe.*
138 Jesse Bowles, 605th, Taliaferro.*
139 John Saxon, 3d section, Cherokee.*
140 William S. Crafford, 734th, Lee.*
141 Rolin H. Dixon, Newman’s, Thomas.*
142 Wilson Turner, Salem, Baldwin.*
143 Rachael Sturges, w., Roe’s, Burke.
144 (fr.) John Roche, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
145 (fr.) Jonathan Johns, 74th, Burke.
146 Elizabeth Hubbard, w. r. s., Guice’s, Oglethorpe.*
147 Nancy Moseley, w., 175th, Wilkes.
148 Samuel M. Smith, sol., Anderson’s, Wilkes.
149 Timothy Harris, Brown’s, Camden.*
150 Amos Chancey, Sinclair’s, Houston.*
151 Robert D. Inzer, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
152 Membrence Williams, Winter’s, Jones.
153 Harriet T. Euhanks, w., Graves’s, Lincoln.*
154 Ezekiel S. Miller, Miller’s, Ware.
155 George W. M`Callister, s. 1. w., 20th, Bryan.*
156 John Franklin, Jr., 26th, Glynn.*
157 Pierson Pettit, Dozier’s, Columbia.*
158 Joshua Ginn, Hendon’s, Carroll.*
159 Woodson Young, House’s, Henry.*
160 William M`Kinney, Collins’s, Henry.*
161 James Eastwood, Everett’s, Washington.*
162 James Harris, 103d, Hancock.
163 Frances Wynne, w., Johnson’s, Warren.*
164 Nathaniel Smith, Compton’s, Fayette.*
165 Marvin H. Weisley, Martin’s, Newton.*
166 Nathan Bowles, r. s., M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
167 Pendleton T. Beddell, 672d, Harris.*
168 Henry Boykin, I-tendon’s, Carroll.*
169 Thomas L. Densler, 318th, Baldwin.*
170 James R. Lamaster, Chastain’s, Habersham.*
171 George W. Dunston, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.*
172 Reuben Butler, Night’s, Morgan.*
173 Nancy Legan, w., Brackett’s, Newton.
174 William Feaston, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
175 Adam H. Thompson, Hamilton’s, Hall.
176 (fr.) Abel 0. Embry, Heard’s, De Kalb.*
177 (fr.) Elijah Floyd, Oliver’s, Twiggs.
178 Ezekiel Ward, 588th, Upson.*
179 Alder Halsey, Jr., Hamilton’s, Hall.
180 John L. Lewis, Sullivan’s, Jones.*
181 Sarah Battle, w. r. s., 602d, Taliaferro.
182 William Dickson, 101st, Hancock.*
183 William Willis, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
184 Joseph Ratchford, 245th, Jackson.*
185 William Davis, or., Compton’s, Fayette.
186 Susannah Grant, w., Morris’s, Crawford.
187 John Batchelor, Miller’s, Jackson*
188 Peter Twitty’s ors., 417th, Walton.
189 I. Fuller’s minors, f. a., Everett’s, Washington.
190 William Mason Fenn’s Clarke.*
191 William Ivey, Robinson’s, Fayette.*
192 Canida P. Lee, 788th, Heard.*
193 Augustus Haywood, Few’s, Muscogee.
194 Bridger Sanders, Sol., Wood’s, Morgan.*
195 William Wadsworth, Allen’s, Bibb.
196 Sylvester A. Edwards, 12th, Effingham.*
197 William O’Neal’s ors., Jones’s, Lincoln.
198 James Hendley’s ors., 34th, Scriven.
199 John Barefield, sol., Bustin’s, Pike.
200 William Hilton, Craven’s, Coweta.
201 James L. Sewell, Night’s, Morgan.*
202 Archibald Y. Paul, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
203 David G. Pugh, Newby’s, ones*
204 Sarah E. Poytress, or., 34th, Scriven.
205 Henry P. Gribbon, 2d, Chatham.*
206 Joshua Echols, Willis’s, Franklin.*
207 James Cheeves, s. s., Cleggs’s, Walton*
208 (fr.) Bright Skipper, Craven’s, Coweta.
209 (fr.) Joseph D. reaves, 602d, Taliaferro.*
210 Henry Colton, 138th, Greene.*
211 Guifford R. Otwell, Allen’s, Henry.*
212 Mary Worsham, w. r. s., Park’s, Walton.*
213 James Baird, s. 1. w., Thaxton’s, Butts.*
214 John Wede, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
215 Tryon Patterson, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
216 Wiley Lewis’s ors., Groover’s, Thomas.
217 Thomas Dickey, Loven’s, Henry.*
218 Abraham Prim, Hill’s, Stewart.
219 Simeon Turman, Sewell’s, Franklin.
220 James Akins, Sol., Wilson’s, Jasper.
221 Jesse White, 656th, Troup.
222 Coonrod Weaver, Henson’s, Rabun.*
223 Elizabeth Way, 15th, Liberty.*
224 James H. Bird, 516th, Dooly.*
225 Abel Butler, Coxe’s, Talbot.*
226 Richard S. Mason, Head’s, Butts.
227 Robert Brooks, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
228 Fanny Marks, w., 12th, Effingham.*
229 John Bray, Bower’s, Elbert.*
230 Thomas E. Hardee, sol., Hopkins’s, Camden*
231 Aaron Dodd, Anderson’s, Wilkes.
232 William Fowler, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
233 Levicey Lipsey, w., 35th, Scriven.
234 Lawson B. Hamright, Smith’s, Habersham
235 James B. Lewis, 108th, Hancock.*
236 William James, Davis’s, Gwinnett*
237 Derrel Doby, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.*
238 Cotmon Melvin, Nichols’s, Fayette.
239 James H. Russell, M’Craney’s, Wayne.*
240 (fr.) Frederic Cox, 416th, Gwinnett.*
241 (fr.) Bright Miller, Dupree’s, Washington.*
242 John O’Bryant’s ors., 243d, Jackson.*
243 Judge R. Hodges, 35th, Scriven*
244 Charity Colclough, w., 607th, Taliaferro.*
245 John Roe, 22d, M’Intosh.*
246 Turner B. Godfrey, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
247 John Rainey, 277th, Morgan.*
248 Redding Young, 19th, Bryan.
249 Lemuel Morgan, 789th, Sumter.
250 Mary Jones, w., 603d, Taliaferro.
251 Henry Cambron, Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
252 Thomas Baker, Hood’s, Henry.*
253 Samuel K. M’Kutchen, Griffin’s, Hall.
254 Haley M’Clendon, s. 1. w., Mann’s, Crawford.
255 Alvah Steele, Hobkerk’s, Camden.
256 Jordan Hopper, Green’s, Oglethorpe.
257 Cathren Melton, w., Groce’s, BIbb.*
258 Jacob Fogle, 320th, Baldwin.*
259 Jethro Norris, Sen., s. i. w., 419th, Walton.
260 William Whiddon, s. i. w., Harrison’s, Decatur.
261 Jacob Sewell, Night’s, Morgan.
262 Leah Jones, w., 259th, Scriven.
263 John Potts, r. s., Jones’s, Habersham.*
264 Thomas Watson’s ors., 672d, Harris.
265 Henry Sanders, Loven’s, Henry*
266 John Keen, Dilman’s, Pulaski*
267 Peter Roman’s ors., Smith’s, Habersham.
268 Charles A. Sudduth, 458th, Early.
269 Winnaford Jordan, w., Sinquefield’s, Washington
270 David E. Garrison, Jones’s, Hall.
271 Molly Ware, w., Morgan’s, Madison.
272 (fr.) West Harris, Stewart’s, Warren.
273 (fr.) John Crittenden, Coxe’s, Talbot.
274 Harrison Strange, Mangum’s, Franklin.
275 William Grigory, Williams’s,. Washington.*
276 James M. Vickers, id., M’Cleland’s, Irwin.
277 John Hallman’s ors., Southwell’s, Tatnall.
278 Hiram Berry’s ors., 3d section, Cherokee.
279 Martha Baxter, w., Dearing’s, Henry.
280 Matthew Pearce, sol., 144th, Greene.*
281 Moses P. Belknap, Flynn’s, Muscogee*
282 Mary D. Kent, f. a., Hood’s, Henry.
283 Mary Ross, w. r. s., Robinson’s, Harris.
284 Samuel Goodbread, Hall’s, Camden.
285 John Green, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
286 James W. Gunn, Gunn’s, Henry.
287 Joseph Sanders, s. s., Seas’s, Madison.
288 Jeam Higginbotham, w. r. s., Canning’s, Elbert.
289 John W. Enfurgers, Taylor’s, Jones.
290 (fr.) Andrew J. Owens, Baismore’s, Jones.
291 (fr.) Michael Barnwell, r. s., Chambers’s, Houston.
292 (fr.) Gideon H. Smith, Jr., Smith’s, Habersham.*
293 (fr.) John H. Warwick, Mullen’s, Carroll.
294 (fr.) G. M’Crinmon, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
295 (fr.) William Joiner, 121st, Richmond.
296 (fr.) Efford L. Jones’s ors., Waltze’s, Morgan.
297 (fr.) Henry M. Turner, Russell’s, Henry.*
298 (fr.) Elizabeth Tyler, w. r. s., Prophett’s, Newton.*
299 (fr.) Jewrystone Smith, Hill’s, Stewart.*
300 (fr.) Levi Martin, 242d, Jackson.*
301 (fr.) Seaborn Bourger, Jones’s, Morgan.
302 (fr.) Leonard C. Hunter, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
303 (fr.) John W. Crow, Holley’s, Franklin.
304 (fr.) Marvell Kelly, Strickland’s, Merriwether.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top