25th District, 2nd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 25th District, 2nd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 25th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Murray and Gilmer Counties
A map of the 25th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Murray and Gilmer Counties

1 Neal Harkins, Candler’s, Bibb.
2 Robert Rushton’s ors., 788th, Heard.
3 Susan Osmer, w., Chisholm’s, Morgan.*
4 Loami Brown, r. s., 535th, Dooly.*
5 Richard Woodruff, Norman’s, Wilkes.
6 Andrew Lott, Trout’s, Hall.
7 John Gillis, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*.
8 Lewis D. W. Smith, Hearn’s, Butts.
9 James Austin, 250th, Walton.
10 Jesse Williams, Say’s, De Kalb.
11 Lovick P. M’Donald, Harralson’s, Troup.
12 Henry John Tallis, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
13 Joseph Higgins, Hearn’s, Butts.
14 John Gilbert, Seas’s, Madison.*
15 Alexander W. Willey, 271st, M’Intosh.*
16 Peter Adams, Hill’s, Stewart.
17 Thomas Hickson, 362d, Jasper.
18 Benoni T. Harrison, Parham’s, Warren.
19 William Poore’s or., 466th, Monroe.
20 Margaret England, w. r. s., Brock’s, Habersham.
21 Ebenezer Nelson, Brooks’s, Muscogee.
22 Hilliard J. Perkin’s or., Atkinson’s, Coweta.
23 Jesse Richardson, r. s., Barnett’s, Habersham.*
24 Henry Coon, Sol., Griffin’s, Merriwether*
25 John H. Dyson, Moseley’s, Wilkes.
26 John M’Dermed, M’Craney’s, Lowndes.*
27 Jesse Veasey, Jr., 142d, Greene.*
28 Madison C. Davis, Hines’s, Coweta.*
29 John H. Howard, Hinton’s, Wilkes*
30 Robert Colquitt, r. s.,_____, Oglethorpe*
31 William Kent, Ballard’s, Morgan.*
32 Silas Grubbs, 373d, Jasper.
33 Jordan Webb, Dean’s, De Kalb.*
34 John Webb, s. 1. w., Mason’s, Washington.*
35 John Wisenbaker, 9th, Effingham*
36 John M. Godley, Hammock’s, Jasper.
37 George W. Stamps, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
38 David Chesnut, Chesnut’s, Newton.*
39 Parker Slay, Smith’s, Elbert.*
40 Philip H. Wyatt, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
41 Merphy Jump, Mitchell’s, Pulaski.*
42 Abda White, Thompson’s, Henry.*
43 James Dowdell, Sol., Willingham’s, Harris.*
44 Uriah Ammons’s ors., Wood s, Morgan*
45 Sarah Bosworth, w., Few’s, Muscogee.*
46 Nathan Singletery, Wilcox’s, Telfair.*
47 Margaret Herms, w., 2d, Chatham.*
48 John T. Akins, Jones’s, Morgan.*
49 John P. Floyd, Morgan’s, Madispn.*
50 James Harrison, Hall’s, Butts.*
51 James Henderson, Thomason’s, Elbert.*
52 Thomas Orr, Roberts’s, Hall.
53 Isaac Stanford, Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
54 John Linsey, Whitfield’s, Washington.*
55 John F. Stewart, Hargrove’s, Newton.*
56 Allen N. Lightfoot, Perryman’s, Warren.
57 Edwin Mercer, Linam’s, Pulaski.*
58 Benjamin Brantley’s ors., Hobbs’s, Laurens.*
59 Anselm Evans, sol., Flynn’s, Muscogee*
60 Joseph Glover, Sol., Candler’s, Bibb.
61 Gabriel Childs, Sanders’s, Jones.*
62 John Keith, Will’s, Twiggs.
63 Nancy G. Doggett, id., 293d, Jasper.
64 Azariah Pogue, Walker’s, Harris.
65 John M’Konky, White’s, Franklin.
66 Christopher Smith, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.
67 Peter J. Thiess, Young’s, Carroll.*
68 Jesse M’Clendon, 734th, Lee.
69 Azariah Cowart, 72d, Burke.
70 Isaac Campbell, sol., 335th, Wayne.*
71 John Barton, r. s., Martin’s, Hall.
72 David Lasseter, Peace’s, Wilkinson.
73 David M’Daniel, Hargrove’s, Newton.
74 Edward W. Gill, 458th, Early.
75 William Jenkins, Willingham’s, Harris.
76 Samuel White, Perry’s, Baldwin*
77 Isaac Brown, Butts’s, Monroe.
78 William Hall, Thompson’s, Henry.*
79 Aaron Roper, Herndon’s, Hall.
80 John Smith, Night’s, Morgan.
81 Henry West, Will’s, Twiggs.
82 Reuben Blalock, 588th, Upson.
83 Isum Reese, 466th, Monroe.*
84 Lewis W. Rosser, Underwood’s, Putnam
85 Samuel Foster, Anderson’s, Rabun.*
86 Moses Link, Field’s, Habersham.*
87 Jesse Brown, Thames, Crawford.*
88 William W. Young, 756th, Sumter.*
89 Newberry Elrod, Jones’s, Habersham*
90 John Jones’s ors., Maya’s, Monroe.
91 Alexander Cabeen, 537th, Upson.*
92 Matthew Duncan, Shattox’s, Coweta.*
93 David Langston, Harris’s, Columbia.*
94 Edmund Bagg’s ors., Few’s, Muscogee.
95 Nancy Culver, w. r. s., 111th Hancock*
96 William L. Connally, Jones’s, Madison.
97 Isham Ethridge, Davis’s, Jones*
98 Hays Bowdre, s. I. w., 398th, Richmond.*
99 James Chapman. Wilson’s, Pike.*
100 John Lawless, Chastain’s, Habersham.
101 Drius Burns, Silman’s, Pike.*
102 James Wilson, 142d, Greene.
103 William W. Johns, Wright’s, Tatnall.
104 David Woodruff, Norman’s, Wilkes.
105 William H. Underwood, Sol., Price’s, Hall.
106 Mary Mappin, w. r. s., Dozier’s, Columbia.*
107 Thomas Carlton, Newman’s, Thomas*
108 Hiram Carter, Perry’s, Baldwin.*
109 Samuel Desheroon, Sol., R. Brown’s, Habersham.
110 Solomon Ray, Griffin’s, Merriwether.
111 James Reddew, Burnett’s, Habersham.
112 Lucandes Jackson, w., Grier’s, Warren.
113 John Harrell, s. i. w., Hicks’s, Decatur.*
114 William Daniell, sol. 1784-97, 55th, Emanuel.
115 Mary Smith, w., Will’s, Twiggs.
116 Barbara M’Daniel, w., Nichols’s, Fayette.
117 Isaac M’Bee’s five ors., Dean’s, De Kalb.
118 John May, 756th, Sumter.*
119 James B. Darracatt, 601st, Taliaferro*
120 John Churchwell, Streetman’s, Twiggs.
121 Mary Gullett, w., Burnett’s, Habersham.*
122 Joel P. Sayers, Greer’s, Merriwether.
123 Asa C. Hardin, 404th, Gwinnett.*
124 Joshua Lee, Blount’s, Wilkinson.-*
125. David Walker, 103d, Hancock.*
126 James G. Park’s ors., Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.
127 Thomas Simmons, William’s, Ware.
128 Miner Mead, r. s., Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
129 Richard King, Kendrick’s, Monroe.
130 Washington Thompson, Braddy’s, Jones.*
131 Champ Mariable, Sol., Belcher’s, Jasper.
132 Luke Luke Hendrix, Whelchel’s, Hall.
133 John Jackson’s ors., Covington’s, Pike.
134 Nancy Wilson, w., Rutland’s, Bibb.
135 William F. Young, Morris’s, Crawford.
136 Martha Whaley, w., Pate’s, Warren.
137 Thomas Macklin, Perry’s, Baldwin.*
138 Henry C. Smith, Fryer’s, Telfair.*
139 Nehemiah Guthrie, 417th, Walton.
140 Susannah Monk, w. r. s., Kendrick’s, Putnam.*
141 William Streatman, Sen., Newman’s, Thomas.*
142 Mager Night, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
143 Joseph Ganahl, Valleau’s Chatham.
144 Andrew M. Reeks, M`Culler’s, Newton.
145 Peter Yates, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
146 Allen Glover, Robinson’s, Harris.
147 William A. Muncreef, 146th, Greene.*
148 Sarah Jones, w., Foote’s, De Kalb.
149 Noah Scarborough, sol., Goodwin’s, Houston
150 William Randle’ ors., Clark s, Morgan
151 Joseph S. M`Guire, Orr’s, Jackson.
152 James Wilson, 34th, Scriven.*
153 Elizabeth Farris, d. & d., M’Claan’s, Newton.
154 Green Whiddon, Barwick’s, Washington.*
155 James Buckelew, s. 1. w., 512th, Lee.*
156 Thomas G. Frazier, 307th, Putnam.
157 Thomas Turner, Jr., Gittens’s, Fayette.
158 Barnett Slatham, M’Dowell’s, Lincoln.*
159 Henry Strickland, Hobbs’s, Laurens.
160 John P. Keaton, Smith’s, Liberty.
161 John W. Roundtree, 34th, Scriven.*
162 Eli Tollison, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
163 John Dugger, Groover’s, Thomas.
164 A. and S. Dillard, ors., 70th, Burke.
165 John Cockerell, Hargrove’s, Newton.*
166 Wilson Shipman, Stephens’s, Habersham.
167 William R. Sayre’s ors., Sanders’s, Jones.
168 Thomas A. Latham, Smith’s, Campbell.
169 Drury Dunn, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
170 Andrew Doming, Cannon’s, Wilkinson.
171 Charlotte Lockhart, w. r. s., Brewer’s, Monroe.
172 Allen Martin, Davis’s, Gwinnett.
173 Philemon Hodges, r. s., Few’s, Muscogee.
174 William Burton, 192d, Elbert.*
175 Elizabeth Page, h. a., Stower’s, Elbert.*
176 Susannah Simpson, w., Young’s, Wilkinson.
177 Frances Colston, w., M’Gallis’s, Lincoln.*
178 Elizabeth Thorp, w., 101st, Hancock.
179 Blanton F. Thornton, Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
180 John Grubbs, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
181 Mary Williams, w., Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.
182 Jacob Gilder, s. i. w., Bustin’s, Pike.*
183 James Fould, r. s., Smith’s, Wilkinson.
184 Benjamin. Odell, Keener’s, Rabun.
185 Benjamin F. Land, Williams’s, Decatur.
186 Solloman Wethers, M’Gill’s, Lincoln.
187 William Clines, Walker’s, Houston.*
188 Obadiah Miller, 404th, Gwinnett.
189 John Bitterton, sol., House’s, Henry.
190 James C. Hoy, Perry’s, Baldwin.
191 William Scott, Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
192 Samuel Weldon, 118th, Hancock*
193 Youngsett Dindy, Lawrence’s, Pike*
194 Haley Butler, Sol., Lunceford’s, Elbert.
195 William Jackson, Sen., Hughes’s, Habersham.*
196 Peter Verdell, Sol., Liberty Island, Chatham*
197 Frederic B. Proctor, Curry’s, Merriwether.*
198 James Reddew, Sol., Burnett’s, Habersham.
199 Colsbey Smith, r. s., Peacock’s, Washington.
200 Daniel Cline, Ellis’s, Rabun.
201 William Daniell, s.1. w., 55th, Emanuel.
202 Martha Boling, Perry’s, Habersham.
203 William Binion’s ors., Bell’s, Columbia.
204 Jane Ray, w. r. s., Durham’s, Talbot.
205 Hiram Hemphill, 245th, Jackson.
206 Ezekiel Thomas, Douglass’s, Telfair.*
207 George H. Purdon, Brock’s, Habersham.
208 Howell Mathis, 732d, Dooly.
209 Mary Mophfitt, w. r. s., Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
210 William H. Garnett, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
211 John R. Hunt, Sol., Rainey’s, Twiggs.*
212 Jeremiah Hammock, 177th, Wilkes.
213 James A. Wiggins, Dupree’s, Washington.
214 Nathaniel W. A. Harris, Baismore’s, Jones.*
215 Richard T. Sankey, 143d, Greene.*
216 Nancy Brown, w., Lane’s, Morgan.
217 Andrew Havens, Sol., Marsh’s, Thomas.*
218 Thomas J. King, Underwood’s, Putnam.
219 William Foster, Sen., s. i. w., Thaxton’s, Butts.
220 Dempsey Baker, Jr., Jordan’s, Bibb*
221 Nancy Wiggins, Dean’s, Clarke*
222 Elijah Meadows, 602d, Taliaferro.
223 Lemuel G. Dawson, 588th, Upson.
224 Joseph Watson, Candler’s, Bibb.*
225 Ezekiel Ratchford, 245th, Jackson.*
226 Timothy Sanders, Harrison’s, Decatur.*
227 Thomas Hornsby, Heard’s, De Kalb.
228 J. Cartledge, Sen., r. s., Huchinson’s, Columbia.*
229 Jesse Brazeel’s ors., 168th, Wilkes.
230 John Fulton’s ors., 15th, Liberty
231 William E. Tucker, Hall’s, Butts.
232 Jesse Bell, Davis’s, Jones.
233 Zion Pike, Williams’s, Jasper.
234 Daniel Parker, Sen., r. s., 555th, Upson.
235 Joseph Chastain, Field’s, Habersham.
236 Sikes Collins, Wright’s, Tatnall.
237 Erastes Paine, or., 294th, Jasper.
238 Trustin Phillips, Hodges’s, Newton.
239 Andrew Charro, Mullen’s, Carroll*
240 Greenlee Holly, Berry’s, Butts.
241 William Hancock, Newman’s, Thomas.
242 Wilkes E. Chappell, 249th, Walton.
243 David Sparks, Sol., Stanfield’s, Campbell.
244 Hiram Hubbert, Sol., Allison’s, Pike.
245 Felix Collins, Blackstock’s, Hall.
246 John Bee Robinson, 1st, Chatham.
247 Benjamin Dye’s ors., 119th, Richmond.
248 Sampson Ikener, Dupree’s, Washington.
249 Elizabeth Hood, w., Groce’s, Bibb.*
250 Elisha Trice’s or., Sullivan’s, Jones.
251 Elijah Smith, Hobbs’s, Laurens.
252 James Howell, Walker’s, Houston.
253 Obadiah Edwards, Jr., 10th, Effingham.
254 Daniel S. M’Coy, Hughes’s, Habersham.
255 Henry Howze’s ors., Morgan’s, Clarke.
256 Martha Fincher, w., Davis’s, Gwinnett.
257 Joseph Thomas, 119th, Richmond.
258 Firney Holliday, s. i. w., 75th, Burke*
259 Sarah L. Heath, id., Frasier’s, Monroe.*
260 William Stoker, Neal’s, Campbell.
261 Washington Barentine, Thompson’s, Henry.
262 Jarett Glover, 248th, Jackson.
263 Stephen Johnson, 640th, Dooly*
264 John Dorsey, Daniel’s, Hall.
265 James Noel, 404th, Gwinnett.
266 Samuel Beall, Camp’s, Warren
267 Josephus Eastes, 307th, Putnam.
268 Ezekiel Arnold, Colquhoun’s, Henry.
269 Zachariah Ethridge, Stewart’s, Troup.
270 Smith Horsley, 470th, Upson*
271 James Carter, s. 1. w., 589th, Upson.
272 Abiel Campfield’s ors., 398th, Richmond.
273 Rachel Way, h. a., Goodwin’s, Houston.
274 Willis Newman, dumb, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
275 John West, r. s., Kellum’s, Talbot.
276 Ninian B. Sims, Sol., 277th, Morgan.
277 Sarah Curry, w. of sol., Graves’s, Lincoln.
278 Susannah Dorsett, w., Lawrence’s, Pike.
279 David J. Lyle, Lay’s, Jackson.
280 Jeptha H. Ward, Taylor’s, Elbert.
281 John Cobb’s, Jr., Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.
282 Lucy Duffil, w. r. s., Colley’s, Oglethorpe.
283 Robert Walker, Bustin’s, Pike.*
284 Benjamin P. Mercier, 318th, Baldwin*
285 Richard Collier’s ors., Robinson’s, Harris.*
286 Cooper B. Fuller, White’s, Franklin.
287 Charles Samples, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
288 Edwin Adams, Payne’s, Merriwether.
289 Thomas May, 143d, Greene*
290 John Johnston, Coxe’s, Franklin.*
291 Nancy Ramey, w., Smith’s, Wilkinson.*
292 Sebiah Chatfield, w., Allen’s, Bibb.
293 Nancy Watts, w., 140th, Greene.*
294 Mary Mercer, w., Linam’s, Pulaski.
295 Richard N. Rhodes, Hutson’s, Newton.*
296 William Craddock, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
297 Rhoda Bishop, w., Liddell’s, Jackson.*
298 Wiley Gilder, Herndon’s, Hall.
299 Gideon Prigett, or., Watson’s, Marion.
300 Thomas Hardy, Sims’s, Troup.
301 James Hodge’s ors., 277th, Morgan.*
302 Thomas Martin, Justice’s, Bibb.
303 Levi Bowen, 318th, Baldwin.
304 Maruim Eastwood, w., Everett’s, Washington.
305 Stokeley T. Nelson, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.
306 Mary Williams, w. r. s., Slater’s, Bulloch.
307 Noble Anderson, Coffee’s, Rabun.
308 Joanna Gilder, or., Herndon’s, Hall.
309 George Rousseau, Sol., Durham’s, Talbot.
310 Martin H. Joyce, Gibson’s, Decatur.
311 Bethan Ivey, Parham’s, Warren.
312 David Ross, Butt’s, Monroe.
313 Sarah Gill, w., Smith’s, Liberty.
314 John Nix, Sen., r. s., Herndon’s, Hall.
315 John Cowper, Sen., 25th, Glynn.
316 William Varner’s ors., Stewart’s, Warren.
317 William Hopkins, Huey’s, Harris.*
318 Daniel Jones, Jones’s, Lincoln.
319 John Garret, 113th, Hancock:*
320 James Dorsett, Gunn’s, Jones.
321 Isaac N. Heggie, Grubbs’s, Columbia.
322 George Garess, Whitfield’s, Washington.
323 Alfred M. Horton, sol., 102.d, Hancock.*
324 James Swords, r. s., Park’s, Walton.*


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top