23rd District, 3rd Section, Cherokee.

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 23rd District, 3rd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 23rd District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Floyd County
A map of the 23rd District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Floyd County

1 Neavil Bennett, Seay’s, Hall.
2 Claiborn Gorman, Neal’s, Campbell.
3 Nathaniel Harbon, Herndon’s, Hall.*
4 Christopher Gillespie, Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
5 James M. Butler, Bryan’s, Monroe.*
6 Alexander Means, Sen., Lunceford’s, Elbert.*
7 Thomas R. Slaughter, 119th, Richmond.*
8 Theophilus T. Horseley, Sutton’s, Habersham.*
9 Henry Sillelton, Pearce’s, Houston.
10 Alexander Thompson, Rainey’s, Twiggs.*
11 Matthew E. Rylander, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
12 Martin Norton, Sen., Griffin’s, Fayette.*
13 John Timmons, Camp’s, Baker.*
14 Michael Dougherty, Sol., Walker’s, Columbia.*
15 Jesse Wannack, Welche’s. Habersham.*
16 John Fisher, Burnett’s, Habersham.*
17 Josiah Horton, Ball’s, Monroe.*
18 Jane Borsen, or., Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.*
19 Abner Fuller, Sol., Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
20 William Bell, sol., Hampton’s, Newton.
21 William Cox, Crawford’s, Morgan.
22 Allison T. Herrick, Valleau’s, Chatham.
23 James Hamilton, Morgan’s, Clarke.*
24 John Hatcher, s. i. w., Blount’s, Wilkinson.*
25 Reuben R. Derden, Kellum’s, Talbot.*
26 Jesse Crawford, sol., 365th, Jasper.*
27 Benjamin Taylor, Kelly’s, Jasper.*
28 Columbus M. Park, 161st, Greene.*
29 Helm Hunt, Sol., Chastain’s, Habersham.*
30 Sarah Stiles, w., Miller’s, Jackson.*
31 William Waterer, Oliver’s, Twiggs.*
32 Seymore Spencer Pool, or., Williams’s, Walton.*
33 Dennis M’Carty, Thames, Crawford.*
34 Sarah Porter, w., Martin’s, Pike.
35 James Wood, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
36 Robert Scott, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
37 Jefferson Trammell, Graves’s, Lincoln.*
38 Jessea Dupree, sol., Walker’s, Houston.*
39 Zilpha Pittman, or., Lightfoot’s, Washington*
40 Samuel Campbell, 122d, Richmond.*
41 John B. Elkins, 10th, Effingham*
42 John Sanders, 470th, Upson.
43 Eli Harris, Kendrick’s, Putnam.
44 John G. Campbell, Chesnut’s, Newton.*
45 John Hayes, Martin’s, Hall.*
46 Robert Kirbon, Groce’s, Bibb.*
47 Damaris Jackson’s or., Watson’s, Marion.
48 Jane Mountain, w., Gunn’s, Jefferson.*
49 Bethany Knight, w. r. a., 57th, Emanuel.*
50 William Holton, 57th, Emanuel.
51 John Gibbins, Robinson’s, Harris.*
52 William C. Harris, 693d. Heard.
53 Josiah Hatcher, r. s., Allison’s, Pike.*
54 William Duke, Alberson’s, Walton.*
55 Nathan Johnson, 49th, Emanuel.*
56 Albert M. Spalding, 192d, Elbert.*
57 Samuel Moore, 657th, Lee.*
58 Nathan Sorrell, Ellis’s, Pulaski.*
59 James L. Coleman, Woodruff’s, Campbell.
60 Larkin Welcher, sol., Downs’s, Warren.
61 James D. Indsor, Martin’s, Hall.
62 Etheldred Tarver, Polhill’s, Burke.
63 John Wyatt, Sen., Aderhold’s, Campbell.*
64 Joseph Wood’s ors., , Houston.
65 William Bone, Jr., f. a., Candler’s, Bibb.*
66 Thomas Jones, sol., Willingham’s, Harris.*
67 Griffin Mathis, 165th, Wilkes.*
68 Isaiah Cheek, Sol., Stanton’s, Newton.*
69 Joseph Bailey, Chandler’s, Franklin.*
70 John Hussie’s ors., Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
71 Drury Flowers, 373d, Jasper.*
72 William Ezzell, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
73 Young G. Malone, 146th, Greene.
74 Enoch Meadows, Craven’s, Coweta.
75 Benjamin S. Cannon, Stewart’s, Jones.*
76 John Martin’s or., Braddy’s, Jones.
77 Henry Lunsford, 605th, Taliaferro.*
78 Allen G. Veal, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
79 John Hornsby, Jr., Heard’s, De Kalb.
80 Cornelius Hardy, sol., Williams’s, Jasper.
81 Jarnes Early, Adams’s, Columbia.*
82 William Bridges, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
83 Richard Keiffer, Houston’s, Chatham.
84 Elujah Duncan, Baugh’s, Jackson*
85 George F. Adams, 245th, Jackson.
86 Sanford Hargrovea, 141st, Greene.*
87 Elisha Wylly, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
88 John B. Heard,. Mann’s, Crawford.
89 Hiram Mahaffy, Hendon’s, Carroll.*
90 Dawson Satlewhite, sol., Williams’s, Jasper.*
91 James J. Shockly, Seay’s, Hall.*
92 James Gaston, Nesbit’s, Newton*
93 Joseph Sanson, 34th, Scriven.*
94 Mary Curlie, w., Alberson’s, Walton.*
95 Robert Grier, Hall’s, Butts.*
96 James Brannon, 1st section, Cherokee.*
97 Edwards Clerly, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
98 Joshua Humphries, m. s., Cleland’s, Chatham.*
99 Ann Andrews, w., 608th, Taliaferro.
100 Hiram Reddingfield, Sullivan’s, Jones.
101 William Yancey, Smith’s, Campbell.
102 Frederic Ball’s ors., Moseley’s, Wilkes.
103 George Harper, r. s., Gunn’s, Jones.
104 Jobe W. Smith, Smith’s, Houston.
105 Rachel Webb, w., Baugh’s, Jackson.*
106 William Rowls, sol., Walker’s, Harris.*
107 William Goodwin, 124th, Richmond.*
108 Sidney S. Holland’s ors., Murphy’s, Columbia.*
109 Absolem Terrell, Hood’s, Henry.*
110 Michael Kelly, Allison’s, Pike*
111 Barney West, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
112 William Lawhorn, 470th, Upson.*
113 Cornelius Gibbs, r. s., Henson’s, Rabun.*
114 Pleasent W. Short, Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
115 Thomas Todd, Reid’s, Gwinnett*
116 Benjamin M. Witcher, 3d section, Cherokee*
117 Cuthbert Reese, sol., 293d, Jasper.*
118 James B. Alexander, Taylor’s, Elbert.
119 Edward Rhyner, 56th, Emanuel*
120 Abijah Wise, Morgan’s, Clarke.*
121 William R. Cunningham, Athens, Clarke.*
122 William H. Harrell, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski.*
123 John H. Dicks, Ballard’s, Morgan.*
124 James Wisenbaker, 9th, Effingham.
125 Sylvester B. J. Cratih, 601st, Taliaferro.
126 Theresa Famell, h. a., Peterson’s, Burke.*
127 William Chesnut, Pearce’s, Houston.*
128 Elizabeth Glenn, w. r. s., M’Gehee’s, Troup.*
129 Aaron Hyman’s ors., Lynn’s, Warren.*
130 Richard J. Burrell, 168th, Wilkes.
131 John Dunn, Sen., Coffee’s, Rabun.*
132 Mary Yeales, w., Garner’s, Washington.*
133 John A. Howard, Norris’s, Monroe.*
134 Ann Alman, w., Nellum’s, Elbert.
135 Neel M’Duffee, Cook’s, Telfair*
136 Henry Morris, Groce’s, Bibb.
137 Alexander Harrison, Culbreath’s, Columbia.*
138 John Barrenton, M’Clendon’s, Putnam.
139 Silas Cason, Folsom’s, Lowndes.
140 William Furgeson, M’Gehee’s, Troup
141 James Chatham’s ors., Heard’s, De Kalb.
142 Oliver Salmons, Kelly’s, Elbert*
143 Edward Sturdevant, Martin’s, Stewart.
144 John \V. Runnels, 602d, Taliaferro.
145 Henry B. Lee, Harralson’s, Troup.*
146 William B. Smith, Lahmen’s, De Kalb.
147 Henry Crowell, s. 1. w., Turner’s, Crawford.
148 John Clark, Wallis’s, Irwin.*
149 William Jones, Sen., Clark’s, Elbert.*
150 Patch Pendergrast’s ors., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
151 Charles J. Simmons, 307th, Putnam.
152 Hambleton Cole, 55th, Emanuel.*
153 William Overstreet’s ors., 1st, Chatham.*
154 John G. Burdett, 175th, Wilkes.*
155 Anderson Robinson, Coxe’s, Talbot.*
156 Fountain Wood, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.*
157 Isabella Bones, w., 398th, Richmond.
158 Zachariah Daniel, Martin’s, Washington.*
159 William G. Norton, Compton’s, Fayette.*
160 Jeremiah R. Brazeel, 168th, Wilkes.*
161 Rogers’s children, f. a., Hampton’s, Newton.
162 John Franklin, Crawford’s, Morgan.*
163 Edward S. Rolston, Brown’s, Habersham.*
164 Thomas Morgan, Smith’s, Elbert.*
165 Joseph Wilder, Monk’s, Crawford.*
166 John Hambleton, Sen., White’s, Franklin.*
167 Elijah Watson, s. 1. w., Mason’s, Washington.*
168 Wiley Wamack, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
169 Erastus Humphrey, 144th, Greene.*
170 William Carlisle, Candler’s, Pibb
171 James M’Murphy, 320th, Baldwin.*
172 Nancy Newson, Crawford’s Morgan.*
173 John Hewe, of Cherokee, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
174 Sterling M. Shackleford, Thomason’s Elbert.*
175 James Hodge, Burnett’s, Habersham.*
176 Jacob Bruner, Burnett’s, Habersham.
177 Charles Montgomery, Hamilton’s Gwinnett.
178 Robert C. Bryan, 104th, Hancock.*
179 Josiah D. Mercer, Linam’s Pulaski.
180 Sarah Allen, w., Belcher;s Jasper.
181 Sarah Wilkinson, w., Strickland’s Merriweather.*
182 John Cone’s orphans, 318th, Baldwin.
183 Thomas Ellison, Davis’s, Gwinnett.
184 Isham Ethridge, Davis’s, Jones*
185 Reuben Harris, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
186 John Weems, Sen., Brock’s, Habersham.
187 Enoch Andrews, Sol., Smith’s, Franklin
188 Diana Hester, w. r. s., Bivins’s, Jones.*
189 Davis Arnold, Nellum’s, Elbert.*
190 James Morris, Nichols’s, Fayette.*
191 Alsey Leget, w., Thompson’s, Henry.*
192 Diana Gray, w. r. s., Willis’s, Franklin.*
193 John White, 248th, Jackson.
194 Joannah Andrews, w., Martin’s, Pike.*
195 John Oustead, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
196 Rachael Ferguson, w. of sol., 119th, Richmond.*
197 John Buckner’s or., Bryan’s, Monroe.*
198 James M. Roberts, Graves’s, Putnam.*
199 John. Jones, Silman’s, Pike.*
200 Hugh Spurlin, Jones’s, Habersham.
201 Reuben Bennett’s three orphans, 137th, Greene.
202 Wilmoth T. Whatley, sol., Harp’s, Stewart.*
203 Mitchell G. Hudson, Robinson’s, Harris.
204 John Cox, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
205 Samuel Hays, Chambers’s, Houston.*
206 Benjamin Drane, Adams’s, Columbia.*
207 Myrack Ivy, Collier’s, Monroe.*
208 Henry B. Cabiness, s. 1. w., Alsobrook’s, Jones.
209 Lewis Dennis’s ors., Bell’s, Burke.
210 Frances Herndon, w. r. S., 768th, Heard.*
211 Benjamin Justice, or., Night’s, Morgan.
212 Jacob Gunn, sol., 105th, Baldwin.
213 Nathaniel Lewis, r. s., Cleland’s, Chatham.*
214 Hiram Meritt, Coxe’s, Talbot.
215 George Grumbles, r. s., Bush’s, Burke.*
216 Ann Ward, w. s. 1. w., 20th, Bryan.
217 John Coggens, Marsh’s, Thomas.*
218 Richard Derby’s ors., Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
219 Charles ‘I’. Culpepper, Buck’s, Houston.*
220 Edmund Dorsey, M`Culler’s, Newton.
221 James Morgan, Shattox’s, Coweta.
222 Elizabeth Wicked, w., Lightfoot’s, Washington.*
223 Asa Travis, Hicks’s, Decatur.*
224 David Hadaway’s ors., Gunn’s, Jones.
225 John D. Bonn, 415th, Walton.
226 Hugh Lawson, Barron’s, Houston.
227 John Alexander, f. a., Killen’s, Decatur.
228 Jesse Carter, Sen., Morrison’s, Appling.
229 William J. Durham, Orr’s, Jackson.
230 William Askew, 161st, Greene.
231 Jacobus H. Watts, Wood’s, Morgan.
232 Jacob Eberhart, s. i. w., Colley’s, Oglethorpe.*
233 George W. Morgan, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
234 William Gilliland, Miller’s, Jackson*
235 Walter Jones, s. s., 320th, Baldwin.
236 James Nelson Franklin, 147th, Greene.*
237 Hugh Brown, Deavours’s, Habersham.*
238 Julia Swindell, id., 415th, Walton.*
239 Nathaniel G. Pace, Dupree’s, Washington.*
240 Sarah M. Sheftall, w., 2d, Chatham.
241 William Eidson, 561st, Upson.*
242 Stephen Garrett, Willis’s, Franklin.*
243 Deverew Luge, Campbell’s, Wilkes.*
244 Stephen Carter, Robinson’s, Fayette.*
245 Major Peace, sol., 113th, Hancock.*
246 John T. Ransom, Bishop’s, Henry.*
247 Margaret Reid, w., Scroggins’s, Oglethorpe.*
248 Hugh Walton, Bryant’s, Burke.*
249 David M. Stewart, Morris’s, Crawford.*
250 Thomas M. Kirkpatrick, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
251 James Walker, Coward’s, Lowndes*
252 Andrew Lambert, 34th, Scriven.*
253 Matilda Fowler, or., Taylor’s, Elbert.*
254 Absolem Harris, Scroggins’s, Oglethorpe.*
255 Lull M: M’Clung, 243d, Jackson.*
256 James Jones, Groce’s, Bibb.
257 William W. Smith, Jr., Bower’s, Elbert.
258 Evan Davis, sol., Dozier’s, Columbia.
259 Ann E. Williamson, w., Jack’s, Clarke.
260 Jefferson Bond, 1st section, Cherokee.
261 William Tillly, 510th, Early.
262 Richard C. Head, Griffin’s, Fayette.
263 Benjamin Jones, Jones’s, Morgan.
264 Nathaniel Quick, Iverson’s, Houston.*
265 Nicey Glenn, w., 141st, Greene.*
266 Hannah Baxter, Allen’s, Henry
267 William Clements, Allen’s, Bibb.*
268 Joseph Foster, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
269 Thomas B. Martin, Robinson’s, Harris.*
270 John M. Hammock, Humphrils’s, Newton.*
271 White’s five orphans, Rhodes’s, Dl Kalb.*
272 Daniel D. Barker, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
273 Garrett Hardman, Gunn’s, Henry.*
274 Harris, Dlnnard, Boynton’s, Twiggs.*
275 Patrick M. Reynolds, f. a., Thomas’s, Clarke.*
276 Ambrose Saunders, Jr., Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
277 William R. Williamson, Craven’s, Coweta.*
278 James Dillport, Holley’s, Franklin.*
279 Adam Blair, Phillip’s, Monroe*
280 Solomon Davidson, Whitehead’s, Habersham
281 Tabitha Batemon, w., Smith’s, Houston*
282 Matthew C. Butts, 113th, Hancock.*
283 Feriby Freeman, w., 34th, Scriven.*
284 Stephen C. Browns, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
285 Nancy Young, w., Latimer’s, De Kalb*
286 Nicholas Jenkins, Holton’s, Emanuel,*
287 James Hunter, 106th, Hancock.
288 Elisha Turner, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
289 Abram S. Greene, 656th, Troup.*
290 Joseph Brantley, Peacock’s, Washington.*
291 Isham Huskett, Nesbit’s, Newton.*
292 Easther Dyson, w. r, s., 734th, Lee*
293 Allen Clark, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.*
294 William Hamilton, Peacock’s, Washington.
295 William Mitchell, 119th, Richmond*
296 Mary Beavers, Foot’s, De Kalb.*
297 Ezekiel Cloud, sol. 1784-97, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
298 Edward B. Stafford, Blair’s, Lowndes.*
299 John Thomas, sol., 333d, Wayne.*
300 William W. Allen, 1st, Chatham.*
301 Alfred Wetherford, Pounds’s, Twiggs*
302 James Germany, Cliett’s, Columbia.*
303 Sarah F. Hubbard, or., Stewart’s, Troup.*
304 Robert Young’s ors., 398th, Richmond.*
305 Mary Jones, w. r. s., Jones’s, Hall.*
306 Stephen Burran, 756th, Sumter.*
307 Joshua R. Buckhalter, sol., Camp’s, Warren.*
308 John Mooney, Wilcox’s, Telfair.*
309 William M’Crary’s ors., Edwards’s, Talbot.*
310 Rees M. Braidies, 119th, Richmond.*
311 William A. Henderson, Belcher’s, Jasper:*
312 Benjamin Jester, Thaxton’s, Butts*
813 Obedience Price, w., Blount’s, Wilkinson.*
314 Richard H. Waters, Price’s, Hall.
315 George Spann, 430th, Early.*
316 Drury Peeples, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
317 Aenon Cross, 73d, Burke.*
318 Samuel Barker, 362d, Jasper.*
319 Robert Stafford, 334th, Wayne*
320 Mary Bandy, w., 24th, M`Intosh
321 Winse Sheffield, 430th, Early*
322 John Hill, Bush’s, Burke.*
323 John Williams, Cook’s, Telfair*
324 James E. Gonder, 112th, Hancock.*
325 John Basse, Sinclair’s, Houston*
326 James P. Thompson, 36th, Scriven.*
327 John W. Anderson, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.
328 James H. Callaway, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*.
329 Jesse Sandlin, 687th, Lee.
330 Joseph Garner, Willis’s, Franklin.*
331 Joseph H. Bush, Hinton’s, Wilkes.*
332 Thomas Terry, Taylor’s, Elbert’
333 Jacob Fulton, Estes’s, Putnam.*
334 James Monk, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.*
335 William B. Curtis, 145th, Greene.*
336 Susannah Holt, w., Barwick’s, Washington.*
337 William Leem, 561st, Upson.*
338 Isaac W. Mullen, s. 1. w., Carswell’s, Jefferson.*
339 Isaac Newberry, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
340 Robert Webb, Hudson’s, Newton.*
341 Hillyard B. Mabry, Mizell’s, Talbot.*
342 William Hicks, Hicks’s, Decatur.
343 Ann Glenn, w. r. s., Phillips’s, Jasper.*
344 Benjamin Popup’s ors., Lester’s, Pulaski.
345 C. H. Garrison, Strickland’s, Merriwetlier*
346 Benjamin Smith, r. s., Craven’s, Coweta.*
347 George Tucker, Justice’s, Bibb.*
348 Duncan M’Millian, M’Craney’s, Lowndes.
349 Thomas E. Buckannon, 295th, Jasper.
350 Mikel Pope, Compton’s, Fayette.*
351 William S. Phillips’s ors., Sanderlin’s, Chatham*
352 Harris Nosworthy, 73d, Burke.*
353 Robert M’Corkle, Graves’s, Lincoln.*
354 William Park’s ors., Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
355 Timothy Free, Sutton’s, Habersham.*
356 William Richardson, Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
357 Joseph T. Simmons, Williams’s, Washington.*
358 Joseph R. Nicks, 672d, Harris.*
359 Jerid S. Suddeth, Mackleroy’s, Clarke*
360 Thomas Edge, Thompson’s, Henry*


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top