11th District, 4th Section, Cherokee.

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 11th District, 4th Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 11th District 4th Section of originally Cherokee, now Walker County
A map of the 11th District 4th Section of originally Cherokee, now Walker County

1 Josiah W. Pope’s or:, 166th, Wilkes.*
2 Charles S. Dodge, 271st, M’Intosh.*
3 Groves Morris, rock’s, Habersham.*
4 Matthew Varner, Sen., r. s., Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
5 James J. Mayo, Dilman’s, Pulaski .*
6 Willie Hancock, Bustin’s, Pike.*
7 John T. Hamby, Chandler’s, Franklin.
8 Philip Lightfoot, Lightfoot’s, Washington.*
9 Lewis Montgomery, s. i. w., 516th, Dooly.
10 William A. Jeter, or., 458th, Early.
11 Thomas, Lee, Covtngton’s, Pike.
12 Joseph N. Millei, 105th, Baldwin.*
13 Richard Sewett, or., Wood’s, Morgan.
14 Kinchen Greer, Brooke’s, Muscogee.*
15 John Burkett, Fryer’s, Telfair.
16 John W. WDermot, Jones’s, Morgan.*
17 Alfred. At. Wilson, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
18 Wiley Webb, e. 1. w., Monk’s, Crawford.*
19 Benjamin Brundege, Sanderlih’s, Chatham.*
20 Elias Story, Griffin’s, Fayette.*
21 Thomas Moreman, Jr., 177th, Wilkes.
22 Thomas T. Daniel, Atkinson’s, Coweta.
23 William H. Burke, Coxe’s, Morgan.
24 Asa Jordan, sol., Garner’s, Washington.*
25 Haskin Jones, blind, Smith’s, Madison.
26 Joseph R. Martin, Nelson’s, Pike.
27 Richard N. Smith, 555th, Upson.
28 William Deane, 364th, Jasper.*
29 George W. Edenfield, Grin’s, Emanuel.
30 Peter Murray, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
31 Zachariah Davis, Hill’s, Monroe.
32 John Q. Tanner, 250th, Walton.
33 Ashley Alvis, Chisholm’s, Morgan.
34 Arthur Fuller, Willingham’s, Harris.
35 Hugh Vallotton, so]., Polhill’s, Burke.
36 Nancy Jones, w. r. s., Griffin’s, Fayette.*
37 Mary M’Donald, w., Merck’s, Hall.
38 John Lee, a. 1. w., Estes’s, Putnam .*
39 Mary Gay, w. s. i. w., Higginbotham’s, Madison.
40 John F. Ball, Oliver’s, Twiggs.*
41 Wade Harris, Johnson’s, Bibb.*
42 John Jones, Baley’s, Butts.
43 Littleberry Hutchings, 1st section, Cherokee.
44 Josiah Baismore, Baismore’s, Jones.*
45 James Douthill, Mullen’s, Carroll.
46 Ralph C. Armstrong, Moseley’s, Wilkes.
47 Stephen A. Gray, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
48 James Price, Barwick’s, Washington.*
49 Elijah Miers, Blackstock’s, Hall.
50 James Miller, sol., Harp’s, Stewart.
51 William B. Calhoun, 109th, Hancock.
52 Marceller Andrews, h. a., 112th, Hancock.
53 James Keith, Say’s, Hall.
54 Robert Smith, Jr., Heard’s, Butts.*
55 Elijah Beardin, Heard’s, De Kalb.*
56 Jesse O’Neal, Killen’s, Decatur.*
57 John Drigger, Peavy’s, Bulloch.
58 Hugh Graham Adams, Wilcox’s, Telfair.
59 James R. Greene, Newman’s, Thomas.
60 Elijah Tucker, Wallis’s, Irwin.*
61 Willeford Jackson, Daniel’s, Hall.
62 Milley Watson, w., Price’s, Hall.
63 William F. Owen, Say’s, Hall.
64 John G. Robertson, 277th, Morgan.
65 Zachariah Chancey, Morgan’s, Appling.
66 William Griffin, Hammock’s, Jasper.
67 Thomas H. Lary, Ball’s, Monroe.
68 James Carter, r. s., Thomason’s, Elbert.
69 Jennings Odom, Brewer’s, Walton.
70 Jacob Hodge, Hicks’s, Decatur.*
71 John Pucket, Trout’s, Hall.
72 Thomas Mooney, or., Wilcox’s, Telfair.
73 David Langley, 404th, Gwinnett.
74 Mary H. Neyland, w., Roe’s, Burke.
75 Solomon Parker, Smith’s, Liberty.*
76 James Plunkett, Brackett’s, Newton.
77 Moncraft Posey, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
78 William Germany, Cliett’s, Columbia.
79 Elijah Thornton, Martin’s, Pike.
80 Stephen Phillips, 395th, Emanuel.
81 Robert Smith: Sen., Heard’s, Butts.
82 Keader Keaton, Baker’s, Liberty.
83 Alsa J. Harris, w., Grider’s, Morgan.
84 William H. Smith, Morrison’s, Appling.
85 Richard Ward’s ors., Deavours’s, Habersham.
86 Littleberry Daniel, Baker’s, Liberty.*
87 John Ferguson’s ors., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
88 Odery Watson, Hampton’s, Newton.
89 Mary M`Millon, w., 374th, Putnam.
90 David Owens, 559th, Walton.*
91 William Tackett, Mizell’s, Talbot.
92 William C. Dickinson, Williams’s, Decatur.*
93 John W. Hay, Moseley’s, Wilkes.*
94 William Williams, Jr., Coffee’s, Rabun.
95 Rachel Collins, w., Young’s, Wilkinson.*
96 Samuel D. White, Silman’s, Pike.*
97 Abram M. Jackson, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
98 Bryan Renfroe, Everett’s, Washington.*
99 Manson Turner, sol., Belcher’s, Jasper.
100 Isaac Norris, Sullivan’s, Jones.
101 Moses S. Guise, 604th, Taliaferro.
102 Thomas Camp, 417th, Walton.*
103 Benjamin Ray, Harris’s, Crawford.
104 William Wilson’s ors., 7th, Chatham.
105 John Odina, 271st, M’Intosh.*
106 Isam A. Freeman, Bustin’s, Pike.
107 Turner Smith, 10th, Houston.
108 Caleb Stepens, Hannah’s, Jefferson.*
109 Nathan E. Batchelor, Maguire’s, Morgan.*
110 Bobert Beall, Shattox’s, Coweta.
111 Josiah Chadcorck, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
112 Zachariah Sanders, Payne’s, Merriwether.*
113 William E. Britton, Barnett’s, Clarke.
114 John G. York, Chandler’s, Franklin.
115 Jordan Allen, Robinson’s, Putnam.
116 Walter Wilson, Perryman’., Warren.
117 Charles Isham, s. i. w., Harris’s, De Kalb.
118 Richard Holden, lst section, Cherokee.
119 Edmund Dell, 34th, Scriven.
120 Alexander Graham, Jr., Cook’s, Telfair.*
121 Judith Waters, w. r. s., Royster’s, Franklin.*
122 Ditha Williams, w. r. s., Bostick’s Twiggs.*
123 Moses Holland, Dearing’s, Henry.
124 Thomas Ansley, Stanton’s, Newton.
125 Henry Martin, Martin’s, Jones.
126 John M. Walker, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
127 James Bannister, Ellis’s, Pulaski.
129 Joseph H. Harper, Brackett’s, Newton.
129 Samuel Morton, Martin’s, Newton.
130 Thomas W. M’Gee, Brewton’s, Tatnall.
131 Thomas Brannan, Head’s, Butts.
132 Guthridge Ivey, sol., Siewart’s, Warren.*
133 John N. R. Greene, 12th, Effingham.*
134 Enos Powell, Pounds’s, Twiggs.*
135 Drucilla Godby, w., Griffin’s, Burke.*
136 David Griffith, 605th, Taliaferro.*
137 Lemon W. Teat, 366th, Jasper.*
138 William Landrum, Herndon’s, Hall.
139 Thomas Willy, Jr., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
140 William Brown, Silman’s, Pike.
141 Robert Poppell, Smith’s, Liberty.*
142 William F. Lewis, Mullen’s, Carroll.
143 Willoby Barton, Sutton’s, Habersham.
144 Andrew Craver, Maguire’s Morgan.*
145 Nathan S. Tucker, Candler’s, Bibb.
146 Clayton Bradshaw, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
147 Samuel Wallace’s ors., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
148 Polly Jarvis’s, minors, f. a., Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
149 Isaac Anthony’s ors., 120th, Richmond.
150 Sebastion Watters, Jones’s, Habersham.
151 Francis W. Atha, s. l. w., Park’s, Walton.
152 Charles Cantrell, r. s., Higginbotharn’s, Rabun.*
153 William Williams, Jr., Hinton’s, Wilkes.*
154 Thomas G. Conts, sol., Hampton’s, Newton.
155 Burrell J. Webb, Shearer’s, Coweta.
156 Rossean Jackson, Mason’s, Washington.
157 Richard Grimsby, s. I. w., 458th, Early.
158 John R. Ingram, Derrick’s, Henry.*
159 John Pearce, Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
160 Guilford Jordan, House’s, Henry.*
161 Benjamin Raine, Wilcox’s,Telfair.
162 Nicholas Guise, M’Millon’s, Lincoln.
163 Wyly Parish, Harrison’s, Decatur.*
164 George W. Hinton, Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
165 William Jones, Britt’s, Randolph.
166 Thomas Davis, Talley’s, Troup.*
167 James Sullivin, or., Whitehead’s, Habersham.
168 Harriet E. Hill, Valleau’s, Chatham.
169 Andrew Gibson, Collins’s, Henry.*
170 Bartlett M. Rogers, Coxe’s, Talbot.*
171 Jeremiah Skelton’s ors., Royster’s, Franklin.
172 William P. Evans, Chesnut’s, Newton.
173 William Cox, Gunn’s, Jones.*
174 Robert M. Harden, Clifton’s, Tatnall.*
175 James Bell, 106th, Hancock.
176 Edmund Knowles, r. s., 160th, Greene.
177 William Gaskins, M’Craney’s, Lowndes.
178 Edlo Lynch, sol., Maguire’s, Morgan.
179 Larkin Smith, Smith’s, Habersham.
180 Edward B. Broadnax, sol., M’Culler’s, Newton.
181 Richard Homes, Brooks’s, Muscogee *
182 Archibald Beggarly, 293d, Jasper.
183 James Cochran’ Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
184 Thomas M. Duke, Tompkins’s, Putnam. *
185 Daniel Sanford, Jr., Mavs’s, Monroe.
186 Richard Bostick, Jr., 406th, Gwinnett.
187 Absalom Adams’s ors., Chandler’s, Franklin.
188 Bolar D. C. Moon, 242d, Jackson.
189 Clara Richardson, w. r. s., Hill’s, Monroe.
190 Jourdan Kinnebrew, 177th, Wilkes *
191 Thomas Walker Jones, 1st, Chatham.
192 John A. Rogers, Brewer’s, Monroe.
193 John M. Smith, Canning’s, Elbert.*
194 Caleb White, Cleggs’s, Walton.*
195 John S. Westbrook, Herring’s, Twiggs.*
196 Sylvanus S. Bryan, Lester’s, Monroe.*
197 John Sissom, r. s., Liddell’s, Jackson.*
198 Charles Z. Brooks, Winter’s, Jones.*
199 William R. Miller, Morris’s, Crawford.*
200 Enoch Greene, W., Johnson’, Bibb.*
201 William Smith, M`Clure’s, Rabun.*
202 Tabitha Norman, h. a., Riden’s, Jackson.*
203 Alsey W. Powell, Derrick’s, Henry.*
204 Thomas Hendley, 608th, Taliaferro.*
205 Ann A. Irving, d. & d., Ballard’s, Morgan.
206 James Robinson, 72d, Burke.
207 Mary Buchannan, w., Wilson’s, Jasper.
208 John Benton, sol., Ross’s, Monroe.
209 William H. Ellison, or., Jordan’s, Bibb.
210 Mary Jackson, w., Ross’s. Monroe.
211 Beth’sheba Dillard, w., Williams’s, Washington.
212 Washington Hinton, Taylor’s, Elbert.*
213 Adam Alexander’s ors., 293d, Jasper.
214 George W. Johnson, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
215 William A. Crombie, Allen’s, Henry.
216 Charles Bogle, Griffin’s, Hall.
217 Redman Rees’s ors., Parham’s, Warren.
218 Jonathan Burks, Dearing’s, Henry.
219 John Tankersley, sol., Heard ‘s, De Kalb.*
220 William B. Smith, Smith’s, Houston.
221 Louisa Long, w. r. s., Candler’s, Bibb.
222 Zebulon Wren, Higginbotham’s, Carroll.*
223 Leonard W. Dozier, Streetman’s, Twiggs.
224 John Freeman, Jr., 34th, Scriven.
225 Allen Burch, Morrison’s, Montgomery.
226 John Adkins, Martin’s, Washington.
227 John Page, Mason’s, Washington.*
228 Silas Sellars, Williams’s, Jasper.
229 George M’Clendon, 365th, Jasper.*
230 Nelson Harris’s ors., 103d, Hancock.
231 John Lewin, 120th, Richmond.*
232 Alfred Long’s ors., Lynn’s, Warren.
233 William Bush, Jr., Martin’s, Laurens.*
234 William B. Hamilton, Fleming’s, Franklin.*
235 Michael V. Nash, Simmons’s, Crawford.*
236 Jacob G. Dunn, Taylor’s, Houston.*
237 John Jones, brickmaker, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
238 Warren W. Martin, Silman’s, Pike.*
239 Edward Plummer, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
240 Jeremiah Gosnell’s ors., Higginbotham’s, Rabun.*
241 William Epps, sol., Jennings’s, Clarke.
242 Augustus Culver, 111th, Hancock.
243 Cooper M’Elhannon, Robinson’s, Fayette.
244 John Lewis’s ors., Parham’s, Warren.
245 William Belknap, 1st, Chatham.
246 Joseph Albrit, 789th, Sumter.*
247 Hail Maxey, Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
248 Stephen Reans, Mizell’s, Talbot.*
249 Thomas K. Wilson’s ors., 608th, Taliaferro.
250 Hillory Alligood, Jr., Evans’s, Laurens.*
251 Richard J. Winn, 419th, Walton.
252 John J. Boynton, Mizell’s, Talbot.
253 Randol Tillory, Mofett’s, Muscogee.
254 Tillman Barnett, Haygood’s, Washington.
255 Sally Baogs, w., Hill’s, Baldwin*
256 Joshua Covey, 320th, Baldwin*
257 Nathan Marsh, Jr., Newsom’s, Warren.
258 Eliphalet S. Barber, 1224, Richmond.
259 Hugh Brown, Ogden’s, Camden.
260 Abram Reddick, r. s., 365th, Jasper.
261 Jesse Wall, Watson’s, Marion.
262 Frederic Smith, Candler’s, Bibb.
263 Elizabeth C. Reid, w., Kellum’s, Talbot.*
264 William Prothro, Kelly’s, Elbert.*
265 Hugh Donaldson, Newman’s, Thomas*
266 Robert Miller, Morton’s, De Kalb.
267 Tarply Turvalyvill, Duke’s, Carroll.*
268 Obadiah Garrat, so]., Brown’s, Camden.*
269 Daniel R. Mitchell, Price’s, Hall.*
270 Willis Cason, Sen., r. s., Lester’s, Pulaski.*
271 James M. Holsey, 101st, Hancock.
272 Nancy Colman, w. r. s., George’s, Appling*
273 George Dudley’s ors., 37th, Scriven.*
274 Giles Jennings, Jennings’s, Clarke.*
275 M’Carty Oliver, sol., Smith’s, Elbert.*
276 Stephen Evers, George’s, Appling.
277 George Pinkard, Ellsworth’s, Bibb *
278 Lawrence Smith, Williams’s, Ware.*
279 Leonard Hornesby, Allison’s, Pike.*
280 Blake’s five orphans, Britt’s, Randolph.
281 James Bond, Phillip’s, Talbot.
282 Wiley Thaxton, Thaxton’s, Butts.
283 Archibald Turner, 734th, Lee.*
284 Arthur Long, Crow’s, Pike.
285 William C. Hammond, 1st section, Cherokee.*
286 Prior Edwards, 656th, Troup *
287 Jesse Warren, Say’s, De Kalb.
288 Thos. N. M’Williams, sol., Chambers’s, Houston.*
289 Mat. and Mary E. Nash, ors., Howell’s, Elbert.*
290 Patience Trice, w., Silman’s, Pike.*
291 Elias Levans, Douglass’s, Telfair.
292 William Thompson, sol., Wilson’s, Madison.
293 Benjamin Ganas, Polhill’s, Burke.*
294 Robert Boutwell, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski.
295 William H. Tarpley, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.
296 Charley Dowdy, 1st section, Cherokee.
297 Avy Bray, id., Bower’s, Elbert.
298 William Shoemaker, Mimms’s, Fayette.*
299 Elijah L. Christian, sol., Wilhite’s, Elbert.*
300 Samuel M’Coy, Studstill’s, Lowndes.*
301 William Parker, Payne’s, Merriwether.*
302 John Hardiman, s. 1. w., Shearer’s, Coweta.*
303 Thomas H. Chivers, 604th, Taliaferro.*
304 Samuel Slate, Moore’s, Randolph.*
305 Harmon Howard’s ors., 687th, Lee.
306 James Lewis’s ors., Perry’s, Baldwin.*
307 Drury Strickland, sol., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
308 Allen Brown, Lane’s, Morgan .*
309 Benjamin K. Taber, Lunceford’s, Elbert.*
310 Lewis Lanier, r. s., 36th, Scriven.*
311 James T. Burton, 559th, Walton.
312 William Robuck, Thomason’s, Elbert.*
313 Paton Tiller, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
314 Robert R. Mancell, Pounds’s, Twiggs.*
315 Matthew W. Coleman, 779th, Heard.*
316 Green Hill’s ors., Rutland’s, Bibb.
317 George Wilson, Jones’s, Habersham.*
318 Robert Wood, Whelchel’s, Hall.
319 Joseph L. Holland, 295th, Jasper.
320 Isaac A. L. Skinner, Cobb’s, Muscogee.
321 John Miller, Green’s, Oglethorpe .*
322 Samuel Price, Smith’s, Henry.
323 John Anderson, 656th, Troup.*
324 Robert S. Langford, d. & d., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
325 (fr.) Bryant Obunion, Blount’s, Wilkinson.*
326 (fr.) William Reid, 73d, Burke.
327 (fr.) William M’Dowell, Stewart’s, Jones.
328 (fr.) Green Hill, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
329 (fr.) Jedediah S. Miller’s ors., 192d, Elbert.
330 (fr.) James Patridge, Kendrick’s, Monroe.
331 (fr.) W. D. Holsenbake, Rhodes’s, Richmond.*
332 (fr.) Jeremiah Darby, Cliett’s, Columbia.
333 (fr.) John Cartwright, 141st, Greene.
334 (fr.) Ermine Case, Hall’s, Butts.
335 (fr.) Robert D. Lumpkin, M’Clain’s, Newton.*
336 (fr.) Ladrick Strickland, Allen’s, Campbell.
337 (fr.) Terril Perry’s ors., Rainey’s, Twiggs.
338 (fr.) Joseph F. Greene, Phillips’s, Talbot.
339 (fr.) John Burket, 5370, Upson.*
340 (fr.) Holland Red, Bryant’s, Burke.
341 (fr.) Robert B. Williams,. Moseley’s, Wilkes.
342 (fr.) Nicholas Whitton, Cleland’s, Habersham.*


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top