10th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee.

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 10th District, 3rd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 10th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Murray County
A map of the 10th District 3rd Section of originally Cherokee, now Murray County

1 Henry Dobson, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
2 Jacob E. Smith, Phillips’s, Jasper.
3 Fred. K. Horton’s ors., Robison’s, Washington.
4 Ann Higginbotham, w., Morgan’s, Madison.*
5 James Parker, Bustin’s, Pike.*
6 William Sugler, Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
7 Sabrina Gardiner, w., 122d, Richmond.*
8 William Gilliland, Jr., Evans’s, Fayette.*
9 William Harrison, Head’s, Butts.
10 Joseph L. Ellis, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
11 Ephraim Smith, Wagnon’s, Carroll.
12 John Bee Robinson, 1st, Chatham*
13 Mossman Houstoun, lu., of M’Intosh, Chatham*
14 Presley Holly’s ors., Bailey’s, Laurens.
15 Samuel Singleton, Allison’s, Pike*
16 Samuel M. Holloman, Camp’s, Baker.*
17 J. Jones, Sen., sol. 1784-97, M’Clain’s, Newton.*
18 William Burbee, Young’s, Wilkinson.*
19 William H. Robertson, Seas’s, Madison.*
20 Orsburn Wilkes, M’Gehee’s, Troup*
21 Jesse Evans, Adams’s, Columbia.*
22 Anabella Barnett, or., Martin’s, Washington*
23 Elijah Fenn, sol., Gibson’s, Decatur.
24 Silas Reeve, 119th, Richmond
25 Robert H. Whebell, Cleland’s, Chatham*
26 William Gassett, Mann’s, Crawford.*
27 Robert Ivey, Hargrove’s, Newton.
28 Harriett S. Vickers, w., 320th, Baldwin.
29 William M. Williams, Grubbs’s, Columbia.
30 John Nelson, Norris’s, Monroe*
31 Thomas Jackson, Daniel’s, Hall.
32 Smith Wells, 415th, Walton.*
33 Abraham Stow, 103d, Hancock.
34 William W. Johnston, 20th, Bryan
35 Thomas O. Atha, Park’s, Walton.
36 Jesse J. Jones, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
37 Marshall Perdue, Bryan’s, Monroe*
38 William C. Davis, Hue ‘s, Harris.
39 Eleazer Tracey’s ors., Harris’s, Columbia.
40 Francis Torrel, Cleland’s, Chatham*
41 Laban Watson, s. 1. w., Bailey’s, Laurens.
42 Joseph R. Sultar, sol., 334th, Wayne.*
43 M. Hendeson, Sol. 1784-97, Moore’s, Randolph.*
44 Jeptha P. Parker, Butts’s, Monroe.*
45 Jarrett Thomas, Wilson’s, Jasper*
46 James Gilbert, Sol., Barker’s, Gwinnett.
47 James Green, 702d, Heard.*
48 William Giles, s. i. w., M’Linn’s, Butts*
49 Stephen Bird’s ors., Martin’s, Jones.
50 Beverly O. Downman, Buck’s, Houston.
51 John C. Nichelson, 143d, Greene.*
52 Mustin R. White, Royster’s, Franklin.*
53 James Leathers’s ors., Mullen’s, Carroll.
54 John Gideon, Linam’s, Pulaski*
55 William. R. H. Moseley, 148th, Greene*
56 Alexander Hewatt, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
57 Thomas M’Calhene, Harp’s, Stewart.
58 John Rylee, Martin’s, Hall.
59 Bradford M’Adams, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.
60 John Speers, Jones’s, Habersham.*
61 Nathaniel Pridgeon, Atkinson’s, Coweta*
62 Edy Halbrooks, r. s., Crawford’s, Franklin.*
63 William Duke, Sen., sol., Parham’s, Harris.*
64 Philip Vanhorn, M. Brown’s, Habersham.*
65 Henry Byne, 69th, Burke.
66 John Culbreath, 137th, Greene.*
67 James Perdue, Bryan’s, Monroe.
68 Abel Champeon, Hill’s, Monroe.*
69 Richard Bassett, Sen., r. s., Hill’s, Harris.
70 William Nix’s ors., White’s, Franklin.
71 Benjamin 0. Jones, doctor, Ware’s, Coweta.
72 Adam T. Johnson, s. 1. w., Lay’.s, Jackson.*
73 Jesse H. Nelms, Phillips’s, Jasper.
74 Jesse Wiggins, M’Culler’s, Newton.
75 Davis C. Gresham, 143d, Greene.*
76 Susannah Ashly, w., Whitehead’s, Habersham.
77 Ittar Bryan, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
78 James M. Lesley, Curry’s, Merriwether.
79 Jesse Jenkins, Chandler’s, Franklin.*
80 Hardaway Collier, Collier’s, Monroe.*
81 Albert Johnston, Rutland’s, Bibb*
82 Thomas Ray, White’s, Franklin.*
83 William Taylor, Iverson’s, Houston.*
84 John A. Wills, Neal’s, Campbell.*
85 Daniel M’Clean, Groover’s, Thomas*
86 Susannah Redwin, w., Price’s, Hall.*
87 Jesse Garrett, Edwards’s, Franklin.*
88 Thomas Bell, Martin’s, Hall.
89 William Blake, Hendon’s, Carroll.
90 Thomas Miller, 143d, Greene.
91 Rhosedy Blackwell, or., Price’s, Hall.*
92 Figures Newsom, Newsom’s, Warren*
93 David Higgins, Hearn’s, Butts.*
94 John M’Carter, Givins’s, De Kalb.*
95 Adam Denzimore, 2d section, Cherokee.*
96 James Stewart’s ors., 141st, Greene.*
97 Thomas Reynolds, Brewer’s, Walton.*
98 George W. Snow, Wagnon’s, Carroll.
99 James Mikell, r. s., Slater’s, Bulloch.*
100 William C. Hamilton, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
101 Willis Hall, Taylor’s, Putnam.*
102 Robert B. Elder, s. 1. w., Sparks’s, Washington.*
103 Nathaniel Russell, Evans’s, Laurens.*
104 Joseph H. Cunningham, Gittens’s, Fayette.
105 G. B. Musselwhite, Sinquefield’s, Washington*
106 Cary James, 404th, Gwinnett.
107 David Crimm, Peurifoy’s, Henry*
108 William Turner, Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
109 Sion Pitman, 687th, Sumter.*
110 Haywood Barrow, Huey’s, Harris*
111 Joseph Pottle, Hobkerk’s, Camden*
112 William B. Kimbrough, Graves’s, Putnam.
113 J. Rousseau, Sen., s. 1. w., Kendrick’s, Putnam.*
114 James Wadsworth’s, Bivins’s, Jones.*
115 Mary Russell, w., 6th, Chatham.
116 Joseph Greer, Griffin’s, Hall.
117 Michael Buff, Sol., Smith’s, Madison.*
118 Isaac Miller, 271st, M’Intosh.*
119 Haynes’s four orphans, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
120 Samuel Waits, r. s., M’Gehee’s, Troup.
121 David Holloway, sol., Elder’s, Clarke*
122 Cornelius Bradley, Sen., Curry’s, Wilkinson.*
123 P. & Wm. King, f. a., Collins’s, Henry.*
124 John N. Champion, 2d, Chatham.
125 David W. Palman, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.*
126 Samuel Kerlin, Howell’s, Elbert.
127 Jepthah West, Stephens’s, Habersham.*
128 Rebecca Tomlinson, w., Cowart’s, Lowndes.*
129 Michael Barnwell, r. s., Chambers’s, Houston.*
130 John Tompson, 417th, Walton.*
131 William Stewart, Mullen’s, Carroll*
132 Seaborn Newsom, Park’s, Washington.*
133 James Moore, Harrison’s, Decatur.*
134 Boswell Goyens, 555th, Upson.
135 John Morris, Jr., Coker’s, Troup.*
136 Burgess Jester, Allen’s, Henry.*
137 Simeon Pattello, Few’s, Muscogee.*
138 William M’Elhenney, Jr., 373d, Jasper.*
139 John Head, Jr., Martin’s, Hall.*
140 Francis Dancy’s ors., Curry’s, Wilkinson.
141 John Runnels, Edwards’s, Talbot.
142 Isaac Hall, r. s., Payne’s, Merriwether.*
143 John F. Wasson, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
144 James M. Feagan, Winter’s, Jones.
145 Alfred Watkins, Bostick’s, Twiggs.
146 William Langley, 404th, Gwinnett.
147 Hardy Lewis Fennel, 588th, Upson*
148 Zachariah M’Clendon, Mann’s, Crawford*
149 John M’Clendon, Harp’s, Stewart.
150 Alexander W. Snead, 108th, Hancock
151 Greenberry Gandy, Newman’s, Thomas.*
152 Mary Ballard, w., 72d, Burke.*
153 Margaret Campbell, w., 406th, Gwinnett.
154 John T. Bryan, Justice’s, Bibb.*
155 James Word, Aderhold’s, Campbell.
156 John S. Holt, s. 1. w., 120th, Richmond.
157 Wiley Adams, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
158 Nathaniel Moody, Baker’s, Liberty.*
159 James Sowell, Hood’s, Henry.*
160 William Spain, Ellis’s, Pulaski.*
161 Joseph Payne, O’Neal’s, Laurens.*
162 Wiley Muckelroy, Phillips’s, Monroe*
163 Allen M’Walker, 470th, Upson.
164 Henry C. Spier, 466th, Monroe.*
165 Matthew Smith, s. 1. w., Martin’s, Laurens.*
166 Nathaniel Venable’s ors., 245th, Jackson.
167 Jacob Oxford, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
168 William A. Thompson, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
169 Elizabeth Sanford, w., Morgan’s, Appling.*
170 William B. Mann, M’Culler’s, Newton.*
171 Stephen Palmer, Herndon’s, Hall.*
172 Edward Miller, id., Martin’s, Jones.
173 Thomas Wilson, Mays’s, Monroe.
174 Curry Bennett Dickson, Monk’s, Crawford.*
175 Charles Walden, Wright’s, Laurens.
176 Elias Davis, Whitaker’s, Crawford.
177 George B. Harris, or., 6th, Chatham.
178 William Wood, Davis’s, Jones.*
179 William Hollaway’s ors., M’Linn’s, Butts.
180 Walker’s orphans, Morrison’s, Montgomery.
181 Littlebury B. Jackson, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
182 Rachael Culpepper, w., Iverson’s, Houston.
183 James Crowley, sol., Martin’s, Pike.*
184 Christians Heights, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
185 Elijah Twilly, Hudson’s, Marion.
186 Travis Nichols, s. 1. w., Nichols’s, Fayette.
187 Ranson Dees, Davis’s, Jones.*
188 Elizabeth Greene, w., Bailey’s, Laurens.
189 Vincent Thompson, Dearing’s, Henry.*
190 James Wilmoreland, 404th, Gwinnett.
191 Charles Walden, Wright’s, Laurens.
192 Burwell Whalley, Alberson’s, Walton.
193 James Garner, 761st, Heard
194 Hollis M. Pate, Compton’s, Fayette.*
195 Daniel R. Sutley, Moore’s, Randolph.*
196 Josiah Baismore, Baismore’s, Jones.*
197 William Garrett, Sol., Harp’s, Stewart*
198 Jesse Hammett, Mullen’s, Carroll*
199 James H. Dumas, 466th, Monroe
200 Sarah Taylor, w., Wood’s, Morgan*
201 David G. Rogers, York’s, Stewart*
202 William Kitchen, Collins’s, Henry*
203 George Long, 373d, Jasper*
204 Gabriel Dix, sol., 26th, Glynn*
205 Robert N. Brooking, sol., 113th, Hancock.*
206 Dempsey Fennel, Newman’s, Thomas*
207 David Hickox, Green’s, Ware.*
208 James Bell, Coxe’s, Franklin*
209 George L. Alexander, 293d, Jasper.*
210 Mary Truluck, Hicks’s, Decatur
211 William Legraird’s or., Crawford’s, Franklin.
212 Howard Cash, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
213 William L. Tipton, Jones’s, Habersham.
214 Thomas Arria, Vining’s, Putnam.
215 William Scott, r. s., Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
216 James H. Worly, Burnett’s, Habersham
217 Henry Singleton, Ball’s, Monroe*
218 Henry Roser, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham*
219 George Runnels, 320th, Baldwin.*
220 William Moore, Bishop’s, Henry.
221 Proctor Williamson, Whitaker’s, Crawford.
222 Andrew M’Neal, Rutland’s, Bibb.
223 Pleasant A. Lawson, Robinson’s, Putnam.*
224 William W. Perry, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.*
225 James Vogles, Sen., Martin’s, Hall.
226 William Silton, Field’s, Habersham.*
227 Francis C. Black, Holton’s, Emanuel.*
228 Matthew Higginbotham, Morgan’s, Madison.*
229 Whitsen Jarrett, Riden’s, Jackson.*
230 David Blackwell, 404th, Gwinnett.*
231 John Daniel, Kendrick’s, Putnam.*
232 Patrick Dailly Bond, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
233 Green Tanner, Morrison’s, Appling*
234 Lewis Brunley, Wood’s, Morgan.*
235 John Slaughter, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
236 Bleoford Albright, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.*
237 Elisha Walkins, Roe’s, Burke*
238 Jacob Lewis’s ors., 38th, Scriven*
239 Alfred Grogan, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
240 Jesse Attaway, Rogers’s, Burke.*
241 William Lundy, 113th, Hancock
242 Edward Black, Sol., Campbell’s, Wilkes*
243 Thomas M. BerrieN, Sol., Roe’s, Burke.*
244 Job Tye, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe*
245 Samuel Player, 122d, Richmond.*
246 Daniel Boatwright, Kelly’s, Elbert.*
247 Mark Lott, Douglass’s, Telfair.
248 Samuel M. White, 537th, Upson*
249 Rebecca Slater, w., Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
250 William Doughtee, Jr., Kendrick’s, Monroe*
251 Elijah White, Whitfield’s, Washington.*
252 William Eubank’s ors., Graves’s, Lincoln.
253 Charles Grover, or., Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
254 John B. Cartwright, 143d, Greene.
255 Beverly Daniel, Daniel’s, Hall.
256 Robert Cade’s ors., Jr., Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
257 Arthur Bar’s ors., Boynton’s, Twiggs.
258 James Cody’s ors., Pate’s, Warren.
259 William T. Blackshear, Blackshear’s, Laurens*
260 Dexter F. Richards, Kendrick’s, Putnam.*
261 William C. Alley, Dyer’s, Habersham.
262 John Shiflet, Stower’s, Elbert.*
263 William A: Cowan, sol., Will’s, Twiggs.*
264 David M’Murran, r. s., Nesbit’s, Newton.*
265 T. W. Baldwin’s ors., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
266 Wade H. Anderson, Walden’s, Pulaski.*
267 Albert G. Beaty, Miller’s, Jackson.
268 Dabner Berry’s ors., 600th, Richmond.*
269 John Cooksey, r. s., M’Culler’s, Newton.*
270 Sanford Goodwin, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
271 James N. Right, Mayo’s, Wilkinson.
272 John Orr’s ors., Miller’s, Jackson.
273 Eliz. Snellgrove, or., Whitehead’s, Habersham.*
274 Abner M’Durman, Lane’s, Morgan.*
275 Powel P. Vincent, Rooks’s, Putnam.
276 Alfred C. Mason, Estes’s, Putnam.*
277 Natham Brewton, Brewton’s, Tatnall*
278 David Clark’s ors., 600th, Richmond.
279 Reuben R. Darden, Kellum’s, Talbot.*
280 James Cobb, Willis’s, Franklin.*
281 Aaron Dodd, Anderson’s, Wilkes.
282 Little B. Jackson, 147th, Greene.
283 Lee Lay, 4th, Chatham*
284 James L. Pair, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
285 Edwin A. Gallagher, 600th, Richmond.*
286 Daniel M’Daniel, Iverson’s, Houston.*
287 Henry Cambron, Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
288 Thomas M’Gran, 120th, Richmond.*
289 Turner Robertson, Peterson’s, Burke.*
290 William P. Denison, Williams’s, Ware.*
291 Johnathan P. Cordrey, Barwick’s, Washington.*
292 Madison Carter, 589th, Upson.*
293 John Davis, r. s., M’Craney’s, Lowndes.
294 Mary Page, w., Barrow’s, Houston.
295 William B. Roberts, 117th, Hancock.*
296 Nicholas Berry, 34th, Scriven.*
297 John Jackson, Jr., Morgan’s, Clarke.*
298 Susan Deshields, w., Ballard’s, Morgan.
299 Minton Shaw, Collins’s, Henry.*
300 Thomas May, 143d, Greene.*
301 Francis Paris’s ors., Paris, Burke.*
302 David Robertson, Sutton’s, Habersham.
303 John Tillet, Miller’s, Ware.*
304 William J. Coxe, or., Smith’s, Madison.*
305 Andrew Defoor, Smith’s, Habersham.*
306 John Carter, M’Linn’s, Butts.*
307 James S. Walker, Hearn’s, Butts.
308 Abel Butler, sol., Coxe’s, Talbot.*
309 John Heatly, sol., Madden’s, Pike.*
310 Joseph Phillips, Peterson’s, Montgomery.
311 William Chapman, Martin’s, Stewart.*
312 Brice C. M’Ever, Jones’s, Hall.
313 James Hollimon’s ors., Dozier’s, Columbia.
314 William Williams, 49th, Emanuel.*
315 Jared Joines, Sinquefield’s, Washington.*
316 Seth P. Pool, 1st section, Cherokee
317 Seaborn Gwyn, 250th, Walton
318 David Weaver, Wood’s, Morgan.*
319 Isaac Gray, Levritt’s, Lincoln.*
320 Thomas Holmes, r. s., David’s, Franklin.
321 Triplett Shumate’s ors., Cliett’s, Columbia.*
322 William Gallaway, 419th, Walton.*
323 Josiah Pollard, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
324 Samuel Brasswell, Sol., Thomas’s, Clarke.*


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top