10th District 2nd Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 10th District, 2nd Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 10th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Gilmer County
A map of the 10th District 2nd Section of originally Cherokee, now Gilmer County

1 Robert Scott, Bustin’s, Pike.
2 Joseph J. Williams, 656th, Troup.*
3 Alexander Modesett, Bivins’s, Jones.”
4 Warren J. Phillips, Payne’s, Merriwether.
5 John G. Barnett, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
6 Jackson M’Donald, Southwell’s, Tatnall.
7 Benjamin Tillery, Allison’s, Pike.*
8 Jonathan Powell, Hutson’s, Newton.
9 Ibby Hurst, w., Roberts’s, Hall.
10 Duncan Ray, Williams’s, Decatur.*
11 Thomas Arnett, Downs’s, Warren.
12 Daniel Young, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
13 William Camp, Gray’s, Henry.
14 Arba Washburn, 1st, Chatham. laski.
15 J. Rawlins, Sen., of G. Swamp, Mashburn’s, Pu
16 Simeon O’Neal, Underwood’s, Putnam.
17 William T. Bell, 406th, Gwinnett .*
18 Richard W. Wood, Sen., Martin’s, Newton.
19 Balas Carr’s ors., Smith’s, Wilkinson,
20 David Dyer, Wood’s, Morgan.
21 Washington Brady, Groce’s, Bibb.
22 Nathan W. Peters, Peurifoy’s, Henry .*
23 Benjamin Gardner, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
24 James Kennedy’s ors, Sewell’s, Franklin..
25 Ann Cowsert., h. d. 1. w., Taylor’s, Putnam.
26 Eusebius J. M’Cleskey, Orr’s, Jackson.
27 Joseph Crenshaw, so., Martin’s, Pike.*
28 James Williams, 174th, Wilkes.
29 William Parker, Payne’s, Merriwether.
30 Peter Renfroe’s ors., Sparks’s, Washington
31 Eli Donaldson, Kellum’s, Talbot.*
32 Leander Wilson, Strahorn’s, Heard.
33 Jonathan Stone, 404th, Gwinnett.*
34 Thomas Hingson, Phillips’s, Jasper.*
35 Lydia Cook, w. r. s., 12th, Efngham.
36 Henry Myers, Sinclair’s, Houston.
37 Elias Morgan’s ors., Allen’s, Henry.
38 Charles J, Malone, Williams’s, Washington.
39 Zacheus Hudgins, Merck’s, Hall.
40 Elijah Strawbridge, 242d, Jackson.
41 Eli Collins, Willingham’s, Harris.
42 William B. Chandler, Curry’s, Wilkinson:*
43 Isham West, Sol., Streetman’s, Twiggs.
44 William D. Ray, So., 319th, Baldwin.
45 Daniel Brockwell, Tompkins’s, Putnam.
46 William Shepherd, Sol., Jordan’s, Harris,
47 Archibald Matthews, Frasier’s, Monroe.
48 Eldridge Whitehead, 242d, Jackson.
49 Sarah M’Kean, w., 398th, Richmond.”
50 Andrew Stewart, 600th, Richmond.
51 F Ferdinan Smith, Hearn’s, Butts.*
52 Benjamin E. Alford, Show’s, Muscogee.
53 Thomas Bennett’s ors., Sen., M’Ginnis’s, Jackson
54 Stephen Nash, 394th, Montgomery.*
55 Robert Kirbon, Groce’s, Bibb.
56 Tillman R. Denson, Prescott’s, Twiggs.*
57 Martin H. Brown, Justice’s, Bibb.*
58 David Rannals, Say’s, De Kalb.
59 George Patterson, Ellis’s, Rabun.
60 Jacob Young, Young’s, Jefferson.
61 William Kirksey, Newman’s, Thomas.
62 Erastus Stone, Whitaker’s, Crawford.
63 William Alexander, Echols’s, Clarke.
64 Adam Huchinson, s. 1. w., 600th, Richmond.
65 Roley S. Edwards, Comer’s, Jones.
66 John L. B. Harper, M’Cleland’s, Irwin.
67 Andrew Galley, Cleghorn’s, Madison.
68 David Waggoner, Say’s, De Kalb.
69 Reuben Brock, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
70 John G. Maxey, Barnett’s, Clarke.*
71 George W. Parker, so]., Peace’s, Wilkinson.*
72 Thomas Stinson, Bryan’s, Monroe.
73 Nancy Solomon, or., Latimer’s, De Kalb.
74 Spencer Bruce, Parham’s, Harris.
75 Milton Cooper, Higginbotham’s, Carroll.*
76 James H. Jones, Jr., 102d, Hancock.
77 Lewis Brackett, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
78 John Nunlee, sol., 190th, Elbert.
79 Moses Keys, 419th, Walton.*
80 John Grover, 19th, Bryan
81 Benjamin Bond, Bostick’s, Twiggs.
82 William F. Greene, 318th, Baldwin.
83 James O. Smith, s. 1. w., Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.
84 Henry P. Lewis, Bruce’s, Greene.
85 Dicy Washington, or., 119th, Richmond.
86 John Adnan, Coxe’s, Franklin.
87 Robert A. Long, Hendon’s, Carroll.
88 Leonard Wills, r. s., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
89 Tabitha Weekes, h. a., Comer’s, Jones.
90 Barbara Whittimore, w., Brown’s, Camden.
91 John Lee, Sen., 34th, Scriven.
92 Paschal Smith’s ors:, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.
93 Thomas Edge, Whitehead’s, Habersham.*
94 Benjamin W. Woods, Smith’s, Madison.
95 Hiram Hague, 119th, Richmond.*
96 Isaiah Doane, Hobkerk’s, Camden.”
97 James Wilson, 35th, Scriven
98 John Bowls, Hatton’s, Baker
99 Lavina Harris, w. r. s., Guice’s, Oglethorpe.*
100 James C: Walker, Graves’s, Lincoln.
101 Maty Wynce, w., 374th, Putnam.
102 Calliway Williams, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.
103 Elizabeth Seale, w. s. i. w., Green’s, Oglethorpe.
104 Hartwell L. Odom, Garner’s, Coweta.*
105 William Coats, 168th, Wilkes.
106 Edmund Abercrombie, s. i. w., 101st, Hancock.
107 Robert Crutchfield, s. i. w., 140th, Greene.
108 Thomas Hauks, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
109 John W. Allen, s. i. w., Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
110 George W. Willingham, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.
111 Paschal H. Wood, Jones’s, Morgan.*
112 John Bagley, Brooks’s, Muscogee.
113 James S. Hatchett, Wills’s, Franklin.*
114 Joseph Nichols, Young’s, Wilkinson.*
115 Abraham Wood, Royster’s, Franklin.
116 William J. Johnston, Lamp’s, Jefferson.
117 Elijah Chandler, Sullivan’s, Jones.
118 George Porter, House’s, Henry.
119 Joseph H. C. Gindrat, 318th, Baldwin.
120 Perry G. Garman, Herndon’s, Hall.
121 James Cumbert, Young’s, Wilkinson.*
122 William P. Berry, Hampton’s, Newton.
123 Isham Harris, Moseley’s, Coweta.
124 John W. Jones, Ellis’s, Pulaski.
125 Lemuel Clayton, Price’s, Hall.
126 John Aron’s ors., M’Korkle’s, Jasper.
127 Agnes Wright, w., Hearn’s, Butts.*
128 Randolph Helviston, Hopkms’s, Camden.
129 John Kingery, Blount’s, Wilkinson.
130 Elizabeth Mason, w., Bower’s, Elbert.
131 John Tate, Jr., 2d section, Cherokee.
132 James M. Dickson, 113th, Hancock.
133 John R. Light, Roberts’s, Hall.
134 James Turner, Gittens’s, Fayette.
135 Harriet & N. W. Liverman, ors., 510th, Early.
136 John James Almond, Roe’s, Burke.
137 Jane Porter, or.; Smith’s, Wilkinson,
138 William Bishop, Mullen’s, Carroll.
139 Uriah Minter’s minors, f. a., Brown’s, Habersham,
140 Asa A. Ernest, Sol., Justice’s, Bibb.
141 Robert Knowles, Howell’s, Troup.*
142 John P. Ryan, Shearer’s, Coweta.
143 Dempsey White’s ors., Blackstock’s, Hall.
144 Alpheus Beall, —, Wilkinson.
145 Charles Andrew, Jones’s, Madison.
146 Henry Rogers, Talley’s, Troup.
147 John Fuller, Jr., Hill’s, Baldwin.
148 Lovick Baring, 735th, Troup.
149 William M’Intosh 144th, Greene.*
150 Duke Williams, m. s., 160th, Greene.
151 Nancy Lewis, w., Hines’s, Coweta.*
152 Benjamin Mayo’s ors., 245th, Jackson.
153 Mary Lockett, w., 603d, Tahaferro.
154 Thomas Hursey, Fryer’s, Telfair.
155 John Sappington, r. s., House’, Henry.*
156 William Howell, so., Edward’s, Talbot.
157 James Mangum, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
158 Gresham Bryan, Goodwin’s, Houston.
159 James M. Collins, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
160 Sarah Brack, w. r. s., Cannon’s, Wilkinson.
161 Mashack Biddy, Ist section, Cherokee.
162 Joshua Lazenby, Sol., Perryman’s, Warren.
163 James M’Walters, M’Cullers, Newton
164 Sikes Sanders’s ors., 535th, Dooly.
165 Thomas P. Wilkins, Hendon’s, Carroll.*
166 Thomas W. Brandon, 404th, Gwinnett.
167 Gilbert May, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
168 Isaac A. M’Ewin, sol., Jones’s, Madison.
169 Hugh A. Smith, Smith’s, Houston.*
170 John S. Wosham, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
170 John S. Wosham, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
171 Robert Love, Barwick’s, Washington.*
172 Henry Strickland, Miller’s, Jackson.
173 Allen Porterfield, Morgan’s, Madison.
174 William Baker, sol., Heard’s, De Kalb.
175 (been Bingham, Harralson’s, Troup.
176 James Gallagher, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
177 Richard Hingson, Walker’s, Harris.
178 Emeriah Popham, Dyer’s, Habersham.
179 Satley Rogers, Varner’s, Merriwether.*
180 Orren S. Woodward, Lester’s, Monroe.
181 Jane Reynolds, h. a., Hart’s, Jones.
182 Jesse Hart, Ball’s, Monroe.
183 Elizabeth Eastwood, w., Walker’s, Houston.
184 Francis Fickling, Hart’s, Jones.*
185 Daniel C. Rowell, Harris’s, Crawford.
186 James M’Coy, 588th, Upson 11
187 A. W. Ellington, Underwood’s, Putnam.*
188 William H. Cassells, Gibson’s, Decatur.
189 David T. White, Brackett’s, Newton.
190 William Cummins, 147th, Greene.
191 Jacob Bowers, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
192 Bennett Crafton 124th, Richmond.
193 Bailey Goddard’s ors., Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
194 Henry Lundy, Moore’s, Randolph.
195 Teany Chapman, h. a., Seay’s, Hall.
196 William F. Peoples, 494th, Upson.
197 Moses Strawhon, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
198 Nicholas Minor’s ors., Tower’s, Gwinnett.
199 John Edwards, s. i. w., Talley’s, Troup,*
200 Robert H. Sledge, Graves’s, Putnam.*
201 Jeremiah Mouldin, Dyer’s, Habersham.
202 John Clefton, Mackleroy’s, Clarke.
203 Elizabeth Matthews, w. r. s., Silman’s, Pike.*
204 Septimus W. Slatter, Harp’s, Stewart.
205 Edwin Irvin, or., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
206 Pleasant Moon’s ors., Nellum’s, Elbert.
207 George W. Carter, Ball’s. Monroe.*
208 William Holley, Jr., Smith’s, Houston.
209 Henry Hodges, Williams’s, Washington.
210 Thomas J. Curt is, Harris’s, Crawford.
211 Henry Bailey’s ors., Coxe’s, Talbot.
212 William A. Wenn, 454th, Walton.*
213 John Wheeler, M. Brown’s, Habersham,
214 Asa C. S. Alexander, 510th, Early.
215 Joshua Saxon, Roe’s, Burke.
216 John C. Carter, Brock’s, Habersham.
217 Curtis Pinson, or., Ellis’s, Rabun.
218 James Kitchens, sol., Morton’s, De Kalb.
219 John M’Gee’s ors., Lay’s, Jackson.
220 Henry Singleton, Coff’ee’s, Rabun.
221 Richard Iley, Sewell’s, Franklin.*
222 Millicent Wright, w. of sol., Parham’s, Warren.
223 Jesse B. Knight, Whitfield’s, Washington.*
224 Frederic Lamb, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
225 David Tallant, Dobbs’s, Hall.
226 Trussey Jarman, Dean’s, De Kalb.*
227 Daniel C. Howell, or., 34th, Scriven.
228 Levin Spark’s ors., Martin’s, Newton.
229 William A. Davis, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.
230 Henry W. Beauford, Wilson’s, Jasper.
231 George W. Crawford, Stephens’s, Habersham.*
232 John M’Donald, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
233 William Clubb, s. 1. w., Hall’s, Camden.*
234 Richard Gunn., Jr., s. 1. w., 602d, Taliaferro.
235 James Payne, Williams’s, Washington.*
236 James L. Heard, Anderson’s, Wilkes.
237 Jacob Wolfe, sol. 1784-97, Heard’s De Kalb.*
238 James Ponge, Davis’s, Clarke.*
239 James Smylie, Jr., sol., Baker’s, Liberty.*
240 Daniel M’Nair, Newsom’s, Warren.*
241 Elizabeth Gideons, w. r. s., Phillips’s, Talbot.
242 Sanford W. Moore, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
243 Thomas Pledger, r. s., Lunceford’s, Elbert.
244 Millicent Roberts, w., White’s, Franklin.
245 Isaac D. Newton, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
246 Henry Whisenhunt, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
247 Richard W. Statum, Fulks’s, Wilkes.*
248 Joel Hancock, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
249 James Davis, Jr., Nichols’s, Fayette.
250 Jeremiah Lary’s ors., Turner’s, Crawford.
251 Alexander Dennard, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
252 Starling T. Austin, Chandler’s, Gwinnett.
253 John Poulks’s ors., Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
254 Hozea Holtzclaw, 175th, Wilkes.
255 James Hawkins, Price’s, Hall.
256 William C. Carter, Blackshear’s, Laurens.
257 John Sutton’s ors., M’Craney’s, Lowndes.
258 Sterling G. Smith, Allen’s, Bibb.*
259 Sarah Thrower, w. r. s., Martin’s, Newton.
260 Jonathan Peel, Robinson’s, Harris.
261 John W. Yarbrough, Lynn’s, Warren.
262 Gadwell J. Pearce, Daniel’s, Hall.
263 Young P. Poole, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
264 William Jackson, Collins’s, Henry:*
265 Margaret Ard, or., Mason’s, Washington.
266 Joel Dean’s ors., Robison’s, Washington.
267 Jesse Gidions, Oliver’s, Decatur.
268 Burrell Cannon, sol., 373d, Jasper.*
269 John W. Graham, M’Clain’s, Newton.
270 Michael C. Moore , Hines’s, Coweta.
271 Daniel Killian, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
272 John Lovet, Thaxton’s, Butts.
273 Richard Fortson, Walker’s, Harris.
274 John Connell, Camp’s, Warren.*
275 Henry K. Burroughs, Milledgeville, Baldwin.
276 Barney West, Dobb’s, Hall.
277 Jesse Ballard, Lawrence’s, Pike .*
278 Henry T. Barnley, Newsom’s, Warren.
279 Sarah Preston, w., Hearn s, Butts.
280 Mark A. Candler’s’ ors., Dozier’s, Columbia.
281 William Nimmons, Shearer’s, Coweta.
303 Berry Simms, Martin’s, Stewart.*
304 Lindsey Killibrew, Camp’s, Warren.*
305 Margaret Chaplain, w., Riden’s, Jackson.*
306 John Wood Cowan, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
307 James Cook, Evans’s, Fayette.
308 Harrison Harris, ‘rower’s, Gwinnett,
309 Alfred J. Baynes, Phillips’s, Jasper.*
310 Hartwell J. Lawrence, 142d, Greene.*
311 Thomas Hatchett, Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe.
312 Berkley Perry, sol., Ball’s, Monroe.
313 John Wilson, 450th, Early.*
314 William Watson, Swain’s, Thomas.
315 Daniel Slade, Walter’s, Putnam.
316 Perry Carroll’, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
317 Stephen G. Cotton, Morris’s, Crawford.
318 John Peoples, Ogden’s, Camden.*
319 Richard D. Myers, Lane’s, Morgan.
320 Nathaniel Legg’s ors., Orre’s, Jackson.
321 Robert A. Smith, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
322 James Hammett, Edwards’s, Franklin.
323 Spear’s three orphans, 271st, M’Intosh.
324 James Martin, Martin’s, Jones.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top