10th District 1st Section, Cherokee

The list below contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the 10th District, 1st Section, of Cherokee country. This list is part of a larger compilation called the Cherokee land lottery.

Finding your ancestor in the following list probably indicates that they were NOT Native American.
All names marked * were granted previous to the first day of January, 1838.
List of Abbreviations for the Cherokee Land Lottery
A map of the 10th District 1st Section of originally Cherokee, now Union County
A map of the 10th District 1st Section of originally Cherokee, now Union County

1 Henry Tillman, 394th, Montgomery.
2 Jesse Ricketson, Jr., Stewart’s, Warren.*
3 Lavisa Bags, w., Gunn’s, Jefferson
4 Thomas Jerman, 600th, Richmond.
5 Sarah Terrell, w., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
6 Jesse Watson, Sinclair’s, Houston.
7 Tucker Malding, George’s, Appling.
8 Charles Hammond, Thaxton’s, Butts.*
9 Jonathan Prewit, Smith’s, Madison.
10 George F. Geyer, 9th, Effingham.*
11 Ishmael Broome’ Lynn’s, Warren.*
12 Robert Hamilton, Hamilton’s, Hall.*
13 Uriah Sparks, M’Culler’s, Newton*
14 Edmond Raines, r. s., Jones’s, Morgan.*
15 William Griffin, Camp’s, Baker.*
16 Joseph Foshee, Arrington’s, Merriwether.*
17 Robert Caldwell, Taylor’s,, Jones.
18 John W. Stozer, Curry’s, Merriwether.
19 William L. Burke, Talley’s, 7rriou
20 Frances Martin, w., 2424, Jackson.
21 John Goodman, Justice’s, Bibb.
22 Benjamin Coxwell, Downs’s, Warren.
23 Lawrence Holt, Baismore’s, Jones.
24 Ransom Tedder, Dobbs’s, Hall.
25 Nelson Garnett, Huchinson’s, Columbia.*
26 William Hyman, Lynn’s, Warren
27 John M’Vay, 535th, Dooly.
28 Mary M’Duffee, w., Blackstock’s, Hell.
29 Charles Dames’s ors., 122d, Richmond.
30 Lovett L. Brown, Wood’s, Jefferson.
31 Harvey M. Mays, Fleming’s, Franklin.
32 Winnifred Carter, w., 175th, Wilkes.
33 James Jordan, Higginbotham’s, Madison.*
34 John Leftwick’s ors., Thaxton’s, Butts.
35 David V. T. Pool, Martin’s, Newton.*
36 John S. Thompson, Newman’s, Thomas.*
37 Abraham Houseworth, Morton’s, De Kalb.*
38 Jones Wynn’s ors., Mining’s, Putnam.
39 Baker’s three orphans, 406th, Gwinnett.
40 William Henson, Jr., Roberts’s, Hall.
41 Jesse Mobbs, Thomas’s, Clarke.
42 William Pearson’s ors., Butts’s, Monroe.
43 Thomas Bryan, Sen., r. s., Sewell’s, Franklin.*
44 George W. Nicholson, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
45 Goodwin Miller, 454th, Walton.*
46 John M’Kinne Cooper, or., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham
47 Hiram Mill Irons, Jordan’s, Bibb
48 William Howard, Young’s, Jefferson.*
49 James Sharpe, Candler’s, Bibb.*
50 Jacob Kitchens, s.1. w., Kendrick’s, Putnam.
51 Edmund May, Jr., Sparks’s, Washington .* 52 Betsey Ann Evans, w., 278th, Morgan.
53 Joshua Horn, M’Gehee’s, Troup.*
54 George W. Odams’s ors., Monk’s, Crawford.
55 Landoni Hamwick, Brown’s, Habersham
56 Isaac Butler, Newman’s, Thomas.
57 Thomas E. Baker, or., 15th, Liberty.
58 James H. M’Ewen, Jones’s, Madison.
59 Henry D. Pane, s., Griffin’s, Fayette.
60 John N. Fry, Sanderlin’s, Chatham
61 Leonard Steed, Sen., Bell’s, Columbia .*
62 Eason Lee, Hannah’s, Jefferson.
63 Reuben Edwards, Sol., Phillips’s, Jasper.
64 John Seay, so].,, Lay’s, Jackson.
65 Harriet King, w., Fltzpatrick’s, Chatham.
66 Peter Y. Crow, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.
67 Joseph Tucker, 640th, Dooly.*
68 John Holladay’s ors., Hart’s, Jones.
69 George W. Stewart, 574th, Early .*
70 Peterson G. Brogden, Dearing’s, Butts.*
71 Mary King, w., Rook’s, Putnam.
72 Peggy Garner, w., Barnett’s, Clarke.*
73 Robert Maxwell, 166th, Wilkes.*
74 George Duren, Sen., Martin’s, Pike.
75 Absalom Gulliatt, 175th, Wilkes.
76 Ebenezer Folsom, Lester’s, Pulaski.*
77 John J. Howell, Sinclair’s, Houston.
78 Margarett Barnett, w. r. s., Orr’s, Jackson.
79 William Crafton, Robison’s, Washington .*
80 Willis Youngblood, Liddell’s, Jackson.
81 Joseph Thigpen, Washburn’s, Pulaski.
82 Robert A. Steele, Crawford’s, Morgan.*
83 James Perkins, Thompson’s, Henry.
84 John Grubbs, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
85 Rachael Akeridge, w., 633d, Dooly.*
86 Thomas Hobbs, Newsom’s, Warren.
87 Alexander Scott, M`Gill’s, Lincoln.*
88 Jacob Prewett, Taylor’s, Elbert.
89 David A. Barnwell, Burgess’s, Carroll.
90 James Middleton, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
91 Ursula Harvey, w. r. s., Kendrick’s, Putnam.
92 William Mitchell, Sol., Walker’s, Harris.
93 Martha S. Davis, 168th, Wilkes.
94 Wyley F. Bishop, Dyer’s, Habersham.
95 John Thompson, Sol., 249th, Walton.*
96 Zealous Miller, Perry’s, Baldwin.
97 William Norris, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
98 John King, Sol., Dilman’s, Pulaski.*
99 Nancy Harvey, or., Kendrick’s, Putnam.*
100 Burwell Batterell, 702d, Heard.
101 Ignitius Ward, Young’s, Wilkinson.
102 Henry Spratlus’s ors., 166th, Wilkes.
103 Mastin Pruiett, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
104 Thomas Hairston, Foote’s, De Kalb.
105 Lewis Gibson, 398th, Richmond.*
106 Ambrose Witcher, Smith’s, Madison.
107 John Nash, Sen., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
108 William H. Mallory, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
109 Win. K. Williams, f. a., Haygood’s, Washington.
110 Daniel M. Lloyd, 289th, Jasper.
111 William W. Taylor, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
112 Hiram Scott, M’Dowell’s, Lincoln.*
113 Seaborn H. Peaterson, 75th, Burke.*
114 William Warthen, or., Garner’s, Washington.
115 Matthias M’Cormick, Sol., Dilman’s, Pulaski.
116 John Henry Stibbs, Valleau’s, Chatham.
117 Alfred Butler, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
118 Reuben Warren, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
119 Stephen Jinnins, Eller’s, Rabun.
120 William B. Hicks, Hood’s, Henry.
121 Edmund B. Hattaway, Allen’s, Clarke.
122 Milton B. Fluker, Martin’s, Washington.
123 David Stephens, Martin’s, Newton.
124 Benjamin Robertson, Jr., Daniel’s, Hall.
125 William S. Jones, Smith’s, Elbert.*
126 Robert Walker, Foote’s, De Kalb.
127 Asa Musslewhite, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski
128 Nancy Slaten, w., Seay’s, Hall.
129 John Hardaway, Perryman’s, Warren.
130 Thomas P. Dingler, Prophett’s, Newton.
131 Solomon Lee, s. 1. w., Garner’s, Coweta.
132 Matthew M. Pinder, id., Barker’s, Gwinnett.
133 Stephen B. Hester, Jr., Rick’s, Laurens.
134 Wilson Dawson, Lynn’s, Warren.
135 James Gilbert, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
136 Stephen Treddwell, r. s., 702d, Heard.
137 Solomon Barefield, 108th, Hancock.
138 Elizabeth Dent, w., Taylor’s, Putnam.
139 Rebecca Odam, w, Barwick’s, Washington.
140 William Daniel, -Smitly’s; Houston.
141 Christain Cope’s ors., 9th; Effingham.
142 John 0. Jordin, Smith’s, Habersham.
143 Joel Estes, Jr., Reid’s, Gwinnett.
144 Edmund Herring, Sol., Killen’s, Decatur.
145 Archibald Polk, Hiirgrove’s, Newton*
146 Durant Foskey, 56th, Emanuel,*
147 Edmund Liles, 333d, Wayne
148 Henry B. Horton, Bivins’s, Jones.
149 James M. Everett, Goodwin’s, Houston.
150 Susan Denby, w., 103d, Hancock.*
151 Jonathan Shochley, r. s., Ross’s, Monroe.
152 John H. Brodnax, Sol., Coker’s, Troup.*
153 John Hudgins, Dyer’s, Habersham.
154 Marcus L. Bunn, Calhoun’s, Harris
155 Joannah Harris, w., Taylor’s, Elbert.
156 Sarah Taylor, w., Wood’s, Morgan.
157 Jesse Matthews, Morris’s, Crawford.*
158 Joseph Ford, Stewart’s, Warren
159 John G. Tankersley, Murphy’s, Columbia.
160 Tolbert Arthur, Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
161 Benjamin Samuil, Jr., Jones’s, Lincoln.*
162 Matthew Amberson, Jones’s, Morgan.
163 John Yarber, Morris’s, Crawford.
164 William Terrill, s. i. w., Taylor’s, Elbert.
165 Moses Watkins, Sol. in ’92, Espy’s, Clarke.
166 Philip Matthews’s ors., Cleland’s, Chatham.”
167 John Williams, Hand’s, Appling.
168 Charles F. Rapp, Valleau’s, Chatham.
169 William Chavers, 777th, Randolph.
170 William Tynan, Sanderlin’s, Chatham .*
171 Mary C. Bergan, or., 9th, Effingham.
172 George Blitch, 10th, Effingham.-*
173 William S. Whitten, Willis’s, Franklin.
174 Robert Malone, sol., Williams’s, Decatur.
175 John Reddick, or., Paris, Burke.
176 James Anderson, sol., Seally’s, Talbot.
177 John Dean, Kelly’s, Elbert
178 Abraham S. Coriell 398th, Richmond
179 Joseph Janson, 34th, Scriven.
180 Anderson’s six orphans, 121st, Richmond.
181 William Thomas Delegat, 22d, M’Intosh.
182 Arthur Johns, 293d, Jasper.
183 Christian Broadwell, w. r. s., Liddell’s, Jackson
184 Hannah Terry, w. r. s., Newsom’s, Warren.
185 Charles Womack, so., Norris’s, Monroe.
186 James Peay, 600th, Richmond.*
187 James Upton, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
188 Randolph Edes, sol., Orr’s Jackson.
189 John G. Smith, Blount’s, Wilkinson.
190 Solomon Baker, Winter’s, Jones.
191 Elizabeth Prior, w., Wood’s, Morgan.
192 James Davis, Evans’s, Fayette.
193 William Fason, r. s., 117th, Hancock.
194 William Arnold, Sen., r. s., Scroggins’s, Oglethorpe
195 John M. Beavers, 295th, Jasper.
196 Amelia Horn, or., 145th, Greene.
197 John Owen, Polhill’s, Burke.
198 David Patrick, r. s., Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
199 Henry H. Hand, Sol., Iverson’s, Houston.
200 Abijah Catlin, 143d, Greene.
201 William Smith, Kelly’s, Elbert
202 Thomas H. Persons, Norris s, Monroe.
203 Moses Y. Ellison, Givens’s, De Kalb.
204 Joseph R. Turnbull, 561st, Upson.
205 Mary S. Mathis, Rooks’s, Putnam.
206 David Sutley, Moore’s, Randolph.
207 William Keele, Welche’s, Habersham.
208 Thomas Parnell’s ors., 2d section, Cherokee.
209 John L. Shelby, 535th, Dooly.
210 John Freeman, 34th, Scriven.
211 Davis Whitehead, M’Coy’s, Houston*
212 Caroline N. Pepper, w., 271st, M’Intosh.
213 Ephraigm Pennington, sol., Lamberth’s, Fayette
214 Henry Smith, Gunn’s, Jones *
215 Francis Darrence, Brewton’s, Tatnall.
216 Abraham Holder, 589th, Upson.
217 Ira Wood, Hobkerk’s, Camden .*
218 Ingram Parr’s or., Mangum’s, Franklin.
219 Mitchell Jordan, Wilcox’s, Telfair.
220 Jeremiah B. Hancock, Morris’s, Crawford.
221 James M’Guffey, Say’s, De Kalb.
222 Johnston M’Elroy, Gittens’s, Fayette.
223 Jethrew Arline, Martin’s, Laurens.
224 Jacob Crotwell, 404th, Gwinnett.
225 Jemima Blair, w., Walker’s, Columbia.
226 Elhanan Wells, Price’s, Hall.*
227 William E. Mann, Mining’s, Putnam.
228 Aver Owen, w., Hamilton’s, Hall.
229 John Sappington, i. e., House’s, Henry .*
230 David L. Wilkins, Duke’s, Carroll.
231 Henry Mitchell, sol., Gittens’s, Fayette.
232 Frances Howell, w., Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
233 Davi H. Jones, Brewer’s, Walton.
234 James Awood, Harris’s, De Kalb.
235 Rubin Favours, Phillips’s, Talbot.
236 Elijah M’Coy, 3d section, Cherokee.
237 Martha Hemphill, w., 279th, Morgan.
238 Nathan Roberts, sol., 49th, Emanuel.*
239 James Smith, Higginbotham’s, Madison.*
240 James Anderson, Studstill’s, Lowndes.
241 Stephens Powell, 535th, Dooly.*
242 William Callaway, Lester’s, Monroe.
243 James S. Jones, Butts’s, Monroe.*
244 Charles Hunter, sol ” Ramey’s, Twiggs.*
245 John Goodson, Kendrick’s, Patnam.
246 Abraham Perkins, 141st, Greene.
247 William Wildt, Justice’s, Bibb.
248 William Arnold, Sen., Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.
249 Jesse. Thompson, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
250 Jane Clark, w. r. s., Burnett’s, Lowndes.
251 Michael Peacock, Walden’s, Pulaski.*
252 William Godfrey, 14th, Hancock.
253 James Almand, Howell’s, Elbert.
254 Francis Foster, 419th, Walton.*
255 Nathaniel Griggs, sol., Higginbotham’s, Carroll.
256 John Love, sol., Stanfield’s, Campbell.*
257 John Magner, Groce’s, Bibb.*
258 Benjamin H. Emmerson, Winter’s, Jones.
259 John P. Henry, Shearer’s, Coweta.
260 Robert K. Thompson, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
261 Francis Mayfield, or., Butts’s, Monroe.
262 Allison Caison, Green’s, Ware.
263 Thomas Redding, sol., Ross’s, Monroe.
264 Elisha C. Barnett, Price’s, Hall.
265 Patrick O’Reiley, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
266 Charles Rieleey, 119th, Richmond.*
267 Middleton Thompson, Morgan’s, Clark.
268 Gideon Holsey, sol., 116th, Hancock.
269 Nancy Spradley, w., Chill’s, Marion.
270 Thompson M. Henson, Keener’s, Rabun.
271 Henly Snow, Nesbit’s, Newton.*
272 William Clements, s. 1. w., 761st, Heard
273 Mark Russell, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
274 Minor of Daniel M’Kinzie, f. a., 555th, Upson.
275 Joshua H. Newberry, sol., 1 st section, Cherokee.
276 David Aughtry, 120th, Richmond.*
277 Samuel Norwood, Coxe’s, Franklin.
278 James W. Frazier, Parham’s, Harris.
279 Noah Red, Bush’s, Burke.
280 Neill M`Leran, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
281 Andrew M. Morris, Dyer’s, Habersham.
282 Hosea W. Henderson, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
283 Richard M’Duff, Williams’s, Jasper.*
284 Ambrose K. Blackwell, Price’s, Hall.
285 Benjamin P. Shepherd, Jordan’s, Harris.
286 Epps Maulden, Fleming’s, Franklin.
287 William Falkner, s. i. w., Wilhite’s, Elbert*
288 Margaret Ingram, w., Evans’s, Laurens.*
289 James R. Dorman, Rooks’s, Putman.
290 Benjamin Franklin, Robinson’s, Harris.
291 Alfred B. Reese, of Morgan, Canning’s, Elbert.*
292 William Guy, Sweat’s, Ware.
293 John Perrion, Herndon’s, Carroll.
294 Roland Skinner, Nesbit’s, Newton.*
295 William Vaughan, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.
296 John Glenn, Meal’s, Campbell.
297 James R. Gilbert, Crow’s, Pike.
298 Edward Miles, Bell’s, Columbia.
299 Frederic Cherry, Chambers’s, Houston.
300 Washington G. Atkinson, Berry’s, Butts.
301 Sampson Smith, Harris’s, Crawford.
302 Thomas Rusk, 559th, Walton.
303 Rebecca Heeth, w., Johnson’s, Warren.
304 Sarah M. Clements, w., Smith’s, Madison.*
305 William Kees’s ors., Bell’s, Burke.
306 John Barge, Meal’s, Campbell.
307 William L. Edmundson, Howell’s, Troup.
308 Willis Whitaker, Williams’s, Washington.
309 G. Palmer’s minors, f. a., Streetman’s, Twiggs.
310 Benjamin Borum’s ors., Morgan’s, Madison.
311 Wylie J. Garrard, Blackstock’s, Hall.
312 Mark Castleberry, Jr., 2d section, Cherokee.
313 William M. Jones, Prescott’s, Twiggs.
314 Charlotte M’Leod, w., Heard’s, De Kalb.
315 John F. Simmons’s ors., Peace’s, Wilkinson.
316 Shadrack Traywick, 118th, Hancock.
317 James Helton, sol., York’s, Stewart.
318 William Venable, sol., Robinson’s, Fayette.
319 Henry Gaither, Capt. Prophett’s, Newton.
320 Robert M. Stell, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
321 Theophilus Holcomb, mi., Stephens’s, Habersham
322 Reuben S. Hatcher, Smith’s, Wilkinson.*
323 Austin A. Bryant, sol., Stanfield’s, Campbell.*
324 Lewis Sholars, Willingham’s, Harris.


Topics:
Land, Land Lottery,

Collection:
Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top