1851 Streetsville Canada Directory

A Thriving Village situated in the Township of Toronto, County of York, C. W. distant from Toronto, 24 miles usual stage fare, 2s. 6d. Population about 1000.

In the following Directory the names which appear in CAPITALS are those of subscribers to the work.

Alphabetical List Of Professions Trades, &C.
M’MASTER, JOHN, general merchant and storekeeper.
BARBER & BROTHERS, saw mill and woollen factory.
BARNHART, J., M. D., chemist and druggist.
Beatty, H., grist mill
Beatty, Helen
Streetsville Review, weekly paper, S. J. Barnhart, publisher, and J. P.
Anderson, James, shoemaker.
Armslow, Robert, shoemaker.
Barnhart, J., sen., notary public.
Barnhart & Brothers, general merchants.
Barnhart, S. J., printing office.
Blackstock, Rev. William, Wesleyan.
Bamford, John, & Co., carpenters.
Batice, John, blacksmith.
Bennett, Josiah, blacksmith.
Campbell, C., general store. easier,
Hiram, woollen factory.
Casler, Solomon, carpenter.
Casler, Michael, carpenter.
Cathcart, John, cooper.
Chambers, John, baker.
Collins, Barnet, earthenware factory.
Congdon, William, mason.
Connor, Francis, shoemaker.
Crow, James, paintcr.
Crumbie, J., M. D.
Cuthbert, Richard, general store.
Davidson, Miss, milliner.
Davidson, James, mason.
Davis, Rev. J., school teacher.
Deadey, Martin, sere, tailor.
Deadey, Martin, jun., tailor and temperance inn.
Delany, Robert, weaver. Delany, John, weaver.
Dew, John, brickmaker.
Eakins, John, carpenter.
Earls, William, shoemaker.
Edwards, Thomas, baker and cooper.
Embleton, J., township clerk, and land agent.
Folwell, C., saw mill.
Gardner, William, mason.
Glendinning, James, carpenter.
Graham, William, cooper.
Grun & McBride, saw mill.
Gradon, W., & Son, masons and shoe store.
Goader, Joseph, weaver.
Nall, James, mason.
Hawkins, George, auctioneer, &c.
Elliott, James, innkeeper.
Herron, William, carpenter.
Holborn, W., millwright.
Hollywell, S. O., saw and grist mills.
Hopkins, James, cooper.
Howard, George, blacksmith.
Hugill, J., & Sou, carpenters.
Hutchinson, John, blacksmith.
Hyde, J. C., grist and saw mills, and general store.
Jermain, William, cooper.
Kerr, Wm., & Brothers, chair factory.
Kerr, Henry, painter.
Kerney, John, shoemaker.
Leslie, R., carpenter.
Lesslar, Ira, carpenter.
Lewis, Richard, blacksmith.
Lewis, J., mail contractor.
Lightheart, S., cooper.
Lozier, Oliver, mason.
Marshall, John, tailor.
McDonald, Michael, tailor.
McElravey, G., mason.
M’George, Rev. J. R., Church of England.
McIntyre, John, wagonmaker.
M’Kinnon, N., general store.
Miller, John, butcher.
Morley, B. S., weaver.
O’Neil, T., school teacher.
Park, John, carpenter.
Paterson, Thomas, general store, and J. P.
Paterson, W. H., postmaster, and general store.
Pattesler, John, tailor.
Porter, Alexander, shoemaker.
Powers, John, carpenter.
Price, W. B., school teacher,
Price, S., township councilor.
Pymer, Robert, brickmaker.
Ramsay, Robert, innkeeper.
Romain, C. E., deputy town reeve.
Ryan, James T., shoemaker.
Sheridan, William, blacksmith.
Simpson, Adam, clerk of division court.
Size, John, shoemaker.
Stephens, R., innkeeper.
Sterling, John, butcher.
Sterling, James, carpenter.
Street, John, tannery and saw mill.
Switzer, B., general store & township councilor.
Symonds & Son, grist mill.
Thomson, Col., town reeve.
Thomson, W., town treasurer.
Thompson, James, watchmaker.
Tucker, George, cooper.
Ure, Rev. Mr., Free Church.
Voine, William, carpenter.
Weir, Miss, milliner.
Wright, J., township councilor.
York, Robert, school teacher.

Township Council
Col. W. Thompson, reeve;
C. E. Romain, deputy reeve;
B. Switzer, J. Wright. S. Price;
W. Thompson, treasurer.

Search Military Records - Fold3

Collection:
The Canada Directory containing the names of the professional and business men of every description in the cities towns and principal villages of Canada November 1851.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top