West Virginia WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

SAMPLES, Bert T., Jr., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Bert T. Samples, Sr., Pemberton.
SAMPLES, Ezra Earl, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ezra Earl Samples, Sr., Clendenin.
SASEEN, Philip, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Schickery Helen Saseen, 2132 Main St., Wheeler.
SAYRE, Robert Lee, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Wade Sayre, Sandyville.
SCHELL, Walter Allen, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, mr. and Mrs. Thomas Carson Schell, Moorefield.
SCHELLHASE, Joseph Anthony, Soundman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leo Schellhase, 2105 Market St., Wheeling.
SCHMIDT, Everett Arlington, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Alma Schmidt, Kayford.
SCHRADER, Denzil Eddy, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde Eugene Schrader, 400 1/2 Cove Rd., Hollidays Cove.
SCHULTZE, William Otis, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. wife, Mrs. Clara Gladys Schultze, Rt. 2, Point Pleasant.
SCOTCHEL, Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tony Schotchel, 8 Melon St., Morgantown.
SCOTT, George Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Scott, Box 222, Coalton.
SCOTT, James Oliver, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry John Scott, 463 Brockway Ave., Morgantown.
SEABRIGHT, Donald Herman, Quartermaster 2c, USNR. Mother Mrs. Herman E. Seabright, Cameron.
SEBESTIN, Billy, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joe Sebestin, Monaville.
SECKMAN, Buster Benton, Ship’s Cook 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Morris Seckman, Alma.
SEITZ, Robert F., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred W. Seitz, 139 N. 18th St., Wheeling.
SEIVERTSON, Charles Edward, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Seivertson, 194 Alley 16, Wheeling.
SELBE, Robert Lee, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ilda Selbe, 913 7th St., Charleston.
SELVEY, Charles B., 2nd Lieutenant, USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. P. H. Selvey, Box 505, Fayetteville.
SETLER, Ralph Junior, Watertender 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Edward Setler, 15 West St., Charles St., Grafton.
SETTLES, Earl Hurd, Signalman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Clovis Hurd Lusk, Rt. 1, Box 243A, Bluefield.
SETTLES, Roy B., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Clovis Lusk, McComas.
SHAFER, William E., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Pharoah Shafer, Elkview.
SHAFFER, Charles Lenard, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Samuel S. Shaffer, Rt. 1, Grafton.
SHARP, Phyllip Osborn, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Creamer Osborn Sharp, 4th St., Belle.
SHAW, Kenneth Howard, Photographer’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Elizabeth Shaw, 217 W. Boyd St., Grafton.
SHEFFLER, Jackson Rea, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Quinn Res Sheffler, Patterson Creek.
SHELL, Joseph William, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Otis Shell, Peterstown.
SHERMAN, Leonard Ray, Ensign, USNR. Wife Mrs. Lillian Estelle Sherman, 141 Washington St., Clarksburg.
SHOCKLEY, Carlos Edward, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Sylvester Oliver Shockley, Crab Orchard.
SHOCKLEY, Clovis Abner, Seaman 2c, USNR. Grandfather, Mr. Cornelius Shockley, 1913 Virginia Ave., Huntington.
SHORT, Clyde Boston, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jeraldine Cloa Short, 1211 Woodland Dr., Charleston.
SHOULDIS, Warren Woodroe, Radio Technician 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Shouldis, Clendenin.
SHOUN, James Charles, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John B. Shoun, Box 269, Vivian.
SHREVE, Denver Arthur, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alva Musto Shreve, Rt. 1, Hall.
SHREVES, John Henry, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ardith Phoebe Shreves, 815 Ridgeley Ave., Fairmont.
SHUMATE, James E.R., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Shumate, Gen. Del., Marianna.
SIENS, Jack Cromwell, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Larren Turner Siens, 1702 3rd Ave., Huntington.
SIERS, Nicholas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Victoria Siers, 421 13 St., E. Huntington.
SIMON, Lucius Davisson, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George David Simon, 903 F. St., South Charleston.
SIMPKINS, Cozzie Nelman, Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Edith Joyce Simpson, 20 Cherry St., Elkins.
SKIDMORE, Morris Gail, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Skidmore, 2010 Crescent Rd., Charleston.
SLACK, Damon Clyde, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elsie Mae Slack, Quincy.
SLAUGHTER, Layton William, Watertender 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Georgia Dillard, Glenwood.
SLIDER, Cleo Denver, Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Solomon J. Slider, 800 Seldon St., Vienna.
SMITH, Carl, Watertender 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Georgia A. Smith, Crab Orchard.
SMITH, Charles Philmore, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clearent Smith, Rt. 3, Box 556, Charleston.
SMITH, Dougal Baird, Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William F. Smith, Box 65, Stanaford.
SMITH, Harry Randall, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry W. Smith, Price Hill.
SMITH, Maurlin Robert, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Kathryn Blanche Smith, 932 11th Ave., Huntington.
SMITH, Rufus Raymond, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. Hearl N. Smith, Rt. 2, Box 66a, Barboursville.
SMOOT, Charles Robert, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Etta Susan Smoot, East Beckley.
SNODGRASS, Claude Dell, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Snodgrass, Rt. 3, Box 28, Mannington.
SNYDER, Sherwood Sherman Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Leah Snyder, Blue Springs.
SONGER, Oscar William, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Armida Deon Songer, Rt. 1, Ona. (Later address: Rutland, Ohio).
SOTIRAKIS, Peter, Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. John Sotirakis, 322 Jarvis St., Clarksburg.
SOUTHERN, Perry Earl, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James A. Southern, Rt. 1, Shinnston.
SPARKS, Calvin Coolidge, Ship’s Cok 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Oscar Austin Sparks, New Richmond.
SPAULDING, Paul, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. William Spaulding, Stonecoal.
SPECHT, Joseph Dewitt, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph B. Specht, 420 C. St., St. Albans.
SPENCE, Ellsworth Leroy, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marjorie Blair Spence, Lyon St., Ridgeley.
SPERRY, Elmer Cole, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Sperry, High St., Salem.
SPRATT, Jack Roland, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Clarence Oakley Spratt, Roderfield.
STAMM, James R., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Edna McClain, 316 West St., Wheeling.
STANSBERRY, Gilbert Johnnie, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Nettie Snyder Stansberry, 446 Pearl St., Grafton.
STARR, Jacob Granville, Jr., Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Jacob Granville Starr, Sr., Box 24, Skelton.
STELLER, Alfred William, Jr., Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Alfred W. Steller, Sr., 505 Virginia Ave., Welch.
STEPHENS, Travis Dennis, Quartermaster 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Jean Stephens, Dawes.
STEPHENSON, Jackson H., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Stephenson, 1505 Norway Ave., Huntington.
STEVENS, James Willard, Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Stevens, 2017 1/2 7th Ave., Huntington.
STEWART, Harold Halbert, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lorenza Halbert Stewart, Gen. Del., Newell. (Later address: Georgetown, Pa.).
STEWART, Lee Columbus, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William McKinley Stewart, Rt. 1, Poca.
STEWART, Ralph L., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Stewart, 571 Spruce St., Morgantown.
STEWART, Stanley Vernon, Storekeeper 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Eunice Marie Stewart, Spencer.
STIDGER, Grafton S., Captain. USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Howe Stidger, Farmington.
STONEBRAKER, Robert Charles Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Mae Stonebraker, Lumberport.
STOUT, George Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lucy A. Stout, Canebrake.
STOUT, William D., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Linda V. Stout, Lumberport.
STOVER, Warren Hardin, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. French Earl Stover, Rt. 1, Harper.
STRAHIN, Cecil Burdett, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Charles Strahin, Red Cross, Morgantown.
STRICKLAND, Thomas Halley, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Homer Strickland, Harrison.
STRIMBECK, George Richard, 1st Lieutenant USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George H. Strimbeck, Jr., 325 Wilson Ave., Morgantown.
STUTLER, Stanley H., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cleopous A. Stutler, West Union.
SUMMERS, Guy Willard, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Asa Clarence Summers, 952 Walnut Ave., Charleston.
SUNDIN, Donald Edward, Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Mae Sundin, 1316 Crescent Rd., Charleston.
SURBAUGH, Jesse R., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Jesse R. Surbaugh, Star Route, Elton.
SUTTON, Lawrence Ervin, Sgt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Hall Sutton, 2708 Knox Ave., Ordnance Park, St. Albans.
SWEENEY, James S., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary B. Sweeney, Summersville.
SWIGER, Everett Boyd, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Truman Boyd Swiger, Rt. 1, Bristol.


Collection:
Department of the Navy. Bureau of Naval Personnel. State Summary of War Casualties from World War II for Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard. Item from Record Group 24: Records of the Bureau of Naval Personnel.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top