World War 1

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Green County

Army Albright, William E., 23, Clarno; pvt 53inf; overseas; dd (heart trouble) Sept 16,’18. Amstutz, Fred, 19, Monticello; WNG; Mex Bdr; sgt 127inf; AisneMarne, defsec; kia Aug 5, ’18. Bartlett, William G., 23, m, New Glarus; rct 18rctco, Jefferson Barracks, Mo.; U. S.; dd (mening) Jan 25,’18. Berger, Melvin C., 23, Brooklyn; WNG; pvt lcl …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Green County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Calumet County

Army Braun, Leo, 31, New Holstein; pvt 58inf; kia Aug 6,’18. Brooks, Gerhard W., 25, Forest Junction; pvt 38inf; kia Oct 8,’18. Buhl, George, 27, Hayton; pvt 161depbrig; U. S.; dd (pneu) Oct 3, ’18. Engelhardt, Carl, 34, High Cliff; pvt 127inf; Roncheres, Fismes, Soissons; dw Sept 3,’18. Gerhards, Clemens, 27, Chilton; corp 127inf; Fismes, …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Calumet County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Columbia County

Army Ashley, Irving, 20, Portage; pvt 16inf; WNG; Soissons; kia Jy 18, ’18. Breneman, Maurice Wilson, 22, Pardeeville; SATC, Kansas City; dd (pneu) Oct 4,’18. Buglas, Kenneth G., 23, Portage; pvt 1cl 128inf, 16inf ; dw Jy 19, ’18. Byam, Cheney A., 28, m, Portage; pvt COTS, Camp Taylor; dd (pneu) Oct 10, ’18. Christopherson, …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Columbia County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Crawford County

Army Adams, Frank, 21, Soldiers Grove; pvt bkryco376, Camp Grant; dd (influ) Oct 1, ’18. Ariss, Augustus, 23, Bridgeport; mtrkdept mgtngcmp; U. S.; dd (pneu) Nov 24, ’18. Barker, Melvin, 28, Ferryville; pvt 161depbrig, Camp Grant; dd (pneu) Oct 17, ’18. Caya, Alvy A., 23, Prairie du Chien; pvt 17fa; kia Jy 22,’18. Creighton, Arthur …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Crawford County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Lafayette County

Army Anderson, Oscar, 27, Argyle; pvt 47inf; kia Aug 7,’18. Arnot, James, 30, Argyle; pvt 7inf; Argonne; kia Oct 10, ’18. Bates, Harold R., 23, Darlington; pvt 1cl 7inf; 2Verdun; kia Oct 9, ’18. Bishell, Alford C., 29, Darlington; corp 127inf; k (accidental gunshot wound) June 14, ’18. Burns, Francis L., 24, Blanchardville; corp mgtngcmp, …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Lafayette County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Pierce County

Army Albertson, Ralph M., 30, Beldenville; pvt 342inf; overseas; dd (pneu) Oct 6, ’18. Anderle, George, 23, River Falls; corp 44mgbn; U. S.; dd (mening) Dec 29, ’18. Barg, Orville L., 31, Spring Valley; pvt inf Camp Hancock Sept rpldrft; overseas; dd (pneu) Oct 9, ’18. Bjornson, Otis Ingeval, 22, Ellsworth; Auto Schl tngdet NA; …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Pierce County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Sawyer County

Army Britton, Rolly B., 22, Hayward; pvt 331fa; overseas; dd (pneu) Oct 10, ’18. Butler, George, 26, Reserve; WNG; pvt 107amtn; dw Aug 30, ’18. Cadotte, John, 19, Reserve; pvt 1cl 107amtn; Alsace, Aisne-Marne, Fismes, Oise-Aisne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, Juvigny; dd (pneu) Feb 21,’19. Dandy, James, 29, Reserve; pvt 130inf; kia Oct 10, ’18. DeMarr, …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Sawyer County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Forest County

Army Anderson, Harold Christian, 23, Wabeno ; pvt 128inf ; Alsace, Chateau Thierry, Soissons, Argonne; dw Oct 13, ’18. Bailey, Russell M., 24, Crandon; pvt BH86 MD; overseas; dd (pneu) Nov 4,’18. Bartlein, Thomas, 24, Wabeno ; pvt l 16engnrs ; overseas; drowned Aug 1, ’18. Boven, Frank, 24, Wabeno; WNG; pvt 1cl 28inf; Cantigny, …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Forest County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Walworth County

Army Alderman, Hartzel Parker, 28, Whitewater; corp 128inf; Alsace, 2Marne, Juvigny, Romagne, near Bantheville; kia Nov 7, ’18. Bazen, Frank, 24, Whitewater; pvt 161depbrig; U. S.; dd (pneu) Oct 5 ’18. Costigan, Maurice J., 27, Elkhorn ; pvt 9inf ; Meuse-Argonne, defsec ; dw Nov 20, ’18. Coulter, Thomas G., 22, Troy Center; corp 4pioninf; …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Walworth County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Shawano County

Army Alft, Joseph, 22, Shawano; WNG; pvt 107tmby; overseas; k (premature explosion) Jy 8, ’18. Austin, Edwin, 18, Shawano ; WNG; pvt 127inf; kia Jy 31, ’18. Bergner, Edward C., 22, Pulcifer; corp 16fa; Vesle, St. Mihiel, Argonne; dd (pleur) Feb 3, ’19. Besaw, Leonard, 27, Shawano; WNG; corp 127inf; Chateau Thierry, Alsace sec; kia …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Shawano County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – St. Croix County

Army Anderson, Otto S., 21, Emerald; pvt 3tngbn rplgr, Camp Greenleaf ; U. S.; dd (pneu) Oct 15,’18. Beezley, Luther Thomas, 21, Hudson; pvt 66co TC; overseas; dd (pneu) Mch 21,’19. Berg, Knute Pederson, 28, River Falls; pvt 161depbrig; U. S.; dd (pneu) Oct 13,’18. Bixby, Bennett, 31, Emerald; pvt mgtngco, Camp Hancock; overseas; dd …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – St. Croix County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Oneida County

Army Aasland, Carl, 23, Three Lakes; pvt 343inf; overseas; dd (pneu) Oct 5’18. Ahlborn, Alex., 24, Minocqua; pvt evacambco38 MD; overseas; dd (pneu) Dec 21, ’18. Anderson, Fred R., 22, Rhinelander; WNG; 1sgt 127inf; Alsace, Fismes, Juvigny; kia Sept 2, ’18. Asmundson, Alban Carl, 24, Rhinelander; WNG; pvt sndet 121mgbn; Ourcq, Vesle, Juvigny, Argonne; kia …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Oneida County Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top