Collection: World War 1 Draft Registrations

Tennessee World War 1 Draft Registration

Tennessee Veterans by County Anderson County Bedford County Benton County Bledsoe County Blount County Bradley County Campbell County Cannon County Carroll County Carter County Cheatham County Chester County Claiborne County Clay County Cocke County Coffee County Crockett County Cumberland County Davidson County Pt. 1: A – D Davidson County Pt. 2: E – H Davidson County Pt. 3: J – O Davidson County Pt. 4: P – S Davidson County Pt. 5: T – Z Decatur County DeKalb County Dickson County Dyer County Fayette County Fentress County Franklin County Gibson County Giles County Grainger County Greene County Grundy County Hamblen

Nevada World War 1 Draft Registration

Draft Registration All hosted at NVGenWeb Archives unless otherwise noted Carson/Ormsby County Draft registration cards, completed in 1917-1918 Churchill County Draft registration cards, completed in 1917-1918   Clark County Draft registration cards, completed in 1917-1918 Douglas County Draft registration cards Elko County Draft registration cards, completed in 1917-1918 Introduction A-B-C-D-E-F G-H-I-J-K-L M-N-O-P-Q-R-S T-U-V-W-X-Y-Z Esmeralda County Esmeralda Military Draft Eureka County Draft registration cards, completed in 1917-1918   Humboldt County Draft registration cards, completed in 1917-1918  Introduction Surnames A-E Surnames F-J Surnames K-O Surnames P-T Surnames U-Z Lander County Draft registration cards, completed in 1917-1918   Lincoln County Draft registration cards,

South Dakota World War 1 Draft Registration

Bennett County (Following hosted at SDGenWeb Archives ) Draft Registration Buffalo County Draft Registration Custer County Draft Registration Haakon County Draft Registration Harding County Residents of this County in 1917-18 and Persons with Links to this County Hyde County Residents of this County in 1917-18 and Persons with Links to this County Jackson County Draft Registration Jones County Draft Registration Mellette County Draft Registration Shannon County Draft Registration Stanley County Draft Registration Sully County Draft Registration Todd County Draft Registration Ziebach County Draft Registration Name Index Surnames A – C Surnames D – F Surnames G – I Surnames J

Nebraska World War 1 Draft Registrations

Nebraska Draft Registrations (hosted at USGenWeb Archives State Military Files ) Arthur Banner Blaine Garden Garfield Grant Hooker Keya Paha Logan Loup McPherson Perkins Rock Thomas Wheeler Other Draft Records Following hosted at USGenWeb Archives State Military Files ) Burt County WWI Draft List Dawson County 1917 Draft Lists from news articles Franklin County WWI Draft Registrations, 5 June, 1917 (hosted at USGenWeb Nebraska Archives ) Hall County Veterans extracted from “History of Hall County” (hosted at USGenWeb Nebraska Archives ) Howard County Draft Registration Lists; 1917 Draft Registration Lists; 1918 Johnson County WWI Draft List Merrick County Men Conscripted

Kansas World War 1 Draft Registration

Draft Registrations (following hosted at Digital Library Kansas USGenWeb) Grant County A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | W | Z Greeley County A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | W | Z Hamilton County A | B | C

Louisiana World War 1 Draft Registration

Discharge Records Following hosted at Louisiana USGenWeb Project unless otherwise noted ) Letters from Crit Rogers, 1918 Draft Registrations Desoto Parish DeSoto Parish Draft Registrations , Part 1 – Black DeSoto Parish Draft Registrations , Part 2 – White Other Towns – Black – (A-B) Other Towns – Black – (C-D) Other Towns – Black – (E-G) Other Towns – Black – (H-I) Other Towns – Black – (J-L) Other Towns – Black – (M-P) Other Towns – Black – (Q-S) Other Towns – Black – (T-V) Other Towns – Black – (W-Y) Other Towns  – Mexican, Oriental, White (A-G) Other

Illinois World War 1 Draft Registration

Champaign County Homer Illinois World War I Veterans (hosted at Infinity Farms) Clark County Draft Registration Cards (hosted at USGenWeb Archives ) Ross Bailif Claude Bishop Edward Bishop Homer Bishop Robert Earnest Bishop Roy Bishop Albert Clinton Burkett George F Burkett Ira C Burkett Joseph Franklin Burkett Adam Coons Bertie Bennett Cornwell Charles Wesley Cornwell Ezra Cornwell George Everett Cornwell Howard Cornwell Joseph Cornwell Palmer Ezra Cornwell Ray Cornwell Roscoe Cornwell Albert Draper Arley Draper Ovie Draper Charles Graham Elden Graham Jesse Clifford Graham Lester Henry Graham Oliver Graham Pearlie Everet Graham Thomas C Graham Wesley Haddie Graham Ausby Russell

Idaho World War 1 Draft Registration

Ada County Surnames Aa – Am Surnames An – Az Surnames Ba – Bi Surnames Bl – By Surnames Ca – Cle Surnames Cli – Cu Surnames D Surnames E Surnames F Surnames Ga – Gl Surnames Go – Gw Surnames Hac -Haw Surnames Hay -Hj Surnames Ho -Hy Surnames I Surnames J Surnames Ka – Kl Surnames Kn – Lec Surnames Lee – Lo Surnames Lu – Mars Surnames Mart – McCo Surnames McCr – Men Surnames Me – Moo Surnames Mor – My Surnames N Surnames O Surnames Pa – Pe Surnames Pf – Py Surnames Q –

Florida World War 1 Draft Registrations

  Alachua Surnames A-BO Surnames BR-CL Surnames CO-D Surnames E-G Surnames H Surnames I-K Surnames L-MC Surnames ME-PA Surnames PE-R Surnames SA-ST Surnames SU-WA Surnames WE-Z Baker Surnames A-Z Bay Surnames A-F Surnames G-O Surnames P-Z Bradford Surnames A-GO Surnames GR-O Surnames P-Z Brevard Surnames A-K Surnames L-Z Broward Surnames A-L Surnames M-Z Calhoun Surnames A-L Surnames M-Z Charlotte Surnames A-CO Surnames CR-HE Surnames HI-MCL Surnames MCM-SL Surnames SM-Z Citrus Surnames A-J Surnames K-Z Clay Surnames A-K Surnames L-Z Collier Surnames A-K Surnames L-Z Columbia Surnames A-C Surnames D-H Surnames I-M Surnames N-SM Surnames SN-Z Dade Surnames Aaron-Brewton Surnames Brice-Cserdiasmenos

World War 1 Draft Registration Records

Established: By the Selective Service Act (40 Stat. 76), May 18, 1917. Functions: Administered, by means of local civilian boards responsible to state headquarters under the general supervision of the Office of the Provost Marshal General (OPMG), War Department, a selective draft based upon liability to military service of all male citizens, and all males not alien enemies who had declared their intention to become citizens, between the ages of 21 and 30 (expanded in 1918 to males between 18 and 45). In general, the registration cards included the following information: Full name Home address Date and place of birth