Wisconsin's Gold Star List

Gregory, John Goadby. Wisconsin’s gold star list; soldiers, sailors, marines, and nurses from the Badger state who died in the federal service during the world war. State Historical Society of Wisconsin. 1925.

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Winnebago County

Army Adams, George Frederick, Oshkosh; WNG; pvt 127inf; Oise-Aisne, defsec, Aisne-Marne, Meuse-Argonne; kia Oct 11, ’18. Anunson, John 0., 25, m, Larsen; pvt inf unasgnd casco400; overseas; dd (pneu) Oct 19, ’18. Arneman, Rudolph Herman, 30, Neenah; pvt lcl 26inf; kia Oct 6, ’18. Bach, James Nicholi, 21, Neenah; WNG; pvt 26inf; 2Marne; kia Jy …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Winnebago County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Waushara County

Army Anderson, Hans C., 29, Poy Sippi; WNG; wag supco 127inf; Roncheres, Fismes, Meuse, Soissons; dd (pneu) Oct 20, ’18. Angelo, Dominick, 27, Red Granite; b Italy; pvt 344inf; overseas; dd (pneu) Nov 4, ’18. Bassler, Fred, Jr., 29, Plainfield; pvt 343inf; overseas; dd (pneu) Sept 28, ’18. Bennett, Russell F., 19, Plainfield; pvt 107suptn; …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Waushara County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Waukesha County

Army Abrahamson, Herbert A., 19, Oconomowoc; WNG; pvt 1cl 128inf; Aisne-Marne, defsec, Alsace; dd (pneu) Oct 20, ’18. Anderson, Magnus, 27, Nashotah; pvt 4inf; kia Oct 14, ’18. Behling, Robert C., 24, Waukesha; pvt 327fremsq QMC; overseas; dd (pneu) Nov 24, ’18. Bennett, Leon E., 24, Waukesha; pvt 150mgbn; overseas; dd (influ) Oct 12,’18. Beringer, …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Waukesha County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Washburn County

Army Arpagus, Christ. J., 28, Spooner; pvt inftngschl, Camp MacArthur; U. S.; dd (pneu) Oct 17, ’18. Baggs, William Sheridan, 30, Minong; pvt 44engnrs; overseas; dd (infective grippe) Aug 30, ’18. Bergin, Francis Mathew, 27, Shell Lake; pvt 26inf; w May 26; kia Oct 9, ’18. Brooks, John T., 39, m, Minong; capt 1rpldep; overseas; …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Washburn County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Walworth County

Army Alderman, Hartzel Parker, 28, Whitewater; corp 128inf; Alsace, 2Marne, Juvigny, Romagne, near Bantheville; kia Nov 7, ’18. Bazen, Frank, 24, Whitewater; pvt 161depbrig; U. S.; dd (pneu) Oct 5 ’18. Costigan, Maurice J., 27, Elkhorn ; pvt 9inf ; Meuse-Argonne, defsec ; dw Nov 20, ’18. Coulter, Thomas G., 22, Troy Center; corp 4pioninf; …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Walworth County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – St. Croix County

Army Anderson, Otto S., 21, Emerald; pvt 3tngbn rplgr, Camp Greenleaf ; U. S.; dd (pneu) Oct 15,’18. Beezley, Luther Thomas, 21, Hudson; pvt 66co TC; overseas; dd (pneu) Mch 21,’19. Berg, Knute Pederson, 28, River Falls; pvt 161depbrig; U. S.; dd (pneu) Oct 13,’18. Bixby, Bennett, 31, Emerald; pvt mgtngco, Camp Hancock; overseas; dd …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – St. Croix County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Shawano County

Army Alft, Joseph, 22, Shawano; WNG; pvt 107tmby; overseas; k (premature explosion) Jy 8, ’18. Austin, Edwin, 18, Shawano ; WNG; pvt 127inf; kia Jy 31, ’18. Bergner, Edward C., 22, Pulcifer; corp 16fa; Vesle, St. Mihiel, Argonne; dd (pleur) Feb 3, ’19. Besaw, Leonard, 27, Shawano; WNG; corp 127inf; Chateau Thierry, Alsace sec; kia …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Shawano County Read More »

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Sawyer County

Army Britton, Rolly B., 22, Hayward; pvt 331fa; overseas; dd (pneu) Oct 10, ’18. Butler, George, 26, Reserve; WNG; pvt 107amtn; dw Aug 30, ’18. Cadotte, John, 19, Reserve; pvt 1cl 107amtn; Alsace, Aisne-Marne, Fismes, Oise-Aisne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, Juvigny; dd (pneu) Feb 21,’19. Dandy, James, 29, Reserve; pvt 130inf; kia Oct 10, ’18. DeMarr, …

Wisconsin Gold Star List – Sawyer County Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top